This article needs to be updated. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (May 2019)

2019 Forest of Dean District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 38 seats to Forest of Dean District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent Conservative Green
Seats won 14 10 6
Seat change Increase10 Decrease6 Increase6
Popular vote 9,513 11,184 7,936
Percentage 25.99% 34.12% 21.68%
Swing Increase15.82 Decrease3.56 Increase11.44

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Labour UKIP
Seats won 5 0
Seat change Decrease6 Decrease4
Popular vote 6,550 472
Percentage 17.90% 1.29%
Swing Decrease8.42 Decrease15.25

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

Elections for all seats on Forest of Dean District Council were held on 2 May 2019 as part of the 2019 United Kingdom local elections. This was the first election in the Forest of Dean following a boundary review, which reduced the total number of Councillors from 48 to 38. Due to the boundary review, party seat changes in the summary box (right) are based on notional results, not the actual 2015 results.[1]

Only the Conservatives fielded candidates for all 38 seats. The Green Party fielded 27 candidates, Labour 24, the Liberal Democrats 5 and UKIP 2. There were 24 independent candidates.[2]

A Green Party candidate, David Richard Humphreys for Newent & Taynton died whilst canvassing for the election and has been postponed until 20 June 2019.[3]

The composition of the council stands as:[4]

Party 2015 election Pre-2019 election* 2019 election
Independent 6 15 14
Conservative 21 19 10
Green 1 2 6
Labour 13 9 5
UKIP 7 3 0
Vacant 0 0 3
Total 48 48 38
2019 local election results in the Forest of Dean
2019 local election results in the Forest of Dean

Following the elections, an administration was formed between the Independents, Labour and Green councillors. Cllr. Gwilliam, an independent councillor who has served as leader since July 2017 was re-elected as leader. Sitting on his cabinet are two independents, two Greens and two Labour.[5]

Ward results

Berry Hill

Berry Hill (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Gwilliam 727 60.2
Independent Michelle Claire Mumford 370 30.6
Conservative Nigel John Bluett 319 26.4
Conservative Marrilyn Jane Smart 260 21.5
Green Richard Noel Henson 251 20.8
Green Mike Smith 163 13.5
Turnout 1,208
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Bream

Bream (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Nicholas Leppington 651 48.5
Independent Paul John Hiett 442 32.9
Labour Steve Crick 335 25.0
Green Rachel Cameron 261 19.4
Green Jackie Dale 237 17.7
Conservative Alan Roy John Bensted 198 14.8
Conservative Liz Stuart 159 11.8
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Cinderford East

Cinderford East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Max Coborn 424 55.4
Labour Di Martin 417 54.4
Independent Jeremy Paul Charlton-Wright 224 29.2
Conservative Grace Bensted 159 20.8
Conservative Pamela Kay Plummer 123 16.1
Turnout 766
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cinderford West

Cinderford West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark David Turner 317 41.5
Labour Lynn Iris Sterry 288 37.7
Labour Roger Anthony Sterry 284 37.2
Conservative Catherine Alys Broadhead 141 18.5
Green Jill Raymond 132 17.3
Conservative Roger Burgess Newton Stuart 113 14.8
Green Piers Gawain Chivers 70 9.2
Turnout 763
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Coleford

Coleford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clive Terence Elsmore 712 46.3
Independent Ian Richard Whitburn 486 31.6
Conservative Carole Ann Allaway Martin 458 29.8
Green Beth Llewellyn 420 27.3
Conservative David William Easton 379 24.7
Labour James Bricis 325 21.1
Conservative Denis Riley 315 20.5
Labour Neil Hampson 300 19.5
Liberal Democrats Heather Margaret Lusty 268 17.4
Green Bhogini Vieira 164 10.7
Turnout 1,537
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dymock

Dymock (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Yeates 432 65.3
Green Bob Rhodes 230 34.7
Turnout 662
Conservative win (new seat)

Hartpury & Redmarley

Hartpury & Redmarley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Howard Joseph Burford 850 59.4
Conservative Brian Cecil Lewis 546 38.2
Conservative Clayton Williams 519 36.3
Green John Edward Thomas Turvill 421 29.4
Turnout 1,430
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Longhope & Huntley

Longhope & Huntley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Richard Robinson 549 51.3
Conservative Brian Anthony Jones 493 46.1
Green Jane Prescott 460 43.0
Labour Toby Alexander Flitton 267 25.0
Turnout 1,070
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lydbrook

Lydbrook (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sid Phelps 500 67.4
Independent Matthew James Williams 213 28.7
Conservative Zehra Zaidi 29 3.9
Turnout 742
Green win (new seat)

Lydney East

Lydney East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Preest 475 39.5
Independent James Arthur Bevan 431 35.8
Conservative Claire Elizabeth Vaughan 360 29.9
Independent Bill Osborne 282 23.4
Labour Zac Arnold 273 22.7
Independent Roger Ashley Jean Wilkinson 221 18.4
Green James Carwithen Greenwood 220 18.3
Labour Louis Neal Arnold 214 17.8
Labour Mel Farrant 207 17.2
Conservative Robert Francis Garside 194 16.1
Green Rachel Ann Pardoe 190 15.8
Turnout 1,204
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lydney North

Lydney North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Joseph Ives 270 43.7
Labour Louise Penny 157 25.4
Independent Phoebe Winter Coleman-Wood 99 16.0
Green Jane Margaret Carr 92 14.9
Turnout 618
Conservative win (new seat)

Lydney West & Aylburton

Lydney West & Aylburton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Mark Topping 285 40.9
Conservative Jim Simpson 273 39.2
Labour Steve Stockham 139 19.9
Turnout 697
Green win (new seat)

Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook

Mitcheldean, Ruardean & Drybrook (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Edward Gardiner 665 35.6
Labour Jackie Fraser 605 32.4
Independent Thom Forester 556 29.8
Labour Douglas Martin Scott 464 24.8
Labour Shaun Stammers 428 22.9
Green Jackie Orman 419 22.4
Conservative Philip John Robinson 404 21.6
Conservative Sarah Jane Cuthbert 356 19.1
Liberal Democrats Sue Henchley 340 18.2
Conservative Jane Henson Horne 310 16.6
UKIP Roy Bardo 296 15.8
Turnout 1,868
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Newent & Taynton

Newent & Taynton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Julia Denise Gooch 551 30.1
Liberal Democrats Gill Moseley 462 25.2
Liberal Democrats Vilnis Oliver Vesma 423
Conservative Len Lawton 404 22.0
Conservative Eli Heathfield 392
Green Bob Rhodes 306 16.7
Green David John Price 282
Liberal Democrats Steve Martin 266
Green Johnny Back 251
Conservative Nick Winter 217
Independent Edward Hugh Wood 175
Independent Simon Holmes 170
Labour Jean Sampson 110 6.0
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newland & Sling

Newland & Sling (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green David Andrew John Wheeler 347 42.8
Independent Roger John James 208 25.7
Conservative Terry Hale 198 24.4
Labour Sally Reader 57 7.0
Turnout 810
Green win (new seat)

Newnham

Newnham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Nicky Packer 813 57.5
Conservative Richard Henry Boyles 571 40.4
Labour Stephen Robert Miller 519 36.7
Conservative Gareth Rhys Hughes 497 35.1
Turnout 1,415
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Pillowell

Pillowell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy Moore 266 38.3
UKIP Alan Philip Grant 176 25.3
Conservative Frankie Evans 134 19.3
Labour Elizabeth June Pugh 119 17.1
Turnout 695
Green win (new seat)

Ruspidge

Ruspidge (1 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Anthony O'Neill 268 59.4
Conservative Grant Stephen Hughes 183 40.6
Turnout 451
Labour win (new seat)

St Briavels

St Briavels (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Chris McFarling 870 80.9
Conservative Patrick Christopher John Molyneux 205 19.1
Turnout 1,075
Green win (new seat)

Tidenham

Tidenham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Evans 635 35.3
Independent Maria Edwards 617 34.3
Independent Helen Mary Molyneux 580 32.2
Green Adrian Birch 468 26.0
Conservative Judy Davis 402 22.3
Conservative John Rodney Fox 388 21.6
Independent Gethyn Joffre Davies 366 20.3
Green Fiona Bowie 344 19.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Harrison Brown 334 18.6
Green Sophie Jane Blacksell Jones 313 17.4
Labour Angela Farrant 203 11.3
Labour Roger Edward Holmes 174 9.7
Turnout 1,800
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Westbury-on-Severn

Westbury-on-Severn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Charles Phelps 437 61.9
Conservative Kate Elisabeth Robinson 137 19.4
Labour Benjamin Elliott Garrick Webb 83 11.8
Independent Gwyn John Evans 49 6.9
Turnout 706
Independent win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "English Local Elections 2019: Forest of Dean District Council". BBC. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Forest of Dean upcoming elections". Forest of Dean District Council. Archived from the original on 6 May 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Election postponed after Gloucestershire candidate collapses and dies while canvassing". Gloucestershire Live. 29 April 2019. Retrieved 30 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Your Councillors". Forest of Dean District Council. Archived from the original on 19 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Leader and cabinet who will shape Forest of Dean future". 24 May 2019.