The 2019 Dartford Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Dartford Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 Dartford Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 29 Decrease 5 69.0 53.1 26,752
  Labour 10 Increase 3 23.8 29.4 14,809
  SGRA 3 Steady 7.1 5.4 2,733
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 9.7 4,903
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 1.6 791
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 281
  Liberal Democrats 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 114

Ward results

Bean & Village Park

Bean & Village Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Hammock 471 81.5
Labour Geoffrey Regan 107 18.5
Majority
Turnout 591 29.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Brent

Brent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosanna Currans 944 61.9
Conservative Avtar Sandhu 865 56.7
Labour Peter Grehan 346 22.7
Labour Eric Grover 320 21.0
UKIP Brenda Newton 197 12.9
UKIP Shan-E-Din Choycha 148 9.7
Turnout 1,538 35.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bridge

Bridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dave Butler 385 62.3
Labour Lisa Bullock 135 21.8
Green Cintia Bailey 98 15.9
Majority
Turnout 619 25.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Burnham

Burnham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Matthew Davis 341 51.0
Labour Joe Yusuf 328 49.0
Majority
Turnout 680 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Darenth

Darenth
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Armitt 268 47.4
Labour Jeffrey Froud 179 31.6
UKIP Ben Fryer 119 21.0
Majority
Turnout 578 28.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Ebbsfleet

Ebbsfleet
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sacha Gosine 188 39.6
Labour Romana Gosine 183 38.6
Conservative Danny Nicklen 179 37.8
Labour Graham Steele 175 36.9
SGRA Nigel Hoad 138 29.1
SGRA Jason Clitherow 133 28.1
Conservative Kyle Stealey 126 26.6
Conservative Stephane Tindame 107 22.6
SGRA Ann Duke 106 22.4
Turnout 476 28.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Greenhithe & Knockhall

Greenhithe & Knockhall
Party Candidate Votes %
SGRA Sue Butterfill 538 43.8
SGRA Peter Harman 536 43.7
Conservative David Mote 473 38.5
SGRA Jay Shah 406 33.1
Conservative Keith Kelly 365 29.7
Conservative Maria Kelly 343 28.0
Labour Natalie Boorman 209 17.0
Labour Timothy Cook 158 12.9
Labour Michael Ankrah 157 12.8
UKIP Frederick Hunt 134 10.9
Turnout 1,240 24.0
SGRA win (new seat)
SGRA win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Heath

Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Lloyd 959 63.4
Conservative Patsy Thurlow 846 55.9
Labour David Celino-Stock 353 23.3
Labour Robert Celino-Stock 343 22.7
UKIP Gary Rogers 251 16.6
Turnout 1,528 34.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Joydens Wood

Joydens Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marilyn Peters 1,151 74.2
Conservative Brian Garden 1,150 74.1
UKIP Rodney Janes 230 14.8
Labour Paul Blankley 197 12.7
Labour Mimi Marin 160 10.3
Turnout 1,563 37.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet

Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Kite 1,448 69.2
Conservative Steven Brown 1,382 66.1
Conservative Roger Perfitt 1,273 60.9
Independent Jennifer MacDonald 358 17.1
UKIP Donna Tibby 298 14.3
Labour Bill Cook 266 12.7
Labour Allan Fisher 248 11.9
Labour Andrew Prothero 230 11.0
Turnout 2,104 37.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Maypole & Layton Cross

Maypole & Layton Cross
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ann Allen 474 84.2
Labour Ganesh Pala 89 15.8
Majority
Turnout 577 26.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Newtown

Newtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Laura Edie 610 42.2
Labour Adrian Oakley-Dow 568 39.3
Conservative Ellenor Palmer 522 36.1
Conservative Steve Parsons 489 33.8
Green Andrew Blatchford 183 12.6
UKIP Gordon Mayell 166 11.5
Liberal Democrats Kyle Marsh 114 7.9
Turnout 1,454 35.2
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Princes

Princes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ricky Jones 552 44.1
Conservative Becky Storey 483 38.6
Labour Maria Perry 481 38.4
Conservative Sheun Oke 446 35.7
UKIP Jim Moore 259 20.7
Turnout 1,268 31.5
Labour hold
Conservative hold

Stone Castle

Stone Castle
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lucy Canham 632 50.2
Conservative John Burrell 594 47.2
Conservative Paul Cutler 560 44.5
Labour Rachael Martin-Smith 442 35.1
Labour Mandy Garford 437 34.7
Labour Catherine Stafford 357 28.4
UKIP Roger Cockett 205 16.3
Turnout 1,272 24.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Stone House

Stone House
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kelly Grehan 559 46.1
Conservative Tom Oliver 518 42.7
Conservative Steven Jarnell 487 40.2
Labour Jonathon Hawkes 447 36.9
UKIP Ryan Waters 186 15.3
Turnout 1,224 25.8
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Swanscombe

Swanscombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma-Louise Moussa 516 39.6
SGRA Anita Barham 497 38.1
Labour Claire Pearce 418 32.1
SGRA John Hayes 379 29.1
UKIP Linda Moore 224 17.2
UKIP Stephen Vaughan 200 15.3
Conservative Aaron Kelly 123 9.4
Conservative Thomas Shippam 83 6.4
Turnout 1,313 28.4
Labour gain from SGRA Swing
SGRA hold Swing

Temple Hill

Temple Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tom Maddison 719 43.0
Labour Alina Gaskin 702 41.9
Labour Victoria Oguntope 669 40.0
Conservative Anita Sillick 450 26.9
UKIP Barry Taylor 426 25.4
Conservative Tim Westwood 416 24.9
UKIP Howard Bostridge 414 24.7
Conservative Peter Whapshott 405 24.2
UKIP David Martin-Garcia 401 24.0
Turnout 1,679 27.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Town

Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Shippam 345 53.0
Conservative Richard Wells 331 50.8
Labour Lucy Robinson 243 37.3
Labour David Bull 234 35.9
UKIP Caroline Wakeman 56 8.6
Turnout 654 27.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

West Hill

West Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Ozog 1,046 52.2
Conservative Denzil Raynolds 1,008 50.3
Conservative Drew Swinerd 947 47.3
Labour Ron Kipps 645 32.2
Labour Ruth Slight 619 30.9
Labour Mauro Orru 605 30.2
UKIP Michael Wiltshire 301 15.0
UKIP Jo Shippam 294 14.7
Turnout 2,015 34.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley

Wilmington, Sutton-at-Home & Hawley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Derek Hunniset 1,184 60.1
Conservative Calvin McLean 1,112 56.4
Conservative Lucas Reynolds 1,021 51.8
Independent Eddy Lampkin 433 22.0
UKIP Ivan Burch 394 20.0
Labour Shaun Cummings 314 15.9
Labour Raymond Kelleher 307 15.6
Labour Sid Bullock 294 14.9
Turnout 1,985 32.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Maypole & Leyton Cross

Maypole & Leyton Cross: 27 January 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kyle Stealey 334 63.1 -21.1
Green Julian Hood 76 14.4 N/A
Labour Leah Uwaibi 65 12.3 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Kyle Marsh 54 10.2 N/A
Majority 258 48.7
Turnout 533 24.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.8

Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley

Wilmington, Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley: 27 January 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Holt 996 67.8 +16.9
Labour Maria Perry 272 18.5 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Jane Hatzimasouras 200 13.6 N/A
Majority 724 49.3
Turnout 1,471 24.1
Conservative hold Swing Increase10.5

References

  1. ^ "Councillors, democracy and elections". committeedmz.dartford.gov.uk.