2019 Central Bedfordshire Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 59 seats to Central Bedfordshire Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader James Jamieson Adam Zerny Susan Goodchild
Party Conservative Independent Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield Potton Houghton Hall
Last election 52 seats 3 seats 1 seat
Seats won 41 13 3
Seat change Decrease11 Increase10 Increase2
Popular vote 29,269 20,043 7,041
Percentage 36.7% 25.2% 8.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Antonia Ryan Patrick Hamill
Party Labour UKIP
Leader's seat Parkside Tithe Farm
Last election 2 seats 0 seats
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1
Popular vote 13,300 5,119
Percentage 16.7% 6.4%

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Central Bedfordshire Council were held on 2 May 2019, along with other local elections.[1] The whole council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2023.

Ward results

Ampthill

Ampthill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Smith 2,135 54.7
Conservative Michael Blair 1,595 40.9
Conservative Paul Duckett 1,564 40.1
Conservative Stephen Addy 1,542 39.5
Green Susan Clinch 1,193 30.6
Liberal Democrats Catherine Brown 967 24.8 New
Labour Valerie Quinn 449 11.5
Labour Louise Chinnery 373 9.6
Labour Carmen Williams 263 6.7
Turnout 3,930 38.3
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Arlesey

Arlesey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Dalgarno 1,899 54.9
Conservative David Shelvey 1,858 53.7
Conservative Richard Wenham 1,799 52.0
Green Tom Hoeksma 1,002 29.0 New
Labour Kevin O'Daly 942 27.2
Labour Douglas Landman 884 25.6
Labour Daniel Riley 767 22.2
Turnout 3,541 29.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No UKIP (-20.7) or Independent (-16.4) candidates as previous.

Aspley and Woburn

Aspley and Woburn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Baker 1,686 78.5 New
Conservative Christopher Wells 371 17.3 -55.9
Labour Susan Morris 90 4.2 New
Majority
Turnout 2,152 57.4
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

No Green candidate as previous (-26.8).

Barton-le-Clay

Barton-le-Clay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Shingler 1,155 68.6 +17.5
Conservative Joseph Irwin 253 15.0 -10.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Paxton 197 11.7 -2.3
Labour Karl Bruckdorfer 78 4.6 -4.7
Majority
Turnout 1,687 42.5
Independent hold Swing

Biggleswade North

Biggleswade North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Watkins 1,161 57.1
Conservative Ian Bond 1,098 54.0
Labour Sarah Doyle 783 38.5
Labour Fiona Factor 738 36.3
Turnout 2,103 29.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No UKIP (-23.6) or Green (-11.0) candidates as previous.

Biggleswade South

Biggleswade South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Foster 1,180 39.8
Independent Hayley Whitaker 1,072 36.1 New
Conservative Michael North 969 32.7
Labour Georgina Gale 602 20.3
Labour Julian Vaughn 588 19.8
Independent Timothy Woodward 577 19.5
UKIP Duncan Strachan 433 14.6
Turnout 2,981 34.4
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

No Independent (-12.1) or Green (-10.0) candidates as previous.

Caddington

Caddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Collins 1,418 48.5
Conservative Edward Perry 1,256 43.0
Independent John Waller 1,041 35.6 New
Labour Shirley Smith 551 18.9
Labour Ian Lowery 445 15.2
Turnout 2,955 37.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

No Independent (-22.4) or Green (-9.1) candidates as previous.

Cranfield and Marston Moretaine

Cranfield and Marston Moretaine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Clark 1,508 45.3
Conservative Kenneth Matthews 1,285 38.6
Conservative Robert Morris 1,183 35.5
Independent John Guinn 1,042 31.3 New
Green Alison Parker 772 23.2
UKIP Roger Baker 695 20.9
Labour Elizabeth Rooney 630 18.9
Labour Michelle White 507 15.2
Labour Karl O'Dell 435 13.1
Renew Alan Victor 241 7.2 New
Turnout 3,340 30.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Dunstable Central

Dunstable Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Hegley 573 54.5 +1.8
Labour Russell McCulloch 290 27.6 -3.0
Liberal Democrats David Jones 188 17.9 New
Majority
Turnout 1,088 29.5
Conservative hold Swing

No Independent candidate as previous (-16.7).

Dunstable Icknield

Dunstable Icknield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Chatterley 641 35.3
Conservative David McVicar 599 33.0
Independent Kayson Gurney 593 32.7
Independent Kenson Gurney 516 28.4
Labour Catherine Howes 442 24.4
Labour Michael Rogers 378 20.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Thorne 145 8.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Hunt 142 7.8
Turnout 1,837 29.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Dunstable Manshead

Dunstable Manshead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Crawley 436 38.9
Labour Louise O'Riordan 337 30.0
UKIP Robert Brown 189 16.8
Liberal Democrats Patricia Larkman 160 14.3
Majority
Turnout 1,131 27.3
Conservative hold Swing

Dunstable Northfields

Dunstable Northfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johnson Tamara 689 37.9
Conservative Gladys Sanders 655 36.0
Labour Kevin Flint 607 33.4
Labour Julian Mockridge 606 33.3
UKIP Martin Young 354 19.5
Liberal Democrats Elaine Morgan 232 12.7
Liberal Democrats Lynda Walmsley 218 12.0
Turnout 1,835 24.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Dunstable Watling

Dunstable Watling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eugene Ghent 1,304 56.3
Conservative John Young 1,295 55.9
Labour Roger Pepworth 477 20.6
Labour Trudi Kleanthous 471 20.3
UKIP Steven Ashby 388 16.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Witherick 297 12.8
Turnout 2,343 31.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Eaton Bray

Eaton Bray
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Spicer 786 68.8
Green Andrew Waters 265 23.2
Labour Marc Windmill 91 8.0
Majority
Turnout 1,172 34.8
Conservative hold Swing

Flitwick

Flitwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Bunyan 1,466 41.1
Independent Gareth Mackey 1,397 39.2
Conservative Charles Gomm 1,187 33.3
Conservative Catherine Chapman 1,120 31.4
UKIP Russell Shaw 615 17.2
Labour Cathrine Jones 603 16.9
Labour Tania Malkani 566 15.9
Liberal Democrats Jack Moore 551 15.5
Labour Dan Toinko 543 15.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Kennedy 529 14.8
Liberal Democrats John White 488 13.7
Turnout 3,588 34.0
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Heath and Reach

Heath and Reach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Versallion 1,018 75.2
Green Dominic Scholfield 205 15.1
Labour Susan Wellstood-Eason 131 9.7
Majority
Turnout 1,373 40.1
Conservative hold Swing

Houghton Conquest and Haynes

Houghton Conquest and Haynes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rebecca Hares 383 42.0
Conservative Martin Hawkins 311 34.1
Independent Richard James 111 12.2
Labour David Short 107 11.7
Majority
Turnout 917 39.2
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Houghton Hall

Houghton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Goodchild 825 50.3
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Farrell 630 38.4
Labour Jack Butler 334 20.4
UKIP Joe Angell 321 19.6
Conservative John Kane 289 17.6
Labour Ian Purvis 277 16.9
Independent James Carroll 210 12.8
Turnout 1,647 25.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Leighton Buzzard North

Leighton Buzzard North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Spurr 1,341 39.4
Conservative Kenneth Ferguson 1,294 38.1
Conservative Ewan Wallace 1,135 33.4
Labour Michael Bishop 843 24.8
Labour Daniel Scott 744 21.9
Labour Christie Melon 689 20.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Feander 633 18.6
Liberal Democrats Anne Gray 619 18.2
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Mennie 578 17.0
UKIP Andrew Dore 462 13.6
UKIP Caroline Redwood 461 13.6
UKIP Michael Woodhouse 399 11.7
Women's Equality Nanci Hogan 274 8.1
Turnout 3,431 30.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Leighton Buzzard South

Leighton Buzzard South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Dodwell 1,445 47.9
Conservative Raymond Berry 1,279 42.4
Conservative David Bowater 1,276 42.3
Labour Adrian Heffernan 674 22.3
Labour Christopher Northedge 624 20.7
Labour Robert Connelly 622 20.6
Liberal Democrats Anne Guess 566 18.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Leaman 484 16.0
Liberal Democrats John Hewitt 482 16.0
UKIP Frank Lelliott 367 12.2
UKIP Antonio Vitiello 344 11.4
UKIP Steven Wildman 322 10.7
Turnout 3,035 29.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Linslade

Linslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Victoria Harvey 1,347 35.9
Conservative Gordon Perham 1,222 32.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Snelling 1,139 30.3
Conservative Stephen Jones 1,076 28.7
Conservative Anthony Morris 1,013 27.0
Liberal Democrats Russell Goodchild 911 24.3
Liberal Democrats Nigel Carnell 874 23.3
Independent Susan James 779 20.8
Labour Christine Sheppard 665 17.7
Labour Jane Woodman 560 14.9
Independent Roy Walker 447 11.9
Labour Isaac Sibiya 426 11.3
Turnout 3,791 41.4
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Northill

Northill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Firth 972 79.0
Labour Andrew Harland 259 21.0
Majority
Turnout 1,266 36.0
Conservative hold Swing

Parkside

Parkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antonia Ryan 251 28.4
Independent Janet Cooper 196 22.1
UKIP Angela White 190 21.5
Conservative Alan Corkhill 136 15.4
Liberal Democrats Ray Morgan 85 9.6
Green Gillian Patrick 27 3.1
Majority
Turnout 892 25.2
Labour hold Swing

Potton

Potton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Adam Zerny 2,729 85.8
Independent Tracey Wye 2,151 67.6
Conservative Doreen Gurney 440 13.8
Conservative Grant Fage 375 11.8
Labour Daniel Cherry 166 5.2
Labour Wendy Bater 102 3.2
Turnout 3,192 50.1
Independent hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Sandy

Sandy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Ford 2,152 58.9
Conservative Caroline Maudlin 1,150 31.5
Conservative Tracey Stock 1,048 28.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Aldis 996 27.3
Conservative Peter Smith 860 23.5
Green Kenneth Lynch 711 19.5
Liberal Democrats Kevin Backhouse 478 13.1
Labour Alexandra Morris 317 8.7
Labour Richard Peters 280 7.7
Liberal Democrats Ben Gutteridge 271 7.4
Labour Orhan Tuncay 212 5.8
Turnout 3,666 37.2
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Shefford

Shefford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Brown 1,374 65.7
Conservative Mark Liddard 1,368 65.4
Labour Glenda Tizard 643 30.7
Labour Sheila Woods 522 25.0
Turnout 2,192 29.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Silsoe and Shillington

Silsoe and Shillington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alison Graham 1,192 70.6
Conservative Blake Stephenson 384 22.7
Labour Sheila Gardner 112 6.6
Majority
Turnout 1,695 39.8
Independent hold Swing

Stotfold and Langford

Stotfold and Langford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Saunders 1,874 52.2
Conservative Steven Dixon 1,753 48.8
Conservative Nicola Harris 1,636 45.6
Labour Helen Wightwick 1,044 29.1
Labour Nicholas Andrews 998 27.8
Labour Matthew Brennan 809 22.5
UKIP Paul Francis 775 21.6
UKIP Binanti Cuzner 630 17.6
Turnout 3,644 31.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Tithe Farm

Tithe Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Patrick Hamill 293 33.1
Labour Martin Kennedy 232 26.2
Independent Tracey McMahon 156 17.6
Conservative David Abbott 122 13.8
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Wattingham 60 6.8
Green Catherine Aganoglu 22 2.5
Majority
Turnout 901 28.0
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Toddington

Toddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Silvia Amantea-Collins 1,557 51.9
Independent Mary Walsh 1,289 43.0
Conservative Thomas Nicols 806 26.9
Conservative Gary Tubb 583 19.4
Labour Rhiannon Meades 459 15.3
Labour Barry James 368 12.3
UKIP Richard Roe 338 11.3
Turnout 3,013 40.2
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative

Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield

Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Jamieson 1,105 71.3
Green Richard Ellis 343 22.1
Labour Rachel Garnham 101 6.5
Majority
Turnout 1,568 42.8
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Central Bedfordshire election results 2019 | Central Bedfordshire Council". www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.