2019 High Peak Borough Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 43 seats to High Peak Borough Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Lab
Con
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 17 23
Seats won 22 16
Seat change Increase5 Decrease7

Map of the results of the election. Colours denote the winning party, as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Labour

The 2019 High Peak Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all 43 members of High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England.

The election resulted in the Labour Party taking control of the council from the Conservative Party after winning 22 of the 43 seats up for election. The Conservatives lost 7 of the seats they were defending and lost their majority on the council. The Liberal Democrats and Greens won 3 and 2 seats respectively.[1][2]

Election result

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Ward by ward

High Peak Borough Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 22 7 0 Increase5 51.2
  Conservative 16 0 7 Decrease7 37.2
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 0 Increase1 7.0
  Green 2 2 0 Increase2 4.7
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0
  Independent 0 0 1 Decrease1 0

Ward results

Barms
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachael Quinn 223 48.9 3.9
Conservative Sebastian Brooke 155 34.0 -3.5
Green Daniel Mayers 78 17.1 17.1
Majority 68 14.9 7.7
Turnout 456 32.98 -30.52
Labour hold Swing
Blackbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edith Claire Longden 607 37.5
Conservative Eve Burton 571 35.2
Conservative John Kappes 519 32.0
Labour Penny Took 484 29.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Hewitt 443 27.3
Green Joshua Bennett 342 21.1
Turnout 1620 46.19 -30.11
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Burbage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samantha Flower 232 43.2 -6.3
Labour Anthony Glew 175 32.6 5.4
Green Ivor Lewis 130 24.2 24.2
Majority 57 10.6 -12.1
Turnout 537 34.4 -37.4
Conservative hold Swing
Buxton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Stone 651 59.1
Labour Jean Todd 586 53.2
Green Eileen Reynolds 302 27.4
Conservative Alicia Hill 275 25.0
Conservative Josh Kirkman 235 21.3
Turnout 1101 37.42
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Chapel East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Perkins 253 43.2
Labour Jim Lambert 195 33.3
Green Jeremy Wight 72 12.3
Liberal Democrats James Patterson 65 11.1
Majority
Turnout 585 35.19
Conservative hold Swing
Chapel West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Sizeland 656 43.7
Conservative Stewart Paul Young 522 34.8
Labour Jessica Cowley 391 26.0
Independent Paddy Bann 368 24.5
Labour Adrian Cowley 342 22.8
Liberal Democrats David Rayworth 208 13.9
Green Philip Taylor 201 13.4
Turnout 1501 38.62
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Corbar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Arthur Kemp 445 35.4
Labour Madeline Hall 435 34.6
Green Peter Crook 420 33.4
Conservative Pam Reddy 388 30.8
Liberal Democrats Adam Scott 306 24.3
Liberal Democrats Stan Heptinstall 266 21.1
Turnout 1258 39.26
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Cote Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Grooby 477 47.8
Labour Keith Edward Savage 475 47.6
Labour Catherine Grundy-Glew 452 45.3
Conservative Laszlo Gyongyosi 407 40.8
Turnout 998 31.72
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Dinting
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Wharmby 361 43.3
Labour Ray Collins 262 31.5
Green Holly McBride 120 14.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Worrall 90 10.8
Majority
Turnout 833 46.97
Conservative hold Swing
Gamesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Edward McKeown 306 84.8
Conservative Matthew Crompton 55 15.2
Majority
Turnout 361 21.98
Labour hold Swing
Hadfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ed Kelly 242 55.7
Green Robyn Summers 110 25.3
Conservative Lisa Hartington 82 18.9
Majority
Turnout 434 25.77
Labour hold Swing
Hadfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Siddall 543 49.5
Labour Bob McKeown 506 46.1
Conservative Peter Lynas 250 22.8
Conservative Bev Haigh 237 21.6
Green Peter Tomlin 212 19.3
UKIP Jo Shaw 137 12.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Parry 133 12.1
Turnout 1097 32.78
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eva Lawson 300 37.6
Labour Catherine Hughes 287 36.0
Liberal Democrats David Burfoot 124 15.5
Green Susan Shipley 87 10.9
Majority
Turnout 798 48.5
Conservative hold Swing
Hope Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Charlotte Nancy Farrell 777 45.9
Green Joanna Collins 744 44.0
Conservative Frederick John Walton 728 43.0
Conservative Charles Lawley 708 41.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Simm 226 13.4
Turnout 1692 53.92
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Howard Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Damien Greenhalgh 761 59.8
Labour Rachel Abbotts 688 54.0
Green Robert Hodgetts-Haley 355 27.9
Conservative Peter Kay 191 15.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Smitham 170 13.4
Conservative Dominic Starkey 144 11.3
Turnout 1273 36.08
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Limestone Peak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Roberts 320 57.1
Labour Caitlin Bisknell 147 26.3
Green Daniel Wimberley 93 16.6
Majority
Turnout 560
Conservative hold Swing
New Mills East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Samuel Edward Huddlestone 421 43.9
Labour Alan Barrow 411 42.9
Liberal Democrats Beth Atkins 350 36.5
Conservative Pam Ashton 186 19.4
Green Dee Sayce 185 19.3
UKIP Jim Muldoon 131 13.7
Conservative Virginia Priestly 78 8.1
Turnout 958 30.99
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
New Mills West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lancelot Edgar Dowson 623 42.8
Liberal Democrats Raymond George Atkins 552 37.9
Labour Anne Marie Clarke 527 36.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Weaver 320 22.0
Green Hazel Body 318 21.8
Conservative Edward Sheils 280 19.2
Conservative William Lockwood 158 10.9
Turnout 1456 42.5
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Old Glossop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Douglas 591 35.6
Conservative Paul Francis Hardy 584 35.2
Labour Sheila Yamin 549 33.1
Labour Pat Irwin 500 30.1
Green Paul Bohan 455 27.4
Liberal Democrats Kallen McColl 360 21.7
Turnout 1659 44.55
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Padfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ollie Cross 337 46.3
Conservative David Hartington 249 34.2
Green Rachel Robinson 142 19.5
Majority
Turnout 728 39.9
Labour hold Swing
Sett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Ashton 316 42.9
Labour Aaron Jones 274 37.2
Green Michael John Shipley 146 19.8
Majority
Turnout 736 45.86
Conservative hold Swing
Simmondley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stewart Gardner 625 41.8
Conservative John Haken 580 38.8
Conservative Julie Ann McCabe 516 34.5
Green Melanie O’Brien 319 21.4
Liberal Democrats Ayshea Christina Garbutt 211 14.1
UKIP David Phillips 164 11.0
Liberal Democrats Alistair Murray Booth 117 7.8
Turnout 1494 43.75
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George David Wharmby 283 52.8
Labour Kasey Carver 180 33.6
UKIP Chris Boyle 73 13.6
Majority
Turnout 536 35.88
Conservative hold Swing
Stone Bench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Kerr 438 53.5
Labour Fiona Sloman 408 49.9
Conservative Elizabeth Hill 210 25.7
Conservative David McDowell 187 22.9
Green Guy Rees 153 18.7
Liberal Democrats Lynton Bennett 111 13.6
Turnout 818 25.58
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Temple
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emily Lilian Thrane 364 44.0
Labour Tony Riddington 261 31.6
Green Ben Evens 202 24.4
Majority
Turnout 827 46.8
Conservative hold Swing
Tintwistle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Baker 336 50.7
Conservative Jill Crossland 223 33.6
Green Luke Robinson 104 15.7
Majority
Turnout 663 41.7
Labour hold Swing
Whaley Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David William Lomax 901 40.4
Labour Kath Thomson 790 35.4
Labour Shannon-Kate Thomson 744 33.3
Green Lucas Jones 726 32.5
Conservative Alison Fox 686 30.7
Conservative Andrew Fox 613 27.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Thomson 613 27.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Weaver 570 25.5
Conservative Lesley Morgan 448 20.1
Turnout 2231 43.12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Whitfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Nigel Oakley 365 60.8
Conservative Anne Ross Worrall 92 15.3
Green Patricia Thompson 81 13.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Braithwaite 62 10.3
Majority
Turnout 600 35.47
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "High Peak Borough Council". BBC News. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  2. ^ "High Peak Local Election - Results". High Peak Borough Council. Archived from the original on 25 May 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.