2019 J.League YBC Levain Cup
2019 JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ
Country Japan
Dates6 March – 26 October
Teams20
ChampionsKawasaki Frontale
Runners-upHokkaido Consadole Sapporo
2018
2020

2019 J. League Cup is the 27th J.League Cup, which began on 6 March 2019.

The official title is 2019 J.League YBC Levain Cup (2019 JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ) due to the sponsorship of Yamazaki Baking. The winners would have earned the right to play against the winners of the 2019 Copa Sudamericana in the 2020 J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship, but it would not held due to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics held at the same time.[1]

Format

J.League announced the schedule and the matchdays up to the semifinals on December 14, 2018,[2] and full fixture of the matches including the final (on October 26, at Saitama Stadium 2002) on 23 January, 2019.[3]

All 18 teams playing in the 2019 J1 League will participate. In addition, depending on the result of the 2019 AFC Champions League qualifying play-offs, one or two teams from 2019 J2 League with the best performance in the previous season (i.e., Kashiwa Reysol and V-Varen Nagasaki, the 17th- and 18th-placed teams in 2018 J1 League, respectively) may participate.

Group stage

Participants of 2019 AFC Champions League group stage (ACL) receive byes for the group stage and the play-off stage.

As a result, 16 teams will play the group stage. 16 teams are divided into four groups of four teams by the performance of 2018 J1 League and 2018 J2 League (parenthesized below).

Each group is played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. Each match will be played for 90 minutes (without extra time).

Group stage tiebreakers

In the group stage, teams in a group are ranked by points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If the points are tied, the following tiebreakers are applied:

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  5. If more than two teams are tied, and applying all head-to-head criteria above remains a part of teams still tied, reapply the criteria above only for the tied teams.
  6. Goal difference in all group matches;
  7. Goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
  9. Fewer disciplinary points;
  10. Drawing of lots.

In case of ranking third-placed teams across the groups, the following criteria are used:

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Fewer disciplinary points;
  5. Drawing of lots.

Play-off stage

The number of play-off stage participants depends on the number of teams advanced to ACL group stage.

The play-off stage is played as two-legged ties of two teams each. The away goals rule, an extra time (away goals rule is not applied for the scores in the extra time), and a penalty shoot-out are used if needed.

Prime stage (Knockout stage)

The prime stage (knockout stage) is played by 8 teams who advanced to ACL group stage and won the play-off stage.

The quarterfinals and the semifinals are played as two-legged ties (same as the play-off stage). The final is a single game.

The video assistant referee (VAR) system will be used during the knockout stage.[4]

Schedule

The schedule, except for the final, was announced on 14 December 2018.[2] All matches of the group stage and the play-off stage will be played on Wednesdays.

Stage Round 1st leg 2nd leg
Group stage MD1 6 March
MD2 13 March
MD3 10 April
MD4 24 April
MD5 8 May
MD6 22 May
Play-off stage 19 June 26 June
Prime stage
Quarterfinals 4 September 8 September
Semifinals 9 October 13 October
Final 26 October 2019 (Saitama Stadium 2002)

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts CON VVN FMA BEL
1 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 6 2 3 1 13 11 +2 9 0–0 0–4 4–1
2 V-Varen Nagasaki 6 2 2 2 10 11 −1 8[a] 3–6 3–1 2–1
3 Yokohama F. Marinos 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8[a] 1–1 2–2 1–0
4 Shonan Bellmare 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7 2–2 1–0 2–0
Source: League table, Match results
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: V-Varen Nagasaki 4, Yokohama F. Marinos 1.

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts VEG TOK SAG REY
1 Vegalta Sendai 6 3 3 0 9 5 +4 12 2–1 1–1 2–1
2 F.C. Tokyo 6 3 1 2 6 4 +2 10 0–0[a] 1–0[a] 2–0[a]
3 Sagan Tosu 6 1 2 3 3 6 −3 5[b] 1–3 0–1 0–0
4 Kashiwa Reysol 6 1 2 3 4 7 −3 5[b] 1–1 2–1 0–1
Source: League table, Match results
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c F.C. Tokyo played their home matches on Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium (10 April: vs. Tosu, 8 May: vs. Sendai) and NACK5 Stadium Omiya (24 April, vs. Kashiwa) instead of their regular home stadium Ajinomoto Stadium, since Ajinomoto Stadium was in preparation for 2019 Rugby World Cup on weekdays.[6]
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Sagan Tosu 4, Kashiwa Reysol 1.

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts CER GRA TRI VIS
1 Cerezo Osaka 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 3–0 2–0 1–0
2 Nagoya Grampus 6 2 3 1 11 11 0 9 2–2 2–1 2–2
3 Oita Trinita 6 2 1 3 7 10 −3 7 2–1 2–2 2–1
4 Vissel Kobe 6 1 2 3 6 8 −2 5 0–0 1–3 2–0
Source: League table, Match results

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts GAM JUB SSP YAM
1 Gamba Osaka 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 11 4–1 3–1 2–1
2 Jubilo Iwata 6 3 0 3 6 8 −2 9 1–0 0–2 1–0
3 Shimizu S-Pulse 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 1–1 1–0 2–2
4 Matsumoto Yamaga F.C. 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5 0–0 1–3 2–1
Source: League table, Match results

Play-off stage

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Jubilo Iwata 2 - 4 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 1 - 2 1 - 2
Nagoya Grampus 2 - 1 Vegalta Sendai 2 - 0 0 - 1
F.C. Tokyo 2 - 1 Cerezo Osaka 1 - 0 1 - 1
V-Varen Nagasaki 3 - 4 Gamba Osaka 1 - 4 2 - 0

Source: J. League Data Site

Prime stage (Knockout stage)

The draw for the prime stage was held on July 28 at Fuji TV Odaiba headquarters, Tokyo.[7][8]

For each tie in the bracket (except the final), the team on top will play the second leg at home.[8]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                             
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2 1 3  
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 3 1 4  
  Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo(a) 1 1 2  
  Gamba Osaka 2 0 2  
F.C. Tokyo 0 2 2
  Gamba Osaka (a) 1 1 2  
    Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 3 (4)
  Kawasaki Frontale 3 (5)
  Kashima Antlers 3 2 5  
Urawa Red Diamonds 2 2 4  
  Kashima Antlers 1 0 1
  Kawasaki Frontale 3 0 3  
Nagoya Grampus 0 2 2
  Kawasaki Frontale 2 2 4  

Quarter-finals

F.C. Tokyo played their home match on NACK5 Stadium Omiya instead of their regular home stadium Ajinomoto Stadium.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 4 – 3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3 – 2 1 – 1
Gamba Osaka 2 – 2 (a) F.C. Tokyo 1 – 0 1 – 2
Urawa Red Diamonds 4 – 5 Kashima Antlers 2 – 3 2 – 2
Kawasaki Frontale 4 – 2 Nagoya Grampus 2 – 0 2 – 2

Source: J. League Data Site

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gamba Osaka 2–2 (a) Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 2–1 0–1
Kawasaki Frontale 3–1 Kashima Antlers 3–1 0–0
9 October 2019 (2019-10-09) Gamba Osaka 2–1 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo Panasonic Stadium, Suita
19:03 Usami 74'
Kurata 90+5'
Report Kim 87' Attendance: 8,138
Referee: H. Kimura

9 October 2019 (2019-10-09) Kawasaki Frontale 3–1 Kashima Antlers Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium, Kawasaki
19:03 Morita 27'
Wakizaka 82'
Abe 85'
Report Shirasaki 10' Attendance: 18,412
Referee: Y. Nishimura


13 October 2019 (2019-10-13) Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 1–0 Gamba Osaka Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
13:03 Suzuki 76' Report Attendance: 15,996
Referee: M. Iemoto

13 October 2019 (2019-10-13) Kashima Antlers 0–0 Kawasaki Frontale Kashima Soccer Stadium, Kashima
19:03 Report Attendance: 19,127
Referee: M. Tōjō

Source: J. League Data Site

Final


Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo3−3 (a.e.t.)Kawasaki Frontale
Suga 10'
Fukai 90+5'
Fukumori 99'
report 45+3' Abe
88', 109' Kobayashi
Penalties
A.Lopes soccer ball with check mark
Suzuki soccer ball with check mark
Fukai soccer ball with check mark
L. Fernandes soccer ball with check mark
Ishikawa

Shindo
4−5 soccer ball with check mark Kobayashi
soccer ball with check mark Yamamura
soccer ball with check mark Nakamura
Kurumaya
soccer ball with check mark Ienaga
soccer ball with check mark Hasegawa
Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama
Attendance: 48,119
Referee: Yusuke Araki

Footnotes

Notes

References

  1. ^ "JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ/CONMEBOLスダメリカーナ 王者決定戦の2020年開催について" [About the Holding of the J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship in 2020] (in Japanese). Japan Football Association. 26 October 2019.
  2. ^ a b "2019JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ 大会方式および試合方式について" (Press release). J.League. 14 December 2018. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
  3. ^ "ルヴァン杯GL組み合わせ決定!決勝は10月26日に埼スタで開催". Gekisaka. Kodansha. 2019-01-23. Retrieved 2019-01-27.
  4. ^ "ビデオ・アシスタント・レフェリー導入について" (Press release). J.League. 24 January 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2019.
  5. ^ "2019JリーグYBCルヴァンカップ 準決勝 第2戦 鹿島アントラーズ vs 川崎フロンターレ 追加副審採用について" (Press release). J.League. 13 October 2019. Retrieved 14 October 2019.
  6. ^ "【F東京】ルヴァン杯1次リーグで55年ぶり秩父宮開催" (in Japanese). Sports Hochi. 22 January 2019. Retrieved 27 August 2019.
  7. ^ "北海道コンサドーレ札幌、FC東京、名古屋グランパス、ガンバ大阪 プライムステージ進出決定!札幌は22年ぶり、FC東京は2年ぶり、名古屋は4年ぶり、G大阪は6年連続【ルヴァンカップ】" (in Japanese). J.League. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  8. ^ a b "2019リーグYBCルヴァンカップ プライムステージ 組み合わせ決定!" (in Japanese). J.League. 28 July 2019. Retrieved 28 July 2019.

Related articles