The 2019 Horsham District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections. Every seat was contested and the Conservatives retained control of the council with a majority of 8.

2019 Horsham District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 48 seats to Horsham District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Green
Seats won 32 13 2
Seat change Decrease 7 Increase 9 Increase 2

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady

Council Composition

Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:

39 4 1
Con LDem Ind

After the election, the composition of the council was:

32 13 2 1
Con LDem Grn Ind

Results summary

2019 Horsham District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 Decrease 7 66.7 48.5 37,929 -7.9
  Liberal Democrats 13 Increase 9 27.1 28.3 22,110 +11.1
  Green 2 Increase 2 4.2 3.6 2,784 -2.3
  Independent 1 Steady 2.1 1.4 1,088 -1.0
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 14.7 11,535 +6.9
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 3.1 2,456 -7.0
  Peace 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 314 +0.1

Ward results

Billingshurst

Billingshurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Brown 993 49.4
Conservative Nigel Jupp 942 46.9
Conservative Kathleen Rowbottom 778 38.7
Liberal Democrats John Trollope 721 35.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Greenwood 596 29.7
Labour Andrea Grainger 326 16.2
UKIP Graham Harper 298 14.8
Labour Karon Barber 294 14.6
Labour Brian Johnson 233 11.6
Turnout 2,029 28.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote

Bramber, Upper Beeding & Woodmancote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Michael Croker 702 46.8
Conservative Roger Noel 636 42.4
Conservative David Coldwell 612 40.8
Labour Simon Birnstingl 518 34.5
UKIP Vincent Hardy 172 11.5
Turnout 1,505 35.0
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Broadbridge Heath

Broadbridge Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Louise Potter 722 60.0
Liberal Democrats Matthew Allen 613 51.0
Conservative Matthew French 380 31.6
Conservative Mark Vallance 324 26.9
Labour Diane Burstow 134 11.1
Labour Cameron McGillivray 106 8.8
Turnout 1,225 30.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Colgate & Rusper

Colgate & Rusper
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Kitchen 684 73.9
Conservative Antony Hogben 618 66.8
Labour Donald Mahon 199 21.5
Labour John Ivatts 175 18.9
Turnout 954 27.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead

Cowfold, Shermanbury & West Grinstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynn Lambert 901 69.1
Conservative Jonathan Chowen 894 68.6
Labour Gabrielle Barrett 359 27.6
Turnout 1,392 32.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Denne

Denne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Fletcher 1,287 51.5
Liberal Democrats Belinda Walters 1,221 48.8
Liberal Democrats Frances Haigh 1,216 48.6
Conservative Adrian Lee 871 34.8
Conservative Graham Dye 849 33.9
Conservative Simon Whalley 780 31.2
Labour Jill Clarke 368 14.7
Labour Joanne Kavanagh 312 12.5
Labour Kevin O'Sullivan 280 11.2
Turnout 2,543 35.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Forest

Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Skipp 1,305 44.6
Liberal Democrats David Newman 1,224 41.9
Liberal Democrats Colin Minto 1,120 38.3
Labour Carol Hayton 742 25.4
Labour David Hide 719 24.6
Conservative Kimberley Williams 703 24.1
Conservative John Knightley 623 21.3
Labour Gerard Kavanagh 613 21.0
Conservative Michael Revell 567 19.4
Peace James Duggan 314 10.7
UKIP Raymond Toots 243 8.3
Turnout 2,936 43.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Henfield

Henfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Morgan 1,088 59.1
Conservative Jonathan Potts 614 33.4
Green Celia Emmott 531 28.9
Conservative Brian O'Connell 507 27.6
Labour Fiona Ayres 505 27.4
Turnout 1,846 40.8
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Holbrook East

Holbrook East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Baldwin 762 52.4
Conservative Karen Burgess 689 47.4
Liberal Democrats Eris Yeates 575 39.5
Labour Sheila Chapman 289 19.9
Labour Rosalind Hillman 282 19.4
Turnout 1,494 33.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Holbrook West

Holbrook West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Burgess 852 48.9
Conservative Christian Mitchell 830 47.6
Liberal Democrats Gregory Collins 613 35.2
Liberal Democrats Warwick Hellawell 560 32.1
Labour Susannah Brady 269 15.4
Labour Raymond Chapman 226 13.0
Turnout 1,784 35.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham

Itchingfield, Slinfold & Warnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Youtan 732 48.4
Conservative Stuart Ritchie 707 46.8
Liberal Democrats Katarzyna Greenwood 484 32.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Mullarky 436 28.9
UKIP Patrick Dearsley 216 14.3
Labour Sean Purdy 115 7.6
Labour Bernard Lumb 97 6.4
Turnout 1,520 33.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Nuthurst & Lower Beeding

Nuthurst & Lower Beeding
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Antionette Bradnum 571 58.3
Liberal Democrats Dennis Livingstone 343 35.0
Labour Ian Aird 66 6.7
Turnout 1,004 41.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley

Pulborough, Coldwaltham & Amberley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Clarke 901 49.0
Conservative Brian Donnelly 886 48.2
Conservative Diana van der Klugt 837 45.5
Green Kim Hope 687 37.4
Labour Jane Mote 434 23.6
UKIP John Wallace 391 21.3
Turnout 1,849 32.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Roffey North

Roffey North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Bevis 790 48.7
Liberal Democrats John Milne 732 45.1
Conservative Katherine Nagel 642 39.6
Conservative Alexander Shire 541 33.3
Labour Ian Nicol 238 14.7
Labour Matthew Verrall 193 11.9
Turnout 1,663 34.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Roffey South

Roffey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Cornell 561 40.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Britten 553 40.2
Conservative Ben Staines 532 38.7
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Grant 519 37.7
Labour Lorraine Barry 239 17.4
Labour Joy Gough 225 16.4
Turnout 1,416 28.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Rudgwick

Rudgwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Landeryou 524 69.6 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Matthew Potter 173 23.0 +23.0
Labour Jane McGillivray 56 7.4 +7.4
Turnout 777 35.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Southwater North

Southwater North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Billy Greening 842 53.3
Conservative Claire Vickers 814 51.5
Liberal Democrats Gary Hayes 561 35.5
Liberal Democrats Henry Wheatcroft 557 35.3
Labour Kevin Kilminster 155 9.8
Labour Geoffrey Hillman 113 7.2
Turnout 1,600 36.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Southwater South & Shipley

Southwater South & Shipley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Lindsay 675 44.6
Conservative Ian Stannard 639 42.2
Liberal Democrats Julie Stainton 575 38.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Stainton 532 35.1
UKIP Uri Baran 175 11.6
Labour Margaret Cornwell 138 9.1
Labour Jacob Keet 110 7.3
Turnout 1,525 31.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Steyning & Ashurst

Steyning & Ashurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Robert Platt 864 44.1
Conservative Timothy Lloyd 842 43.0
Conservative Dean Haysom 705 36.0
Labour Caroline Fife 483 24.6
Labour Lorraine Fowlie 327 16.7
UKIP Terence Goodchild 270 13.8
Turnout 1,972 41.0
Green win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Storrington & Washington

Storrington & Washington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Dawe 1,584 61.5
Conservative James Sanson 1,536 59.6
Conservative Paul Marshall 1,439 55.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Holbrook-Sishton 939 36.5
Labour James Monaghan 562 21.8
Turnout 2,632 35.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Trafalgar

Trafalgar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Costin 1,243 57.2
Liberal Democrats Leonard Crosbie 1,155 53.2
Conservative Emily Baldwin 514 23.7
Conservative Peter Probert 460 21.2
Labour Karen Symes 357 16.4
Labour Michael Symes 290 13.3
UKIP Paul King 155 7.1
Turnout 2,182 45.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington

West Chiltington, Thakeham & Ashington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Blackall 1,443 58.2
Conservative Philip Circus 1,409 56.8
Conservative Mohamed Saheid 1,184 47.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Miles 745 30.1
UKIP Roger Arthur 536 21.6
Labour Helen Wright 388 15.7
Turnout 2,494 36.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Storrington & Washington

Storrington & Washington By-Election 12 December 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Wright 3,283 59.1 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander Beveridge 1,344 24.2 -12.3
Labour James Monaghan 924 16.7 -5.1
Majority 1,939 34.9
Turnout 5,551 72.9
Conservative hold Swing

Trafalgar

A by-election was called in Trafalgar ward due to the retirement of Leonard Crosbie on September 3, 2020.[2] The Horsham & Crawley Liberal Democrats confirmed his death on 11 September 2020.[3]

Trafalgar By-Election 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Boffey 1,581 68.2 +15.0
Conservative Aaron Courteney-Smith 592 22.8 -0.9
Labour Joanne Kavanagh 307 13.2 -3.2
Majority 989 45.4
Turnout 2,480
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Forest

A by-election was called in Forest ward due to the retirement of Godfrey Newman on August 11, 2021.[2] The by-election was held on Thursday 21 October and the seat retained by the Liberal Democrats

Forest ward : August 11 2021 by-election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Olson 921 47.4 +5.5
Labour David Hide 517 26.6 +2.0
Conservative Ross Dye 410 21.1 -3.0
Green Jon Campbell 97 5.0 N/A
Majority 404
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold

Following the death of Councillor Roy Cornell, by-election was held on Thursday December 16. This seat was gained by the Liberal Democrats from the Conservatives.

Roffey South

Roffey South: 16 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sam Raby 462 41.5 +3.8
Conservative Simon Torn 335 30.1 -10.7
Green Claire Adcock 222 19.9 +19.9
Labour Daniel Everett 95 8.5 -8.9
Majority 127 11.4
Turnout 1,120 22.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Following the resignation of Cllr Frances Haigh, a by-election will be held for the vacant seat of Denne in Horsham town. The election was held on Thursday 24 March 2022. Cllr Haigh was leader of the opposition Liberal Democrats until August 2021.[4] The seat was held by Clive Trott of the Liberal Democrats.[5]

Denne

Denne: 24 March 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive Trott 832 46.02 -4.9
Conservative David Walbank 628 34.7 0.3
Labour Kevin O'Sullivan 241 13.3 -1.2
Green David Yeates 107 5.9 5.9
Liberal Democrats hold

Following the resignation of Cllr Jim Sanson, (Conservative) a by-election was held on 7 April 2022 for the vacant seat of Storrington & Washington.[4][6] the election was won by the Green Party in a traditionally safe Conservative seat.

Storrington & Washington

Storrington & Washington: 7 April 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Joan Grech 1,281 47.8 +47.8
Conservative Daniel Hall 943 35.2 -26.3
Liberal Democrats Pascal Roberts 453 16.9 -16.9
Majority 2677 338
Turnout 2677
Green gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results" (PDF). horsham.gov.uk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
  2. ^ a b "Long-time Horsham councillor steps down due to ongoing health issues". Archived from the original on 19 August 2021.
  3. ^ "Death of former District Councillor Leonard Crosbie".
  4. ^ a b Council, Horsham District (16 August 2021). "Councillor vacancies". Horsham District Council. Retrieved 4 February 2022.
  5. ^ "Two successful Lib Dem defences in this week's by-elections". Mark Pack. 25 March 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Veteran Conservative councillor resigns after his deselection".