The 2019 Blaby District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Blaby District Council in England.[1] They were held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

Blaby District Council wards by party control 2020.
Blaby District Council wards by party control 2020.
2019 Blaby District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 0 4 Decrease 4 64.1 50.0 17,449
  Labour 6 0 0 Steady 15.4 19.4 6,776
  Liberal Democrats 6 2 0 Increase 2 15.4 19.0 6,621
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.6 8.7 3,026
  Independent 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.6 3.0 1,035

Ward results

Blaby South

Blaby South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Hartshorn 802 66.4
Liberal Democrats Antony Moseley 790 65.5
Conservative Marian Broomhead 397 32.9
Conservative Laurence Jackson 319 26.4
Turnout 1,229 31.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold

Cosby with South Whetstone

Cosby with South Whetstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Phillimore 766 58.6
Conservative Jane Wolfe 756 57.8
Green Martin Shaw 353 27.0
Labour Margaret Byrne 241 18.4
Labour Zachary Atkins 216 16.5
Turnout 1,325 32.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Countesthorpe

Countesthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Clifford 1,142 63.9
Conservative David Findlay 958 53.6
Conservative Shane Blackwell 840 47.0
Liberal Democrats Royston Bayliss 700 39.1
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Von Anrep 522 29.2
Liberal Democrats David Breese 480 26.8
Turnout 1,845 30.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Croft Hill

Croft Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Freer 320 58.0
Green Christopher Holmes 149 27.0
Labour Neil Hallam 83 15.0
Turnout 570 30.0
Conservative hold Swing

Ellis

Ellis
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Chapman 682 61.7
Liberal Democrats Mathew Mortel 461 41.7
Conservative Graham Huss 442 40.0
Green Joseph Harper 352 31.9
Turnout 1,135 26.1
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Enderby & St. John's

Enderby & St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Cashmore 521 57.3
Conservative Helen Richardson 467 51.4
Labour Tracy Green 364 40.0
Labour Ann Malthouse 326 35.9
Turnout 954 23.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Fairestone

Fairestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lee Breckon 627 59.2
Conservative Roy Denney 535 50.5
Green Nicholas Cox 318 30.0
Labour Mary Kapadia 253 23.9
Liberal Democrats Iain Smith 193 18.2
Turnout 1,083 28.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Forest

Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Coar 676 50.1
Conservative David Clements 588 43.6
Independent Michael O'Hare 555 41.1
Green Battina Atkinson 554 41.1
Conservative Richard Bowers 459 34.0
Turnout 1,357 23.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Millfield

Millfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op William Wright 282 53.2
Conservative Anthony Cashmore 248 46.8
Turnout 542 27.0
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Muxloe

Muxloe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Frost 740 65.3
Green Kirsteen Thomson 541 47.7
Conservative Anthony Greenwood 507 44.7
Turnout 1,146 34.0
Conservative hold
Green gain from Conservative

Narborough & Littlethorpe

Narborough & Littlethorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Forey 563 57.2
Conservative Trevor Matthews 462 47.0
Green Marek Turner 459 46.6
Turnout 1,009 25.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Normanton

Normanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Wright 499 78.6
Labour Stephen Crane 136 21.4
Turnout 662 31.2
Conservative hold Swing

North Whetstone

North Whetstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharon Coe 541 57.2
Conservative Mark Jackson 474 50.2
Labour Michael Bounds 238 25.2
Labour Stephen Cooper 195 20.6
Independent John Culshaw 135 14.3
Independent Danuta Jeeves 125 13.2
Turnout 954 24.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Pastures

Pastures
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Grundy Unopposed
Conservative Terence Richardson Unopposed
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Ravenhurst & Fosse

Ravenhurst & Fosse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samantha Maxwell 880 55.6
Labour Muhammad Aslam 847 53.5
Labour Phillex Moitt 839 53.0
Conservative Peter Wardrop 533 33.7
Conservative Neil Wright 451 28.5
Turnout 1,618 30.5
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Saxondale

Saxondale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Welsh 910 56.2
Liberal Democrats Beverley Welsh 883 54.5
Liberal Democrats Christine Merrill 880 54.4
Labour Eanna Pemberton-Mee 395 24.4
Conservative Mason Cashmore 344 21.2
Conservative Susan Findlay 332 20.5
Labour Suresh Chauhan 227 14.0
Labour Alan Methven 214 13.2
Turnout 1,644 29.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Stanton & Flamville

Stanton & Flamville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Hewson Unopposed
Conservative Sheila Scott Unopposed
Conservative Deanne Woods Unopposed
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Winstanley

Winstanley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Dewinter 471 37.6
Conservative Benjamin Taylor 435 34.7
Labour Tracey Shepherd 428 34.1
Conservative Elliot Conway 420 33.5
Conservative Richard Forrest 405 32.3
Green Christiane Startin-Lorent 300 23.9
Independent David Di Palma 220 17.5
Labour Sharon Betts 141 11.2
Turnout 1,280 24.5
Labour hold
Conservative hold
Labour hold

References

  1. ^ "Election results" (PDF). blaby.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.