The 2019 Broadland District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Broadland District Council in England.[1] They were held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 Broadland District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 0 10 Decrease 10 70.2 45.9 28,121
  Liberal Democrats 12 8 0 Increase 8 25.5 27.6 16,904
  Labour 2 2 0 Increase 2 4.3 20.6 12,592
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 4.4 2,713
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.9 562
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 323

Ward results

Acle

Acle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lana Hampsall 422 53.1 -1.6
Labour Tony Hemmingway 243 30.6 +7.5
Liberal Democrats James Barker 130 16.4 N/A
Turnout 795 35.4
Conservative hold Swing

Aylsham

Aylsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Catchpole 1,479 61.8
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 1,409 58.9
Liberal Democrats Steve Riley 1,126 47.1
Conservative Jonathan Wilton 738 30.9
Independent Lloyd Mills 422 17.6
Labour Peter Harwood 260 10.9
Labour Philip Williams 232 9.7
Turnout 2,392 35.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Blofield with South Walsham

Blofield with South Walsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Brennan 788 51.6
Conservative Justine Thomas 747 48.9
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Prior 463 30.3
Labour Claire Lees 391 25.6
Labour Glenn Springett 283 18.5
Turnout 1,528 32.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Brundall

Brundall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Snowling 814 45.8
Conservative Rebecca Grattan 720 40.5
Labour Alice Free 441 24.8
Green Jan Davis 427 24.0
Labour Marianne Gibbs 385 21.7
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Mason 304 17.1
Green Caroline Fernandez 295 16.6
Turnout 1,777 36.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Burlingham

Burlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Ryman-Tubb 213 33.8 -12.8
Independent Glenn Tingle 140 22.2 N/A
Labour Christopher Jones 118 18.7 -7.3
Green Lynn Smithdale 81 12.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Deanne Thomas 79 12.5 +2.9
Turnout 631 29.8
Conservative hold Swing

Buxton

Buxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Lawrence 305 45.4 +11.7
Conservative Tim Catmull 303 45.1 +13.6
Labour Stephen McNair 64 9.5 -0.5
Turnout 672 33.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Coltishall

Coltishall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jo Copplestone 374 56.3 +2.1
Labour Campbell Jones 163 24.4 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Sarah Crane 128 19.3 +7.9
Turnout 665 31.9
Conservative hold Swing

Drayton North

Drayton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Crotch 348 56.8 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Leach 265 43.2 +13.3
Turnout 613 27.8
Conservative hold Swing

Drayton South

Drayton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Foulger 403 58.9 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Fran Cawdron 165 24.1 -0.4
Labour Christine Hemmingway 116 17.0 N/A
Turnout 684 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

Eynesford

Eynesford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Greg Peck 374 47.1 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Dota Williams 296 37.3 -0.8
Labour Jo Emmerson 124 15.6 N/A
Turnout 794 31.8
Conservative hold Swing

Great Witchingham

Great Witchingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bulman 317 45.7 -4.7
Labour Ruth Goodall 219 31.6 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Cameron Phillips 157 22.7 -1.0
Turnout 693 32.8
Conservative hold Swing

Hellesdon North

Hellesdon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shelagh Gurney 688 53.8
Conservative David King 536 41.9
Labour Bibin Baby 324 25.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Balcombe 245 19.2
Labour Antony Crush 239 18.7
Green Kenneth Parsons 186 14.5
Liberal Democrats Jean Markwell 126 9.9
Turnout 1,279 28.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hellesdon South East

Hellesdon South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Prutton 474 39.5
Liberal Democrats David Britcher 437 36.4
Conservative Bill Johnson 412 34.3
Liberal Democrats Victor Scrivens 255 21.2
Labour Ian Duckett 248 20.6
Labour Annie Thompson 216 18.0
Green Gil Murray 161 13.4
Turnout 1,201 29.0
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Hevingham

Hevingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Neesam 382 52.3 +29.8
Conservative Paul Carrick 271 37.1 -14.6
Labour David Heywood 78 10.7 N/A
Turnout 731 32.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Horsford and Felthorpe

Horsford and Felthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lisa Starling 799 67.1
Liberal Democrats Dave Thomas 657 55.2
Conservative Joanne Keeler 297 24.9
Conservative David Willmott 290 24.3
Labour Sebastian Loxton 115 9.7
Turnout 1,191 29.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Marshes

Marshes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Grant Nurden 426 53.8 +6.1
Labour Julie Williams 186 23.5 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Allison Barker 180 22.7 +11.8
Turnout 792 32.6
Conservative hold Swing

Old Catton and Sprowston West

Old Catton and Sprowston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Vincent 1,024 49.7
Conservative Ken Leggett 985 47.8
Conservative Samuel Walker 962 46.7
Liberal Democrats Bob Fowkes 433 21.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Callam 425 20.6
Labour Jan Hooks 401 19.5
Labour Sarah Taylor 398 19.3
Labour Barrie Osborne 351 17.0
Green Kahn Johnson 344 16.7
Liberal Democrats Thomas Maxwell 236 11.5
Turnout 2,061 31.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plumstead

Plumstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shaun Vincent 435 51.3 +0.5
Green Andrew Cawdron 413 48.7 +27.6
Turnout 848 33.4
Conservative hold Swing

Reepham

Reepham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Beadle 386 42.8 +2.9
Conservative Graham Everett 305 33.9 -11.5
Green Sarah Morgan 155 17.2 N/A
Labour Jonathan Rackham 55 6.1 N/A
Turnout 901 42.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Spixworth with St. Faiths

Spixworth with St. Faiths
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Roper 849 64.1
Liberal Democrats Susan Holland 679 51.3
Conservative Lawrence Hill 335 25.3
Conservative Stuart Dunn 333 25.2
Labour Bill Couzens 126 9.5
Labour Brenda Jones 109 8.2
Turnout 1,324 30.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Sprowston Central

Sprowston Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Breanne Cook 713 48.1
Labour Natasha Harpley 615 41.5
Conservative Robin Knowles 552 37.3
Conservative Peter Berry 487 32.9
UKIP John Gilson 189 12.8
Liberal Democrats Bali Kular 134 9.0
Turnout 1,481 35.0
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Sprowston East

Sprowston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Moncur 1,131 56.3
Conservative Judy Leggett 996 49.6
Conservative John Ward 943 47.0
Labour Chrissie Rumsby 567 28.2
Labour Harvey Tarlton 497 24.8
Labour Alan Pawsey 459 22.9
Liberal Democrats Sam Sirdar 364 18.1
Liberal Democrats Audrey Elliott 271 13.5
Liberal Democrats Jane Wright 260 12.9
Turnout 2,008 30.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Taverham North

Taverham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Adams 469 43.9
Liberal Democrats Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou 405 37.9
Conservative Richard Gill 375 35.1
Liberal Democrats Veronica Beadle 328 30.7
Labour Louise Baldry 230 21.5
Labour Trevor Turk 192 18.0
Turnout 1,068 27.3
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Taverham South

Taverham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Clancy 851 67.4
Conservative Ken Kelly 658 52.1
Liberal Democrats Shirley Clayton 207 16.4
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Clayton 191 15.1
Labour Neil Brummage 181 14.3
Labour Mo Steel 161 12.8
Turnout 1,262 35.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Thorpe St. Andrew North West

Thorpe St. Andrew North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fisher 1,184 55.5
Conservative Ian Mackie 1,068 50.1
Conservative Nigel Shaw 1,042 48.9
Labour Sue Wright 612 28.7
Labour Anne Roderick 601 28.2
Labour Alan Wright 601 28.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Howe 313 14.7
Liberal Democrats Jon Goodwin 309 14.5
Liberal Democrats Amy Jenkins 302 14.2
Turnout 2,132 36.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Thorpe St. Andrew South East

Thorpe St. Andrew South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Emsell 1,019 54.7
Conservative Susan Lawn 1,008 54.1
Conservative Trudy Mancini-Boyle 873 46.9
Labour Terry Phillips 380 20.4
Labour Nick Williams 360 19.3
Labour Gary Tibbitts 358 19.2
Green Spencer Groombridge 297 15.9
Liberal Democrats Phyllida Scrivens 293 15.7
Green Kate Rhind 285 15.3
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Martins 282 15.1
Liberal Democrats Grant Turner 242 13.0
Turnout 1,863 34.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wroxham

Wroxham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fran Whymark 585 46.3
Conservative Martin Murrell 546 43.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Heard 327 25.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Aspland 281 22.2
Green Nick Ball 160 12.7
UKIP Craig Dimbleby 134 10.6
Labour Malcolm Kemp 101 8.0
Green Delyth Crook 95 7.5
Labour Julia Wheeler 79 6.3
Turnout 1,264 30.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

By-elections

Brundall

Brundall: 28 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jan Davis 594 37.7 +13.7
Green Eleanor Laming 530 33.6 +17.0
Conservative Tim Catmull 480 30.4 -15.4
Conservative Michael Phelps 453 28.7 -11.8
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Mason 425 26.9 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Victor Scrivens 303 19.2 N/A
Labour Alice Free 161 10.2 -14.6
Labour Glenn Springett 137 8.7 -13.0
Turnout 1,579 32.2 -4.7
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Old Catton & Sprowston West

Old Catton & Sprowston West: 28 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Potter 721 50.0 +3.3
Labour Martin Booth 332 23.0 +3.5
Liberal Democrats John Chettleburgh 278 19.3 -1.7
Green Ian Chapman 110 7.6 -9.1
Majority 389 27.0
Turnout 1,449 21.9 -9.3
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Broadland District Council. "District Election Results by Ward May 2019". Archived from the original on 6 June 2020.