2019 Eden District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 38 seats to Eden District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 14 19 10
Seat change Decrease 7 Increase 3 Steady

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Green
Seats won 2 2
Seat change Increase 2 Increase 2

2019 Eden District Council election.svg
Results map by ward

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after the election


No overall control

The 2019 Eden District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Eden District Council in England. The council went from Conservative control to No overall control[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results Summary

2019 Eden District Council election[2]
Party Seats +/- Seat %
Conservative 14 Decrease 7 36.8
Liberal Democrats 10 Increase 3 26.3
Independent 10 Steady 26.3
Labour 2 Increase 2 5.26
Green 2 Increase 2 5.26

Results by Ward

Alston Moor

Alston Moor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lissie Sharp* 584 67.0 N/A
Labour Michael Hanley 575 65.9 N/A
Independent Andy Holt 239 27.4 N/A
Conservative Paul Lincoln 193 22.1 -21.9
Turnout 875 52
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Appleby (Appleby)

Appleby (Appleby) (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Karen Greenwood* 232 85.6 +85.6
Conservative Ronald Kenyon 39 14.4 +14.4
Turnout 273 27
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Appleby (Bongate)

Appleby (Bongate) (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andy Connell* 293 62.1 +62.1
Conservative Valerie Kendall 146 30.9 +30.9
Labour Tony Myler 33 7.0 +7.0
Turnout 484 31
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Askham

Askham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Laura Harker 236 59.3 +15.5
Conservative Henry Fearon 162 40.7 -15.5
Turnout 409 39
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Brough

Brough (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Simpkins 234 50.8 N/A
Conservative Maurice Hall 194 42.1 N/A
Labour Christopher Cheetham 33 7.2 N/A
Turnout 469 42
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Crosby Ravensworth

Crosby Ravensworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Raine* 321 62.9 +62.9
Liberal Democrats Liz Kerrey 189 37.1 N/A
Turnout 528 44
Conservative hold Swing

Dacre

Dacre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Derbyshire* 370 77.6 +21.5
Conservative Jason Shaw 107 22.4 N/A
Turnout 484 41
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Eamont

Eamont (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Chambers* 228 47.4 +47.4
Putting Cumbria First Jonathan Davies 152 31.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Banks 101 21.0 N/A
Turnout 489 39
Conservative hold Swing

Greystoke

Greystoke (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debra Wicks Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Hartside

Hartside (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Orchard* Unopposed N/A -56.7
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Hesket

Hesket (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Martin* 443 51.0 -13.0
Independent David Ryland 372 42.8 N/A
Conservative Lesley Grisedale* 336 38.7 -9.6
Green Richard O'Brien 269 31.0 N/A
Turnout 872 35
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkby Stephen

Kirkby Stephen (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Dew 494 60.8 +60.8
Independent Sandy Lancaster 368 45.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Donna Garner 173 21.3 N/A
Labour Ian Simkins 104 12.8 N/A
Labour Neil Cleeveley 96 11.8 N/A
Turnout 816 39
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Kirkby Thore

Kirkby Thore (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Henry Sawrey-Cookson* 243 49.1 +49.1
Liberal Democrats Lorna Baker 167 33.7 N/A
Conservative Sean Quinn 85 17.2 N/A
Turnout 504 42
Independent hold Swing

Kirkoswald

Kirkoswald (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mary Robinson* 325 72.7 +72.7
Labour John Potts 68 15.2 N/A
Conservative Olivia Bateman 54 12.1 N/A
Turnout 457 39
Independent hold Swing

Langwathby

Langwathby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Douglas Banks* 347 69.3 +13.4
Green Richard Henry 102 20.4 N/A
Conservative Michael Beveridge 52 10.4 -16.6
Turnout 503 41
Independent hold Swing

Lazonby

Lazonby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Nicolson* 232 50.5 +50.5
Green Wade Tidbury 227 49.5 N/A
Turnout 470 38
Conservative hold Swing

Long Marton

Long Marton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Armstrong* Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Morland

Morland (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Tonkin* 248 59.3 +59.3
Liberal Democrats Neil Hughes 87 20.8 N/A
Conservative Isa Henderson 83 19.9 N/A
Turnout 422 40
Independent hold Swing

Orton with Tebay

Orton with Tebay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Todd 250 63.8 +63.8
Liberal Democrats Shelagh Medic 142 36.2 N/A
Turnout 407 36
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith Carleton

Penrith Carleton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Douglas Lawson 439 76.9 N/A
Conservative Paula Breen* 132 23.1 -43.4
Turnout 572 40
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Penrith East

Penrith East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Denis Eyles* 375 63.0 +63.0
Conservative John Charles Lynch* 271 45.5 +45.5
Labour James Fallows 176 29.6 N/A
Turnout 611 26
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith North

Penrith North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deb Holden* 898 76.4 +27.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Rudhall* 736 62.6 +19.4
Green Ali Ross 679 57.8 N/A
Conservative Scott Jackson* 311 26.5 -10.2
Conservative David Whipp 236 20.1 -15.3
Putting Cumbria First Lucian Toma 223 19.0 N/A
Turnout 1,183 35
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Penrith Pategill

Penrith Pategill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Baker 164 62.4 +62.4
Conservative Gillian Barnes 65 24.7 N/A
Labour Hilary Snell 34 12.9 N/A
Turnout 265 26
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Penrith South

Penrith South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Connor 261 48.1 N/A
Independent Margaret Clark* 256 47.1 -2.6
Conservative Helen Fearon 210 38.7 -14.3
Labour Nicola Hawkins 94 17.3 N/A
Turnout 546 26
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent hold Swing

Penrith West

Penrith West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Taylor* 283 51.1 +6.2
Conservative John Thompson* 159 28.7 -14.1
Labour Dave Knaggs 154 27.8 -9.5
Labour Neil Thompson 108 19.5 N/A
UKIP Mary Dixon 100 18.1 N/A
Turnout 555 24
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ravenstonedale

Ravenstonedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Meadowcroft* 127 50.8 +50.8
Liberal Democrats Kelvyn James 123 49.2 N/A
Turnout 260 32
Conservative hold Swing

Shap

Shap (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Owen* 273 51.1 +51.1
Liberal Democrats Neil McCall 167 31.3 N/A
Putting Cumbria First Kerryanne Wilde 94 17.6 N/A
Turnout 544 50
Conservative hold Swing

Skelton

Skelton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Beaty* 275 60.2 +60.2
Liberal Democrats Tim Strevens 182 39.8 N/A
Turnout 463 40
Conservative hold Swing

Ullswater

Ullswater (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Darrell Smith 214 52.2 N/A
Conservative Alistair Hogg* 196 47.8 +47.8
Turnout 423 40
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Warcop

Warcop (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Patterson* 226 61.2 +61.2
Conservative Graham Cox 72 19.5 N/A
Green Kimberley Lawson 71 19.2 N/A
Turnout 375 35
Independent hold Swing

By-Elections

Penrith South

A by-election was held in Penrith South ward on 5 September 2019

Penrith South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Fearon 222 46.3 +7.6
Independent Lee Quinn 189 39.4 -8.7
Labour Dave Knaggs 46 9.6 -7.7
Putting Cumbria First Kerryanne Wilde 23 4.8 N/A
Turnout 481 23.60
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Shap

A by-election was held in Shap ward on 14 November 2019[3]

Shap (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil McCall 184 48.5 +17.2
Conservative Sean Quinn 128 33.8 -17.3
Putting Cumbria First Kerryanne Wilde 67 17.7 +0.1
Turnout 379 34.36
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Hartside

A by-election was held in Hartside ward on 6 May 2021

Hartside (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Briggs 194 45.1 +45.1
No Description Susan Castle-Clarke 101 23.5 N/A
Labour Dave Knaggs 94 21.9 N/A
Independent Nikita Parks 41 9.5 N/A
Turnout 431 38.14
Conservative hold Swing

Skelton

A by-election was held in Skelton ward on 6 May 2021

Skelton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Atkinson 302 54.4 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Burgin 131 23.6 -16.2
Green Belinda Lloyd 81 14.6 N/A
Labour Hilary Snell 41 7.4 N/A
Turnout 559 45.89
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith West

A by-election was held in Penrith West ward on 30 September 2021

Penrith West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Burgin 173 43.5 -7.6
Conservative Dale Normington 87 21.9 -6.8
Independent Jeff Thomson 51 12.8 N/A
Labour Dave Knaggs 40 10.1 -17.7
Putting Cumbria First Jonathan Davies 28 7.0 N/A
Green Richard O'Brien 19 4.8 N/A
Turnout 398
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Eden District Council". BBC. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
  2. ^ "District election 2019 results". Eden District Council. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
  3. ^ "Westmorland Gazette". BBC. Retrieved 21 November 2019.