2019 Gedling Borough Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 41 seats to Gedling Borough Council
21 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36.1%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats before 25 15 1
Seats won 29 8 2
Seat change +4 -7 +1
Percentage 48% 32% 12%
Swing +9% -5% +6%

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats before 0
Seats won 2
Seat change +2
Percentage 4%
Swing +3.5%

Elections to Gedling Borough Council in Nottinghamshire were held on 2 May 2019, the same day as the other local government elections in England and Northern Ireland. The election used the nineteen wards created as a result of boundary commission recommendations formulated for the 2015 contest, with each division electing between one and three Councillors using the first-past-the-post electoral system. A total of 41 representatives were elected.

After the 2015 election, a Labour majority administration of 25 was formed. In 2019, Labour gained four seats, increasing their numbers to 29, eight clear of the Council's majority threshold.[1][2]

Ward results

Bestwood St Albans

Bestwood St Albans (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rachael Ellis 464 45
Labour Des Gibbons 425 41
Conservative Tammy Bisset 340 33
Conservative Warren Bisset 311 30
Green Margret Vince 185 18
UKIP Anthony Hall 175 17
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Calverton

Calverton (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Mike Hope 860 38
Conservative Boyd Elliott 843 37
Independent Pat Bosworth 809 36
Independent Sandra Harris 729 32
Conservative Jane Walker 649 29
Conservative Marie Knowles 612 27
Labour Pamela Ede Cooper 439 19
Labour Clive Foster 429 19
Labour Matthew Spurr 386 17
UKIP Fran Loi 333 15
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Carlton

Carlton (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicki Brooks 895 63
Labour Paul Wilkinson 836 59
Conservative Ged Clarke 386 27
Conservative Gerald Kenwood 367 26
Liberal Democrats Amanda Burrows 133 9
Liberal Democrats Max Beeken 124 9
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Carlton Hill

Carlton Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Creamer 1,255 66
Labour Paul Feeney 1,193 63
Labour Alex Scroggie 1,158 61
Conservative Patricia Blandamer 523 27
Conservative James Greensmith 490 26
Conservative Kevin Lock 477 25
Liberal Democrats Hannah Soar 165 9
Liberal Democrats Nadia Hajat 140 7
Liberal Democrats Paul Milburn 138 7
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Cavendish

Cavendish (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gary Gregory 704 56
Labour Liz Clunie 695 55
Conservative George Miller 314 25
Conservative Mitchell Remzi 272 22
Liberal Democrats Andrew Dunkin 250 20
Liberal Democrats Paul Hughes 236 19
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Colwick

Colwick (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Meredith Lawrence 422 64
Conservative Michel Flor-Henry 158 24
UKIP Jean Katimertzis 78 12
Turnout
Labour hold

Coppice

Coppice (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Marje Paling 940 55
Labour Henry Wheeler 895 52
Conservative Geoff Walker 447 26
Conservative Stuart Bestwick 409 24
UKIP David Voce 303 18
Green Jim Stuart 192 11
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Daybrook

Daybrook (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Barnes 888 65
Labour Sandra Barnes 878 64
UKIP Jordan Green 239 17
Independent James Gamble 201 15
Conservative Mark Riddle 173 13
Conservative Eric Major 169 12
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Dumbles

Dumbles (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Helen Greensmith 618 63
Labour Lee Garland 233 24
Liberal Democrats Janet Dudley 128 13
Turnout
Conservative hold

Ernehale

Ernehale (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Ellis 799 51
Labour Roxanne Ellis 782 49
Conservative Antony Burrows 362 23
Conservative Robert Dawson 311 20
UKIP Philip Smith 283 18
Independent Paul Key 153 10
Independent Desmond Peet 129 8
Liberal Democrats Jason Stansfield 101 6
Liberal Democrats Raymond Poynter 72 5
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Gedling

Gedling (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jenny Hollingsworth 917 56
Labour Jennifer Thomas 792 48
Conservative Jane Cook 447 27
Conservative Alan Bexon 444 27
Liberal Democrats Maggie Dunkin 339 21
Liberal Democrats Martin White 268 16
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Netherfield

Netherfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Clarke 775 70
Labour Barbara Miller 762 69
Conservative Anthony Pitman 218 20
Conservative Curtis Large 209 19
Liberal Democrats Fran Hajat 103 9
Liberal Democrats Essop Hajat 97 9
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Newstead Abbey

Newstead Abbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Barnfather 1,748 67
Conservative Martin Smith 1,538 59
Conservative Simon Murray 1,468 56
Labour Carol Wright 686 26
Labour Ben Harding 502 19
Labour Adam Huckerby 489 19
Liberal Democrats Tom Sutherland 449 17
Liberal Democrats Margaret Swift 290 11
Liberal Democrats Mark Tetley 221 8
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Phoenix

Phoenix (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ellwood 828 57
Liberal Democrats Clive Towsey-Hinton 790 54
Labour Cheryl Hewlett 438 30
Labour Verna Henry 429 29
Conservative Charlie Godwin 194 13
Conservative Chris Taylor 174 12
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Plains

Plains (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rosa Keneally 1,043 41
Labour Michael Boyle 1,026 40
Conservative John Parr 937 37
Labour John Butterworth 928 36
Conservative Kevin Doyle 887 35
Conservative James Faulconbridge 886 35
Independent Sarah Hewson 630 25
Independent Don Strickland 236 9
Liberal Democrats Jen Pearce 203 8
Liberal Democrats Martin Gladwell 173 7
Liberal Democrats David Steele 154 6
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Porchester

Porchester (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bob Collis 1,503 58
Labour Julie Najuk 1,482 57
Labour John Truscott 1,447 56
Conservative Alison Smith 591 23
Liberal Democrats Alan Dawson 541 21
Liberal Democrats Seb Soar 534 21
Conservative Stephen Swann 533 21
Conservative Stephen Powell 520 20
Liberal Democrats Robert Swift 447 17
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Redhill

Redhill (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Payne 1,188 66
Labour Kathryn Fox 1,075 60
Conservative Michael Abbott 437 24
Conservative Malcolm Littlefair 329 18
UKIP Andrew Lowdon 219 12
Liberal Democrats Tadeusz Jones 102 6
Liberal Democrats John Sutherland 66 4
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Trent Valley

Trent Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Adams 658 42
Conservative Sam Smith 595 38
Labour Margaret Strong 494 31
Labour Femi Ogundipe 464 30
Liberal Democrats Richard Fife 428 27
Liberal Democrats John Flynn 422 27
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Woodthorpe

Woodthorpe (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Viv McCrossen 1,124 56
Labour Ron McCrossen 1,104 55
Conservative Mark Clipsham 663 33
Conservative James Stephenson 638 32
Liberal Democrats Roger Patterson 221 11
Liberal Democrats Andrew Swift 212 11
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

By-elections

Cavendish

Cavendish: 6 January 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Dunkin 344 35.1 +15.4
Labour John Butterworth 303 30.9 -24.6
Conservative Darren Maltby 250 25.5 +0.7
Independent Fran Loi 56 5.7 N/A
Green Jim Norris 26 2.7 N/A
Majority 41 4.2
Turnout 981 23.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Increase20.0

References

  1. ^ Ram, Phoebe (3 May 2019). "Full Gedling Borough Council local election results 2019 as Labour increases majority". Nottinghamshire Live. Retrieved 18 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Borough Elections 2019 - Thursday 2 May 2019". Gedling Borough Council. Retrieved 18 July 2019.