2019 Erewash Borough Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 47 seats to Erewash Borough Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 30 17 0
Seats won 27 19 1
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 2 Increase 1

The 2019 Erewash Borough Council election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Erewash Borough Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1]

Erewash Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Erewash Borough 2015 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 0 3 Decrease 3 57.5
  Labour 19 2 0 Increase 2 40.4
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.1
  UKIP 0
  Other parties 0

Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward

[2][3][4]

Awsworth Road

Awsworth Road (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glennice Birkin (E) 434 43.8
Labour James Clifford Hedley Dawson (E) 408 49.3
UKIP Frank Dunne 291 33.0
Conservative Caroline Lesley Crick 267 30.3
Conservative Lachlan Gordon Forbes-Sutherland 221 25.1
Turnout 881 27.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Breaston

Breaston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Philip Miller (E) 917 59.7
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson (E) 887 57.8
Labour Nicky Carless 289 18.8
Labour Simon Mark Hemmings 263 17.1
Liberal Democrats Alex Richard 240 15.6
Independent John Michael Lawson 198 12.9
Liberal Democrats Jenny Smith 148 9.6
Turnout 1,535 41.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cotmanhay

Cotmanhay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Wilson (E) 457 53.3
Labour Danny Treacy (E) 446 52.0
Conservative Maria Smith 357 41.7
Conservative John Howard Beardsley 340 39.7
Turnout 857 24.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road East

Derby Road East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Griffths (E) 719 64.5
Labour Howard Griffiths (E) 702 63.0
Conservative Richard James Griffths 349 31.3
Conservative John Clifford Stephen Wheatley 344 30.9
Turnout 1,114 30.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road West

Derby Road West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Garry Keith Hickton (E) 908 43.8
Conservative Dan Pitt (E) 881 42.5
Conservative Gerri Hickton (E) 880 42.4
Labour Andy Coles 760 36.6
Labour Samantha Niblett 755 36.4
Labour Andrew Peck 743 35.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Elizabeth Oseman 352 17.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Allan Neill 324 15.6
Liberal Democrats Keith Oseman 297 14.3
Turnout 2,074 37.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Draycott and Risley

Draycott and Risley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Clare 719 64.1
Conservative Tim Scott 655 58.4
Labour Coral McDonnell 394 35.1
Labour Liam Collard 344 30.7
Turnout 1,122 35.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hallam Fields

Hallam Fields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Eileen Ashley (E) 516 50.8
Labour Alexander Phillips (E) 469 46.2
Conservative Jonathan William Wright 466 45.9
Conservative Ryan Jonathan Pound 453 44.6
Turnout 1,015 28.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kirk Hallam and Stanton By Dale

Kirk Hallam and Stanton By Dale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Arnold Frudd (E) 736 54.0
Labour Steve Green (E) 722 53.0
Labour Linda Marie Frudd (E) 709 52.0
Conservative Paul Horace George Harvey 543 39.8
Conservative Tony King 504 37.0
Conservative Kevin Roger Tribbensee 466 34.2
Turnout 1,363 28.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Larklands

Larklands (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Phillips (E) 800 50.8
Labour Frank Charles Phillips (E) 788 50.0
Labour Phillipa Jemma Tatham (E) 776 49.2
Conservative Helen Joyce Wright 643 40.8
Conservative Peter Hopkinson 641 40.7
Conservative John Alexander Russell Green 601 38.1
Turnout 1,576 26.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Little Eaton and Stanley

Little Eaton and Stanley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Abey Stevenson (E) 789 55.4
Conservative Alan Summerfield (E) 757 53.2
Labour Ian Wilson 307 21.6
Labour Cherryl Thomson 262 18.4
Liberal Democrats Jill Mee 259 18.2
UKIP David Charles Adams 217 15.2
Turnout 1,423 39.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Hallam

Little Hallam (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Hopkinson (E) 635 52.5
Conservative Sue Beardsley (E) 616 51.0
Labour Dan Whittle 529 43.8
Labour Darby Hutchby 520 43.0
Turnout 1,209 35.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Elizabeth Louise Brown (E) 837 46.1
Labour Denise Ann Mellors (E) 783 43.1
Conservative Donna Anne Briggs (E) 731 40.3
Labour Adam Thompson 723 39.8
Conservative Alan Griffiths 706 38.9
Conservative Peter George Pepios 664 36.6
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 281 15.5
Liberal Democrats Kristopher James Watts 208 11.5
Liberal Democrats Rodney Wilby Allen 198 10.9
Turnout 1,815 33.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diane Fletcher 719 53.4
Labour Gordon Thomas 693 51.4
Conservative Bryn James Lewis 580 43.1
Conservative Chris Page 539 40.0
Turnout 1,347 37.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ockbrook and Borrowash

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Wallis 1,236 59.0
Conservative Michael William White 1,175 56.1
Conservative Terry Holbrook 1,166 55.7
Labour Neil Barnes 642 30.7
Liberal Democrats David Nibby 511 24.4
Labour Sam Smith 488 23.3
Labour Ian Thomson 459 21.9
Turnout 2,094 37.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sandiacre

Sandiacre (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bilbie (E) 1,153 54.5
Conservative Wayne Stephen Major (E) 1,101 52.0
Conservative Tony Sanghera (E) 1,021 48.3
Labour Celia Jane Powers 823 38.9
Labour Alan Lambert 728 34.4
Labour Geoff Stratford 674 31.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Lowe 301 14.2
Turnout 2,116 35.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sawley

Sawley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Richard Sewell (E) 789 44.8
Labour Denise Bond (E) 745 42.3
Conservative Paul Francis Maginnis (E) 724 41.1
Labour Alan Chewings 711 40.3
Labour Dave Doyle 668 37.9
Conservative Heather Wrigglesworth 651 36.9
Liberal Democrats Fiona Aanonson 331 18.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Aanonson 267 15.1
Turnout 1,763 35.1
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shipley View

Shipley View (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Custance 707 54.9
Conservative Paul Chad Shelton 613 47.6
Labour Jo Ward 576 44.7
Labour Mark Alan Hutchby 533 41.4
Turnout 1,288 35.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Hallam and Dale Abbey

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Ann Hart (E) 1,131 52.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Mark Mee (E) 1,025 47.2
Conservative Diane Hilda Cox (E) 901 41.5
Liberal Democrats Peter James Davey 785 36.2
Conservative Robert Frederick Flatley 748 34.5
Liberal Democrats Susannah Louise Watts 715 32.9
Labour Sharon Hutchby 222 10.2
Labour Dave Morgan 193 8.9
Labour Abigail Roberts 181 8.3
Turnout 2,171 42.6
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wilsthorpe

Wilsthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal (E) 1,151 55.4
Conservative Chris Corbett (E) 1,099 52.9
Conservative Michael Charlesworth Powell (E) 1,008 48.5
Labour Mike Martin 552 26.6
Labour Shirley Dickman 493 23.7
Labour Trevor Page 442 21.3
Liberal Democrats James Martin Archer 401 19.3
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Karen Wain 343 16.5
Liberal Democrats Adam David Wain 326 15.7
Turnout 2,078 36.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-Elections between May 2019 - May 2023

Hallam Fields

Hallam Fields By-Election 6 May 2021[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jon Wright 683 54.1 +8.2
Labour Jo Ward 507 40.1 -10.7
Liberal Democrats Angela Togni 73 5.8 N/A
Turnout 1,263
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road By-Election 6 May 2021[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryn James Lewis 707 51.5 +8.4
Labour Adam Thompson 509 37.0 -16.4
Green Lee Charles Fletcher 110 8.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rodney Wilby Allen 47 3.5 N/A
Turnout 1,373
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Erewash Borough Council - Elections". www.erewash.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 6 March 2019. Retrieved 5 March 2019.
  2. ^ "Borough Statements of Persons Nominated" (PDF). www.erewash.gov.uk. 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 April 2019. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Your district and borough election candidates". Derbyshirelive. 5 April 2019 – via www.derbytelegraph.co.uk.
  4. ^ "Erewash Borough Council - Election results 2019". www.erewash.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 May 2019. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Borough Council by Elections 2021".
  6. ^ "Borough Council by Elections 2021".