This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2019 East Devon District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2019 East Devon District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of East Devon District Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results Summary

2019 East Devon District Council election[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 20 Increase 14 33.3 23.6 18,542
  Conservative 19 Decrease 18 31.7 36.2 28,388
  East Devon Alliance 11 Increase 1 18.3 14.0 10,991
  Liberal Democrats 8 Increase 2 13.3 15.3 12,042
  Green 2 Increase 2 3.3 3.4 2,667
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 6.3 4,974
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 887

Ward Results

Axminster

Axminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Sarah Jackson 1,001 46.1
Conservative Ian Hall 818 37.7
Conservative Andrew Moulding 740 34.1
Conservative Steve Holt 640 29.5
Liberal Democrats Douglas Hull 560 25.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Kerr 429 19.8
Labour Jeremy Walden 403 18.6
Liberal Democrats Martin Spurway 357 16.5
Labour Elizabeth Pole 306 14.1
Labour Martin Mynard 262 12.1
Majority 100 4.6
Turnout 2,186 35
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Beer & Branscombe

Beer & Branscombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Geoff Pook 601 85.0
Labour John Gregory 106 15.0
Majority 495 70.0
Turnout 724 32.99
Independent win (new seat)

Broadclyst

Broadclyst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Chamberlain 612 51.2
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Rylance 555 46.4
Conservative Chris Pepper 506 42.3
Green Henry Gent 426 35.6
Liberal Democrats Rebecca-Jayne Lipscombe 397 33.2
Conservative Rob Longhurst 345 28.9
Conservative Paul Diviani 319 26.7
Majority 80 6.7
Turnout 1,225 29.01
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Budleigh & Raleigh

Budleigh & Raleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Jarvis 1,187 44.2
Conservative Alan Dent 1,112 41.4
Conservative Thomas Wright 999 37.2
Conservative Patsy Hayman 982 36.5
Green Pete Duke 971 36.1
Liberal Democrats Penny Lewis 907 33.8
UKIP Brigitte Graham 518 19.3
Majority 17 0.7
Turnout 2,698 41.03
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Clyst Valley

Clyst Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Howe Unopposed N/A
Majority N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Coly Valley

Coly Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Paul Arnott 938 55.6
Conservative Helen Parr 851 50.4
Conservative Andrew Pearsall 625 37.0
Labour Carol Dawson 382 22.6
Majority 226 13.4
Turnout 1,704 43.53
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cranbrook

Cranbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kim Bloxham 506 62.4
Independent Kevin Blakey 427 52.7
Independent Sam Hawkins 392 48.3
Conservative Matthew Osborn 228 28.1
Conservative Nick Partridge 221 27.3
Liberal Democrats Pauline Garbutt 153 18.9
Labour Sue Mills 144 17.8
Majority 164 20.2
Turnout 818 25.45
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Dunkeswell & Otterhead

Dunkeswell & Otterhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Key 842 55.9
Conservative Colin Brown 817 54.2
Liberal Democrats Karen Hoyles 537 35.6
Labour Stephen Kolek 310 20.6
Majority 280 18.6
Turnout 1,547 33.70
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Exe Valley

Exe Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Fabian King 378 56.7
Conservative Kevin Wraight 289 43.3
Majority 89 13.4
Turnout 683 35.50
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Exmouth Brixington

Exmouth Brixington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maddy Chapman 662 47.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Colman 652 46.2
Conservative Fred Caygill 633 44.9
Conservative Cherry Nicholas 632 44.8
Liberal Democrats Aurora Bailey 627 44.5
Labour Dilys Hadley 381 27.0
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 1,458 23.16
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Exmouth Halsdon

Exmouth Halsdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Megan Armstrong 1,293 69.2
Independent Paul Millar 1,140 61.0
Green Tony Woodward 647 34.6
Conservative Jill Elson 475 25.4
Conservative Tony Hill 380 20.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Toye 289 15.5
Liberal Democrats Brian Toye 260 13.9
Majority 172 9.2
Turnout 1,882 30.99
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Exmouth Littleham

Exmouth Littleham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Wright 1,071 50.4
Independent Nick Hookway 996 46.8
Conservative Bruce de Saram 606 28.5
Conservative Alan Whipps 536 25.2
Conservative Joy Whipps 534 25.1
Liberal Democrats Ono Olmedo 477 22.4
Liberal Democrats Brian Bailey 467 22.0
Liberal Democrats David Poor 434 20.4
Labour Keith Edwards 328 15.4
Majority 70 3.3
Turnout 2,160 32.89
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Exmouth Town

Exmouth Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joe Whibley 664 46.3
Green Olly Davey 623 43.4
Liberal Democrats Eileen Wragg 527 36.7
Liberal Democrats Tim Dumper 488 34.0
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Sadiq 434 30.2
Labour Daniel Wilson 265 18.5
Conservative Steve Hall 235 16.4
Conservative Eden Smith 223 15.5
Conservative David Walsh 210 14.6
Majority 39 2.7
Turnout 1,452 25.23
Independent win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Gazzard Unopposed N/A
Liberal Democrats Brenda Taylor Unopposed N/A
Majority N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Feniton

Feniton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Susie Bond 638 82.6
Conservative John Tristram 97 12.6
Labour Adam Powell 37 4.8
Majority 541 70.0
Turnout 778 39.83
Independent win (new seat)

Honiton St Michael's

Honiton St Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Twiss 790 57.0
Conservative Mike Allen 763 55.0
Liberal Democrats Luke Jeffery 700 50.5
Conservative John Zarczynski 530 38.2
Majority 170 12.3
Turnout 1,428 25
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Honiton St Paul's

Honiton St Paul's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tony McCollum 632 54.8
Conservative Dean Barrow 385 33.4
Conservative Jenny Brown 384 33.3
Liberal Democrats Jules Hoyles 300 26.0
Labour Sally Boom 226 19.6
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 1,175 30
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Newbridges

Newbridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Iain Chubb 617 74.1
Labour George Neate 216 25.9
Majority 401 48.2
Turnout 874 42.59
Conservative win (new seat)

Newton Poppleford & Harpford

Newton Poppleford & Harpford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Val Ranger 710 86.2
Conservative David Atkins 114 13.8
Majority 596 72.4
Turnout 817 44.98
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)

Ottery St Mary

Ottery St Mary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vicky Johns 1,501 67.7
Independent Geoff Pratt 1,044 47.1
Independent Peter Faithfull 878 39.6
Conservative Paul Carter 477 21.5
Conservative Anne Edwards 428 19.3
Independent Harv Sethi 422 19.0
Labour Luke Gray 381 17.2
Conservative Margaret Piper 245 11.1
Majority 401 18.1
Turnout 2,238 37.81
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Seaton

Seaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Dan Ledger 1,561 64.9
East Devon Alliance Jack Rowland 1,392 57.9
Conservative Mark Hartnell 1,095 45.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Burrows 515 21.4
Conservative Jacquie Russell 504 20.9
Liberal Democrats Juliette Williams 300 12.5
Labour Abi Jones 298 12.4
Liberal Democrats Terry Burrows 257 10.7
Majority 580 24.1
Turnout 2,414 40
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sidmouth Rural

Sidmouth Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance John Loudoun 375 42.3
Independent David Barratt 258 29.1
Conservative Chris Wale 184 20.8
Liberal Democrats Lewis Ragbourn 42 4.7
Labour Ray Davison 27 3.0
Majority 117 13.2
Turnout 897 46.97
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)

Sidmouth Sidford

Sidmouth Sidford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Marianne Rixson 1,326 73.5
East Devon Alliance Dawn Manley 1,303 72.3
Conservative Stuart Hughes 1,089 60.4
Conservative Jenny Ware 757 42.0
Conservative Zachary Marsh 721 40.0
Labour Colin Mills 381 21.1
UKIP Ken Warren 369 20.5
Majority 332 18.4
Turnout 1,809 28.02
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sidmouth Town

Sidmouth Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Cathy Gardner 971 60.6
East Devon Alliance Denise Bickley 922 57.5
Conservative Sheila Kerridge 549 34.2
Conservative Timothy Venner 409 25.5
Labour Nicholas Diprose 127 7.9
Majority 373 23.3
Turnout 1,617 40.54
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)

Tale Vale

Tale Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Skinner 436 48.1
Liberal Democrats Mike Gray 378 41.7
Labour Chris East 92 10.2
Majority 58 6.4
Turnout 928 43.12
Conservative win (new seat)

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Thomas 635 71.8
Labour Sarah Birnie 249 28.2
Majority 386 43.6
Turnout 920 42.42
Conservative win (new seat)

West Hill & Aylesbeare

West Hill & Aylesbeare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jess Bailey 956 77.0
Conservative John Sheaves 285 23.0
Majority 671 54.0
Turnout 1,246 57.13
Independent win (new seat)

Whimple & Rockbeare

Whimple & Rockbeare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kathy McLauchlan 702 75.0
Conservative Mark Evans-Martin 234 25.0
Majority 468 50.0
Turnout 941 42.88
Independent win (new seat)

Woodbury & Lympstone

Woodbury & Lympstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ben Ingham 1,453 76.0
Independent Geoff Jung 1,396 73.0
Conservative Cheryl McGauley 432 22.6
Conservative William Carter 383 20.0
Majority 964 50.4
Turnout 1,923 45.09
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Yarty

Yarty
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
East Devon Alliance Paul Hayward 492 52.3
Conservative Alasdair Bruce 296 31.5
Liberal Democrats Gillian Jordan 99 10.5
Labour Diane Cheshire 53 5.6
Majority 196 20.8
Turnout 951 44.90
East Devon Alliance win (new seat)

By-elections

Whimple and Rockbeare

Whimple and Rockbeare: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Lawrence 502 56.2 +31.2
Liberal Democrats Todd Olive 392 43.8 N/A
Majority 110 12.4
Turnout 894
Conservative gain from Independent Swing Increase6.3

Honiton St Michael's

Honiton St Michael's: 8 July 2021[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jake Bonetta 807 58.0 New
Conservative Jenny Brown 522 37.5 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Jules Hoyles 63 4.5 -46.0
Majority 285 20.5 N/A
Turnout 1392 24.4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase58.0

Exe Valley

Exe Valley: 23 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jamie Kemp 190 36.9 -19.8
Conservative Kevin Wraight 164 31.8 -11.5
Labour Michael Daniell 161 31.3 N/A
Majority 26 5.1
Turnout 517 26.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease4.2

References

  1. ^ East Devon District Council election results 2019, Accessed 6 May 2019
  2. ^ "Teen is first Labour candidate elected in 20 years". BBC News. 9 July 2021.