2019 Lewes District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 41 seats to Lewes District Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Grn
LD
Party Conservative Green Liberal Democrats
Last election 24 seats, 34.5% 3 seats, 10.5% 11 seats, 23.8%
Seats won 19 9 8
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 6 Decrease 3
Popular vote 16,683 17,169 13,583
Percentage 27.1% 27.9% 22.5%
Swing Decrease 7.4% Increase 17.4% Decrease 1.3%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
Ind
Party Labour Independent
Last election 0 seats, 11.0% 2 seats, 6.5%
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Increase 3 Steady
Popular vote 6,455 6,212
Percentage 10.5% 10.1%
Swing Decrease 0.5% Increase 3.6%

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2019 Lewes District Council election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Lewes District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

Before the 2019 election, the Council was composed of 20 Conservatives, nine Liberal Democrats, three Greens and nine Independents.[1] To take control of the council, 21 councillors out of 41 would be needed. Although the council remained under no overall control, the Conservatives remained the largest party with 19 councillors.[2]

Council composition

After the previous election the composition of the council was:

24 11 3 2 1
Con LD G I UKIP

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:[1]

20 9 9 3
Con LD I G

After the election the composition of the council was:[3]

19 9 8 3 2
Con G LD Lab I

Following the elections, a coalition between the Greens, Lib Dems, Labour and two Independent councillors took charge, ending eight years of Conservative administration. [4] [5] Zoe Nicholson, leader of the Greens, became the leader of the council while James MacCleary, leader of the Lib Dems, became the deputy leader.

Results summary

Lewes District Council election, 2019[3][2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 41 19 Decrease 5 46.3% 27.1% 16,683 Decrease 7.4%
  Green 39 9 Increase 6 22% 27.9% 17,169 Increase 17.4%
  Liberal Democrats 30 8 Decrease 3 19.5% 22.5% 13,583 Decrease 1.3%
  Labour 26 3 Increase 3 7.3% 10.5% 6,455 Decrease 0.5%
  Independent 11 2 Steady 4.9% 10.1% 6,212 Increase 3.6%
  UKIP 5 0 Decrease 1 0% 2.0% 1,261 Decrease 11.6%

Ward results

Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Chailey, Barcome & Hamsey

Chailey, Barcome & Hamsey (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharon Davy * 706 45.2
Conservative Isabelle Linnington 639 40.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Edward Spain 389 24.9
Green Holly Atkins 375 24.0
Green Brenda Barnes 343 21.9
Liberal Democrats Michael James Percy 340 21.8
Labour Nicholas George Belcher 129 8.3
Labour Jack Curham 102 6.5
Turnout 1,580 40.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ditchling & Westmeston

Ditchling & Westmeston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Jones * 455 47.7 –19.3
Liberal Democrats Vicky Byrne 384 40.1 +23.3
Green Anthony Shuster 119 12.4 +1.9
Majority 71 7.4 –42.8
Turnout 966 47.2
Conservative hold Swing

East Saltdean & Telscome Cliffs

East Saltdean & Telscome Cliffs (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Sandra Robinson 786 37.4
Conservative Ron Maskell * 747 35.5
Labour Laurence O'Connor 721 34.3
Conservative Andy Smith * 692 32.9
Conservative Cathy Smith 672 32.0
Green Helen Thoms 621 29.5
Independent Wayne Colin Botting * 438 20.8
Independent Cathy Neave 382 18.2
Independent David Neave 328 15.6
Liberal Democrats Charles Robert Boxer 316 15.0
Turnout 2,132 37.5
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Kingston

Kingston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William David Meyer 424 51.8 +7.4
Conservative Susan Chowen 191 23.3 –9.3
Green Dirk Campbell 148 18.1 –4.8
Labour David Michael Hallett 56 6.8 N/A
Majority 233 28.4 +16.6
Turnout 830 51.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lewes Bridge

Lewes Bridge (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Zoe Nicholson 929 50.0
Green Adrian Ross 810 43.6
Liberal Democrats Janet Baah 733 39.5
Liberal Democrats John Tregea Lamb 609 32.8
Labour Matt Kent 216 11.6
Labour Joy Beverley Mercer 175 9.4
Conservative Frances Tufnell 165 8.9
Conservative Colin French 152 8.2
Turnout 1,931 50.2
Green hold
Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Lewes Castle

Lewes Castle (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Milly Manley 630 42.4
Green Roy Clay 560 37.7
Liberal Democrats Oli Henman 482 32.5
Liberal Democrats Kate Wood 437 29.4
Labour Emily Jane Clarke 370 24.9
Labour Louis Robert Blair 194 13.1
Independent Susan Jean Murray * 139 9.4
Conservative Rosemarie Jeffery 92 6.2
Conservative Karen French 90 6.1
Turnout 1,509
Green hold
Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Lewes Priory

Lewes Priory (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ruth O'Keeffe * 2,041 58.3
Green Imogen Makepeace 1,445 41.3
Green Matthew Bird 1,318 37.6
Green James Herbert 1,087 31.0
Independent Graham John Mayhew 930 26.6
Independent Stephen Alfred Catlin * 834 23.8
Liberal Democrats Joyce Dixon Bell 597 17.1
Liberal Democrats Kevin James West 504 14.4
Liberal Democrats David Jan Stechler 421 12.0
Labour Paul Grivell 227 6.5
Labour Trevor Hugh Hopper 225 6.4
Labour Tony Adams 212 6.1
Conservative Jane Slater 140 4.0
Conservative David Charnock 128 3.7
Conservative Tam Large 85 2.4
Turnout 3,520 58.4
Independent hold
Green hold
Green gain from Independent

Newhaven North

Newhaven North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Steve Saunders * 393 34.9
Liberal Democrats Julie Lynn Carr * 311 27.6
Independent Paula Bridget Woolven 305 27.1
Liberal Democrats Charlie Carr 280 24.9
Conservative Tony Bradbury 269 23.9
Conservative Bill Giles 239 21.2
Green Nisha Vesuwala 118 10.5
Green David John Keymer Hoare 110 9.8
Labour Steve Floor 107 9.5
Turnout 1,156 30.9
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newhaven South

Newhaven South (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Roger Amy * 751 54.1
Liberal Democrats Christoph David Kurty 628 45.3
Liberal Democrats James Neville MacCleary 609 43.9
Labour Jan Wooding 322 23.2
Conservative Peter Charlton 261 18.8
Green Annabella Ashby 257 18.5
Green Elaine Bolt 251 18.1
Conservative Dave Argent 215 15.5
Conservative Linda Wallraven 212 15.3
Green Martin O'Brien 210 15.1
Turnout 1,442 28.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newick

Newick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Burman 443 57.0 –8.2
Liberal Democrats James Guy Earl 156 20.1 –6.7
Green Susan Jappie 135 17.4 +9.4
Labour Jo Chamberlain 56 5.5 N/A
Majority 287 36.9 –1.5
Turnout 792 39.5
Conservative hold Swing

Ouse Valley & Ringmer

Ouse Valley & Ringmer (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Johnny Denis 1,447 63.3
Green Emily O'Brien 1,135 49.7
Green Sean Macleod 1,023 44.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Bowers 599 26.2
Conservative Richard Turner * 520 22.7
Conservative Clare Herbert 518 22.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Jane Vincent 504 22.0
Conservative David Terry 498 21.8
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Lawrence Welsh 468 20.5
Labour Derek Roger Brown 104 4.5
Labour Peter Stephen Hambly 94 4.1
Turnout 2,312 46.7
Green gain from Liberal Democrats
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Peacehaven East

Peacehaven East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda Margaret Duhigg 426 42.1
Labour Chris Collier 376 37.1
Conservative Nigel David Enever * 352 34.7
Labour Alan Alfred Milliner 330 32.6
UKIP Deborah Holt 207 20.4
Green Sylvie Bouhier 186 18.4
Green Lesley Orr 164 16.2
Turnout 1,029 25.4
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Peacehaven North

Peacehaven North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Davis 454 45.5
Conservative Keira Dawn Rigden 448 44.9
Labour Dawn Paul 278 27.9
Green Katie Hawks 207 20.8
UKIP Ian Buchanan 193 19.4
Green Rikki Begley 158 15.8
Turnout 1,004 27.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Peacehaven West

Peacehaven West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Miller 329 35.0
Conservative Nicola Kim Papanicolaou 323 34.4
Independent Lyn Mills 270 28.8
UKIP Phil Howson 233 24.8
Green Marisa Guthrie 222 23.6
Liberal Democrats Danny Zac Stephenson 209 22.3
Green Debra Vice-Holt 164 17.5
Independent Robbie Robertson * 152 16.2
Turnout 964 25.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John (Without)

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John (Without)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Alan Banks 617 65.8 +21.6
Conservative Stephen Morris 215 22.9 –18.2
Green Brendan Carroll 79 8.4 –6.3
Labour Frank David Forman 27 2.9 N/A
Majority 402 42.9 +39.8
Turnout 949 54.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Seaford Central

Seaford Central (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Gauntlett * 575 46.0
Conservative Geoff Rutland 435 34.8
Liberal Democrats Maggie Wearmouth 393 31.4
Labour Co-op Penny Lower 371 29.7
Conservative Bill Webb 340 27.2
Green Veronica Sanz 219 17.5
Green Johannes Hirn 204 16.3
Turnout 1,286 33.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative hold

Seaford East

Seaford East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Boorman 651 46.6
Conservative Julian Peterson * 631 45.2
Green Mary De Pleave 353 25.3
UKIP Pete Leeming 332 23.8
UKIP Eric Woodward 296 21.2
Green Steven Guthrie 265 19.0
Labour Co-op Alun Gwyn Tlusty-Sheen 264 18.9
Turnout 1,418 36.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Seaford North

Seaford North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Lord 505 41.7
Conservative Sylvia Lord 472 39.0
Liberal Democrats Morag Everden 400 33.1
Liberal Democrats Nazish Adil 381 31.5
Green Rebecca Francomb 308 25.5
Labour Graham Andrew Coates Lower 184 15.2
Green Rachel Fryer 169 14.0
Turnout 1,260 31.1
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Seaford South

Seaford South (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Adeniji * 598 42.7
Liberal Democrats Christine Anne Brett 588 42.0
Liberal Democrats Olivia Honeyman * 581 41.5
Conservative Chris Sumners 496 35.5
Labour Christine Mary Platford 208 14.9
Green Geoffrey Cox 182 13.0
Green Richard Ford 175 12.5
Turnout 1,429 40.2
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Seaford West

Seaford West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian White 769 56.4
Conservative Liz Boorman 749 55.0
Green Zoe Ford 566 41.5
Green Michael McCoy 365 26.8
Labour John Edward Edson 321 23.6
Turnout 1,408 36.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wivelsfield

Wivelsfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nancy Bikson 361 56.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Iantha Kirkup 167 26.1 N/A
Green Patti Broome 112 17.5 N/A
Majority 194 30.3 N/A
Turnout 645 32.2
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Seaford East

Seaford East: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Turner 820 47.5 +0.9
Green James Meek 452 26.2 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Pinky Adil 347 20.1 N/A
Labour Co-op Ann Biddle 109 6.3 -12.6
Majority 368 21.3
Turnout 1,728 44.76
Conservative hold Swing

Seaford West

Seaford West: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Wallraven 1,028 56.3 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Olivia Honeyman 401 22.0 N/A
Green Gemma McFarlane 277 15.2 -26.3
Labour Chris Purser 120 6.6 -17.0
Majority 627 34.3
Turnout 1,826 47.96
Conservative hold

Peacehaven West

Peacehaven West: 12 May 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ciarron Clarkson 641 54.2 N/A
Conservative Katie Sanderson 477 40.4 +5.4
Green Holly Atkins 32 2.7 -20.9
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Lee 32 2.7 -19.6
Majority 164 13.8
Turnout 1,182 32.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing N/A

References

  1. ^ a b "Lewes District Council remains with no overall control". www.sussexexpress.co.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Full Results Notice" (PDF). Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Election results in maps and charts". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Co-operative Alliance takes control of Lewes District Council from Conservatives".
  5. ^ "Lewes' Co-operative Alliance and Tories clash over council tax levels and discounts".