2019 Braintree District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 49 seats to Braintree District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
Turnout31.2%[1] (Decrease36.3%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Green and
Independent group[2]
Halstead Residents
Last election 44 seats, 47.2% 1 seat, 11.3% 2 seats, 3.1%
Seats before 39 1 2
Seats won 34 8 4
Seat change Decrease10 Increase7 Increase2
Popular vote 28,600 13,434 2,722
Percentage 45.5% 21.4% 4.3%
Swing Decrease1.7% Increase10.1% Increase1.3%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats UKIP
Last election 2 seats, 19.9% 0 seats, 2.6% 0 seats, 15.5%
Seats before 4 0 0
Seats won 2 0 0
Seat change Steady Steady Steady
Popular vote 13,278 2,540 771
Percentage 21.1% 4.0% 1.2%
Swing Increase1.3% Increase1.4% Decrease14.3%

Braintree UK ward map 2019 (results).svg
Map showing the results of the 2019 Braintree District Council election:
   Conservative
   Green
   Independent (Green and Independent group)
   Halstead Residents
   Labour
   Other Independent

Leader before election

Graham Butland
Conservative

Elected Leader

Graham Butland
Conservative

The 2019 Braintree District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Braintree District Council in England.[3] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Some minor ward boundary changes were made in February 2019.[4] 49 members were elected from 26 wards.

Before the election, an alliance was formed between the Liberal Democrats, Greens and the two Independent candidates standing in Coggeshall, such that the two parties did not stand against each other in most wards, and neither stood in Coggeshall. The elected Green and Independent councillors formed a political group on the new Council.[5]

The election returned a much reduced Conservative majority, down from 39 in 2015 to 19. The Green and Independent group became the largest opposition for the first time, with 8 seats, entirely in the southeast of the district.

By-elections between 2015 and 2019

Summary

By-election Date Incumbent party Winning party
Witham South 5 May 2016 Conservative Conservative
Witham North 20 October 2016 Conservative Labour
Bumpstead 20 October 2016 Conservative Conservative
Bocking North 3 May 2018 Conservative Labour
Hatfield Peverel and Terling 3 May 2018 Conservative Conservative

Results

Witham South

Witham South: 5 May 2016[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gavin Maclure 446 44.3 -13.2
Labour Paul Heath 376 37.4 +10.8
Green Stephen Hicks 184 18.3 +12.0
Majority 70 7.0 N/A
Turnout 1,014 23.0 -38.9
Rejected ballots 8 0.8 -1.1
Conservative hold

Witham North

Witham North: 20 October 2016[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Barlow 339 37.5 +4.2
Conservative Lorne Campbell 308 34.0 -11.0
Green Michelle Weeks 227 25.1 +12.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Scott 31 3.4 -6.0
Majority 31 3.4 N/A
Turnout 906 18.3 -43.0
Rejected ballots 1 0.1 -1.7
Labour gain from Conservative

Bumpstead

Bumpstead: 20 October 2016[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Garrod 350 64.6 +2.7
UKIP Debbie Shaw 84 15.5 -4.1
Labour William Edwards 45 8.3 -10.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bolter 40 7.4 N/A
Green Anne Bishop 23 4.2 N/A
Majority 266 49.1 +6.8
Turnout 542 23.2 -52.5
Rejected ballots 0 0.0 -0.8
Conservative hold

Bocking North

Bocking North: 3 May 2018[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Everard 619 48.3 +9.0
Conservative Dean Wallace 540 42.2 +3.1
UKIP Samuel Cowie 78 6.1 -10.6
Green Dawn Holmes 44 3.4 -1.5
Majority 79 6.2 N/A
Turnout 1,281 30.7 -35.4
Rejected ballots 0 0.0 -0.4
Labour gain from Conservative

Hatfield Peverel and Terling

Hatfield Peverel and Terling: 3 May 2018[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Coleridge 965 64.7 -3.0
Green Jonathan Barker 293 19.6 +9.7
Labour Lucy Barlow 234 15.7 -6.3
Majority 672 45.0 N/A
Turnout 1,496 32.2 -41.2
Rejected ballots 4 0.3 -0.5
Conservative hold

Results summary

2019 Braintree District Council election
Party Candidates Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 46 34 1 11 −10 69.4 45.5 28,600 −1.7
Green and Independent group
  Green 22 6 5 0 +5 12.2 17.8 11,165 +6.5
  Independent 2 2 2 0 +2 4.1 3.6 2,269 +3.6
Group total 24 8 7 0 +7 16.3 21.4 13,434 +10.1
  Halstead Residents 4 4 2 0 +2 8.2 4.3 2,722 +1.3
  Labour 49 2 1 1 0 4.1 21.1 13,278 +1.3
  Independent 3 1 1 0 +1 2.0 2.3 1,451 +2.0
  Liberal Democrat 10 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.0 2,540 +1.4
  UKIP 2 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.2 771 −14.3
Total 138 49 Turnout 31.2 34,696 −36.3

Results by ward

Bocking Blackwater

Bocking Blackwater[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Schmitt 862 43.4
Conservative Trevor McArdle 844 42.5
Conservative Lyn Walters 813 40.9
Green John Malam 579 29.1
Labour Agnes Bishop 487 24.5
UKIP Leo Jenner 479 24.1 New
Labour Merle Morris 384 19.3
Labour Richard Parsons 359 18.1
Turnout 1,995 26.5 -39.3
Rejected ballots 7 0.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bocking North

Bocking North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Mann 593 51.1
Labour Tony Everard 569 49.0
Conservative Philip Rawlinson 445 38.3
Green Dawn Holmes 251 21.6
Turnout 1,187 28.6 -37.6
Rejected ballots 26 2.2 +1.8
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Bocking South

Bocking South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Baugh 511 46.8
Conservative Ian Pritchard 399 36.5
Labour Moia Thorogood 377 34.5
Labour Lynn Jefferis 369 33.8
Green Simon Attwood 282 25.8
Turnout 1,115 25.1 -32.3
Rejected ballots 23 2.1 +1.9
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Braintree Central and Beckers Green

Braintree Central and Beckers Green[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Hensman 596 35.5
Conservative Justin Wrench 512 30.5
Conservative Saif Rehman 504 30.0
Labour Celia Shute 494 29.4
Labour Antony Jones 477 28.4
Labour Bill Edwards 461 27.4
Green Dormer Andrews 459 27.3
Independent Colin Riches 451 26.8 New
Independent David Mansell 382 22.7 New
Turnout 1,702 26.2 -31.3
Rejected ballots 22 1.3 +0.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Braintree South

Braintree South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Bowers 539 49.5
Conservative Dean Wallace 528 48.5
Labour Martin Green 327 30.1
Labour Edith Aganoke 317 29.1
Green Nicholas Scales 237 21.8 New
Turnout 1,117 24.0 -35.7
Rejected ballots 29 2.6 -0.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Braintree West

Braintree West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Cunningham 804 55.1
Conservative John McKee 780 53.5
Labour Andy Beatty 369 25.3
Green Edwyn Gerrard-Abbott 363 24.9
Labour Keiran Martin 253 17.3
Turnout 1,480 31.4 -36.9
Rejected ballots 21 1.4 +1.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bumpstead

Bumpstead[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Garrod 628 76.2 +14.4
Labour Jacqueline Thurgood 196 23.8 +5.2
Majority 432 52.4 +10.2
Turnout 854 36.4 -39.3
Rejected ballots 30 3.5 +2.7
Conservative hold Swing +4.6

Coggeshall

Coggeshall[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Unsworth [n 1] 1,210 61.1 New
Independent Tom Walsh [n 1] 1,059 53.5 New
Conservative Alan Dunn 559 28.2
Conservative Lynette Bowers-Flint 552 27.9
Labour Gary Knights 228 11.5
Labour Eileen Davidson 198 10.0
Turnout 1,989 43.3 -33.1
Rejected ballots 9 0.5 -0.4
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

Gosfield and Greenstead Green[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Schwier 445 51.6 -16.1
Green Jenny Bishop 297 34.4 +20.6
Labour Deborah Warren 121 14.0 -4.4
Majority 148 17.1 -32.1
Turnout 908 41.4 -36.6
Rejected ballots 45 5.0 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing -18.3

Great Notley and Black Notley

Great Notley and Black Notley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Butland 1,191 59.6
Conservative Tom Cunningham 1,053 52.7
Conservative Francesco Ricci 1,044 52.2
Green Freddie Gerrard-Abbott 536 26.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Sheppard 336 16.8 New
Liberal Democrats David Toombs 303 15.2 New
Labour Juliet Walton 298 14.9
Labour Collette Gibson 269 13.5
Labour Bronislaw Jagniaszek 211 10.6
Turnout 2,039 28.2 -43.0
Rejected ballots 40 2.0 +1.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Halstead St Andrews

Halstead St Andrews[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Halstead Residents David Hume 701 52.9
Halstead Residents Mick Radley 628 47.4
Conservative Stephen Kirby 301 22.7
Conservative Rob Pye 265 20.0
Labour Stephen Knight 184 13.9
Labour Pauline Amos 174 13.1
Green Daniel Shadbolt 157 11.9
Turnout 1,358 30.6 -34.6
Rejected ballots 29 2.1 -0.1
Halstead Residents hold
Halstead Residents gain from Conservative

Halstead Trinity

Halstead Trinity[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Halstead Residents Jackie Pell 800 64.5
Halstead Residents Andy Munday 593 47.8
Labour Malcolm Fincken 329 26.5
Labour Garry Warren 290 23.4
Conservative Julia Allen 256 20.6
Turnout 1,252 26.8 -33.3
Rejected ballots 12 1.0 -0.7
Halstead Residents hold
Halstead Residents gain from Conservative

Hatfield Peverel and Terling

Hatfield Peverel and Terling[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanne Dervish 955 63.4
Conservative David Bebb 901 59.8
Green Jonathan Barker 355 23.6
Liberal Democrats Pamela Hooper 174 11.5 New
Labour Tony Bennett 148 9.8
Labour Nick Fogden 127 8.4
Liberal Democrats David Wheeler 102 6.8 New
Turnout 1,547 33.6 -39.7
Rejected ballots 40 2.6 +1.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hedingham

Hedingham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jo Beavis 618 46.6 New
Conservative Hylton Johnson 607 45.8
Green Stephanie Bills 374 28.2 New
Conservative Nigel McCrea 363 27.4
Labour Matt Creamer 190 14.3
Labour Denis Franklin 104 7.8
Turnout 1,344 30.0 -36.6
Rejected ballots 18 1.3 +0.8
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Kelvedon and Feering

Kelvedon and Feering[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jennifer Sandum 857 50.0
Green Paul Thorogood 717 41.8
Conservative Robert Mitchell 672 39.2
Conservative John Elliott 629 36.7
Labour Ian Marshall 281 16.4
Labour Bob Powers 175 10.2
Turnout 1,729 40.3 -36.1
Rejected ballots 14 0.8 -0.3
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Rayne

Rayne[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Euesden 430 54.3 -7.5
Green Poppy Gerrard-Abbott 260 32.8 +26.1
Labour Nigel Gibson 102 12.9 +1.9
Majority 170 21.5 -19.8
Turnout 805 35.8 -37.0
Rejected ballots 13 1.6 +1.1
Conservative hold Swing -16.8

Silver End and Cressing

Silver End and Cressing[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green James Abbott 1,334 76.9
Green Bob Wright 1,059 61.1
UKIP Sean Perkins 292 16.8
Conservative Becky Karaman-Naci 248 14.3
Labour Ann Griffin 121 7.0
Labour Richard Tuff 100 5.8
Turnout 1,740 37.5 -31.1
Rejected ballots 6 0.3 -0.0
Green hold
Green gain from Conservative

Stour Valley North

Stour Valley North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iona Parker 716 84.3 +21.8
Labour Peter Long 133 15.7 +0.0
Majority 583 68.7 +28.0
Turnout 901 39.1 -37.5
Rejected ballots 52 5.8 +4.7
Conservative hold Swing +10.9

Stour Valley South

Stour Valley South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Scattergood 565 61.7 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Steve Bolter 274 29.9 +14.8
Labour Fredrick Hearn 77 8.4 -3.8
Majority 291 31.8 -11.6
Turnout 948 38.9 -39.9
Rejected ballots 32 3.4 +2.8
Conservative hold Swing -5.8

The Colnes

The Colnes[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Courtauld 755 65.4
Conservative Gabrielle Spray 721 62.4
Green Alan Sheppard 517 44.8
Labour Tamsin Cleeve 216 18.7
Labour Cornelius Coughlan 122 10.6
Turnout 1,181 26.5 -46.3
Rejected ballots 26 2.2 +1.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Three Fields

Three Fields[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Tattersley 1,021 69.8
Conservative Vanessa Santomauro 901 61.6
Green Andrea Phillips 585 40.0
Labour Margaret Lynch 260 17.8
Labour Barry Foskett 255 17.4
Turnout 1,498 33.0 -42.2
Rejected ballots 35 2.3 +2.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Witham Central

Witham Central[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Kilmartin 552 45.7
Conservative Susan Wilson 439 36.4
Green Nelson Brunton 384 31.8
Liberal Democrats Barry Fleet 373 30.9
Labour Kathie Tearle 202 16.7
Labour Jack Coleman 192 15.9
Turnout 1,228 28.0 -32.8
Rejected ballots 21 1.7 +0.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Witham North

Witham North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Michelle Weeks 596 39.6
Green Stephen Hicks 539 35.8
Labour Co-op Philip Barlow 479 31.8
Conservative Jack Bayford 443 29.4
Conservative JoAnn Williams 437 29.0
Labour Co-op Leanora Headley 366 24.3
Turnout 1,536 30.0 -31.3
Rejected ballots 31 2.0 +0.2
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Witham South

Witham South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Coleridge 587 54.5
Conservative Ronald Ramage 542 50.3
Liberal Democrats Kate Onions 312 28.9
Liberal Democrats Charlie Ryland 282 26.2
Labour Pamela Carlaw 252 23.4
Labour Tom Hewitt 235 21.8
Turnout 1,117 24.0 -38.0
Rejected ballots 39 3.5 +1.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Witham West

Witham West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Rose 633 43.6
Conservative Patrick Horner 599 41.2
Green Philip Hughes 427 29.4
Labour Lucy Barlow 376 25.9
Labour Antony Gore 256 17.6
Liberal Democrats James Fleet 202 13.9
Liberal Democrats Helen Waring 182 12.5
Turnout 1,463 29.1 -33.4
Rejected ballots 10 0.7 -1.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Yeldham

Yeldham[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard van Dulken 453 72.1 +16.2
Labour Noel Owen 175 27.9 +9.4
Majority 278 44.3 +14.0
Turnout 663 31.1 -42.0
Rejected ballots 35 5.3 +4.3
Conservative hold Swing +3.4

By-elections

Hatfield Peverel and Terling

Hatfield Peverel and Terling: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darren White 1,009 61.4 +1.6
Green Jonathan Barker 315 19.2 -4.4
Labour Jack Coleman 195 11.9 +2.1
Independent David Hodges 124 7.5 New
Majority 694 42.2
Turnout 1,650 35.6
Conservative hold Swing

Witham South

Witham South: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Korsinah 623 51.5 +1.2
Labour Paul Heath 339 28.0 +4.6
Green Philip Hughes 157 13.0 New
Liberal Democrats Charles Ryland 91 7.5 -18.7
Majority 284 23.5
Turnout 1,217 26.5
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Braintree D. Council (2 May 2019). "Overall turnout in Braintree District Local Elections is 31.22% #LocalElection2019 #BDelections". @BraintreeDC. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  2. ^ "New alliance 'delighted' after winning eight seats on Braintree Council". Braintree and Witham Times. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa Arthur, Will. "District Election Results 2019". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  4. ^ "The Braintree (Electoral Changes) Order 2019". www.legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  5. ^ "CMIS > Councillors". braintree.cmis.uk.com. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  6. ^ Braintree District Council. "5th May 2016 District Council - Witham South | Braintree District Council". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  7. ^ Braintree District Council. "20th October 2016 District Council - Witham North | Braintree District Council". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  8. ^ Braintree District Council. "20th October 2016 District Council - Bumpstead | Braintree District Council". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  9. ^ Braintree District Council. "3rd May 2018 - Bocking North - May 2018 | Braintree District Council". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  10. ^ Braintree District Council. "3rd May 2018 - Hatfield Peverel and Terling | Braintree District Council". www.braintree.gov.uk. Retrieved 18 April 2019.

Notes

  1. ^ a b Member of the Green and Independent group