This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2019 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2019 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of the Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 17 Decrease 2 77.3 35 52 91.2 20,609 44.3
  Liberal Democrats 5 Increase 2 22.7 9 14 8.8 12,458 26.8
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 4,940 10.6
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 3,956 8.5
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 2,857 6.1
  Liberal 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 722 1.6
  Save Us Now 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 396 0.9
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 266 0.6
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 188 0.4
  Space Navies Party 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 133 0.3

Ward results

Birtley

Birtley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Weatherley 750 38.3
Liberal Kathy King 414 21.1
UKIP James Corr 335 17.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Elliott 315 16.1
Conservative Caroline Sterling 146 7.4
Majority 336
Turnout 1,973 31.8
Labour hold Swing

Blaydon

Blaydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Brain 1,102 55.6
Green Simon Easton 378 19.1
Conservative Michael Leonard 223 11.3
Liberal Democrats Stuart McClurey 146 7.4
Space Navies Party Lisabela Marschild 133 6.7
Majority 724
Turnout 2,022 28.3
Labour hold Swing

Bridges

Bridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Goldsworthy 832 61.3
Liberal Democrats Gareth Cooper 316 23.3
Conservative John Gardiner 209 15.4
Majority 516
Turnout 1,394 24.4
Labour hold Swing

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael McNestry 1,269 48.9
UKIP John Brown 507 19.5
Green David Castleton 328 12.6
Conservative Lucinda Wilson 250 9.6
Liberal Democrats Jean Callender 242 9.3
Majority 762
Turnout 2,612 38.6
Labour hold Swing

Chowdene

Chowdene
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Wood 1,025 47.3
UKIP John O'Carroll 449 20.7
Liberal Democrats Dawn Welsh 421 19.4
Conservative Eric Young 271 12.5
Majority 576
Turnout 2,187 31.8
Labour hold Swing

Crawbrook and Greenside

Crawbrook and Greenside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Haran 1,049 41.5
Green Diane Cadman 653 25.8
UKIP Morgan Little 395 15.6
Conservative Leonard Davidson 249 9.8
Liberal Democrats Amelia Ord 182 7.2
Majority 396
Turnout 2,539 37.5
Labour hold Swing

Deckham

Deckham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernadette Oliphant 1,017 57.8
Green Gary Brooks 292 16.6
Conservative May Ainscow 243 13.8
Liberal Democrats Norman Spours 207 11.8
Majority 725
Turnout 1,792 27.8
Labour hold Swing

Dunston and Teams

Dunston and Teams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Haley 887 58.6
Green Andrew Blanchflower 233 15.4
Conservative Jordan-Lee Guthrie 161 10.6
Liberal Democrats Stacey Duggan 125 8.3
Save Us Now Susan Hall 108 7.1
Majority 654
Turnout 1,543 24.7
Labour hold Swing

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vicky Anderson 1,488 52.7
Labour Co-op Chris McHugh 851 30.1
Green Isabel Blanchflower 207 7.3
Save Us Now Graham Steele 146 5.2
Conservative Jak Hocking 133 4.7
Majority 637
Turnout 2,843 42.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Felling

Felling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul McNally 899 64.1
Liberal Democrats David Fawcett 324 23.1
Conservative Peter Jackson 180 12.8
Majority 575
Turnout 1,433 24.9
Labour hold Swing

High Fell

High Fell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Reay 828 56.4
Conservative Edward Bohill 187 12.7
Liberal Democrats Lynda Duggan 178 12.1
Save Us Now Heather White 142 9.7
Socialist Alternative Elaine Brunskill 133 9.1
Majority 641
Turnout 1,489 9.7
Labour hold Swing

Lamesley

Lamesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Gallagher 1,019 52.8
Conservative Sheila Everatt 407 21.1
Liberal Betty Gallon 308 16.0
Liberal Democrats Christine McHatton 197 10.2
Majority 612
Turnout 1,998 27.6
Labour hold Swing

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Lobley Hill and Bensham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen McMaster 963 49.0
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Seaborn 345 17.5
Green Andy Redfern 288 14.6
Conservative Janice Hutchinson 266 13.5
Independent Jonathan Mohammed 266 13.5
Majority 618
Turnout 2,006 28.7
Labour hold Swing

Low Fell

Low Fell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Beadle 1,778 57.9
Labour Calvin Lawson 811 26.4
Green Neil Grant 291 9.5
Conservative David Potts 190 6.2
Majority 967
Turnout 3,114 44.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Pelaw and Heworth

Pelaw and Heworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Diston 1,222 51.5
Labour Jill Green 726 30.6
UKIP Jordan Oliver 238 10.0
Green Nicholas Boldrini 127 5.3
Conservative Paul Sterling 61 2.6
Majority 496
Turnout 2,383 36.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Geddes 1,399 49.2
UKIP Steven Bailey 502 17.7
Liberal Democrats Sandra McClurey 496 17.4
Conservative Susan Wilson 205 7.2
Green Andrew Mason 186 6.5
Socialist Alternative Ros Cooper 55 1.9
Majority 897
Turnout 2,856 41.3
Labour hold Swing

Saltwell

Saltwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Waugh 838 51.1
Conservative Alan Bond 317 19.3
Green Rachel Taylor 278 17.0
Liberal Democrats Leanne Brand 207 12.6
Majority 521
Turnout 1,667 27.8
Labour hold Swing

Wardley and Leam Lane

Wardley and Leam Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Green 1,034 53.9
UKIP Alan Craig 431 22.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Walker 262 13.7
Conservative John McNeil 190 9.9
Majority 603
Turnout 1,936 31.6
Labour hold Swing

Whickham North

Whickham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Ord 1,637 70.4
Labour Jeff Bowe 524 22.5
Conservative John Callanan 164 7.1
Majority 1,113
Turnout 2,373 37.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whickham South and Sunniside

Whickham South and Sunniside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Wallace 1,917 72.9
Labour Co-op Judith Turner 479 18.2
Conservative Perry Wilson 232 8.8
Majority 1,438
Turnout 2,676 41.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Windy Nook and Whitehills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Turnbull 1,117 58.4
Liberal Democrats Karen Crozier 274 14.3
Green Ruth Grant 274 14.3
Conservative Kyle Murray 248 13.0
Majority 843
Turnout 1,978 27.8
Labour hold Swing

Winlaton and High Spen

Winlaton and High Spen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maria Hall 1,190 54.1
Green Paul McNally 421 19.2
Conservative Lewis Ormston 408 18.6
Liberal Democrats Robinson Stanaway 179 8.1
Majority 769
Turnout 2,266 33.4
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local election results 2019 - Gateshead Council". www.gateshead.gov.uk.