The 2019 Eastbourne District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Eastbourne Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Ward Results

[2]

A * denotes an incumbent councillor seeking re-election.

Devonshire

Devonshire (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bannister* 1,637 57.9
Liberal Democrats Steve Holt* 1,521 53.8
Liberal Democrats Steven Wallis* 1,472 52.1
Labour Helen Owen 541 19.1
Conservative Vivienne De Havilland-Geraghty 455 16.1
Labour Louis Thorburn 450 15.9
Conservative Daniel Evans 433 15.3
Conservative Danielle Perry 426 15.1
Green Linda Wintle 425 15.0
Labour Geri Rolfe 423 15.0
Turnout 29.81
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hampden Park

Hampden Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Murray* 1,315 58.9
Liberal Democrats Colin Swansborough* 1,250 56.0
Liberal Democrats Dean Sabri 1,133 50.7
Conservative Mark Aukett 490 21.9
Conservative Brian Liddiard 450 20.1
Labour Wendy Lambert 448 20.1
Labour Graham Dean 443 19.8
Labour Margaret Robinson 389 17.4
Conservative Peter Lutterer 373 16.7
Turnout 29.30
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Langney

Langney (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Shuttleworth* 1,607 67.9
Liberal Democrats Harun Miah* 1,333 56.4
Liberal Democrats Candy Vaughan 1,333 56.4
Conservative Sandra Elkin 363 15.3
Conservative Antony Hatton 352 14.9
UKIP Ian Garbutt 344 14.5
Conservative Sandie Howlett 342 14.5
UKIP Michael Mason 317 13.4
Labour Lee Comfort 225 9.5
Labour Julie Hart 212 9.0
Labour Roy Noble 165 7.0
Turnout 30.21
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Meads

Meads (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Smart 1,702 45.2
Conservative Barry Taylor* 1,687 44.8
Conservative Jane Lamb 1,671 44.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Durrant 1,162 30.9
Liberal Democrats Ruth Lintott 1,118 29.7
Liberal Democrats Debra Sabri 1,002 26.6
Green Dorothy Forsyth 795 21.1
Labour Janee Sa 467 12.4
UKIP Christopher Holloway 418 11.1
Turnout 44.44
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Old Town

Old Town (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Dow* 1,962 52.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Diplock 1,910 51.0
Liberal Democrats Amanda Morris 1,566 41.8
Conservative Nicholas Ansell 1,022 27.3
Conservative Robert Findon 865 23.1
Conservative Mozmil Hussain 816 21.8
Green Jo Henderson 757 20.2
Labour Jake Lambert 597 15.9
Labour Sarah Richards 349 9.3
Labour Rue Franklin 331 8.8
SDP Sally Kitchen 199 5.3
Turnout 45.53
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ratton

Ratton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Belsey* 1,516 51.1
Conservative Tony Freebody* 1,373 46.3
Conservative Colin Murdoch* 1,356 45.7
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Madell 1,167 39.3
Liberal Democrats Hugh Parker 1,023 34.5
Liberal Democrats Blash Rassekh Ghaemmaghani 983 33.1
Labour Jill Shacklock 303 10.2
Labour John Lambert 283 9.5
Labour David Bishop 270 9.1
Turnout 40.42
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Anthony's

St Anthony's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Tutt* 1,604 57.0
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Whippy 1,469 52.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Burton 1,257 44.7
Conservative Anne Angel 547 19.4
Conservative Donald Cornwall 489 17.4
Conservative Richard Davis 484 17.2
UKIP Colin Horscroft 316 11.2
Independent Stephen Halbhuber 299 10.6
Labour Rachael Norris 292 10.4
Labour Dave Brinson 275 9.8
Labour Phil Mills 217 7.7
Turnout 33.26
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sovereign

Sovereign (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Ansell 1,749 57.4
Conservative Paul Metcalfe 1,613 52.9
Conservative Penelope di Cara* 1,551 50.9
Liberal Democrats Sam Browne 1,035 33.9
Liberal Democrats David Edwards 982 32.2
Liberal Democrats James Prime 928 30.4
Labour Ian Culshaw 284 9.3
Labour Farol Pernet 241 7.9
Turnout 33.37
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Upperton

Upperton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sammy Choudhury* 1,701 52.8
Liberal Democrats Pat Rodohan* 1,638 50.9
Liberal Democrats Robin Maxted 1,496 46.4
Conservative Nicholas Henderson 775 24.1
Conservative Tom Liddiard 755 23.4
Conservative Darryl Gosling 741 23.0
Green Alexandra Hough 660 20.5
Labour Gill Poole 398 12.4
UKIP Amanda Sheehan 320 9.9
Labour Paul Richards 306 9.5
Turnout 39.20
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

By-elections

Hampden Park

A by-election was held following the resignation of Dean Sabri.

Hampden Park, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Josh Babarinde 1,080 45.9 -4.8
Conservative Luke Borland 857 36.4 +14.5
Labour Margaret Robinson 418 17.7 +0.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sovereign

A by-election was held following the resignation of Caroline Ansell.

Sovereign, 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kshama Shore 1,996 56.4 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Kathy Ballard 1,160 32.8 -1.1
Labour Louis Thorburn 257 7.3 -2.0
UKIP Ian Garbutt 124 3.5 New
Majority 836 23.6
Turnout 3,537
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Eastbourne Borough Council". BBC. BBC. Retrieved 6 August 2019.
  2. ^ "BOROUGH OF EASTBOURNE" (PDF). Eastbourne Borough Council. Eastbourne Borough Council. Retrieved 6 August 2019.