2019 Crawley Borough Council election[1][2]
← 2018 2 May 2019 2021 →

All 36 seats to Crawley Borough Council
19 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Seats before 19 17
Seats won 19 17
Seat change Decrease1 Steady

Crawley UK local election 2019 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2019 Crawley Borough Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats, and blue shows Conservative seats. Wards in grey had no election.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2019 Crawley Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Crawley Borough Council in West Sussex, England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The entire council was up for election after ward boundaries changed and the Labour Party retained control of the council.

Ward results

Bewbush & North Broadfield (3)

Bewbush & North Broadfield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Marion Ayling 1,029 58.9
Labour Rory Fiveash 948 54.3
Labour Michael Gerard Jones 873 50.0
Conservative Tony Herbert 419 24.0
Conservative Nina Wakeling 384 22.0
Conservative Angela Khassal 325 18.6
Green Richard Kail 321 18.4
Liberal Democrats Sarah Smith 172 9.8
Legacy Party Janet Elizabeth Setford-Thompson 108 6.2
Justice Party Arshad Khan 106 6.1
Turnout 24%

Broadfield (3)

Broadfield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Irvine 1,027 59.2
Labour Tim Lunnon 868 50.0
Labour Tahira Rana 807 46.5
Conservative Stefan Franks 673 38.8
Conservative Valerie Knight 596 34.4
Conservative Irshad Jalaldeen 540 31.1
Turnout 24%

Furnace Green (2)

Furnace Green (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Duncan Crow 1,119 54.4
Conservative Carol Eade 1,050 51.0
Labour Dan Dobson 861 41.9
Labour Laura-Lee Willcock 693 33.7
Liberal Democrats Harry Old 171 8.3
Turnout 46%

Gossops Green & North East Broadfield (2)

Gossops Green & North East Broadfield (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Mullins 666 42.7
Conservative Liam Ascough 656 42.1
Labour Susan Mullins 605 38.8
Conservative Lisa Vitler 598 38.4
Green Iain Bradley Martin Dickson 218 14.0
Legacy Party Neil James Setford-Thompson 61 3.9
Turnout 33%

Ifield (3)

Ifield (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Geraint Thomas 1,167 51.7
Labour Peter Charles Smith 1,132 50.1
Labour Jilly Hart 1,076 47.7
Conservative Josh Bounds 945 41.9
Conservative Martin Stone 932 41.3
Conservative Tahir Ashraf 864 38.3
Turnout 32%

Langley Green & Tushmore (3)

Langley Green & Tushmore (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Shahzad Malik 965 57.7
Labour Brenda Ann Smith 958 57.3
Labour Tom McAleney 816 48.8
Conservative Bradley Constable 365 21.8
Conservative Tanya Taylor 320 19.1
Conservative William Arinze 313 18.7
Liberal Democrats Mike Sargent 267 16.0
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Mallinson 191 11.4
Turnout 28%

Maidenbower (3)

Maidenbower (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kim Jaggard 1,216 66.1
Conservative Jennifer Millar-Smith 1,188 64.6
Conservative Duncan Peck 1,051 57.2
Labour Cecilia Hughes 580 31.5
Labour Neil Christopher Hughes 543 29.5
Labour Daniel Emuebie Ugbo 494 26.9
Turnout 29%

Northgate & West Green (3)

Northgate & West Green (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Keir Lamb 1,126 48.5
Labour Gurinder Singh Jhans 1,016 43.8
Labour Karen Sudan 996 42.9
Conservative Zack Ali 827 35.6
Conservative Connor Bounds 734 31.6
Conservative Maureen Mwagale 662 28.5
Green Sally Claire Fadelle 419 18.1
Liberal Democrats David Anderson 366 15.8
Turnout 32%

Pound Hill North & Forge Wood (3)

Pound Hill North & Forge Wood (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard David Burrett 1,065 60.0
Conservative Tina Belben 1,038 58.5
Conservative Kevan McCarthy 976 55.0
Labour Olusina Adeniyi 477 26.9
Labour Siobhan Gallichan 473 26.6
Labour Winifred Norma Catherine Duggan 450 25.4
Legacy Party John Mac Canna 161 9.1
Turnout 31%

Pound Hill South & Worth (3)

Pound Hill South & Worth (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Belben 1,167 54.8
Conservative Bob Lanzer 1,165 54.7
Conservative Alison Pendlington 1,051 49.4
Labour Colin Flack 710 33.4
Labour Emma Newnham 633 29.7
Labour Stuart Aruna Gunatillake 506 23.8
Green Cyril James Gambrell 483 22.7
Turnout 34%

Southgate (3)

Southgate (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Pickett 1,065 48.4
Labour Morgan Flack 1,017 46.2
Labour Raj Sharma 999 45.4
Conservative Simon Piggott 856 38.9
Conservative Inna Orjola 775 35.2
Conservative Karim Khassal 722 32.8
Liberal Democrats Kevin Osborne 301 13.7
Turnout 34%

Three Bridges (3)

Three Bridges (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brenda Burgess 976 49.2
Conservative Bob Burgess 969 48.8
Conservative Jonathan Purdy 798 40.2
Labour Julian Charatan 752 37.9
Labour Angela Malik 743 37.4
Labour Stephen Pritchard 710 35.8
Green Danielle Kail 425 21.4
Turnout 33%

Tilgate (2)

Tilgate (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Guidera 803 48.4
Conservative Charles Petts 651 39.3
Labour Kiran Khan 646 39.0
Labour Carlos Portal Castro 631 38.1
Green Derek Hardman 259 15.6
Turnout 37%

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Borough Election 2019 - Thursday, 3rd May, 2019". Crawley Borough Council.
  2. ^ Elise Uberoi (15 May 2019). "Local Elections 2019" (PDF). House of Commons Library. p. 22.