2019 Derbyshire Dales District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 39 seats to Derbyshire Dales District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 29 seats, 45.3% 3 seats, 7.2% 5 seats, 26.9%
Seats won 20 8 6
Seat change Decrease 9 Increase 5 Increase 1
Popular vote 16,951 9,991 11,112
Percentage 40.0 23.6 26.2
Swing Decrease 5.3 Increase 16.4 Decrease 0.7

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Green
Last election 2 seats, 6.2% 0 seats, 5.8%
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 2
Popular vote 1,561 2,239
Percentage 3.7 5.3
Swing Decrease 2.5 Decrease 0.5

DDDC Wards 2019.svg
Map showing the composition of Derbyshire Dales District Council following the election. Striped wards have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2019 Derbyshire Dales District Council election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect all 39 councillors for Derbyshire Dales District Council. This was on the same day as other local elections.

The Conservative Party retained control of the council for the fifth consecutive election, with a significantly reduced majority of 1.[1]

No wards were uncontested for the first time since 1999.[2]

Ward results

Ashbourne North

Ashbourne North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Bull 519 51.5 Decrease 12.5
Conservative Stuart Lees 515
Liberal Democrats Peter Dobbs 325 29.3 Increase 29.3
Liberal Democrats Patricia Wildgoose 263
Labour Andy White 198 19.1 Decrease 16.9
Labour Roslyn Hope 187
Majority 190
Turnout 1,071 36
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 20.9
Conservative hold Swing

Ashbourne South

Ashbourne South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Donnelly 598 43.2 Decrease 10.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Archer 538 38.2 Increase 38.2
Conservative Dermot Murphy 516
Liberal Democrats Robin Shirtcliffe 447
Labour Peter Ginnis 161 12.4 Decrease 12.1
Labour Ruth Pugh 160
Green John Hill 157 6.1 Decrease 15.6
Majority 22
Turnout 1,380 34
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 24.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bakewell

Bakewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Wakeman 1,025 77.3 Increase 33.0
Conservative Alyson Hill 1,015
Conservative Alasdair Sutton 939
Labour Paul Morgans 465 22.7 Increase 5.0
Labour Helen Smith 408
Majority 474
Turnout 1,529 43
Conservative hold Swing Increase 14.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bradwell

Bradwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Furness 324 57.4 Decrease 9.6
Labour Les Swain 240 42.6 Increase 9.6
Majority 84
Turnout 564 40
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 9.6

Brailsford

Brailsford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michele Morley 452 79.9
Labour Nicholas Bishop 114 20.1
Majority 338 59.8
Turnout 566 39
Conservative hold Swing

Calver

Calver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Froggatt 329 48.5 Decrease 15.6
Green Robert Scott 219 32.2 Increase 32.2
Labour Thomas Barker 131 19.3 Decrease 16.6
Majority 110 16.3
Turnout 679 47
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 23.9

Carsington Water

Carsington Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Rose 374 59.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Elsworth 132 21.0
Labour Bob Allen 122 19.4
Majority 155 38.6
Turnout 628 42
Conservative hold Swing

Chatsworth

Chatsworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Hobson 456 74.0
Liberal Democrats Barbara Bowman 100 16.2
Labour Jacob Butler 60 9.7
Majority 356 57.8
Turnout 616 47
Conservative hold Swing

Clifton and Bradley

Clifton and Bradley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Shirley 396 64.7 Increase 4.3
Labour Rob Pugh 114 18.6 Increase 18.6
UKIP Richard Stone 102 16.7 Increase 1.8
Majority 282 46.1
Turnout 612 43
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 7.2

Darley Dale

Darley Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Atkin 755 45.1 Increase 8.5
Conservative Mark Salt 685
Conservative Andrew Statham 653
Liberal Democrats Naomi Bell 431 22.5 Increase 22.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Creese 374
Green Emma Hickling 363 7.8 Increase 7.8
Labour Robert Golder 324 18.8 Decrease 3.4
Labour Lucy Peacock 301
UKIP Paul Roe 267 5.8 Decrease 11.4
Labour Keith Kendrick 246
Liberal Democrats Stephen Martin 241
Majority 222
Turnout 1,735 37
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 7.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Dovedale and Parwich

Dovedale and Parwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard FitzHerbert 424 73.7
Liberal Democrats Sandra Fearn 78 13.6
Labour Sue Hodgson 73 12.7
Majority 346 60.1
Turnout 575 44
Conservative hold Swing

Doveridge and Sudbury

Doveridge and Sudbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacqueline Allison 343 53.8 Increase 53.8
Conservative Albert Catt 238 37.3 Decrease 37.7
Labour Laurie Butler 57 8.9 Increase 8.9
Majority 105 16.5
Turnout 638 41
Independent gain from Conservative Swing Increase 45.8

Hartington and Taddington

Hartington and Taddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Chapman 289 59.8
Green John Youatt 82 17.0
Liberal Democrats Asher Bond 61 12.6
Labour John Cowings 51 10.6
Majority 207 42.8
Turnout 483 36
Conservative hold Swing

Hathersage and Eyam

Hathersage and Eyam
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter O'Brien 585 44.0 Decrease 0.7
Labour Claire Raw 552
Conservative Vicky Massey 548 39.7 Decrease 15.6
Conservative John Orchard 479
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Nancolas 420 16.3 Increase 16.3
Majority
Turnout 1,418 46
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase 7.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hulland

Hulland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bright 445 80.2
Labour Rosie Ayliffe 110 19.8
Majority 335 60.4
Turnout 555 38
Conservative hold Swing

Lathkill and Bradford

Lathkill and Bradford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Graham Elliott 460 86.0 Increase 23.7
Labour Richard Wingard 75 14.0 Increase 14.0
Majority 385 72.0
Turnout 535 42
Independent hold Swing Increase 4.9

Litton and Longstone

Litton and Longstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clare Gamble 296 48.5
Conservative Geoff Stevens 228 37.4
Labour Chris Cole 86 14.1
Majority 68 11.1
Turnout 610 47
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Masson

Masson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Pawley 459 42.3 Decrease 1.6
Conservative Garry Purdy 386 34.6 Decrease 21.5
Labour Andrew Hartley 334
Green John Green 273 14.6 Increase 14.6
Conservative Richard Walsh 261
UKIP Bob Spowart 156 8.3 Increase8.3
Majority 52
Turnout 1,029 43
Labour hold Swing Increase10.0
Conservative hold Swing

Matlock All Saints

Matlock All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Burfoot 1,465 71.1 Increase 28.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Burfoot 1,322
Liberal Democrats Steve Wain 1,182
Conservative Ann Elliott 549 15.9 Decrease 17.7
Labour Martin Rutter 387 13.0 Decrease 11.2
Conservative Elly Fawcett-Neal 339
Labour Lucia Whitney 339
Majority
Turnout 2,131 50
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase 23.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Matlock St. Giles

Matlock St. Giles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Flitter 895 48.7 Increase 17.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Cruise 746
Liberal Democrats David Hughes 675
Conservative Jacquie Stevens 520 29.6 Increase 2.3
Conservative Dan Hopkinson 474
Conservative Alayne Green 415
Labour Sylvia Needham 359 21.6 Decrease 6.7
Labour Peter Goulden 352
Labour Phil Whitney 318
Majority 155
Turnout 1,688 40
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase 7.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Norbury

Norbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Morley 435 82.9 Increase 6.1
Labour Jan Cole 90 17.1 Increase 17.1
Majority 345 65.8
Turnout 525 39
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 5.5

Stanton

Stanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Matthew Buckler 200 39.9
Conservative Dave Oakley 199 39.7
Labour Jennifer Joy-Matthews 102 20.4
Majority 1 0.2
Turnout 501 36
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Tideswell

Tideswell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Neil Buttle 204 42.1 Increase 42.1
Conservative Richard Hewson-Stoate 167 34.5 Decrease 27.6
Labour Chris Bowen 113 23.3 Decrease 14.6
Majority 37 7.6
Turnout 484 36
Green gain from Conservative Swing Increase 34.9

Winster and South Darley

Winster and South Darley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Colin Swindell 758 97.2
Labour Charlie Phillips 22 2.8
Majority 736 94.4
Turnout 780 58
Independent hold Swing

Wirksworth

Wirksworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Ratcliffe 1,200 65.4 Increase 24.2
Labour Pete Slack 1,128
Labour Elisa McDonagh 1,089
Green Ivan Dixon 741 14.2 Decrease 2.6
Conservative Gladwyn Gratton 590 20.5 Decrease 7.0
Conservative Angus Jenkins 480
Majority
Turnout 2,012 43
Labour hold Swing Increase 13.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[3]

By-elections between 2019 and 2023

Masson by-election

Masson by-election: 6 May 2021[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dermot Murphy 447 41.3 +11.0
Labour Nicholas Whitehead 444 41.0 +5.0
Green Mark Stanley 192 17.7 -3.7
Majority 3 0.3
Turnout 1,083
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Wirksworth by-election

Wirksworth by-election: 6 May 2021[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawn Greatorex 1,109 49.9 +2.5
Conservative Gladwyn Gratton 741 33.3 +10.0
Green Richard Rowlatt 373 16.8 -12.5
Majority 368 16.6
Turnout 2,223
Labour hold Swing

Carsington Water by-election

Carsington Waterby-election: 5 May 2022[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Rose 343 43.8 -15.8
Liberal Democrats Monty Stuart-Monteith 274 35.0 +14.0
Labour Andrew Hartley 132 16.9 -2.5
Green John Ward 34 4.3 +4.3
Majority 69 8.8
Turnout 783
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Derbyshire Dales District Council Election Results". Retrieved 13 October 2022.
  2. ^ "Derbyshire Dales District Council Election Results" (PDF). Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  3. ^ "District council elections". Derbyshire Dales District Council. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Masson Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 August 2022.
  5. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Wirksworth Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 August 2022.
  6. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Carsington Water Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 August 2022.