2019 East Suffolk District Council election

2 May 2019 2023 →

All 55 seats in East Suffolk District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 39 7
Popular vote 52,080 23,232
Percentage 38.2% 17.0%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green Liberal Democrats
Seats won 4 3
Popular vote 29,957 15,582
Percentage 22.0% 11.4%

Council control before election

Conservative (Waveney)
Conservative (Suffolk Coastal)

Council control after election

Conservative

The inaugural East Suffolk District Council elections were held on 2 May 2019 to elect all 55 members of the newly formed East Suffolk District Council in England.[1] This was held on the same day as other local council elections across England.

Overall election result

2019 East Suffolk District Council election results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 N/A N/A N/A 70.9 38.2 52,080 N/A
  Labour 7 N/A N/A N/A 12.7 17.0 23,232 N/A
  Green 4 N/A N/A N/A 7.3 22.0 29,957 N/A
  Liberal Democrats 3 N/A N/A N/A 5.5 11.4 15,582 N/A
  Independent 2 N/A N/A N/A 3.6 4.8 6,486 N/A
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0 6.6 8,950 N/A

Ward results

Aldeburgh & Leiston

Aldeburgh & Leiston (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T-J Haworth-Culf 1,265 33.7 N/A
Conservative Jocelyn Bond 1,179 31.4 N/A
Independent Tony Cooper 1,154 30.8 N/A
Conservative Maureen Jones 1,151 30.7 N/A
Independent Marianne Fellowes 1,051 28.0 N/A
Labour Philip Harle 835 22.3 N/A
Labour Sean O'Reilly 779 20.8 N/A
Green Matthew Oakley 717 19.1 N/A
Labour Sushila Zeitlyn 612 16.3 N/A
Green Julian Cusack 577 15.4 N/A
Green Marion Wells 504 13.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jules Ewart 429 11.4 N/A
Majority 114 3.0 N/A
Majority 28 0.7 N/A
Majority 3 0.1 N/A
Turnout 3,780 38.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Beccles & Worlingham

Beccles & Worlingham (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw 3,806 72.4 N/A
Green Caroline Topping 3,456 65.7 N/A
Green Graham Elliott 3,439 65.4 N/A
Conservative Mark Bee 1,293 24.6 N/A
Conservative Graham Catchpole 1,110 21.1 N/A
Conservative Brian Woodruff 840 16.0 N/A
UKIP Len Allen 477 9.1 N/A
Labour Peter Shelley 276 5.2 N/A
Labour Tarek Lahin 273 5.2 N/A
Majority 2,513 47.8 N/A
Majority 2,163 41.1 N/A
Majority 2,146 40.8 N/A
Turnout 5,272 44.1 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Bungay & Wainford

Bungay & Wainford (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ritchie 1,078 43.1 N/A
Conservative Judy Cloke 1,068 42.7 N/A
Green Annette Abbott 850 34.0 N/A
Green Pauline Midwinter 695 27.8 N/A
Labour Ian Graham 384 15.3 N/A
Labour David Sullivan 346 13.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dave O'Neill 242 9.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Skydi Thompson 211 8.4 N/A
Majority 1,425 56.9 N/A
Majority 1,415 56.5 N/A
Turnout 2,545 36.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Carlford & Fynn Valley

Carlford & Fynn Valley (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hedgley 1,307 50.5 N/A
Conservative Anthony Fryatt 1,293 49.9 N/A
Green Daniel Clery 702 27.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark Gibbons 521 20.1 N/A
Green Eamonn O'Nolan 512 19.8 N/A
Labour Theresa-Jane Dunningham 288 11.1 N/A
Labour Jane Mardell 269 10.4 N/A
Majority 605 23.4 N/A
Majority 591 22.8 N/A
Turnout 2,636 38.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Carlton & Whitton

Carlton & Whitton (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Mortimer 737 31.8 N/A
Conservative Trish Mortimer 698 30.1 N/A
Labour Sonia Barker 604 26.1 N/A
UKIP Rick Seal 599 25.9 N/A
UKIP Phillip Trindall 520 22.4 N/A
Labour Graham Parker 494 21.3 N/A
Independent Nick Webb 325 14.0 N/A
Green Peter Lang 286 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sandra Tonge 173 7.5 N/A
Majority 133 5.7 N/A
Majority 94 4.1 N/A
Turnout 2,328 28.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Carlton Colville

Carlton Colville (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Ceresa 777 37.3 N/A
Conservative Craig Rivett 700 33.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Light 606 29.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Adam Robertson 605 29.1 N/A
UKIP Andrew Bols 441 21.2 N/A
Labour David Finnigan 380 18.3 N/A
Labour Louise Taylor 329 15.8 N/A
Majority 171 8.2 N/A
Majority 94 4.5 N/A
Turnout 2,084 27.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Deben

Deben (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Mallinder 722 47.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter Monk 318 21.0 N/A
Green Aidan Semmens 286 18.9 N/A
UKIP Garry Debenham 191 12.6 N/A
Majority 404 26.6 N/A
Turnout 1,524 41.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Eastern Felixstowe

Eastern Felixstowe (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Gallant 1,812 43.8 N/A
Conservative Steve Wiles 1,656 40.0 N/A
Conservative Mark Jepson 1,556 37.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Seamus Bennett 1,273 30.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jan Candy 1,015 24.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Michael Ninnmey 974 23.5 N/A
Labour David Rowe 887 21.4 N/A
Green Kay Lyndle 883 21.3 N/A
Green Lesley Bennett 838 20.3 N/A
Green Jax Blunt 629 15.2 N/A
Majority 539 13.0 N/A
Majority 383 9.3 N/A
Majority 283 6.8 N/A
Turnout 4,216 39.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Framlingham

Framlingham (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Cook 1,051 42.0 N/A
Conservative William Taylor 985 39.4 N/A
Green James Holloway 857 34.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Gary Kitching 723 28.9 N/A
Green Beth Keys-Holloway 621 24.8 N/A
Labour Lesley Bensley 391 15.6 N/A
Majority 194 7.8 N/A
Majority 130 5.2 N/A
Turnout 2,546 37.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gunton & St Margarets

Gunton & St Margarets (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Rudd 802 34.0 N/A
Conservative Linda Coulam 708 30.0 N/A
UKIP Bernie Guymer 600 25.4 N/A
Labour Malcolm Cherry 582 24.7 N/A
Green David Youngman 553 23.4 N/A
UKIP Mike Shaw 546 23.1 N/A
Labour Nasima Begum 482 20.4 N/A
Majority 202 8.6 N/A
Majority 108 4.5 N/A
Turnout 2,376 30.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Halesworth & Blything

Halesworth & Blything (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Cackett 1,052 43.4 N/A
Conservative Tony Goldson 1,038 42.8 N/A
Green Kim Hoare 1,033 42.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sarah Hunt 677 27.9 N/A
Labour Peter Coghill 575 23.7 N/A
Majority 19 0.8 N/A
Majority 5 0.2 N/A
Turnout 2,468 36.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Harbour & Normanston

Harbour & Normanston (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Patience 961 37.4 N/A
Labour Janet Craig 928 36.1 N/A
Labour Tess Gandy 910 35.4 N/A
UKIP Marcus Crouch 552 21.5 N/A
UKIP Patricia Hawes 529 20.6 N/A
Independent Steve Ardley 469 18.2 N/A
UKIP Lynn Oakley 453 17.6 N/A
Green Emma Bateman 411 16.0 N/A
Conservative Deanna Law 346 13.5 N/A
Independent Tracey Eastwood 345 13.4 N/A
Conservative Jean Bowry 330 12.8 N/A
Conservative May Reader 297 11.6 N/A
Independent Peter Knight 266 10.3 N/A
Independent Mike Healy 194 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janet Blowers O'Neill 119 4.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Sutton-Day 102 4.0 N/A
Majority 409 15.9 N/A
Majority 376 14.6 N/A
Majority 358 13.9 N/A
Turnout 2,620 22.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Kelsale & Yoxford

Kelsale & Yoxford (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Burroughes 561 44.6 N/A
Green Jeremy Adams 298 23.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Keith Dickerson 290 23.0 N/A
Independent Peter Wilkinson 108 8.6 N/A
Majority 263 20.9 N/A
Turnout 1,279 38.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Kesgrave

Kesgrave (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie McCallum 2,004 59.9 N/A
Conservative Stuart Lawson 1,643 49.1 N/A
Conservative Geoff Lynch 1,585 47.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Sally Neal 786 23.5 N/A
Green Tracy Watson Brown 734 21.9 N/A
Green Martin Wilks 644 19.2 N/A
Labour Julie Cuninghame 546 16.3 N/A
Labour Helen Clarkson-Fieldsend 528 15.8 N/A
UKIP Alistair Jeffreys 493 14.7 N/A
Majority 1,218 36.4 N/A
Majority 857 25.6 N/A
Majority 799 23.9 N/A
Turnout 3,363 29.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Kessingland

Kessingland (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Letitia Smith 350 34.4 N/A
Labour Alan Green 326 32.1 N/A
Green Nicky Elliott 217 21.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Gwynn 124 12.2 N/A
Majority 24 2.3 N/A
Turnout 1,064 29.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Kirkley & Pakefield

Kirkley & Pakefield (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Byatt 1,086 36.4 N/A
Labour Louise Gooch 1,080 36.2 N/A
Labour Malcolm Pitchers 922 30.9 N/A
Conservative Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro 857 28.7 N/A
Conservative Jenna Meen 808 27.1 N/A
Conservative June Ford 739 24.7 N/A
UKIP Colin Bedson 722 24.2 N/A
UKIP Robin Hinton 646 21.6 N/A
Green Rosemary Brambley 637 21.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christian Newsome 336 11.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Hunt 241 8.1 N/A
Majority 229 7.7 N/A
Majority 223 7.5 N/A
Majority 65 2.2 N/A
Turnout 3,006 27.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lothingland

Lothingland (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Ashdown 449 48.1 N/A
Labour Bob Groome 241 25.8 N/A
Green Sally Phillips 173 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Fiona Shreeve 70 7.5 N/A
Majority 208 22.3 N/A
Turnout 958 32.5 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Martlesham & Purdis Farm

Martlesham & Purdis Farm (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Blundell 1,209 56.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Edward Thompson 955 44.5 N/A
Conservative Patti Mulcahy 918 42.7 N/A
Green Margaret Walsh 806 37.5 N/A
Majority 291 13.5 N/A
Majority 37 1.7 N/A
Turnout 2,175 34.1 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Melton

Melton (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rachel Smith-Lyte 933 59.9 N/A
Conservative Jim Bidwell 624 40.1 N/A
Majority 309 19.8 N/A
Turnout 1,576 46.1 N/A
Green win (new seat)

Orwell & Villages

Orwell & Villages (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melissa Allen 1,179 38.8 N/A
Conservative Richard Kerry 1,141 37.6 N/A
Independent Sherrie Green 1,040 34.3 N/A
Independent Stephen Wrinch 1,017 33.5 N/A
Green Betsy Reid 694 22.9 N/A
Labour Neville Mayes 459 15.1 N/A
Majority 139 4.6 N/A
Majority 101 3.3 N/A
Turnout 3,064 38.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Oulton Broad

Oulton Broad (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Back 1,214 39.7 N/A
Conservative Keith Robinson 1,132 37.0 N/A
Conservative Andree Gee 1,120 36.6 N/A
UKIP Jenny Hinton 786 25.7 N/A
UKIP George Hawes 739 24.2 N/A
Labour Yvonne Cherry 702 23.0 N/A
Labour Jack Smith 697 22.8 N/A
UKIP Bert Poole 656 21.5 N/A
Labour Jen Jones 643 21.0 N/A
Green Josi Horne 367 12.0 N/A
Green Nick Hoare 353 11.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Thomas 291 9.5 N/A
Majority 428 14.0 N/A
Majority 346 11.3 N/A
Majority 334 10.9 N/A
Turnout 3,066 28.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rendlesham & Orford

Rendlesham & Orford (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Herring 669 51.9 N/A
Green Thomas Daly 273 21.2 N/A
Labour Stephen Smedley 181 14.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kit Twinch 166 12.9 N/A
Majority 396 30.7 N/A
Turnout 1,329 33.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Rushmere St Andrew

Rushmere St Andrew (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Newton 663 57.9 N/A
Green Peter Ward 252 22.0 N/A
Labour Anthony Meehan 230 20.1 N/A
Majority 411 35.9 N/A
Turnout 1,162 32.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Saxmundham

Saxmundham (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Fisher 517 46.0 N/A
Conservative Phillip Dunnett 305 27.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Sandbach 301 26.8 N/A
Majority 212 18.8 N/A
Turnout 1,141 33.7 N/A
Independent win (new seat)

Southwold

Southwold (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Beavan 1,469 80.8 N/A
Conservative Michael Ladd 282 15.5 N/A
Labour John Cracknell 67 3.7 N/A
Majority 1,187 65.3 N/A
Turnout 1,834 56.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Western Felixstowe

Western Felixstowe (3 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Deacon 1,022 42.3 N/A
Conservative Stuart Bird 878 36.4 N/A
Conservative Tracey Green 852 35.3 N/A
Labour Margaret Morris 802 33.2 N/A
Conservative Andy Smith 781 32.4 N/A
Labour Mark Jones 714 29.6 N/A
Green Jon Mulberg 501 20.8 N/A
Green Kate Dickinson 471 19.5 N/A
Green Nigel Hiley 382 15.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lee Reeves 309 12.8 N/A
Majority 220 9.1 N/A
Majority 76 3.1 N/A
Majority 50 2.1 N/A
Turnout 2,491 28.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wickham Market

Wickham Market (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Poulter 686 47.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jon James 343 23.6 N/A
Green Peter James 251 17.3 N/A
Labour Callum Paylor 175 12.0 N/A
Majority 343 23.5 N/A
Turnout 1,492 37.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Woodbridge

Woodbridge (2 councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kay Yule 1,555 55.4 N/A
Conservative Chris Mapey 1,070 38.1 N/A
Conservative Geoff Holdcroft 1,036 36.9 N/A
Labour Sharon Miller 1,035 36.9 N/A
Majority 519 18.5 N/A
Majority 34 1.2 N/A
Turnout 2,849 43.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton

Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton (1 councillor)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Brooks 474 35.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Turner 358 26.7 N/A
Green Sarah Butt 316 23.6 N/A
Labour Philip O'Hear 191 14.3 N/A
Majority 158 11.7 N/A
Turnout 1,366 39.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Beccles and Worlingham

Beccles and Worlingham: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sarah Plummer 2,374 48.9 -16.1
Conservative Mark Bee 2,062 42.5 +20.4
Labour Dom Taylor 418 8.6 +3.9
Majority 312 6.4
Turnout 4,854
Green hold Swing Decrease18.3

Framlingham

Framlingham: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lydia Freeman 1,508 52.7 +17.9
Green Beth Keys-Holloway 1,036 36.2 +7.8
Labour Paul Richards 318 11.1 -1.8
Majority 472 16.5
Turnout 2,862
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.1

Aldeburgh & Leiston

Aldeburgh & Leiston: 8 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Thomas Daly 1,110 43.2
Conservative Russ Rainger 1,103 42.9
Green Matt Oakley 1,101 42.8
Conservative Andrew Reid 1,006 39.1
Labour Ian Ilett 355 13.8
Labour Mark Turner 311 12.1
Communist Steve Marsling 61 2.4
Turnout 2,571 26.6
Green gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Who is standing in the first ever East Suffolk election in May 2019?". www.eadt.co.uk. Retrieved 15 April 2019.