2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Dates1–3 March[1]
Host cityGlasgow, United Kingdom
VenueEmirates Arena
Events26
Participation582 athletes from
47 nations

The 35th European Athletics Indoor Championships was held between 1 and 3 March 2019 at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, Scotland. This was the second time this event was held in the city after the 1990 edition and the third time it was held in the United Kingdom, following the 2007 Edition in Birmingham, England. The three-day competition featured 13 men's and 13 women's athletics events and took place over three morning and three afternoon sessions.[2]

Bids

Apeldoorn, Glasgow, Minsk and Toruń all submitted bids to host the 2019 European Indoor championships. Glasgow were chosen to host the 35th edition of the event with 9 votes ahead of Toruń with 6 votes and Apeldoorn with 1. It is 29 years since Glasgow had last hosted the championships.[3]

Schedule

Friday, March 1
Time Event Gender
10:03 Long Jump Q M
10:05 60m hurdles Pentathlon W
10:20 400m R1 M
10:45 High Jump Pentathlon A/B W
11:10 800m R1 W
11:30 Shot Put Q M
11:55 1500m R1 M
12:00 Triple Jump Q W
12:30 3000m R1 M
12:30 High Jump Q A/B M
13:00 400m R1 W
13:15 Shot Put Pentathlon W
19:00 Pole Vault Q M
19:02 Shot Put Q W
19:04 Long Jump Pentathlon W
19:06 High Jump Q W
19:10 1500m R1 W
19:48 800m R1 M
20:25 Triple Jump Q M
20:35 Shot Put Final M
20:36 400m SF W
20:55 400m SF M
21:15 800m Pentathlon Final W
21:40 3000m Final W
Saturday, March 2
Time Event Gender
10:00 Long Jump Q W
10:03 Pole Vault Q W
10:10 60m Heptathlon M
10:30 60m R1 M
11:13 60m R1 W
11:57 60m hurdles R1 M
12:05 Long Jump Heptathlon M
12:31 60m hurdles R1 W
18:00 High Jump Final M
18:02 Shot Put Heptathlon M
18:06 800m SF W
18:10 Pole Vault Final M
18:25 800m SF M
18:50 60m SF W
19:20 60m SF M
19:47 3000m Final M
19:50 High Jump Heptathlon A/B M
20:10 400m Final W
20:22 400m Final M
20:35 60m Final W
20:50 60m Final M
Sunday, March 3
Time Event Gender
10:00 Triple Jump Final W
10:06 60m hurdles Heptathlon M
11:05 60m hurdles SF M
11:15 Pole Vault Heptathlon M
11:25 60m hurdles SF W
11:35 Long Jump Final M
12:20 Shot Put Final W
18:00 Long Jump Final W
18:05 Pole Vault Final W
18:10 60m hurdles Final M
18:25 60m hurdles Final W
18:57 800m Final M
19:15 High Jump Final W
19:18 800m Final W
19:35 Triple Jump Final M
19:37 1000m Heptathlon Final M
20:01 1500m Final M
20:12 1500m Final W
20:25 4x400m Final M
20:40 4x400m Final W

Source:[4]

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Ján Volko
 Slovakia
6.60 Emre Zafer Barnes
 Turkey
6.61 Joris van Gool
 Netherlands
6.62
400 metres
details
Karsten Warholm
 Norway
45.05 =ER Óscar Husillos
 Spain
45.66 NR Tony van Diepen
 Netherlands
46.13 NR
800 metres
details
Álvaro de Arriba
 Spain
1:46.83 Jamie Webb
 Great Britain
1:47.13 PB Mark English
 Ireland
1:47.39
1500 metres
details
Marcin Lewandowski
 Poland
3:42.85 Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
3:43.23 Jesús Gómez
 Spain
3:44.39
3000 metres
details
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
7:56.15 Chris O'Hare
 Great Britain
7:57.19 Henrik Ingebrigtsen
 Norway
7:57.19
60 metres hurdles
details
Milan Trajkovic
 Cyprus
7.60 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
 France
7.61 Aurel Manga
 France
7.62
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Belgium
Julien Watrin
Dylan Borlée
Jonathan Borlée
Kevin Borlée
3:06.27  Spain
Óscar Husillos
Manuel Guijarro
Lucas Búa
Bernat Erta
3:06.32 NR  France
Mame-Ibra Anne
Thomas Jordier
Nicolas Courbière
Fabrisio Saïdy
3:07.71

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Gianmarco Tamberi
 Italy
2.32 EL Konstadinos Baniotis
 Greece
Andriy Protsenko
 Ukraine
2.26 Not awarded
Pole vault
details
Paweł Wojciechowski
 Poland
5.90 PB Piotr Lisek
 Poland
5.85 Melker Svärd Jacobsson
 Sweden
5.75
Long jump
details
Miltiadis Tentoglou
 Greece
8.38 WL NR Thobias Nilsson Montler
 Sweden
8.17 PB Strahinja Jovančević
 Serbia
8.03 NR
Triple jump
details
Nazim Babayev
 Azerbaijan
17.29 PB Nelson Évora
 Portugal
17.11 SB Max Heß
 Germany
17.10 SB
Shot put
details
Michał Haratyk
 Poland
21.65 EL PB David Storl
 Germany
21.54 SB Tomáš Staněk
 Czech Republic
21.25 SB

Combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon
details
Jorge Ureña
 Spain
6218 WL Tim Duckworth
 Great Britain
6156 Ilya Shkurenyov
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
6145

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Ewa Swoboda
 Poland
7.09 Dafne Schippers
 Netherlands
7.14 SB Asha Philip
 Great Britain
7.15
400 metres
details
Léa Sprunger
  Switzerland
51.61 WL Cynthia Bolingo Mbongo
 Belgium
51.62 NR Lisanne de Witte
 Netherlands
52.34 PB
800 metres
details
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke
 Great Britain
2:02.58 Rénelle Lamote
 France
2:03.00 Olha Lyakhova
 Ukraine
2:03.24
1500 metres
details
Laura Muir
 Great Britain
4:05.92 Sofia Ennaoui
 Poland
4:09.30 Ciara Mageean
 Ireland
4:09.43
3000 metres
details
Laura Muir
 Great Britain
8:30.61 CR Konstanze Klosterhalfen
 Germany
8:34.06 Melissa Courtney
 Great Britain
8:38.22 PB
60 metres hurdles
details
Nadine Visser
 Netherlands
7.87 EL Cindy Roleder
 Germany
7.97 Elvira Herman
 Belarus
8.00
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Poland
Anna Kiełbasińska
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
3:28.77  Great Britain
Laviai Nielsen
Zoey Clark
Amber Anning
Eilidh Doyle
3:29.55  Italy
Raphaela Lukudo
Ayomide Folorunso
Chiara Bazzoni
Marta Milani
3:31.90

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Mariya Lasitskene
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
2.01 EL Yuliya Levchenko
 Ukraine
1.99 Airinė Palšytė
 Lithuania
1.97
Pole vault
details
Anzhelika Sidorova
 Authorised Neutral Athletes
4.85 Holly Bradshaw
 Great Britain
4.75 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou
 Greece
4.65
Long jump
details
Ivana Španović
 Serbia
6.99 WL Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova
 Belarus
6.93 PB Maryna Bekh
 Ukraine
6.84
Triple jump
details
Ana Peleteiro
 Spain
14.73 EL Paraskevi Papahristou
 Greece
14.50 PB Olha Saladukha
 Ukraine
14.47 SB
Shot put
details
Radoslava Mavrodieva
 Bulgaria
19.12 PB Christina Schwanitz
 Germany
19.11 Anita Márton
 Hungary
19.00 SB

Combined

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pentathlon
details
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
 Great Britain
4983 WL Niamh Emerson
 Great Britain
4731 PB Solène Ndama
 France
4723 =NR

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Great Britain)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Poland (POL)5207
2 Great Britain (GBR)*46212
3 Spain (ESP)3216
4 Norway (NOR)2114
 Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)2013
5 Greece (GRE)1214
6 Netherlands (NED)1135
7 Belgium (BEL)1102
8 Italy (ITA)1012
 Serbia (SRB)1012
10 Azerbaijan (AZE)1001
 Bulgaria (BUL)1001
 Cyprus (CYP)1001
 Slovakia (SVK)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
15 Germany (GER)0415
16 France (FRA)0235
 Ukraine (UKR)0235
18 Belarus (BLR)0112
 Sweden (SWE)0112
20 Portugal (POR)0101
 Turkey (TUR)0101
22 Ireland (IRL)0022
23 Czech Republic (CZE)0011
 Hungary (HUN)0011
 Lithuania (LTU)0011
Totals (25 nations)26272578

Participating nations

There was a total of 582 participants from 47 nations down from the 637 originally entered. Although originally announced, no athlete from Albania or Kosovo showed up.

References