2019 Dover District Council election[1]

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 32 seats on Dover District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election 18 13 0
Seats won 19 12 1
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1 Increase1

Dover UK local election 2019 map.svg

Council control before election


Conservative Party

Council control after election


Conservative Party

The 2019 Dover District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Dover District Council in Kent, England. It was held on the same day as other local elections. It was the first election to be held after boundary changes reduced the number of seats from 45 to 32.[2] The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.[3]

Ward results

Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne

Alkham and Capel-le-Ferne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Rose 455 52.1
Liberal Democrats Aston Mannerings 317 36.3
Labour Susan Carlyle 101 11.6
Majority
Turnout 896 33.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Aylesham, Eythorne and Shepherdswell

Aylesham, Eythorne and Shepherdswell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Keen 997 39.9
Labour Charles Woodgate 915 36.6
Independent Peter Walker 914 36.6
Conservative Marjorie Ovenden 908 36.3
Labour Gordon Cowan 872 34.9
Conservative Martin Bates 786 31.4
Liberal Democrats Annabel Stogdon 450 18.0
Turnout 2,531 31.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Buckland

Buckland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Mills 504 41.1
Labour Charlotte Zosseder 463 37.8
Conservative John Morgan 387 31.6
Conservative Brian Rowland 334 27.3
Our Nation Graham Lane 297 24.2
Independent Neil Rix 229 18.7
Turnout 1,249 23.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dover Downs and River

Dover Downs and River
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Beaney 902 50.0
Conservative Mark Rose 850 47.1
Liberal Democrats Penelope James 490 27.2
Labour Lesley Stephenson 476 26.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Green 411 22.8
Turnout 1,869 35.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eastry Rural

Eastry Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Kenton 800 47.5
Conservative Stephen Manion 764 45.4
Green Simon Phillips 759 45.1
Labour Angela Ray 519 30.8
Turnout 1,712 34.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Guston, Kingsdown and St. Margaret's-at-Cliffe

Guston, Kingsdown and St. Margaret's-at-Cliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Morris 1,159 52.1
Conservative Oliver Richardson 938 42.1
Green Nicolas Shread 531 23.9
Labour Margaret Cosin 431 19.4
Renew Stephen Wisbey 389 17.5
Labour Jeffrey Loffman 340 15.3
Independent Peter Powell 211 9.5
Turnout 2,248 39.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Little Stour and Ashstone

Little Stour and Ashstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Bartlett 1,207 57.9
Conservative Michael Conolly 1,123 53.9
Green Fiona Mason 548 26.3
Liberal Democrats Luke Lyden 331 15.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Whitburn 323 15.5
Labour Anthony Pollitt 284 13.6
Turnout 2,123 37.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Maxton and Elms Vale

Maxton and Elms Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Walkden 373 44.7
Labour Ann Napier 339 40.6
Liberal Democrats Caroline Howden 122 14.6
Majority
Turnout 861 29.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Middle Deal

Middle Deal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Bond 660 39.2
Labour David Cronk 620 36.9
Conservative David Hawkes 553 32.9
Labour Eileen Rowbotham 536 31.9
Green Anne Farrington 414 24.6
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Gosling 181 10.8
Our Nation Stephen Connor 157 9.3
Turnout 1,707 30.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Mill Hill

Mill Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Burman 709 40.1
Labour Helen Williams 664 37.5
Conservative Derek Bond 530 30.0
Green Michael Eddy 509 28.8
Conservative Keith Lee 466 26.3
Green Christine Oliver 446 25.2
Turnout 1,816 30.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

North Deal

North Deal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Beer 891 42.4
Conservative Peter Jull 825 39.2
Conservative Daniel Friend 802 38.2
Labour William Gardner 790 37.6
Liberal Democrats Linda Hook 490 23.3
Turnout 2,178 37.2
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sandwich

Sandwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Holloway 883 42.8
Conservative Susan Chandler 872 42.3
Independent Paul Carter 639 31.0
Liberal Democrats Anne Fox 371 18.0
Labour Benet Bano 351 17.0
Green Peter Cutler 328 15.9
Labour David Wood 314 15.2
Turnout 2,086 40.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St. Radigund's

St. Radigund's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jones 425 42.8
Labour John Haste 319 32.2
Green Jacqueline Garnett 273 27.5
Conservative Andy Calder 271 27.3
Conservative Callum Warriner 242 24.4
Our Nation Amanda Heafey 157 15.8
Turnout 1,014 22.4
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tower Hamlets

Tower Hamlets
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-operative Pamela Brivio 307 47.2 +13.9
Conservative Ann Jenner 133 20.5 -2.4
Our Nation Ben Glayzer 110 16.9 New
Green Brian Murphy 100 15.4 +4.3
Majority
Turnout 667 23.9
Labour Co-operative win (new seat)

Town and Castle

Town and Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hannent 458 30.3
Labour Edward Biggs 425 28.1
Conservative Richard Jeacock 407 26.9
Independent Graham Wanstall 395 26.1
Independent Christopher Precious 367 24.3
Labour Miriam Wood 347 22.9
Green Rebecca Sawbridge 312 20.6
Turnout 1,548 26.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Walmer

Walmer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Vinson 1,062 46.2
Conservative Derek Murphy 956 41.5
Green John Lonsdale 621 27.0
Green Daniel Symons 604 26.2
Labour Ruth Harris-Small 444 19.3
Labour Hilary Preidel 408 17.7
Liberal Democrats James Caple 234 10.2
Turnout 2,349 40.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whitfield

Whitfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Back 775 56.4
Conservative Nigel Collor 703 51.2
Labour Lee Kettlewell 298 21.7
Labour Roland Zosseder 256 18.6
Green Sarah Waite Gleave 228 16.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Beal 224 16.3
Turnout 1,402 29.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Mill Hill

Mill Hill: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hawkes 716 40.3 +10.3
Labour Jeffrey Loffman 608 34.2 -5.9
Green Mike Eddy 292 16.4 -12.4
Independent Chris Tough 103 5.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rick Blackwell 59 3.3 N/A
Majority 108 6.1
Turnout 1,778
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Alkham & Capel-Le-Ferne

Alkham & Capel-Le-Ferne: 22 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Hibbert 315 48.7 -3.4
Liberal Democrats Roben Franklin 173 26.7 -9.6
Labour Gordon Cowan 101 15.6 +4.0
Green Nick Shread 58 9.0 New
Majority 142 22.0
Turnout 651 24.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.1

Sandwich

Sandwich: 19 August 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Friend 721 51.6 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Anne Fox 676 48.4 +30.4
Majority 45 3.2
Turnout 1,407 27.4
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll Dover District Council" (PDF). Dover District Council. 2 May 2019.
  2. ^ "The Dover (Electoral Changes) Order 2019". legislation.gov.uk. 29 January 2019.
  3. ^ "Dover District Council". BBC News. 2 May 2019.