2019 Medway Council election
CoA of Medway.svg

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 55 seats to Medway Council
28 seats needed for a majority
 
Con
Lab
UKIP
Leader Alan Jarrett Vince Maple Roy Freshwater
Party Conservative Labour UKIP
Leader's seat Lordswood
and Capstone
Chatham
Central
Peninsula
Last election 36 seats,
42.9%
15 seats,
27.9%
4 seats,
21.8%
Current seats 34 15 1
Seats needed Steady Increase13 Increase27

Medway UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

Incumbent Leader of the Council

Alan Jarrett
Conservative



Elections to Medway Council were held on 2 May 2019 as part of the 2019 United Kingdom local elections. The elections were for all 55 councillors across 22 wards.

Result

Medway Council[1]
Candidates Votes
Party Leader Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 55 33 1 4 -3 60% 34.4%
  Labour 55 20 4 0 4 36% 26.8%
  Independent 25 2 2 0 2 4% 8.7%
  UKIP 23 0 0 3 -3 0% 16.5%
  Green 16 0 0 0 0 0% 7.8%
  Liberal Democrats 22 0 0 0 0 0% 4.9%
  CPA 2 0 0 0 0 0% 0.5%
  Animal Welfare 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.3%

Council Composition

Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:

34 15 4 1 1
Conservative Labour I UKIP Vacant

After the election, the composition of the council was:[1]

33 20 2
Conservative Labour I

Ward results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. A total of 199 candidates stood for the 55 seats available.[2]

Chatham Central

Chatham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vince Maple* 1,577 56.9
Labour Harinder Singh Mahill 1,343 48.5
Labour Siju Adeoye 1,258 45.4
UKIP Nicole Bushill 520 18.8
Conservative David Peter Jarrett 508 18.3
Conservative Pat Gulvin 503 18.2
Independent Peter Ronald Jenkins 439 15.8
Conservative Denise Kay Wildey 435 15.7
Independent Lisa Frimston 415 15.0
CPA John Wesley Julian Lorenzo Gibson 166 6.0
Turnout

Cuxton and Halling

Cuxton and Halling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Fearn* 911 52.1
Independent Jacqueline Anne Cook 239 13.7
Labour Katherine Mary Porter 230 13.2
UKIP Naomi Caroline Wilson 191 10.9
Green Tina Munro 178 10.2
Turnout

Gillingham North

Gillingham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Stamp* 1,896 59.0
Labour Pat Cooper* 1,854 57.7
Labour Adam Robert William Price* 1,702 53.0
UKIP Robert Nigel Oakley 613 19.1
Conservative Faisal Ahmed 497 15.5
Conservative Kwashie Amartei Anang 485 15.1
Conservative Cartell Cheema 462 14.4
Green George Bernard Salomon 383 11.9
Liberal Democrats Sid Kingman 221 6.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Rickard 180 5.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Sams 152 4.7
Turnout

Gillingham South

Gillingham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naushabah Parveen Khan* 1,670 51.7
Labour Clive Stanley William Johnson* 1,666 51.6
Labour Dan McDonald* 1,653 51.2
UKIP Terry Allen 655 20.3
Conservative Heidi Folk 557 17.2
Conservative Les Wicks 553 17.1
Conservative Harbans Singh Sidhu 502 15.5
Liberal Democrats Alan John Jefferies 398 12.3
Liberal Democrats Geoff Juby 387 12.0
Liberal Democrats Nemia Juby 324 10.0
Turnout

Les Wicks was elected as a Conservative councillor in Rainham South in 2015.

Hempstead and Wigmore

Hempstead and Wigmore
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Margaret Chambers* 1,641 68.3
Conservative Rodney Brian Chambers* 1,613 67.2
UKIP Raymond David John Eldridge 325 13.5
Liberal Democrats Terry Reginald Lucy 240 10.0
Labour Louwella Margaret Prenter 233 9.7
Labour Nabila Khan 228 9.5
Liberal Democrats Veronica Williams 224 9.3
Turnout

Lordswood and Capstone

Lordswood and Capstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Leslie Jarrett* 1,357 68.7
Conservative David Robert Wildey* 1,189 60.2
UKIP Jonathan Phillips 476 24.1
Labour John Gower Strevens 262 13.3
Green Simon Philip Marchant 258 13.1
Labour Funmi Ayeni 248 12.6
Turnout

Luton and Wayfield

Luton and Wayfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tristan John Osborne* 1,045 39.0
Labour Joanne Christine Howcroft-Scott 1,009 37.7
Labour Simon Curry 1,005 37.5
Conservative Robbie Lammas 730 27.2
Conservative Alex McDermott 693 25.9
UKIP Keith Leslie Fletcher 662 24.7
Conservative Ade Kosoko 647 24.2
Independent Sam Craven* 556 20.8
Independent Mike Franklin* 415 15.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Antony O'Neill 205 7.7
Turnout

Sam Craven was elected as a Labour councillor in 2015. Mike Franklin was elected as a Conservative councillor in 2015.

Peninsula

Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ron Sands 1,413 36.5
Conservative Phil Filmer* 1,157 29.9
Independent Mick Pendergast* 1,125 29.1
UKIP Roy Andrew Freshwater* 1002 25.9
Conservative Gloria Rose Thienel 834 21.5
Conservative Harold Ogunfemi 792 20.5
Independent Julie Wallace 734 19.0
Independent Chris Spalding 512 13.2
Labour Elizabeth Castell 449 11.6
Green Sonia Lesley Hyner 446 11.5
Green Clive Bryn Gregory 442 11.4
Labour Joe Murray 399 10.3
Green Mohammad Zubair Ahmad 371 9.6
Labour Simon Geoffrey Gwilym Williams 298 7.7
Turnout

Mick Pendergast was elected as a UKIP councillor in 2015.

Princes Park

Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tashi Bhutia* 962 48.3
Conservative Gloria Blessing Chukwuka Opara* 951 47.7
Labour Rav Jassal 554 27.8
UKIP Nicholas David Chambers 497 24.9
Labour Olu Obadare 494 24.8
Turnout

Rainham Central

Rainham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Aldous* 1,699 46.1
Conservative Barry Joseph Kemp* 1,696 46.0
Conservative Nusrat Bibi Ahmed 1,439 39.0
Independent Matt Durcan 929 25.2
Independent Mark Mencattelli 670 18.2
UKIP David James Baylis 585 15.9
Green Mary Winifred Smith 575 15.6
Labour Sajjad Ahmad Khan 475 12.9
Labour Smitha Campbell 468 12.7
Labour Robert Alan Taylor 460 12.5
Independent Shanthi Ravikumar 365 9.9
Independent Charlie Sheregill 279 7.6
Turnout

Rainham North

Rainham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Potter* 1,633 64.5
Conservative Kirstine Carr 1,580 62.4
Labour Chiron Peter Mottram 565 22.3
Labour Benjamin Pranczke 517 20.4
UKIP David Raymond Platt 352 13.9
Turnout

Rainham South

Rainham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary John Hackwell 1,565 50.5
Conservative Howard Francis Doe* 1,527 49.3
Conservative Roger Barrett 1,388 44.8
UKIP Jean Katherine Shirley Appleton 682 22.0
Labour Alexandra Grace Chatfield 610 19.7
Labour David John Carman 601 19.4
Independent Tom Davis 559 18.0
Labour Eddie Peake 496 16.0
Liberal Democrats Mike Walters 312 10.1
CPA Roger James Peacock 198 6.4
Turnout

River

River
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Piers Guy Nicholas Thompson 780 37.4
Conservative Habib Odunlamin Sulaiman Tejan* 742 35.6
Labour Lia Mandaracas 677 32.5
Labour Tony John Scudder 622 29.8
UKIP Leon Simmonds 337 16.2
Green Caroline Mary Bowes 300 14.4
Liberal Democrats John Edward Castle 207 9.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Edward Wells 172 8.2
Turnout

Rochester East

Rochester East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Teresa Margaret Murray* 1,332 55.0
Labour Nick Bowler* 1,277 52.7
Conservative Theresa Jane Fawcett 542 22.4
Conservative John Lyndon Jones 414 17.1
Green Marilyn Stone 393 16.2
UKIP Scott Bradley Harris 329 13.6
Liberal Democrats Adrian Brindley 174 7.2
Turnout

Rochester South and Horsted

Rochester South and Horsted[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Anthony Clarke* 1,658 49.0
Conservative Sylvia Mary Griffin* 1,563 46.2
Conservative Rupert David Fearon Turpin* 1,498 44.3
Labour Joe Wastell 816 24.1
Labour Mark William Jones 767 22.7
Labour Meenatchi Gopal 766 22.6
UKIP Rose Atkinson 566 16.7
Green Bernard Edward Hyde 427 12.6
Liberal Democrats Viv Parker 365 10.8
Liberal Democrats Sarah Louise Manuel 342 10.1
Liberal Democrats Cathy Sutton 277 8.2
Turnout

Rochester West

Rochester West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Albert Tranter* 1,248 42.0
Labour Alex Paterson* 1,126 37.9
Conservative Rebecca Ryan 1,017 34.2
Labour Elaine Orford Thomas 775 26.1
Green Catriona Margaret Jamieson 431 14.5
UKIP Robert Newton 335 11.3
Liberal Democrats Anita Jane Holloway 244 8.2
Animal Welfare Minda Da Rui 229 7.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Loftus 166 5.6
Turnout

Strood North

Strood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Jane Chitty* 1,331 38.3
Labour Stephen Alan Hubbard 1,313 37.8
Conservative Steve Iles* 1,200 34.6
Labour James Michael Braithwaite 1,118 32.2
Conservative Fatima Mitchell 1,055 30.4
Labour Zoe Van-Dyke 1,037 29.9
UKIP David John Atkinson 604 17.4
Green Trish Marchant 499 14.4
Independent Chembukkavu John George 410 11.8
Independent Les Nithsdale 349 10.1
Independent Kevin Riches Nutter 264 7.6
Turnout

Strood Rural

Strood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Williams* 1,407 41.5
Conservative Gary David James Etheridge* 1,331 39.2
Conservative Elizabeth Turpin 1,232 36.3
UKIP Martin Anthony Cook 770 22.7
Independent Ben Cook 724 21.3
Labour Julia Cicely Hawkins 588 17.3
Independent Brian Styles 538 15.9
Labour Charlie Matthew Curtis Kennedy 520 15.3
Green Kenneth Watkins 501 14.8
Independent Frank William Hurley Moreton 491 14.5
Labour Gareth Richard Myton 467 13.8
Liberal Democrats Andy Millsom 350 10.3
Turnout

Strood South

Strood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josie Iles* 938 34.4
Conservative Chris Buckwell 861 31.6
Conservative Richard Niall Thorne 777 28.5
Labour Lindsey Burke 758 27.8
Labour Isaac Ikechukwu Igwe 758 27.8
Labour Anthony Marcus McNulty Hill 755 27.7
UKIP Shane Karl Back 611 22.4
UKIP Dave Frederick Fahey 549 20.1
Green Marja Astrid Kingma 384 14.1
Independent Neil James Atkinson 382 14.0
Independent Stephen McManus 269 9.9
Independent Alan James Tucker 216 7.9
Turnout

Twydall

Twydall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John William Lloyd 1,190 39.2
Labour Hazel Louise Browne-Williams 1,139 37.6
Labour Mark Prenter 1,066 35.2
Conservative Natalie Janine Jarvis 893 29.5
Conservative Jim Gilbourne 844 27.8
Conservative Mark Paul Joy 819 27.0
UKIP Rob McCulloch Martin 645 21.3
Independent Christine Barnacle 498 16.4
Green Kate Belmonte 420 13.9
Independent Leona Jane McCord 300 9.9
Liberal Democrats Maureen Ruparel 235 7.8
Turnout

Mark Joy was elected as a UKIP councillor in Strood South in 2015.

Walderslade

Walderslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Frederick Brake* 1,241 58.2
Conservative Adrian Victor Henry Gulvin* 1,091 51.1
Labour Jonathan Brind 551 25.8
Labour Robert John Heathfield 500 23.4
UKIP Stephen Newton 460 21.6
Turnout

Watling

Watling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Purdy* 949 35.5
Labour Chrissy Stamp 928 34.7
Labour Jordan Desmond Hartley 768 28.7
Conservative Andrew William John Lawrence 740 27.6
Liberal Democrats Alan William Collins 473 17.7
UKIP David Noel Paul Radlett 371 13.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Jacob Rose 364 13.6
Green Joel Andrew Love 296 11.1
Turnout

By-elections

Princes Park

Princes Park: 26 August 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robbie Lammas 961 67.4 +19.6
Labour John Stevens 313 21.9 -5.6
Green Sonia Hyner 52 3.6 N/A
Independent Matt Durcan 51 3.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Castle 49 3.4 N/A
Majority 648 45.5
Turnout 1,426 18.8
Conservative hold Swing Increase12.6

Strood North

Strood North: 26 August 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zöe Van Dyke 913 37.1 +5.5
Conservative Mark Joy 728 29.5 -2.4
Green Cat Jamieson 565 23.0 +11.0
Independent Chris Spalding 216 8.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Wells 39 1.6 N/A
Majority 185 7.6
Turnout 2,466 23.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase4.0

Rochester East

Rochester East: 16 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lauren Edwards 870 63.3 +15.2
Conservative Brian Griffin 388 28.2 +8.7
Green Bernard Hyde 69 5.0 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Manuel 48 3.5 -2.8
Majority 482 35.1
Turnout 1,380 18.2
Labour hold Swing Increase3.3

References

  1. ^ a b "Medway Elects". www.medwayelects.co.uk. Medway Elects 2019. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Medway Council Election - 2 May 2019". www.medwayelects.co.uk. Medway Elects. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
  3. ^ "Rochester South and Horsted". Medway Elects. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 26 November 2019.