The 2019 East Hertfordshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all members of East Hertfordshire District Council in England.[1]The Conservatives retained control of the council, but lost 10 seats.

Results by Ward

[2]

Bishop's Stortford All Saints

Bishop's Stortford All Saints (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Wilson 1,042 49.5
Liberal Democrats Terence Beckett 995 47.2
Liberal Democrats Louie Corpe 979 46.5
Conservative Colin Woodward 732 34.7
Conservative Patricia Moore 635 30.1
Conservative Shane Manning 602 28.6
Labour Margaret Barker 281 13.3
Labour Eamonn Abbott 255 12.1
UKIP Alistair Lindsay 195 9.3
Turnout 2,121 36.28
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bishop's Stortford Central

Bishop's Stortford Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norma Symonds 683 32.9
Conservative George Cutting 678 32.7
Conservative Holly Drake 656 31.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Taylor 579 27.9
Labour Thomas Diamond 553 26.7
Labour David Jacobs 540 26.0
Labour Sotirios Adamopoulos 538 26.0
Green Elizabeth Downes 471 22.7
Green Lucy Downes 434 20.9
UKIP Peter Day 284 13.7
Turnout 2,097 29.39
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bishop's Stortford Meads

Bishop's Stortford Meads (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mione Goldspink 656
Conservative David Snowdon 537
Labour Jill Sortwell 432
Conservative Keith Warnell 417
Labour Elif Toker-Turnalar 412
UKIP Stewart Trench 167
Turnout 34.21
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Page 766 55.1
Conservative Alastair Ward-Booth 741 53.3
Liberal Democrats Miriam Swainston 497 35.8
Labour Ian Payton 268 19.3
Labour Natalie Russell 229 16.5
Turnout 1,420 33.42
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bishop's Stortford South

Bishop's Stortford South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Hollebon 929 45.4
Conservative Graham McAndrew 898 43.9
Conservative John Wyllie 871 42.6
Liberal Democrats Calvin Horner 597 29.2
Green Laura King 507 24.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Skinner 505 24.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Tenconi 389 19.0
Labour Andrew Cowley 387 18.9
Labour Shem Jacobs 286 14.0
Labour Mohammed Abouharb 280 13.7
Turnout 2,103 31.00
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Braughing

Braughing (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Boylan 450 52.4 -18.3
Liberal Democrats David Bromage 290 33.8 N/A
Green Patricia Street 66 7.7 -5.5
Labour Steven Stone 52 6.1 -10.0
Turnout 872 40.58
Conservative hold Swing

Buntingford

Buntingford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Jones 872 56.6
Conservative Stanley Bull 782 50.7
Green David Woollcombe 512 33.2
Liberal Democrats Karl Harrington 336 21.8
Labour Anthony Martin 282 18.3
Turnout 1,568 28.83
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Datchworth and Aston

Datchworth and Aston (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Stowe 503 62.7 -10.3
Green Lydia-Helen Somerville 136 17.0 +4.7
Labour Simon Cockle 84 10.5 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Freddie Jewitt 79 9.9 N/A
Turnout 812 42.29
Conservative hold Swing

Great Amwell

Great Amwell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Curtis 344 67.1 -8.5
Liberal Democrats Catherine Beaujeux 169 32.9 N/A
Turnout 543 25.35
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Bengeo

Hertford Bengeo (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Ruffles 1,171 52.8
Conservative Sarah Newton 908 41.0
Green Ben Crystall 744 33.6
Conservative Daniel Chichester-Miles 731 33.0
Green John Howson 606 27.3
Labour Veronica Fraser 503 22.7
Green John Warn 445 20.1
Liberal Democrats John Wiggett 426 19.2
Labour Tracy Turner 374 16.9
Labour Alexander Turner 364 16.4
Turnout 2,260 38.05
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Hertford Castle

Hertford Castle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Goodeve 828 39.8
Conservative Robert Deering 811 39.0
Conservative Suzanne Rutland-Barsby 811 39.0
Green Rachel Carter 671 32.3
Labour Stephen Goodair 509 24.5
Green Isabelle Robinson 504 24.2
Green Benjamin McKeown 496 23.9
Labour Maria Heritier-Porter 480 23.1
Liberal Democrats Freya Waterhouse 432 20.8
Labour Kenneth Warren 398 19.1
Turnout 2,135 30.21
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Heath

Hertford Heath (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Rowley 330 45.7 +0.4
Independent James Thornton 305 42.2 N/A
Labour David Barnett 87 12.0 -0.5
Turnout 730 31.33
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Kingsmead

Hertford Kingsmead (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Bolton 532 43.3
Conservative Marilyn Stevenson 446 36.3
Green Steven Watson 347 28.2
Liberal Democrats Stuart Hunt 337 27.4
Labour Mary Nesbitt-Larking 337 27.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Porrer 313 25.5
Turnout 1,248 28.93
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Rural North

Hertford Rural North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael McMullen 423 68.4 -9.3
Green Alexandra Daar 134 21.7 +10.5
Labour Catherine Henderson 61 9.9 -1.2
Turnout 628 34.56
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Rural South

Hertford Rural South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Haysey 436 63.0 +0.4
Green Claire Goodman 132 19.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Catherine Edwards 124 17.9 +9.8
Turnout 713 34.83
Conservative hold Swing

Hertford Sele

Hertford Sele (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Brady 497 44.4
Labour Carolyn Redfern 494 44.1
Green Anthony Tarrega 365 32.6
Conservative Chantal Geall 349 31.2
Conservative Christopher White 309 27.6
Turnout 1,141 28.06
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hunsdon

Hunsdon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Buckmaster 345 53.0 +11.7
Green Hilary Cullen 306 47.0 N/A
Turnout 670 26.33
Conservative hold Swing

Little Hadham

Little Hadham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Williamson 420 64.4 -9.2
Green Louise Lumb 232 35.6 +9.2
Turnout 665 34.10
Conservative hold Swing

Much Hadham

Much Hadham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Devonshire Unopposed N/A -58.4
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Mundens and Cottered

Mundens and Cottered (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Huggins 459 68.2 -10.4
Green Madela Baddock 153 22.7 N/A
Labour David King 61 9.1 -12.3
Turnout 694 35.25
Conservative hold Swing

Puckeridge

Puckeridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Antony Hall 297 53.8 -13.7
Green Tabitha Evans 142 25.7 +13.1
Labour Janette Cuthbert 113 20.5 +0.6
Turnout 574 26.76
Conservative hold Swing

Sawbridgeworth

Sawbridgeworth (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Buckmaster 1,116 54.3
Conservative John Burmicz 836 40.7
Conservative Angela Alder 832 40.5
Independent David Royle 744 36.2
Liberal Democrats Annelise Berendt Furnace 728 35.4
Liberal Democrats Julia Davies 309 15.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Breach 271 13.2
Labour Susan Hills 236 11.5
Labour Colette Slater 194 9.4
Turnout 2,071 30.80
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stanstead Abbotts

Stanstead Abbotts (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joseph Dumont 315 42.6 +25.8
Conservative Michael Allen 240 32.4 -32.3
Green Nicholas Cox 118 15.9 -2.6
Labour Sarah Chapman 67 9.1 N/A
Turnout 751 32.57
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Thundridge and Standon

Thundridge and Standon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Andrews 473 61.6 -16.4
Green Robert Street 229 29.8 N/A
Labour Jack Kidston 66 8.6 -13.4
Turnout 789 32.14
Conservative hold Swing

Walkern

Walkern (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Crofton Unopposed N/A -77.5
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Ware Chadwell

Ware Chadwell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Pope 387 52.4 -14.8
Green Thomas Day 182 24.6 +11.6
Labour Joshua Dean 170 23.0 +3.2
Turnout 755 30.69
Conservative hold Swing

Ware Christchurch

Ware Christchurch (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Kaye 486 43.8
Conservative Rishi Fernando 420 37.8
Green Glen Baker 372 33.5
Liberal Democrats Victoria Shaw 367 33.1
Labour Fay Adams 195 17.6
Labour Robert Pinkham 158 14.2
Turnout 1,136 27.45
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ware St Mary's

Ware St Mary's (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Kemp 527 48.3
Conservative Judith Ranger 453 41.5
Green Martin Butcher 336 30.8
Green David Short 246 22.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Heuvelmans 182 16.7
Labour Graham MacArthur 178 16.3
Labour Brian Rogers 124 11.4
Turnout 1,111 27.71
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ware Trinity

Ware Trinity (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green James Frecknall 469 42.1
Conservative Stephen Reed 402 36.1
Conservative Nina Villa 357 32.1
Liberal Democrats Sean Shaw 333 29.9
Labour Alan Wilkins 198 17.8
Independent Geoffrey Miles 158 14.2
Turnout 1,121 27.91
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Watton-at-Stone

Watton-at-Stone (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sophie Bell 583 70.9 N/A
Conservative Adam Compton 239 29.1 -37.3
Turnout 836 42.01
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "East Hertfordshire District Council". BBC. Retrieved 27 February 2019.
  2. ^ "Election Results" (PDF). East Hertfordshire District Council. Retrieved 27 February 2019.