Map showing the winner in each ward for the 2019 Dacorum Borough Council election
Map showing the winner in each ward for the 2019 Dacorum Borough Council election

The 2019 Dacorum Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Dacorum Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Summary Result

Dacorum District Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 31 1 13 Decrease 12 42.8 33,761 Decrease 1.4
  Liberal Democrats 19 14 0 Increase 14 31.7 25,046 Increase 15.5
  Independent 1 0 0 Steady 0.8 600 Increase 0.7
  Labour 0 0 2 Decrease 2 15.5 12,252 Decrease 1.5
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 8.0 6,292 Decrease 2.9
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 1.2 954 Decrease 11.3

Ward Results

Adeyfield East

Adeyfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Birnie 594 48.9 +4.8
Conservative Andrew Williams 569 46.8 +3.4
Labour Gary Cook 299 24.6 -3.0
Labour Helen Heenan 284 23.4 +6.1
UKIP Noel Swinford 200 16.5 -7.7
Green Samuel Deering 159 13.1 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Anna Wellings Purvis 102 8.4 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Joan Robinson 95 7.8 +3.5
Turnout 30
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Adeyfield West

Adeyfield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian England 752 64.1 +45.5
Liberal Democrats Ron Tindall 705 60.1 +31.2
Conservative Tony Gallagher 247 21.1 -7.3
Conservative Adam Wyatt-Lowe 208 17.7 -13.0
Labour Stephen Rees 189 16.1 -2.0
Labour Ray York 179 15.3 N/A
Turnout 29.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Aldbury & Wigginton

Aldbury & Wigginton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil McDowell 522 63.1 +22.4
Conservative Stan Mills 305 36.9 -6.9
Turnout 44
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Apsley & Corner Hall

Apsley & Corner Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Peter 840 44.3 +7.5
Conservative Suqlain Mahmood 747 39.4 +3.6
Conservative Babita Sinha 734 38.7 +5.5
Labour Emily Jacques 519 27.3 +3.6
Labour Jody Whitehill 497 26.2 +3.3
Liberal Democrats David Bird 482 25.4 +10.7
Labour Sandy Palmer 465 24.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Emma Macey 447 23.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Fran Parkins 440 23.2 N/A
Turnout 28
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ashridge

Ashridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Douris 671 69.4 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Dina Westenholz-Smith 228 23.6 +15.1
Labour Jennifer O'Leary 68 7.0 -4.5
Turnout 46
Conservative hold Swing

Bennetts End

Bennetts End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sobaan Mahmood 538 36.8 +2.4
Conservative Mark Rogers 529 36.2 -4.2
Labour Amanda Tattershall 485 33.2 +5.3
Labour Ijlal Malik 479 32.8 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Sarah Bell 248 17.0 +9.2
Green David Lillywhite 238 16.3 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Lloyd-Staples 192 13.1 N/A
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Berkhamsted Castle

Berkhamsted Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rick Freedman 1,078 53.4 +19.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Claughton 1,004 49.7 +30.5
Conservative Sue Beardshaw 640 31.7 -17.8
Conservative David Collins 613 30.4 -26.5
Green Paul De Hoest 399 19.8 -4.3
Labour Gill Spooner 151 7.5 N/A
Labour James Spooner 90 4.5 N/A
Turnout 45
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Berkhamsted East

Berkhamsted East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Garrick Stevens 1,139 60.9 +29.7
Liberal Democrats Nigel Taylor 824 44.1 +23.8
Conservative Tracy Porter 515 27.6 -18.3
Green Rebecca Mackenzie 469 25.1 +9.1
Conservative David Ward 395 21.1 -23.4
Labour Sian Cusack 231 12.4 -7.9
Turnout 41
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Berkhamsted West

Berkhamsted West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sally Symington 966 54.6 +34.7
Liberal Democrats Nicky Woolner 871 49.3 +32.9
Conservative Anthony Armytage 533 30.1 -24.8
Conservative Peter Matthews 482 27.3 -24.1
Green Mary Hardinge 286 16.2 +1.9
Labour Patrick Emery 140 7.9 -10.0
Labour Steve Burdekin 121 6.8 -6.7
Turnout 38
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield

Bovingdon, Flaunden & Chipperfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Barrett 1,311 62.1 -5.2
Conservative Stewart Riddick 1,196 56.6 -5.0
Conservative Gbola Adeleke 1,075 50.9 -9.5
Green Wiebke Carr 671 31.8 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Denise Rance 445 21.1 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Beth Townsend 415 19.6 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Rogers 365 17.3 +9.8
Labour Gerard Wilkinson 238 11.3 -4.3
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Boxmoor

Boxmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Allen 1,285 45.2 +27.3
Liberal Democrats Claire Hobson 1,232 43.3 +30.6
Liberal Democrats Liz Uttley 1,117 39.3 N/A
Conservative Janice Marshall 968 34.0 -15.7
Conservative Neil Harden 898 31.6 -11.3
Conservative William Wyatt-Lowe 848 29.8 -9.8
Labour Cameron Brady-Turner 427 15.0 -6.9
Green Sherief Hassan 367 12.9 -4.6
Labour Barbara Pesch 326 11.5 -4.9
Green Bernard Hurley 281 9.9 N/A
Labour Michael Pesch 260 9.1 N/A
Green Robert Theophile 255 9.0 N/A
Turnout 42
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Chaulden & Warners End

Chaulden & Warners End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Guest 1,168 52.7 +7.8
Conservative Nigel Durrant 1,071 48.4 +5.3
Conservative Graeme Elliot 1,060 47.9 +6.1
Labour Jean Langdon 516 23.3 -3.4
Labour Clive Mills 469 21.2 -2.7
Labour Rachael Frost 413 18.6 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Diane Wilson 405 18.3 +11.2
Green Sam Buckton 353 15.9 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Claire Nicholls 280 12.6 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Gill Broadbent 276 12.5 +8.5
Turnout 34
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gadebridge

Gadebridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Isy Imarni 482 43.3 +8.1
Conservative Pearl Oguchi 463 41.6 -1.1
Labour Lee Whitehill 290 26.1 -0.7
Labour Zahoor Iqbal 268 24.1 -0.1
Green Suzanne Watts 198 17.8 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Angell 186 16.7 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Lynda Roe 180 16.2 +12.9
Turnout 27
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Grovehill

Grovehill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Banks 851 54.6 +7.5
Conservative Alexander Bhinder 846 54.3 +10.6
Conservative Goverdhan Silwal 724 46.4 +11.4
Labour Pat Dartnell 332 21.3 -5.1
Labour Vicky Martin 325 20.8 -3.2
UKIP Karen Hall 266 17.1 -13.4
Labour Helen Whitworth 263 16.9 N/A
Green Paul Sandford 241 15.5 +2.7
UKIP Silvi Sutherland 238 15.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Margaret Colquhoun 153 9.8 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Steve Thornhill 141 9.0 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Angela Thurstan 139 8.9 N/A
Turnout 29
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hemel Hempstead Town

Hemel Hempstead Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Arslan 364 28.3 -14.8
Conservative Rob Beauchamp 356 27.6 -4.6
Labour Anne Fisher 349 27.1 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Joe Toovey 345 27.0 +14.7
Labour Samidha Garg 314 24.5 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Wilson 306 23.9 +13.6
Green Joe Pitts-Cunningham 193 15.1 N/A
UKIP Michelle Smith 177 13.8 -5.3
Turnout 28
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Highfield

Highfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brenda Link 541 42.3 +14.6
Liberal Democrats Sammy Barry 504 39.4 +21.3
Labour Luke Jordan 337 26.3 -2.2
Labour Vanessa Mitchell 311 24.3 N/A
Conservative Louise Douris 230 18.0 -5.0
UKIP James Froggatt 194 15.2 -10.4
Conservative Charlotte Palmer 185 14.5 -8.2
Turnout 32
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kings Langley

Kings Langley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Anderson 745 53.0 -6.5
Conservative Alan Johnson 738 52.5 +2.5
Green Ashley Lawrence 394 28.0 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Senior 285 20.3 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Faith Thornhill 166 11.8 N/A
Labour John Collisson 140 10.0 -17.2
Labour Dominic Hook 131 9.3 N/A
Turnout 35
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Leverstock Green

Leverstock Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hazel Bassadone 1,211 55.0 +1.1
Conservative Margaret Griffiths 1,133 51.5 +11.2
Conservative Graham Sutton 1,092 49.6 +5.3
Labour Ann Lang 514 23.4 -3.2
Labour Emma Reed 435 19.8 N/A
Green Mark Rutherford 409 18.6 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Eileen Heylin 404 18.4 +2.4
Labour Michael Sheehan 374 17.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mike Heylin 335 15.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abigail Waymont 245 11.1 N/A
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nash Mills

Nash Mills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jan Maddern 600 64.0 +12.7
Conservative Rene De Silva 156 16.6 -34.7
Liberal Democrats Alex Bell 95 10.1 +4.5
Labour Bernard Gronert 86 9.2 -14.1
Turnout 34
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Northchurch

Northchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lara Pringle 623 65.9 +47.1
Conservative Tina Howard 220 23.3 -37.0
Green Malcolm Cathcart 61 6.5 -2.2
Labour Gwendoline Scott 41 4.3 -7.9
Turnout 42
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Tring Central

Tring Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roxanne Ransley 730 50.6 +10.2
Liberal Democrats John Bowden 570 39.5 +1.0
Conservative Stephen Hearn 461 31.9 -18.2
Conservative Phil Hills 350 24.2 -15.7
Green Mary Hodgskiss 319 22.1 +5.5
UKIP Mark Anderson 145 10.0 N/A
Labour Geraint Cooksley 135 9.3 N/A
Turnout 37
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tring East

Tring East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Hearn 484 47.5 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Elley 375 36.8 +1.2
Green Joe Stopps 161 15.8 N/A
Turnout 44
Conservative hold Swing

Tring West & Rural

Tring West & Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Hollinghurst 899 50.7 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Townsend 824 46.5 +18.1
Conservative Olive Conway 529 29.9 -11.3
Conservative Mike Hicks 507 28.6 -9.9
Green Roger Oliver 438 24.7 +11.5
Labour Peter Scott 171 9.7 -0.7
Turnout 42
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Watling

Watling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Chapman 726 53.0 -11.7
Conservative Jane Timmis 720 52.5 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Erica Hodges 449 32.7 +22.5
Green Emily Spry 400 29.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 195 14.2 +6.9
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodhall Farm

Woodhall Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosie Sutton 739 56.7 +1.3
Conservative Colette Wyatt-Lowe 707 54.2 -3.1
Labour Jennifer Dickson 318 24.4 N/A
Labour Paul Bryant 272 20.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Egerton 230 17.6 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Short 211 16.2 +2.8
Turnout 29
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

[2]

By-elections

Leverstock Green

Leverstock Green: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Harden 1,459 60.5 +10.9
Labour Ijlal Malik 470 19.5 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Anna Wellings Purvis 298 12.4 -6.0
Green Sherief Hassan 185 7.7 -10.9
Majority 989 41.0
Turnout 2,412
Conservative hold Swing Increase6.8

Tring Central

Tring Central: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sheron Wilkie 925 55.3 +15.8
Conservative Joseph Vardon-Hynard 438 26.2 -5.7
Green Joe Stopps 172 10.3 -11.8
Labour Jim Lawler 137 8.2 -1.1
Majority 487 29.1
Turnout 1,672
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase7.1

Boxmoor

Boxmoor: 3 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simi Dhyani 1,319 60.5 +21.2
Conservative Brandon Geary 599 27.5 -6.5
Labour Cameron Brady-Turner 171 7.8 -7.2
Green Sherief Hassan 92 4.2 -8.7
Turnout 32 -10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Berkhamsted West

Berkhamsted West: 3 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Foster 924 64.1 +14.8
Conservative Gary Moore 318 22.1 -8.0
Green Kevin Fielding 130 9.0 -7.2
Labour Peter Scott 69 4.8 -3.1
Turnout 31.19 -7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results: Conservatives lose control in St Albans". Retrieved 13 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Dacorum Borough Council election results 2019". Retrieved 13 May 2019.