2019 Lewes District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 41 seats to Lewes District Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Grn
LD
Party Conservative Green Liberal Democrats
Last election 24 seats, 34.5% 3 seats, 10.5% 11 seats, 23.8%
Seats won 19 9 8
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 6 Decrease 3
Popular vote 16,683 17,169 13,583
Percentage 27.1% 27.9% 22.5%
Swing Decrease 7.4% Increase 17.4% Decrease 1.3%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
Ind
Party Labour Independent
Last election 0 seats, 11.0% 2 seats, 6.5%
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Increase 3 Steady
Popular vote 6,455 6,212
Percentage 10.5% 10.1%
Swing Decrease 0.5% Increase 3.6%

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2019 Lewes District Council election was held on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Lewes District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

Before the 2019 election, the Council was composed of 20 Conservatives, nine Liberal Democrats, three Greens and nine Independents.[1] To take control of the council, 21 councillors out of 41 would be needed. Although the council remained under no overall control, the Conservatives remained the largest party with 19 councillors.[2]

Council composition

After the previous election the composition of the council was:

24 11 3 2 1
Con LD G I UKIP

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:[1]

20 9 9 3
Con LD I G

After the election the composition of the council was:[3]

19 9 8 3 2
Con G LD Lab I

Results summary

Lewes District Council election, 2019[3][2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 41 19 Decrease 5 46.3% 27.1% 16,683 Decrease 7.4%
  Green 39 9 Increase 6 22% 27.9% 17,169 Increase 17.4%
  Liberal Democrats 30 8 Decrease 3 19.5% 22.5% 13,583 Decrease 1.3%
  Labour 26 3 Increase 3 7.3% 10.5% 6,455 Decrease 0.5%
  Independent 11 2 Steady 4.9% 10.1% 6,212 Increase 3.6%
  UKIP 5 0 Decrease 1 0% 2.0% 1,261 Decrease 11.6%

Ward results

Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Chailey, Barcome & Hamsey

Chailey, Barcome & Hamsey (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sharon Davy * 706 44.2
Conservative Isabelle Linnington 639
Liberal Democrats Peter Edward Spain 389 24.3
Green Holly Atkins 375 23.5
Green Brenda Barnes 343
Liberal Democrats Michael James Percy 340
Labour Nicholas George Belcher 129 8.1
Labour Jack Curham 102
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ditchling & Westmeston

Ditchling & Westmeston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Jones * 455 47.7 –19.3
Liberal Democrats Vicky Byrne 384 40.1 +23.3
Green Anthony Shuster 119 12.4 +1.9
Majority 71 7.4 –42.8
Turnout 966
Conservative hold Swing

East Saltdean & Telscome Cliffs

East Saltdean & Telscome Cliffs (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Sandra Robinson 786 27.0
Conservative Ron Maskell * 747 25.7
Labour Laurence O'Connor 721
Conservative Andy Smith * 692
Conservative Cathy Smith 672
Green Helen Thoms 621 21.4
Independent Wayne Colin Botting * 438 15.1
Independent Cathy Neave 382
Independent David Neave 328
Liberal Democrats Charles Robert Boxer 316 10.9
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Kingston

Kingston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William David Meyer 424 51.8 +7.4
Conservative Susan Chowen 191 23.3 –9.3
Green Dirk Campbell 148 18.1 –4.8
Labour David Michael Hallett 56 6.8 N/A
Majority 233 28.4 +16.6
Turnout 830
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lewes Bridge

Lewes Bridge (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Zoe Nicholson 929 45.5
Green Adrian Ross 810
Liberal Democrats Janet Baah 733 35.9
Liberal Democrats John Tregea Lamb 609
Labour Matt Kent 216 10.6
Labour Joy Beverley Mercer 175
Conservative Frances Tufnell 165 8.1
Conservative Colin French 152
Turnout
Green hold
Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Lewes Castle

Lewes Castle (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Milly Manley 630 36.8
Green Roy Clay 560
Liberal Democrats Oli Henman 482 28.1
Liberal Democrats Kate Wood 437
Labour Emily Jane Clarke 370 21.6
Labour Louis Robert Blair 194
Independent Susan Jean Murray * 139 8.1
Conservative Rosemarie Jeffery 92 5.4
Conservative Karen French 90
Turnout
Green hold
Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Lewes Priory

Lewes Priory (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ruth O'Keeffe * 2,041 45.9
Green Imogen Makepeace 1,445 32.5
Green Matthew Bird 1,318
Green James Herbert 1,087
Independent Graham John Mayhew 930
Independent Stephen Alfred Catlin * 834
Liberal Democrats Joyce Dixon Bell 597 13.4
Liberal Democrats Kevin James West 504
Liberal Democrats David Jan Stechler 421
Labour Paul Grivell 227 5.1
Labour Trevor Hugh Hopper 225
Labour Tony Adams 212
Conservative Jane Slater 140 3.1
Conservative David Charnock 128
Conservative Tam Large 85
Turnout
Independent hold
Green hold
Green gain from Independent

Newhaven North

Newhaven North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Steve Saunders * 393 32.8
Liberal Democrats Julie Lynn Carr * 311 26.0
Independent Paula Bridget Woolven 305
Liberal Democrats Charlie Carr 280
Conservative Tony Bradbury 269 22.5
Conservative Bill Giles 239
Green Nisha Vesuwala 118 9.8
Green David John Keymer Hoare 110
Labour Steve Floor 107 8.9
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newhaven South

Newhaven South (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Graham Roger Amy * 751 47.2
Liberal Democrats Christoph David Kurty 628
Liberal Democrats James Neville MacCleary 609
Labour Jan Wooding 322 20.2
Conservative Peter Charlton 261 16.4
Green Annabella Ashby 257 16.2
Green Elaine Bolt 251
Conservative Dave Argent 215
Conservative Linda Wallraven 212
Green Martin O'Brien 210
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newick

Newick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Burman 443 57.0 –8.2
Liberal Democrats James Guy Earl 156 20.1 –6.7
Green Susan Jappie 135 17.4 +9.4
Labour Jo Chamberlain 56 5.5 N/A
Majority 287 36.9 –1.5
Turnout 792
Conservative hold Swing

Ouse Valley & Ringmer

Ouse Valley & Ringmer (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Johnny Denis 1,447 54.2
Green Emily O'Brien 1,135
Green Sean Macleod 1,023
Liberal Democrats Chris Bowers 599 22.4
Conservative Richard Turner * 520 19.5
Conservative Clare Herbert 518
Liberal Democrats Victoria Jane Vincent 504
Conservative David Terry 498
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Lawrence Welsh 468
Labour Derek Roger Brown 104 3.9
Labour Peter Stephen Hambly 94
Turnout
Green gain from Liberal Democrats
Green gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Peacehaven East

Peacehaven East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda Margaret Duhigg 426 35.6
Labour Chris Collier 376 31.5
Conservative Nigel David Enever * 352
Labour Alan Alfred Milliner 330
UKIP Deborah Holt 207 17.3
Green Sylvie Bouhier 186 15.6
Green Lesley Orr 164
Turnout
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Peacehaven North

Peacehaven North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Davis 454 40.1
Conservative Keira Dawn Rigden 448
Labour Dawn Paul 278 24.6
Green Katie Hawks 207 18.3
UKIP Ian Buchanan 193 17.0
Green Rikki Begley 158
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Peacehaven West

Peacehaven West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Miller 329 26.0
Conservative Nicola Kim Papanicolaou 323
Independent Lyn Mills 270 21.4
UKIP Phil Howson 233 18.4
Green Marisa Guthrie 222 17.6
Liberal Democrats Danny Zac Stephenson 209 16.5
Green Debra Vice-Holt 164
Independent Robbie Robertson * 152
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John (Without)

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington & St John (Without)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Alan Banks 617 65.8 +21.6
Conservative Stephen Morris 215 22.9 –18.2
Green Brendan Carroll 79 8.4 –6.3
Labour Frank David Forman 27 2.9 N/A
Majority 402 42.9 +39.8
Turnout 949
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Seaford Central

Seaford Central (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Gauntlett * 575 35.9
Conservative Geoff Rutland 435 27.2
Liberal Democrats Maggie Wearmouth 393
Labour Penny Lower 371 23.2
Conservative Bill Webb 340
Green Veronica Sanz 219 13.7
Green Johannes Hirn 204
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative hold

Seaford East

Seaford East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Boorman 651 40.7
Conservative Julian Peterson * 631
Green Mary De Pleave 353 22.1
UKIP Pete Leeming 332 20.8
UKIP Eric Woodward 296
Green Steven Guthrie 265
Labour Alun Gwyn Tlusty-Sheen 264 16.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Seaford North

Seaford North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Lord 505 36.1
Conservative Sylvia Lord 472
Liberal Democrats Morag Everden 400 28.6
Liberal Democrats Nazish Adil 381
Green Rebecca Francomb 308 22.0
Labour Graham Andrew Coates Lower 184 13.2
Green Rachel Fryer 169
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Seaford South

Seaford South (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Adeniji * 598 37.9
Liberal Democrats Christine Anne Brett 588 37.3
Liberal Democrats Olivia Honeyman * 581
Conservative Chris Sumners 496
Labour Christine Mary Platford 208 13.2
Green Geoffrey Cox 182 11.5
Green Richard Ford 175
Turnout
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Seaford West

Seaford West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian White 769 46.4
Conservative Liz Boorman 749
Green Zoe Ford 566 34.2
Green Michael McCoy 365
Labour John Edward Edson 321 19.4
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wivelsfield

Wivelsfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nancy Bikson 361 56.4
Liberal Democrats Iantha Kirkup 167 26.1
Green Patti Broome 112 17.5
Majority 194 30.3
Turnout 645
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b "Lewes District Council remains with no overall control". www.sussexexpress.co.uk. Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Full Results Notice" (PDF). Retrieved 4 May 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Election results in maps and charts". BBC News. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 4 May 2019.