2019 East Hampshire District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 43 council seats
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 42 seats, 61.0% 2 seats, 17.5%
Seats won 32 7
Seat change Decrease 10 Increase 5
Popular vote 16,462 9772
Percentage 48.2% 28.1%
Swing Decrease 12.8% Increase 10.6%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Last election 0 seats, 9.1% 0 seats, 10.4%
Seats won 2 2
Seat change Increase 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 3554 1333
Percentage 10.4% 4.3%
Swing Increase 1.3% Increase 1.9%

Map of the results of the 2019 election, by ward.

Previous Largest Party before election


Conservative

Subsequent Largest Party


Conservative

The 2019 East Hampshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the East Hampshire District Council in England. It was held on the same day as other local elections. New ward boundaries were used, with some new wards created, with others having their boundaries amended. Wards with the same name but amended boundaries are noted. The number of councillors was reduced from 44 to 43.[1]

The election saw the Conservatives lose 10 seats, with the Liberal Democrats (previously the only other party to hold seats in the council), Labour, and independents gaining seats. The Liberal Democrats, forming the largest opposition, with seven seats in total, an increase of five, with four seats in Alton, two in Whitehill, and one in Murray. Labour won a further two seats, and two seats returned independent councillors.[2]

Overall election result

East Hampshire Local Election Result 2019[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 0 10 Decrease 10 74.4 48.2 16,462 Decrease 12.8%
  Liberal Democrats 7 5 0 Increase 5 16.3 28.1 9772 Increase 9.2%
  Labour 2 2 0 Increase 2 4.7 10.4 3554 Increase 1.7%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 10.4 3544 Increase 5.8%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 2.1 732 Decrease 3.0%
  Independent 2 2 0 Increase 2 0 4.3 1333 Increase 1.9%
  Justice & Anti-Corruption 0 0 0 0 0 0.8 265 Increase 0.4%

Results by Ward

Alton Amery

Alton Amery[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Hunt 405 52.87
Conservative Danny Green 277 36.16
Labour Robert Peters 84 10.96
Majority 128 16.71
Turnout 766
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Alton Ashdell

Alton Ashdell[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Suzie Burns 426 54.82
Conservative Andrew Joy 297 38.22
Labour Jenny Abbott 54 6.94
Majority 129 16.60
Turnout 777
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Alton Eastbrooke

Alton Eastbrooke[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paula Langley 197 35.94
Conservative Dean Phillips 178 32.48
Liberal Democrats Steve Coatsworth 173 31.56
Majority 19 3.46
Turnout 548
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Alton Holybourne

Alton Holybourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Hill 353 47.00
Liberal Democrats Nicholas James 281 37.41
Labour Barbara Tansey 117 15.57
Majority 72 9.58
Turnout 751
Conservative win (new seat)

Alton Westbrooke

Alton Westbrooke[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Platt 359 47.05
Conservative Peter Hicks 286 37.48
Labour Ian Abbott 118 15.46
Majority 73 9.56
Turnout 763
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Alton Whitedown

Alton Whitedown[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ginny Boxall 643 68.91
Conservative Jane Costigan 234 25.08
Labour Janice Treacher 56 6.00
Majority 409 43.83
Turnout 933
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Alton Wooteys

Alton Wooteys[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Dolan 369 51.60
Conservative David Orme 346 48.39
Majority 23 3.21
Turnout 715
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Bentworth & Froyle

Bentworth & Froyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Costigan 652 76.34
Labour Jenniann Davies 202 23.65
Majority 450 52.69
Turnout 854
Conservative win (new seat)

Binsted, Bentley & Selborne

Binsted, Bentley & Selborne (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ashcroft 1,029 48.21
Conservative Ken Carter 889
Liberal Democrats Lynne Ravenscroft 839 39.31
Labour Jane-Frances Price 266 12.46
Labour Barbara Burfoot 192
Majority 190 8.90
Turnout 2134
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bramshott & Liphook

Bramshott and Liphook (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Mouland 1,421 61.97
Conservative Angela Glass 1,372 59.83
Conservative Rebecca Standish 1,348 58.79
Labour John Tough 479 20.89
Labour Matt Twist 475 20.72
Labour Neil Niblock 394 17.18
UKIP Susan Bentley 327 14.26
Justice & Anti-Corruption Don Jerrard 265 11.56
Justice & Anti-Corruption Eddie Trotter 236 10.29
Majority 942 37.80
Turnout 2492
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Buriton & East Meon

Buriton & East Meon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Mocatta 459 54.12
Green Pippa Lee 310 36.55
Labour Greg Ford 79 9.31
Majority 149 37.80
Turnout 848
Conservative win (new seat)

Clanfield

Clanfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Arthur Agate 715 53.00
Conservative Ken Moon 711 52.71
Liberal Democrats Richard Robinson 611 45.29
Majority 104 7.84
Turnout 1326
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Four Marks & Medstead

Four Marks & Medstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ingrid Catherine 1,439 62.46
Conservative Jonathan May 1,281 55.60
Conservative Diana Tennyson 1,263 54.82
Liberal Democrats Ralph Gwilt 819 35.55
Green Benjamin Malam 671 29.12
Labour Julie Nicholson 222 9.64
Labour Don Hammond 196 8.51
Labour Ivan Mowse 145 6.29
Majority 620 7.84
Turnout 3151
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Froxfield, Sheet & Steep

Froxfield, Sheet & Steep
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Drew 567 55.04
Liberal Democrats Louise Bevan 401 38.93
Labour Phil Cottrell 62 6.01
Majority 166 16.11
Turnout 1030
Conservative win (new seat)

Grayshott

Grayshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ferris Cowper 451 56.65
Liberal Democrats David Jamieson 245 30.77
UKIP Ted Wildey 70 8.79
Labour Larisa Mendresse-Elder 30 3.76
Majority 206 25.87
Turnout 796
Conservative hold Swing

Headley

Headley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Williams 978 60.48
Conservative Richard Millard 877 54.24
Liberal Democrats Lesley Shepherd 520 32.16
Liberal Democrats Anna Lubelska 513 31.73
Labour Julia Deacon 112 6.93
Labour Francis Macnamara 86 5.32
Majority 458 28.44
Turnout 1610
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Downs

Horndean Downs[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Denton 425 52.66
Green Laurent Coffre 128 15.86
Independent David Alexadner 151 18.71
Liberal Democrats Ian Maiden 103 12.76
Majority 297 36.80
Turnout 807
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Kings & Blendworth

Horndean Kings & Blendworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Evans 703 59.32
Conservative Christopher Hatter 629 53.08
Liberal Democrats John Smart 472 39.83
Green Mike Sievwright 378 31.90
Majority 231 14.87
Turnout 1,553
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horndean Murray

Horndean Murray[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 326 53.26
Conservative Lynn Evans 286 46.73
Majority 40 6.53
Turnout 612
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Lindford

Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neville Taylor 371 46.84
Conservative Derek Barr 250 31.56
Liberal Democrats Frank Levene 79 9.97
UKIP Geoffrey Bentley 58 7.32
Labour Simon Banks van Zyl 34 4.29
Majority 121 15.27
Turnout 792
Independent win (new seat)

Liss

Liss (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Budden 1,009 53.19
Conservative Russell Oppenheimer 871 45.91
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 600 31.63
Green Ian James 594 31.31
Labour Sheila Baldwin 274 14.44
Labour Howard Linsley 238 12.55
Majority 409 16.51
Turnout 2477
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Bell Hill

Petersfield Bell Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jamie Matthews 467 51.37
Conservative Peter Doyle 179 19.69
Green John Hilton 140 15.40
Labour Steve Elder 68 7.48
UKIP Jim Makin 55 6.05
Majority 288 31.68
Turnout 909
Independent win (new seat)

Petersfield Causeway

Petersfield Causeway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Bentley 281 43.49
Liberal Democrats John Hutchinson 273 42.26
Labour Colin Brazier 92 14.24
Majority 8 1.23
Turnout 646
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Heath

Petersfield Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Butler 467 49.47
Liberal Democrats Angus Robinson 196 20.76
Green Zoe Parker 147 15.57
Labour Bill Organ 71 7.52
UKIP Malcom Bint 63 6.67
Majority 271 28.70
Turnout 944
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield St Peter's

Petersfield St Peters (2)[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Gass 611 30.58
Conservative David McKinney 598 29.93
Liberal Democrats David Podger 558 27.93
Liberal Democrats Phil Shaw 545 27.28
Green John Palmer 525 26.28
Independent Jonathan Walker 438 21.92
Labour Sarah Morris 173 8.66
UKIP Ben James 159 7.96
Labour Jeremy Abraham 143 7.16
Majority 53 2.17
Turnout 2,434
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers

Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Louisson 710 68.26
Green Marie-Marthe Gervais 286 27.50
Labour Stephen Whitehead 44 4.23
Majority 424 40.76
Turnout 1040
Conservative win (new seat)

Rowlands Castle

Rowlands Castle[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcom Johnson 534 59.39
Green Peter Bisset 365 40.60
Majority 169 18.79
Turnout 899
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehill Chase

Whitehill Chase (2)[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Pond 552 44.30
Liberal Democrats Paul Wigman 543 43.58
Conservative Anthony Muldoon 512 41.09
Liberal Democrats Thomas Coleman 428 34.35
Labour Alina Vraible 176 14.13
Labour David Ilsley 162 13.00
Turnout 1,271
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham

Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Carew 689 48.49
Conservative Philip Davies 589 41.45
Liberal Democrats Antony Gray 562 39.55
Liberal Democrats Michael Croucher 520 36.59
Labour Mercy Bolus 128 9.01
Labour Moira Johnson 120 8.44
Majority 127 9.20
Turnout 1379
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Whitehill Pinewood

Whitehill Pinewood[note 1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Maroney 149 45.15
Conservative Neil Ward 134 40.60
Labour Tom Barnett 47 14.24
Majority 15 4.54
Turnout 330
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "New electoral arrangements for East Hampshire District Council: Final recommendations" (PDF). The Local Government Boundary Commission for England. April 2018.
  2. ^ "Local Elections: Bruising night for Tories in East Hampshire". Farnham Herald. Retrieved 3 September 2020.
  3. ^ "Election Results" (PDF). East Hampshire District Council. Retrieved 24 April 2020.

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l New Ward Boundaries