2019 European Parliament election in Finland

← 2014 26 May 2019 2024 →

All 14 Finnish seats in the European Parliament
Turnout40.76%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Petteri Orpo 2017 Kokoomus 03.jpg
Pekka Haavisto 2017 01.jpg
Antti Rinne.jpg
Leader Petteri Orpo Pekka Haavisto Antti Rinne
Party National Coalition Green League Social Democratic
Alliance EPP Green PES
Last election 22.59%, 3 seats 9.33%, 1 seat 12.31%, 2 seats
Seats won 3 3 2
Seat change Steady Increase 2 Steady
Popular vote 380,106 292,512 267,342
Percentage 20.79% 16.00% 14.62%
Swing Decrease1.80pp Increase6.67pp Increase2.31pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Jussi Halla-aho in Brussels 2014 (cropped).jpg
Soome ja Eesti riigipead Soome 100 kontserdil (cropped).jpg
Li Andersson cropped.jpg
Leader Jussi Halla-aho Juha Sipilä Li Andersson
Party Finns Centre Left Alliance
Alliance EAPN ALDE GUE/NGL
Last election 12.87%, 2 seats 19.67%, 3 seats 9.32%, 1 seat
Seats won 2 2 1
Seat change Steady Decrease 1 Steady
Popular vote 252,990 247,416 125,749
Percentage 13.83% 13.52% 6.89%
Swing Increase0.96pp Decrease6.15pp Decrease2.43pp

  Seventh party
 
Anna-Maja Henriksson.jpg
Leader Anna-Maja Henriksson
Party Swedish People's
Alliance ALDE
Last election 6.76%, 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 116,033
Percentage 6.34%
Swing Decrease0.42pp

The 2019 European Parliament election in Finland for the election of the delegation from Finland to the European Parliament took place on 26 May 2019.

A working committee consisting of the party secretaries of all parliamentary parties suggested in May 2017 that the 2019 Finnish parliamentary election, scheduled for April, should be organized simultaneously with the European Parliament election.[1] The suggestion was considered by the Minister of Justice Antti Häkkänen,[2] but did not have enough parliamentary support to pass. Ultimately, the Finnish parliamentary election took place on 14 April 2019.

Opinion polls

Polling firm Fieldwork date Sample
size
KOK KESK PS SDP VIHR VAS SFP KD Others Lead
2019 election 26 May 2019 20.8 13.5 13.8 14.6 16.0 6.9 6.3 4.9 3.1 4.8
Taloustutkimus[3] 23 Apr–21 May 2019 2,456 19.7 13.0 17.0 14.3 17.2 7.9 5.2 4.2 1.5 2.5
Kantar TNS[4] 6–18 May 2019 2,005 20.1 13.5 16.3 15.5 13.0 8.3 6.8 5.0 1.5 3.8
2014 election 25 May 2014 22.6 19.7 12.9 12.3 9.3 9.3 6.8 5.2 1.9 2.9

Results

Suomi europarlamenttitulokset 2019.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National Coalition Party380,46020.7930
Green League292,89216.003+2
Social Democratic Party267,60314.6220
Finns Party253,17613.8320
Centre Party247,47713.522–1
Left Alliance126,0636.8910
Swedish People's Party115,9626.3410
Christian Democrats89,2044.8700
Seven Star Movement16,0650.880New
Pirate Party12,5790.6900
Blue Reform6,0430.330New
Feminist Party4,4420.240New
Communist Party of Finland3,5320.1900
Liberal Party – Freedom to Choose3,0150.160New
Animal Justice Party2,9170.160New
Finnish People First2,4950.140New
Citizens' Party2,0430.110New
Independents4,0770.2200
Total1,830,045100.00140
Valid votes1,830,04599.67
Invalid/blank votes6,0140.33
Total votes1,836,059100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,504,48040.76
Source: Ministry of Justice

References

  1. ^ "Vuoden 2019 vaalien yhdistävistä selvittävän työryhmän raportti" (PDF). Ministry of Justice. 31 May 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  2. ^ "Vaalien yhdistämisestä ei löytynyt sopua: Kansalaisia uhkaa vaaliähky". Yle. 18 September 2017. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  3. ^ Matti Koivisto (23 May 2019). "Ylen puoluekannatusmittaus: Kokoomus eurovaaleissa suosituin puolue – vihreät ja perussuomalaiset kisaavat kakkossijasta". Yle. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  4. ^ Teemu Muhonen (21 May 2019). "Kokoomus suosituin puolue eurovaaleissa, vihreät ja perussuomalaiset kamppailevat lisäpaikasta". Helsingin Sanomat. Retrieved 21 May 2019.