The 2019 Copeland Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Copeland Borough Council in England.[1] They were held on the same day as other local elections.

Result Summary

2019 Copeland Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 19 Decrease 10 57.6 49.1 14,159
  Conservative 10 Decrease 7 30.3 39.8 11,473
  Independent 4 Decrease 1 12.1 9.9 2,853
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 316
  Liberal Democrats 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 34

Ward results

Arlecdon & Ennerdale

Arlecdon & Ennerdale
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gwynneth Everett 503 42.9
Independent Steven Morgan 477 40.7
Labour Duncan Hoyle 351 29.9
Conservative Arthur Lamb 290 24.7
Conservative Allan Mossop 267 22.8
Majority
Turnout 1,178 33.0
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Beckermet

Beckermet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sam Meteer 339 56.2
Conservative Yvonne Clarkson 264 43.8
Majority
Turnout 613 37.0
Independent hold Swing

Black Combe & Scafell

Black Combe & Scafell
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerard McGrath 677 52.7
Conservative Doug Wilson 622 48.4
Labour Anne Todd 483 37.6
Majority
Turnout 1,356 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cleator Moor

Cleator Moor
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joan Hully 723 51.2
Labour Hugh Branney 719 51.0
Labour Linda Jones-Bulman 660 46.8
Independent Nicholas Ford 329 23.3
UKIP Lee Doran 316 22.4
Conservative Oliver Dorgan 266 18.9
Conservative Chris Whiteside 233 16.5
Independent Herbert Crossman 208 14.7
Conservative Calum Nicholson 135 9.6
Majority
Turnout 1,420 28.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Corkickle

Corkickle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gemma Dinsdale 328 60.3
Conservative Andrew Wonnacott 216 39.7
Majority
Turnout 557 36.0
Labour win (new seat)

Distington, Lowca & Parton

Distington, Lowca & Parton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jackie Bowman 481 58.4
Labour Dave Banks 349 42.4
Conservative Daniel Glover 283 34.3
Conservative Elaine Haraldsen 272 33.0
Majority
Turnout 872 29.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Egremont

Egremont
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael McVeigh 1,009 63.6
Labour Sam Pollen 954 60.2
Labour Tom Higgins 904 57.0
Conservative Archibald Reid 486 30.6
Conservative Harry Berger 360 22.7
Conservative Christopher Turner 354 22.3
Majority
Turnout 1,632 35.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Gosforth & Seascale

Gosforth & Seascale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Moore Unopposed
Conservative Andrew Pratt Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hillcrest

Hillcrest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan Forster 663 46.0
Conservative Brian O'Kane 646 44.9
Conservative Russell Studholme 645 44.8
Conservative Alistair Norwood 572 39.7
Labour Joseph Ghayouba 521 36.2
Majority
Turnout 1,492 36.0
Labour hold
Conservative hold
Conservative win (new seat)

Kells

Kells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Kane 230 46.8
Independent Christopher Hayes 209 42.6
Conservative Brigid Whiteside 52 10.6
Majority
Turnout 499 29.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Millom

Millom
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Date 827 59.2
Conservative Felicity Wilson 654 46.8
Conservative Fred Gleaves 618 44.3
Labour Denise Burness 559 40.0
Labour Bob Kelly 489 35.0
Majority
Turnout 1,437 32.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Moor Row & Bigrigg

Moor Row & Bigrigg
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham Calvin 387 57.8
Conservative Jean Lewthwaite 248 37.1
Liberal Democrats Mike Minogue 34 5.1
Majority
Turnout 688 39.0
Labour win (new seat)

Moresby

Moresby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Reginald Minshaw 271 51.4
Conservative Martin Barbour 256 48.6
Majority
Turnout 538 37.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Sneakyeat

Sneakyeat
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jeanette Forster 377 75.0
Conservative Stephen Haraldsen 126 25.0
Majority
Turnout 528 30.0
Labour win (new seat)

St. Bees

St. Bees
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Hailes 404 64.2
Labour Alan Alexander 225 35.8
Majority
Turnout 667 38.0
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehaven Central

Whitehaven Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Charles Maudling 622 43.3
Labour Sean Cullen 561 39.0
Labour Eileen Weir 532 37.0
Conservative Carla Arrighi 456 31.7
Conservative Graham Roberts 456 31.7
Labour Christopher Reay 380 26.4
Conservative Elizabeth Hutson 280 19.5
Majority
Turnout 1,453 33.0
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Whitehaven South

Whitehaven South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Carl Walmsley 669 50.8
Labour Mike Hawkins 570 43.3
Labour Peter Tyson 502 38.1
Labour Andi Rutherford 437 33.2
Conservative Graham Hutson 173 13.1
Conservative Doreen Platt 170 12.9
Conservative Jonathan Spencer 165 12.5
Majority
Turnout 1,332 25.0
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Election results by Wards,2 May 2019". copeland.moderngov.co.uk. 2 May 2019.