2019 Hart District Council Election

← 2018 2 May 2019 2021 →

11 seats to Hart District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Community Campaign Hart
Seats before 16 9
Seats won 3 4
Seats after 11 11
Seat change Decrease5 Increase2
Popular vote 8,495 6,341

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats before 8 0
Seats won 4 1
Seats after 10 1
Seat change Increase2 Increase1
Popular vote 8,026 1,596

Hart Local Election Result 2019.svg
Results map

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2019 Hart District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Hart District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results

Council composition after the election
Council composition after the election

The election saw the Conservatives lose five seats, two each to Community Campaign Hart and the Liberal Democrats, and one an Independent Candidate. The council remained under no overall control, with the Conservative party and Community Campaign the joint largest parties with eleven seats each overall.[2][3] Subsequently, an administration was formed by Community Campaign Hart and the Liberal Democrats, with Liberal Democrat Councillor David Neighbour becoming leader of the council, and Community Campaign Hart Councillor James Radley becoming deputy leader of the council.[4]

Results summary

2019 Hart District Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 3 Decrease 5 25.0 8 11 33.3 8,495 30.7 -12.4
  Community Campaign Hart 4 Increase 2 33.3 7 11 33.3 6,341 22.9 +2.2
  Liberal Democrats 4 Increase 2 33.3 6 10 30.3 8,026 29.0 +4.7
  Independent 1 Increase 1 8.3 0 1 3.0 1,596 5.8 New
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,146 4.1 -3.6
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,041 3.8 +1.4
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 662 2.4 +1.3
  Others 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 383 1.4 +0.7

Ward results

Blackwater & Hawley

Blackwater & Hawley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Harward 1,309 70.4 +9.5
Conservative John Burton 341 18.3 -8.8
UKIP Michael Gascoigne 210 11.3 +6.9
Majority
Turnout 968
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Crookham East

Crookham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Christopher Axam 1,670 72.3 +4.8
Conservative Sebastian Gidley 536 23.2 -2.1
Labour Clive Astin 105 4.5 -2.7
Majority 1,134
Turnout
Community Campaign Hart hold Swing

Crookham West & Ewshot

Crookham West & Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Anthony Clarke 1,832 74.4 +9.3
Conservative Michael Thorne 500 20.3 -7.0
Labour Lila Mabo 129 5.2 -2.4
Majority 1,332
Turnout
Community Campaign Hart hold Swing

Fleet Central

Fleet Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Katherine Davies 1,607 64.2 +14.5
Conservative Jonathan Seale 632 25.2 -13.1
Labour Jack Theaker 148 5.9 -3.8
Monster Raving Loony Alan Hope 118 4.7 +2.4
Majority 975
Turnout
Community Campaign Hart gain from Conservative Swing

Fleet East

Fleet East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Wildsmith 1,402 60.4 +17.9
Conservative Stephen Parker 781 33.6 -12.7
Labour John Gawthorpe 140 6.0 -0.8
Majority 621
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Fleet West

Fleet West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Sara-Lea Kinnell 1,232 56.1 +9.9
Conservative Glyn Carpenter 659 30.0 -15.9
Green Wayne Rozier 218 9.9 N/A
Labour Michael Mellor 86 3.9 -4.0
Majority 573
Turnout
Community Campaign Hart gain from Conservative Swing

Hartley Wintney

Hartley Wintney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Spencer Farmer 1,064 42.1 -18.7
Liberal Democrats Howard Kitto 858 34.0 +11.9
Green Ruth Jarman 389 15.4 +7.0
For Britain Roger Robertson 215 8.5 N/A
Majority 206
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hook

Hook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dermot Smith 1,596 63.0 N/A
Conservative Liz Tomlinson 806 31.8 -31.7
Liberal Democrats Craig Wilson 799 31.5 +10.5
Conservative Jonathan Hale 790 31.2 -32.3
Labour Amanda Affleck-Cruise 301 11.9 -0.5
UKIP Ruth Hamilton 260 10.3 +7.3
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Odiham

Odiham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Dorn 1,247 56.0 -17.5
Liberal Democrats Anthony Over 544 24.4 +15.7
Green Lars Mosesson 434 19.5 +10.3
Majority 703
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Yateley East

Yateley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 1,569 67.8 +9.9
Conservative Christopher Barnes 624 27.0 -1.7
Labour Beaumont Nabbs 120 5.2 -0.3
Majority 945
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Yateley West

Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Lamb 1,545 63.9 +7.8
Conservative Shawn Dickens 515 21.3 -13.9
UKIP John Howe 192 7.9 +5.3
Labour John Davies 117 4.8 -1.3
For Britain Geoffrey Crompton 50 2.1 N/A
Majority 1030
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results" (PDF). hart.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
  2. ^ Strudwick, Matt (3 May 2019). "Tories keep control of Rushmoor Borough Council". getsurrey. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  3. ^ Lloyd, Stephen (4 May 2018). "Hart District Council remains hung following local elections". getsurrey. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  4. ^ "New Chairman and Cabinet Portfolios for Hart District Council | Hart District Council". www.hart.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 September 2020.