The 2019 Fenland District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 for all 39 seats of the Fenland District Council in England. It was held on the same day as other local elections. In these elections, twelve councillors were returned without a vote to Fenland District Council, which topped the Electoral Reform Society's list of 'rotten boroughs'.[1]

Summary

In recent months a number of prominent Tories had failed to win selection for wards they had held in many instances for several years. Some of these stood as independent candidates. Nick Meekins standing as an independent took David Oliver's seat. Cllr Michelle Tanfield retained her Elm and Christchurch seat along with Will Sutton as independents.[2]

UKIP did not put up any candidates this election - former UKIP county councillor for Wisbech North ward (2013-2017), Paul Clapp said he felt he could "achieve more outside of the political system than in it". The local Green Party said it had "pushed hard" to field more candidates, but found "limited interest". The Labour candidate Martin Field (March East ward), felt uncontested seats were "bad for democracy". Labour had not a candidate standing in every seat in Fenland since 1995. Liberal Democrat candidate (Parson Drove & Wisbech St Mary), Gavin Booth said: "The state of national politics now puts people off and this has caused a lot of apathy for local politics, which is a shame." Two Independent councillors Virginia and Michael Bucknor stepped down, after 12 years in local politics, due to Mrs Bucknor's ill health.[3] A former conservative councillor Andy Maul took one of the two seats they were vacating. A number of former Tory councillors standing as independents gained seats across the district, collectively they are forming the largest opposition for many years.[4]

2019 Fenland District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 39 seats to Fenland District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 33 seats, 2 seats, 0 seats,
Seats before 33 2 0
Seats won 26 2 0
Seat change -7 0 0

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Green
Last election 3 0 seats,
Seats before 0
Seats won 3 1
Seat change +7 +1
Percentage %

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Results Summary

Fenland District Council election, 2019[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 0 7 - 7 66.6 12,646
  Independent 10 7 0 + 7 25.6
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 1 0 5.1 2,662
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 1,554
  Green 1 1 0 + 1 2.7 3,236

Ward results

12 seats were uncontested.[6] (* denotes sitting councillor)

Bassenhally (Whittlesey)

Bassenhally (2 seats)[7][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Boden* Unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative Kay Mayor* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Miscandlon* 395 37.0 -29.1
Independent Bob Wicks 381 35.7 N/A
Conservative Graham Costello 372
Independent Maria Goldspink 291 27.3 N/A
Independent Stephen Goldspink 274
Turnout 28.71
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Birch (Chatteris)

Birch [9][6](1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Benney Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Clarkson (Wisbech)

Clarkson [10][6](1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Lynn Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Doddington and Wimblington

Doddington and Wimblington <[11] ref>https://www.fenland.gov.uk/media/16197/Declaration-of-Results---Uncontested-Fenland-District-Council-Wards-2-May-2019/pdf/Declaration_Of_Result_-Uncontested_Fenland_District_Council_Wards_2_May_2019.pdf</ref>(2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Connor* Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Conservative Maureen Davis* Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Elm and Christchurch

Elm and Christchurch (2 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Will Sutton* 451 47.2 -1.5
Independent Michelle Tanfield* 444
Conservative Phil Webb 291 30.5 -18.2
Conservative Pete Wheeler 282
Green Victoria Bunting 213 22.3 +5.8
Turnout 26.25
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Kirkgate (Wisbech)

Kirkgate (1 seat)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Patrick 230 56.2 N/A
Conservative Garry Tibbs* 179 43.8 -10.1
Turnout 22.44
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Lattersey (Whittlesey)

Lattersey (1 seat)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Bristow 407 66.3 +66.3
Labour Jes Hibbert 207 33.7 N/A
Turnout 29.28
Conservative hold Swing

Manea

Manea (1 seat)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Charlie Marks 404 54.2 N/A
Conservative Emma Kujat 258 34.6 -32.9
Green Robert White 84 11.3 N/A
Turnout 37.55
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

March East

March East (3 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Clark* 581 30.5 -10.2
Conservative Mark Purser 520
Independent Fred Yeulett* 514 27.0 -13.7
Independent Andrew Pugh* 485
Conservative Raymond Jack 483
Green Andrew Crawford 408 21.4 N/A
Labour Martin Field 403 21.1 -0.2
Labour Katharine Bultitude 400
Turnout 25.72
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

March North

March North (3 seats)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Cornwell* 524 30.0 -5.5
Conservative Steve Count* 471 26.9 -8.6
Conservative Kim French 449
Green Ruth Johnson 389 22.2 +3.1
Conservative Peter Thompson 379
Liberal Democrats Stephen Court* 365 20.9 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Silke Ibbotson 295
Turnout 22.27
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

March West

March West (3 seats)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Skoulding* 1,008 53.0 +13.9
Conservative Jan French 847
Green Simon Wilkes [19] 524 27.6 +16.5
Conservative Kit Owen* 510
Labour Matthew Routledge 369 19.4 +4.8
Turnout 27.47
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Independent Swing

Medworth (Wisbech)

Medworth[20][6] (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Tierney* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Octavia Hill (Wisbech)

Octavia Hill (2 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Hoy* [22] 639 51.8 +4.3
Conservative Susan Wallwork 487
Independent Peter Freeman 420 34.0 N/A
Labour Clayton Payne 175 14.2 -7.7
Turnout 24.58
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2 seats)[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin Booth* 815 70.0 +29.6
Liberal Democrats Sarah Bligh* 722
Conservative Rita Drinkwater 350 30.0 -13.9
Conservative Dean Rogers 268
Turnout 29.20
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Peckover (Wisbech)

Peckover (1 seat)[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nick Meekins [25](rejoined Tories 2021)[26] 292 57.3 +18.3
Conservative David Oliver* 218 42.7 -18.3
Turnout 28.19
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Roman Bank

Roman Bank (3 seats)[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Clark* 927 66.6 +16.4
Conservative Michael Humphrey* 859
Conservative Chris Seaton* 794
Liberal Democrats Diane Cutler 465 33.4 N/A
Turnout 27.48
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Slade Lode (Chatteris)

Slade Lode (1 seat)[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Daniel Divine 248 60.0 N/A
Conservative Florence Newell* 165 40.0 +40.0
Turnout 20.57
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St Andrews (Whittlesey)

St Andrews [29][6](1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Mason* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Staithe (Wisbech)

Staithe [30][6](1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Topgood Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Stonald (Whittlesey)

Stonald (1 seat)[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise Laws* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

The Mills (Chatteris)

The Mills (1 seat)[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hay Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Waterlees Village (Wisbech)

Waterlees Village (2 seats)[33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Billy Rackley 449 38.9 -1.4
Independent Andy Maul 440 38.1 N/A
Conservative Aigars Balsevics [34] 384
Independent Ray Pearson 266 23.0 N/A
Turnout 22.42
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Wenneye (Chatteris)

Wenneye (1 seat)[35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Murphy* Unopposed N/A N/A
Turnout N/A N/A
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Cambs Times". www.cambstimes.co.uk. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Fenland elections". www.cambstimes.co.uk. Retrieved 23 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Uncontested". www.bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 15 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Independents draw first blood". www.fenlandcitizen.co.uk.
  5. ^ "Local election". Retrieved 15 May 2021.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g "Election results" (PDF). fenland.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
  7. ^ "Bassenhally" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  8. ^ "Benwick" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  9. ^ "Birch" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  10. ^ "Clarkson" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  11. ^ "Doddington" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  12. ^ "Elm" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  13. ^ "Kirkgate" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  14. ^ "Lattersey" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  15. ^ "Manea" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  16. ^ "March East" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  17. ^ "March North" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  18. ^ "March West" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  19. ^ "Simon Wilkes". www.greenparty.org.uk.
  20. ^ "Medworth" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  21. ^ "Octavia Hill" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  22. ^ "Samantha Hoy". www.issuu.com. Retrieved 18 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Parson Drove" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  24. ^ "Peckover" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  25. ^ "Nick Meekins". www.wisbechstandard.co.uk. Retrieved 18 May 2021.
  26. ^ "Former Mayor". www.wisbechstandard.co.uk. Retrieved 18 May 2021.
  27. ^ "Roman Bank" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  28. ^ "Slade Lode" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  29. ^ "St Andrews" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  30. ^ "Staithe" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  31. ^ "Stonald" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  32. ^ "The Mills" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  33. ^ "Waterlees Village" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.
  34. ^ "Mayor banned". www.lincolnshirelive.go.uk. Retrieved 18 May 2021.
  35. ^ "Wenneye" (PDF). www.fenland.gov.uk.