The 2019 Charnwood Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Charnwood Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

Charnwood Borough Council wards by party control 2019.
Charnwood Borough Council wards by party control 2019.
2019 Charnwood Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 1 5 Decrease 4 71.2 44.7 31,912
  Labour 13 4 0 Increase 4 25.0 33.5 23,938
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.9 8.6 6,113
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 1.9 1.8 1,258
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 6.1 4,369
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 4.7 3,371
  Freedom Party 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 299
  British Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 121

Ward results

Anstey

Anstey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Taylor 871 51.0
Conservative Paul Baines 723 42.4
Labour Glyn McAllister 548 32.1
Labour Lee Potter 416 24.4
UKIP Alan Jarvis 239 14.0
Green Philip Mills 238 13.9
Liberal Democrats Rob Simpson 134 7.9
Turnout 1,715 30.6
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Barrow & Sileby

Barrow & Sileby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Fryer 818 46.9
Conservative Pauline Ranson 794 45.5
Labour Tim Clamp 417 23.9
Green Mia Woolley 397 22.8
Labour Jean Conway 277 15.9
Liberal Democrats Philip Thornborow 240 13.8
UKIP Stephen Moss 239 13.7
Turnout 1,752 31.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Birstall Wanlip

Birstall Wanlip
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shona Rattray 804 46.5
Conservative Roy Rollings 734 42.5
Labour Co-op Julie Palmer 586 33.9
Labour Co-op Abe Khayer 536 31.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Davison 233 13.5
UKIP Norman Cutting 186 10.8
Turnout 1,730 30.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Birstall Watermead

Birstall Watermead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Bentley 803 51.6
Conservative Julian Howe 789 50.7
Green Emily Hodgkinson 519 33.3
Labour Nick Birchall 500 32.1
Turnout 1,588 30.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Goscote

East Goscote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Laurie Needham 575 59.6
Conservative Kevin Preston 273 28.3
UKIP Ian Hayes 62 6.4
Independent Cathy Duffy 55 5.7
Majority
Turnout 970 42.6
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Forest Bradgate

Forest Bradgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Snartt 690 64.7
Labour Sue Munroe 156 14.6
Liberal Democrats Kate Tipton 124 11.6
UKIP Anthony Jarvis 97 9.1
Majority
Turnout 1,074 40.5
Conservative hold Swing

Loughborough Ashby

Loughborough Ashby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Bradshaw 411 79.7
Labour Katrina Goddard 375 72.7
Conservative Trevor Ranson 104 20.2
Turnout 542 12.4
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern

Loughborough Dishley & Hathern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Harris 893 50.9
Labour Emma Ward 844 48.1
Conservative Debbie Houston 636 36.3
Conservative Salim Miah 475 27.1
UKIP Howard Toon 328 18.7
Turnout 1,769 34.9
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour hold

Loughborough Garendon

Loughborough Garendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roy Campsall 1,016 56.4
Labour Paul Boldrin 616 34.2
Conservative Graham Waller 576 31.9
Labour Christopher Price 571 31.7
UKIP Chris McGuirk 289 16.0
Turnout 1,811 40.1
Independent hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Loughborough Hastings

Loughborough Hastings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Draycott 807 62.0
Labour Colin Hamilton 696 53.4
Conservative Sue Gerrard 240 18.4
Green Sue Ward 235 18.1
Conservative Pam Stewart 217 16.7
UKIP Janet Harrod 176 13.5
Turnout 1,304 29.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Loughborough Lemyngton

Loughborough Lemyngton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Harris 825 64.3
Labour Jewel Miah 817 63.7
Conservative William Hunt 245 19.1
UKIP Chris Cooper 234 18.2
Turnout 1,297 27.4
Labour hold
Labour hold

Loughborough Nanpantan

Loughborough Nanpantan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Smidowicz 721 55.7
Conservative Geoffrey Parsons 643 49.7
Labour Marion Smith 421 32.5
Labour Lewis Ashurst 331 25.6
Green John Barton 292 22.6
Turnout 1,306 34.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Loughborough Outwoods

Loughborough Outwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Morgan 853 44.0
Conservative Richard Bailey 785 40.5
Labour Gregory Bates-Lay 477 24.6
Green Paul Goodman 468 24.1
Labour Wesley Hall 404 20.8
Liberal Democrats David Walker 351 18.1
UKIP Jim Foxall 257 13.3
Turnout 1,947 42.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Loughborough Shelthorpe

Loughborough Shelthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gill Bolton 771 41.8
Labour Alice Brennan 669 36.3
Conservative Chris Stewart 520 28.2
Conservative Ian Williams 419 22.7
Green Rachel Baker 329 17.8
UKIP Martin Moreland 304 16.5
Liberal Democrats Alex Guerrero 217 11.8
British Democrats Kevan Stafford 121 6.6
Turnout 1,853 29.3
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour hold

Loughborough Southfields

Loughborough Southfields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ted Parton 804 51.6
Conservative Paul Mercer 696 44.6
Labour Sarah Goode 614 39.4
Labour Arthur Gould 610 39.1
Green Melissa Hadfield 276 17.7
Turnout 1,569 39.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Loughborough Storer

Loughborough Storer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Forrest 464 56.7
Labour Jennifer Tillotson 410 50.1
Green Wesley Walton 274 33.5
Conservative Judith Shields 218 26.6
Turnout 835 22.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Mountsorrel

Mountsorrel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leigh Emmins 685 46.4
Conservative John Capleton 557 37.7
UKIP Steve Gunby 339 23.0
Labour Nigel Ball 332 22.5
Liberal Democrats Alistair Duffy 297 20.1
Labour Jacob Mann 292 19.8
Turnout 1,496 28.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Queniborough

Queniborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Grimley 651 65.4
Green Michelle Nelson 192 19.3
Labour Rosy Curtis 152 15.3
Majority
Turnout 1,017 31.3
Conservative hold Swing

Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle

Quorn & Mountsorrel Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Shepherd 936 44.3
Conservative Jane Hunt 903 42.7
Liberal Democrats Marianne Gilbert 428 20.2
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Mann 419 19.8
Labour Daniel Potter 392 18.5
Labour Chris Hughes 384 18.2
UKIP Andy McWilliam 292 13.8
Independent Ian Margetts 187 8.8
Turnout 2,133 37.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Rothley & Thurcaston

Rothley & Thurcaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Charles 1,140 58.9
Conservative Leon Hadjinikolaou 987 51.0
Green Luke Astle 395 20.4
Labour Maxine Linnell 379 19.6
Labour Richard Thornton 283 14.6
UKIP Jamie Bye 281 14.5
Turnout 1,947 32.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Shepshed East

Shepshed East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Popley 634 41.7
Conservative John Savage 618 40.7
Labour Claire Poole 528 34.8
Labour Myriam Roberts 375 24.7
Green John Hounsome 316 20.8
Liberal Democrats Katy Brookesduncan 262 17.2
Turnout 1,541 29.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Shepshed West

Shepshed West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Radford 824 47.1
Conservative Joan Tassell 667 38.1
Labour Jane Lennie 519 29.6
Labour Roy Kershaw 489 27.9
UKIP Danny Slate 269 15.4
Green Benjamin Woolley 227 13.0
Liberal Democrats John Popley 153 8.7
Liberal Democrats Grantley Lycett 98 5.6
Turnout 1,762 30.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sileby

Sileby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Murphy 632 39.9
Conservative Andy Paling 602 38.0
Green Bill Richards 412 26.0
UKIP George Addinall 334 21.1
Labour Co-op Valerice Marriott 325 20.5
Labour Co-op Kaisra Khan 296 18.7
Liberal Democrats Scott Armitage 163 10.3
Turnout 1,591 25.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Syston East

Syston East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bradshaw 656 48.4
Conservative Ken Pacey 614 45.3
Labour Sharon Brown 418 30.9
Green Andrew Haynes 365 27.0
Labour Mike McLoughlin 290 21.4
Turnout 1,377 25.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Syston West

Syston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Barkley 632 54.0
Conservative Eric Vardy 610 52.1
Labour Michael Smith 316 27.0
Green Matthew Wise 290 24.8
Labour James Adcock 236 20.2
Turnout 1,200 23.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

The Wolds

The Wolds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Bokor 706 60.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Sharpe 252 21.7
Green Nigel Feetham 112 9.6
Labour Patrick Brian 92 7.9
Majority
Turnout 1,179 45.8
Conservative hold Swing

Thurmaston

Thurmaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Seaton 1,081 45.8
Conservative Mark Lowe 977 41.4
Conservative Matthew Brookes 815 34.6
Labour Pete Goffin 778 33.0
Labour Cassandra Soulsby 769 32.6
Labour Lyndsey Derbyshire 728 30.9
UKIP Shane Durrant 443 18.8
Freedom Party Paul Newman 299 12.7
Turnout 2,379 31.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wreake Villages

Wreake Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Poland 534 63.7
Green David Cannon 201 24.0
Labour Steven Brown 103 12.3
Majority
Turnout 856 35.5
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Borough election results, 2019 - Charnwood Borough Council". www.charnwood.gov.uk.