2019 Leicester City Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019

All 54 seats to Leicester City Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Peter Soulsby.JPG
Nigel Porter.jpg
Con
Leader Sir Peter Soulsby Nigel Porter Ross Grant
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader's seat Did not stand[n 2] Aylestone[n 3] Knighton (defeated)[n 1]
Seats won 53 1 0
Seat change Increase1 Steady Decrease1
Popular vote 126,569 10,682 37,495
Percentage 64.7% 5.5% 19.2%
Swing Increase9.7% Decrease1.0% Increase1.6%

Council control before election

Labour

Council control

Labour

The 2019 Leicester City Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all fifty-four members of the Leicester City Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections, and the election for the directly elected Mayor of Leicester.

Election result

The 54 councillors are elected from 21 wards, each electing either 2 or 3 councillors.

Leicester City Council Local Election Result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 53 1 0 Increase1 98 64.7 126,569 Increase9.7
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 Steady 2 5.5 10,682 Decrease1.0
  Conservative 0 0 1 Decrease1 0.0 19.2 37,495 Increase1.6
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 6.2 12,129 Decrease0.9
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.4 6,579 Decrease8.6
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 1,237 Increase0.4
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 902 Decrease1.2

Ward Results

Abbey (3)

Abbey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Annette Dawn Byrne 2,124 56.0
Labour Vijay Singh Riyait 1,784 47.0
Labour Manjit Kaur Saini 1,767 46.6
Conservative David John Haslett[n 4] 599 15.8
Conservative Lakhwinder Singh 521 13.7
Green Melanie Elizabeth Gould 496 13.1
Conservative Anjoom Iftikhar Maniar 457 12.0
UKIP Paul Gerald Edwards 451 11.9
UKIP Susan Shelley 428 11.3
UKIP Pete Stone 379 10.0
Green Michael Jeffrey Sackin 337 8.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Edwin Smith 281 7.4
Majority 1,168 30.8 +8.8
Turnout 3,793 27.62
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Aylestone (2)

Aylestone[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Porter 972 34.6
Labour Adam Clarke 923 32.9
Liberal Democrats Scott Kennedy-Lount 667 23.8
Labour Su Strange 545 19.4
Conservative Mukesh Basra 495 17.6
Conservative Barry Elliot 486 17.3
Green Alexandra Goodwin 281 10.0
UKIP Rambhaben Dave 196 7.0
UKIP Joanne Hassell 183 6.5
Green Andrew Reeves 183 6.5
Socialist Alternative Stephen Score 77 2.7
Majority 256 9.1
Turnout 2,806 32.29
Liberal Democrats hold
Labour hold

Belgrave (3)

Belgrave[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Padmini Chamund 5,872 73.4
Labour Nita Solanki 5,383 67.3
Labour Mahendra Mohanbhai Valand 4,707 58.9
Conservative Ramesh Pamsi Bhulabhai 1,205 15.1
Conservative Devi Prakashveer Singh 951 11.9
Conservative Jagtar Singh 842 10.5
Green Mags Lewis 497 6.2
Independent Sanjay Prem Gogia 324 4.1
Liberal Democrats Asit Sodha 293 3.7
Independent Khandubhai Vanmalibhai Patel 211 2.6
Majority 3,502 43.8
Turnout 7,995 55.95
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Beaumont Leys (3)

Beaumont Leys[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Westley 1,579 48.1
Labour Vi Dempster 1,563 47.7
Labour Hemant Bhatia 1,563 47.7
Conservative Suzanne Burnside 663 20.2
Conservative Sameer Dilipkumar Thanki 558 17.0
Conservative Praful Ladwa 554 16.9
Green Rob Reeves 389 11.9
Green Stephen Massey 340 10.4
UKIP Carol Young 335 10.2
UKIP Tracey Greeves 309 9.4
UKIP Shane Durrant 303 9.2
Liberal Democrats Gary Hunt 253 7.7
Socialist Alternative Alex Morgan 102 3.1
Majority 900 27.4
Turnout 3,280 25.79
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields (3)

Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elaine Halford 1,622 47.9
Labour Susan Barton 1,602 47.3
Labour Kulwinder Singh Johal 1,553 45.9
Green Christopher Williams 604 17.8
UKIP Victoria Young 525 15.5
UKIP Stuart Mobbs 455 13.4
UKIP Anthony Wright 454 13.4
Conservative Aileen Marlow 450 13.3
Conservative Anil Verma 432 12.8
Conservative Somayya Sheth 377 11.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Bradwell 373 11.0
Socialist Alternative Tessa Warrington 175 5.2
Majority 1,019 30.1
Turnout 3,387 23.68
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Castle (3)

Castle[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danny Myers 1,678 57.0
Labour Patrick Joseph Kitterick 1,575 53.5
Labour Deborah Anne Sangster 1,392 47.3
Green Jill Fisher 1,285 43.6
Liberal Democrats Hannah Louise Grafton Waters 583 19.8
Conservative Sebastian William Riley 392 13.3
Conservative Rowan William Salmon 325 11.0
Conservative Tom Guyton-Day 314 10.7
Majority 107 3.6
Turnout 2,944 30.92
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Evington (3)

Evington[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deepak Bajaj 2,590 56.6
Labour Sue Hunter 2,409 52.6
Labour Ratilal Bhagwan Govind 2,254 49.2
Conservative Richard Coombes 1,029 22.5
Conservative Charulata Natver Chauhan 959 20.9
Conservative Suraya Ahmed Yasin 819 17.9
Green Ursula Bilson 579 12.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Neville Hunnings 390 8.5
Socialist Alternative Satinder Singh Toor 191 4.2
Socialist Alternative Caroline Vincent 146 3.2
Majority 1,225 26.8
Turnout 4,578 35.99
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Eyres Monsell (2)

Eyres Monsell[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elaine Pantling 741 44.1
Labour Karen Pickering 641 38.1
UKIP Andrew Greaves 328 19.5
UKIP Dennis Wright 294 17.5
Conservative Oliver Down 209 12.4
Conservative Tony Yates 192 11.4
Green Sarah Read 144 8.6
Liberal Democrats Benedict Rogers 137 8.1
Liberal Democrats Zelda Rubinstein 116 6.9
Green Zina Zelter 92 5.5
Majority 313 18.6
Turnout 1682 20.47
Labour hold
Labour hold

Fosse (2)

Fosse[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ted Cassidy 1,096 44.9
Labour Sue Waddington 1,067 43.7
Green Geoff Forse 455 18.6
Conservative Dave King 389 15.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Brain 246 10.1
UKIP Charlie Wright 239 9.8
Conservative Ibrahim Gocke 224 9.2
UKIP Mandy Wright 215 8.8
Independent Paul Newcombe 184 7.5
Majority 612 25.1
Turnout 2,442 25.89
Labour hold
Labour hold

Humberstone & Hamilton (3)

Humberstone & Hamilton[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurinder Singh Sandhu 2,095 50.7
Labour Ruma Ali 1,905 46.1
Labour John Thomas 1,895 45.9
Conservative Reece Romi Sanjiv Ladwa 1,128 27.3
Conservative Utkarsh Maheshbhai Thakkar 958 23.2
Conservative Leela Manoj Keshavji 903 21.9
Green Pam Bellinger 650 15.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Smith 421 10.2
Majority 767 18.6
Turnout 4,131 29.3
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Knighton (3)

Knighton[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Valerie Moore 2,350 44.0
Labour Melissa Claire March 2,340 43.8
Labour Geoff Whittle 1,994 37.3
Conservative Ross Grant 1,740 32.6
Conservative Andy Bayford 1,443 27.0
Conservative Abdul Giash 1,251 23.4
Green Dave Dixey 1,091 20.4
Liberal Democrats Chris Willmott 893 16.7
Liberal Democrats Lewis Hastie 709 13.3
Liberal Democrats Nathan Gubbins 616 11.5
Socialist Alternative Anna-Sofia Wiking 160 3.0
Majority 254 4.8
Turnout 5,340 42.34
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

North Evington (3)

North Evington[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luis Fonseca 5,076 66.8
Labour Rashmikant Joshi 5,201 68.4
Labour Jean Khote 4,797 63.1
Conservative Sheraz Ali Durrani 1,213 16.0
Conservative Pamsi Rally 1,106 14.5
Conservative Khemraj Gohel 1,092 14.4
Green Hannah Wakley 418 5.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Garner 353 4.6
Majority 3,584 47.1
Turnout 7,604 50.81
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Rushey Mead (3)

Rushey Mead[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rita Patel 4,118 63.1
Labour Piara Singh Clair 3,786 58.0
Labour Ross Willmott 3,320 50.9
Conservative Geeta Mahesh Karavadra 1,166 17.9
Conservative Sudhir Odedra 998 15.3
Conservative Heten Tejura 883 13.5
Liberal Democrats Hash Chandarana 556 8.5
Liberal Democrats Nitesh Pravin Dave 554 8.5
Green Anne Louise Scott 451 6.9
Majority 2,154 33.0
Turnout 6,527 48.53
Labour hold

Saffron (2)

Saffron[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elly Cutkelvin 780 51.2
Labour Bill Shelton 641 42.1
Green Neil James McDermott 328 21.5
Liberal Democrats Ruan Hughes 184 12.1
Conservative Abdikayf Bashir Farah 164 10.8
Conservative Ali Douas 151 9.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Thomas Smith 127 8.3
Socialist Alternative Pete Bisson 114 7.5
Majority 313 20.5
Turnout 1,524 19.88
Labour hold
Labour hold

Spinney Hills (2)

Spinney Hills[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ghulam Mustafa Malik 2,932 66.1
Labour Misbah Batool 2,847 64.2
Conservative Inayat Patel 944 21.3
Conservative Mehboob Akuji 934 21.1
Green Bob Ball 215 4.8
Liberal Democrats Brenner Munden 138 3.1
Socialist Alternative Drew Walton 79 1.8
Majority 1,903 66.1
Turnout 4,436 48.14
Labour hold
Labour hold

Stoneygate (3)

Stoneygate[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kirk Master 3,922 67.0
Labour Sharmen Rahman 3,809 65.1
Labour Mohammed Aminur Thalukdar 3,527 60.2
Conservative Mariyah Shahid 762 13.0
Conservative Umer Yusuf 740 12.6
Conservative Drew Charles 679 11.6
Green Chris Hughes 562 9.6
Green Mary Louise Savigar 481 8.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Fox 349 6.0
Liberal Democrats Roopal Shah 269 4.6
Socialist Alternative Franklin O'Riordan 142 2.4
Majority 3,160 54.0
Turnout 5,854 43.96
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Thurncourt (2)

Thurncourt[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Louise Aldred 1,254 47.4
Labour Stephan Paul Gee 1,077 40.7
Conservative Jack Hickey 757 28.6
Conservative Mikey Johnny Halford 721 27.2
UKIP Joseph Peter Shelley 204 7.7
Green Anna Broszkiewicz 180 6.8
UKIP Wayne Eason 161 6.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Martin Joseph Taylor 117 4.4
The New United Kingdom Voters Alliance Amy Morgan 95 3.6
The New United Kingdom Voters Alliance Ian Michael Fox 88 3.3
Socialist Alternative Darren Baxter 51 1.9
Majority 497 18.8
Turnout 2,647 31.99
Labour hold
Labour hold

Troon (2)

Troon[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Di Cank 1,768 54.5
Labour Ashiedu Joel 1,516 46.7
Conservative Jayesh Vinod Mistry 685 21.1
Conservative Dipak Gohil 606 18.7
Green Naomi Jane Diamond 356 11.0
Liberal Democrats Radhika Dave 269 8.3
Majority 831 25.6
Turnout 3,245 32.45
Labour hold
Labour hold

Westcotes (2)

Westcotes[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacky Nangreave 1,144 52.4
Labour Sarah Russell 1,082 49.6
Green Liz Sahu 473 21.7
Conservative Badron Chowdhury 335 15.4
Liberal Democrats Ildiko Gyory 229 10.5
Conservative Ndumiso Nsingo 192 8.8
UKIP Mahesh Patel 136 6.2
UKIP Hetalben Premgi 103 4.7
Majority 609 27.9
Turnout 2,182 25.25
Labour hold
Labour hold

Western (3)

Western[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Orlanzo George Cole 1,646 45.9
Labour Gary O'Donnell 1,542 43.0
Labour Lindsay Petya Broadwell 1,494 41.7
Conservative Thomas George Broome 659 18.4
Conservative Rhys Elliott Brown 607 16.9
Green Christopher Davies 603 16.8
Green Marie Lefebvre 549 15.3
Conservative Eric Antoni Major 519 14.5
UKIP Gregg Young 511 14.2
UKIP Stuart Young 475 13.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Sidwell-Smith 430 12.0
UKIP Jitesh Dave 389 10.8
Majority 835 23.3
Turnout 3,586 24.96
Labour hold

Wycliffe (2)

Wycliffe[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hanif Aqbany 4,539 81.5
Labour Mohammed Dawood 4,142 74.4
Conservative Abdul Rashid Master 372 6.7
Conservative Abdulrahim Bhagat 345 6.2
Green Aasiya Gulamohammed Bora 190 3.4
Liberal Democrats William Peter Tench 157 2.8
Majority 3770 67.7
Turnout 5,566 57.78
Labour hold
Labour hold

By-elections

North Evington, May 2021

North Evington: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vandevi Pandya 3,306 47.2 -36.4
Conservative Abdul Razak Osman 2,565 36.6 +16.6
Green Aasiya Bora 241 3.4 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Asit Sodha 240 3.4 -2.4
Majority 741 10.6 -36.5
Turnout 7,004 45
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Humberstone and Hamilton, July 2021

Humberstone and Hamilton: 22 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Crewe 1,062 44.7 +18.4
Labour Abdul Jaleel Abdul Ghafoor 790 33.2 -15.6
Liberal Democrats Bicram Athwal 262 11.0 +1.2
Green Pam Bellinger 190 8.0 -7.1
For Britain David Haslett 37 1.6 New
Reform UK Raj Solanki 37 1.6 New
Majority 272 11.5 N/A
Turnout 2,396 16.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase17.0

Evington, February 2022

Evington By-election 3 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shahid Ullah Khan 1,557 38.8 -20.8
Conservative Jenny Joannuo 1,382 34.4 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Zuffar Haq 830 20.7 +12.2
Green Ursula Bilson 200 5.0 -7.6
For Britain David George 45 1.1 +1.1
Majority 175 4.4 -22.4
Turnout 4,014 30.7 -5.3
Labour hold Swing Decrease16.4

Notes

  1. ^ Ross Grant was the sole Conservative Councilor in the 2015-19 Leicester City Council, the Mayoral Candidate was Baroness Sandip Verma
  2. ^ Peter Soulsby was the incumbent Labour Mayor, running for third term.
  3. ^ Also contested Mayoral Election
  4. ^ David Haslett was expelled from the Conservative Party after close of nominations after racist and homophobic social media posts were discovered.

References

  1. ^ "Abbey statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Aylestone statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  3. ^ "Belgrave statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Beaumont Leys statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Braunstone Park and Rowley Fields statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Castle statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  7. ^ "Evington statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  8. ^ "Eyres Monsell statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  9. ^ "Fosse statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  10. ^ "Humberstone and Hamilton statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  11. ^ "Knighton statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  12. ^ "North Evington statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  13. ^ "Rushey Mead statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  14. ^ "Saffron statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  15. ^ "Spinney Hills statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  16. ^ "Stoneygate statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  17. ^ "Thurncourt statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  18. ^ "Troon statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  19. ^ "Westcotes statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  20. ^ "Western statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.
  21. ^ "Wycliffe statement of persons nominated" (PDF). Retrieved 17 April 2019.