This article needs to be updated. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (May 2019)

2019 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 42 seats to Bracknell Forest Borough Council
22 seats needed for a majority
 
Con
Lab
Leader Paul Bettison Mary Temperton
Party Conservative Labour
Leader's seat Little Sandhurst and Wellington Great Hollands North
Last election 41 seats, 52.0% 1 seat, 22.2%

Incumbent Council control

Conservative



The 2019 Bracknell Forest Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Bracknell Forest Borough Council in England.

The Conservative Party has controlled the council since its establishment as a unitary authority in 1997.

Background

Bracknell Forest Borough Council will hold local elections on 2 May 2019 along with councils across England as part of the 2019 local elections. The council elects its members in all-out elections, with all its councillors up for election every four years.[1][2] Councillors defending their seats in this election were previously elected in 2015. In that election, forty-one Conservative councillors and one Labour councillor were elected.

The council has been controlled by the Conservative Party since the unitary authority was created in 1997. The predecessor district council had been controlled by both the Labour and Conservative parties.

Overall results

After the previous election, and immediately before this election, the composition of the council was:

41 1
Conservative Labour

The Conservatives held the council losing just three seats with two going to Labour and one to the Liberal Democrats.

Following the 2019 election, the composition of the council was:

38 3 1
Conservative Labour

Ward results

Ascot

Ascot (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Hayes 756 63.1
Conservative Nigel Atkinson 708 59.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Banks 291 24.3
Labour Katherine Giles 246 20.5
Labour Stephen Young 171 14.3
Majority 417 34.7
Turnout 2,172 29

Binfield with Warfield

Binfield with Warfield (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Leake 1,341 60.6
Conservative John Harrison 1,337 60.4
Conservative Ankur Shiv Bhandari 1,125 50.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Francis 611 27.6
Labour Lorraine Copley 499 22.5
Labour Eric Pilmoor 403 18.2
Labour Andrew Walker 360 16.3
Majority
Turnout 2,214 29

Bullbrook

Bullbrook (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Angell 651 51.5
Conservative Ian Kirke 619 49.0
Labour Lara Johnson 441 34.9
Labour David McMullen 357 28.2
Liberal Democrats Kim Lyons 230 18.2
Majority 178 14.1
Turnout 1,264 27

Central Sandhurst

Central Sandhurst (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Brossard 565 47.0
Conservative Gaby Kennedy 542 45.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Forster 422 35.1
Liberal Democrats Leigh Quigg 309 25.7
Green Rosie Chandler 162 13.5
Labour Garrett Cooke 125 10.4
Labour Leo Anniballi 122 10.1
Majority 120 10.0
Turnout 1,202 31

College Town

College Town (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline McKenzie 632 63.1
Conservative Nicholas Allen 617 61.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Thompson 250 25.0
Labour Clive Urquhart 213 21.3
Labour Matthew White 135 13.5
Majority 367 36.6
Turnout 1,001 26

Crown Wood

Crown Wood (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marc Brunel-Walker 809 49.7
Conservative Colin Dudley 778 47.8
Conservative Suki Hayes 756 46.5
Labour Danielle Turner 625 38.4
Labour Christopher Foxon 560 34.4
Labour Guy Gillbe 459 28.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Clay 276 17.0
Majority 131 8.1
Turnout 1,627 28

Crowthorne

Crowthorne (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Wade 713 54.1
Conservative Tina McKenzie-Boyle 711 54.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Pope 374 28.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Sexton 289 21.9
Labour Kate Cameron-Daum 216 16.4
Labour Jonathon Monger 198 15.0
Majority 337 25.6
Turnout 1,317 32

Great Hollands North

Great Hollands North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Temperton 1,374 73.8
Labour Kathryn Neil 1,044 56.1
Conservative Peter Hill 540 29.0
Conservative Max Mir 346 18.6
Liberal Democrats Ben Hutchinson 163 8.8
Majority 604 27.1
Turnout 1,862 34

Great Hollands South

Great Hollands South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Gbadebo 567 44.7
Conservative Lizzy Gibson 528 41.6
Labour Kathleen Nugent 451 35.6
Labour Naheed Ejaz 362 28.5
Green Derek Florey 261 20.6
Liberal Democrats Daniel Biddle 159 12.5
Majority 77 6.0
Turnout 1,268 34

Hanworth

Hanworth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Birch 1,028 55.8
Conservative Mike Gibson 950 51.5
Conservative Michael Skinner 897 48.7
Labour Nicola Goddard 577 31.3
Labour Jenny Penfold 572 31.0
Labour Shawn Hearn 548 29.7
Liberal Democrats Terence Enga 424 23.0
Majority 320 17.4
Turnout 1,843 30

Harmans Water

Harmans Water (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Turrell 1,039 49.4
Conservative Isabel Mattick 1,013 48.2
Conservative Ash Merry 1,005 47.8
Labour Thomas Neill 560 26.6
Labour Diane Thomas 506 24.1
Labour John Wright 448 21.3
UKIP Shelagh Pile 434 20.6
Liberal Democrats Patrick Smith 424 20.2
Majority 445 21.2
Turnout 2,102 32

Little Sandhurst and Wellington

Little Sandhurst and Wellington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dale Birch 744 55.3
Conservative Paul Bettison 741 55.1
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Duffett 393 29.2
Labour Megan Wright 275 20.4
Labour Nicola Mansfield 248 18.4
Majority 348 25.9
Turnout 1,345 33

Old Bracknell

Old Bracknell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Heydon 626 50.3
Conservative Malcolm Tullett 569 45.7
Labour Susan Cahill 493 39.6
Labour Roy Bailey 485 39.0
Liberal Democrats David Maxwell 180 14.5
Majority 76 6.1
Turnout 1,244 29

Owlsmoor

Owlsmoor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Porter 631 58.0
Conservative Ray Mossom 604 55.5
Labour Diane Allum Wilson 276 25.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Vandersluis 256 23.5
Labour Clive Temperton 128 11.8
Majority 328 30.1
Turnout 1,088 28

Priestwood and Garth

Priestwood and Garth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alvin Finch 693 42.0
Conservative Jennie Green 676 41.0
Labour Tricia Brown 595 36.1
Labour Paul Bidwell 593 36.0
Conservative Graham Birch 579 35.1
Labour Steve Fearon 506 30.7
UKIP Dave Colley 315 19.1
Liberal Democrats Darren Bridgman 294 17.8
Majority 2 0.1
Turnout 1,649 29

Warfield Harvest Ride

Warfield Harvest Ride (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Barnard 1,274 65.6
Conservative Sandra Ingham 1,273 65.6
Conservative Robert McLean 1,128 58.1
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bradly 494 25.5
Labour Libbi Miller 355 18.3
Labour Anne Shillcock 312 16.1
Labour Graham Firth 256 13.2
Majority 634 32.6
Turnout 1,941 32

Wildridings and Central

Wildridings and Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dee Hamilton 474 38.1
Liberal Democrats Thomas Parker 466 37.5
Conservative Kirsten Ashman 399 32.1
Liberal Democrats James Dunsmuir 366 29.4
Labour Peter Frewer 263 21.1
Labour Michael Karim 245 19.7
Green Maciej Pawlik 127 10.2
Majority
Turnout 1,244 31 -

Winkfield and Cranbourne

Winkfield and Cranbourne (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Moira Gaw 1,100 75.4
Conservative Tony Virgo 945 64.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Jenkins 249 17.1
Labour Bob Miller 206 14.1
Labour Alan Round 163 11.2
Majority 696 47.7
Turnout 1,458 36

By-elections

Old Bracknell

Old Bracknell: 9 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Bidwell 434 61.1 +23.2
Conservative Iain Alexander 276 38.9 -9.3
Majority 158 22.2
Turnout 711 17.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase16.3

References

  1. ^ "Local government structure and elections". GOV.UK. Retrieved 27 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Election Timetable in England" (PDF).