2019 Mendip District Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 47 seats to Mendip District Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
LD
Con
Party Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 11 seats, 30.8% 32 seats, 43.3%
Seats won 22 10
Seat change Increase 11 Decrease 22
Popular vote 16,228 16,067
Percentage 33.9% 33.5%
Swing Increase 3.1% Decrease 9.8%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Grn
Ind
Party Green Independent
Last election 3 seats, 13.1% 1 seat, 1.7%
Seats won 10 5
Seat change Increase 7 Increase 4
Popular vote 7,633 3,344
Percentage 15.9% 7.0%
Swing Increase 2.8% Increase 5.3%

Mendip wards 2019.svg
Map showing the results of the 2019 Mendip District Council following the election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2019 Mendip District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Mendip District Council in England. As Mendip District councillors are elected on a 4-year term, the next election is due to take place in 2023.[1]

Election results

Mendip District Council Election, 2019[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 22 +11 46.8 33.9 16,228
  Conservative 10 −22 21.3 33.5 16,067
  Green 10 +7 21.3 15.9 7,633
  Independent 5 +4 10.6 7.0 3,344
  Labour 0 +/−0 0.0 9.6 4,667
  UKIP 0 +/−0 0.0 0.1 56

Ward results

The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 2015 elections not taking into account any party defections or by-elections. Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Ammerdown

Ammerdown[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Alison Margaret Barkshire 441 59.6 +39.5
Conservative Edward George Drewe * 299 40.4 –5.2
Majority 142 19.2 N/A
Turnout 757 38.3 –35.0
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton

Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joshua Stuart Burr 655 49.2
Liberal Democrats Sam Robin Phripp 611 45.9
Conservative Rachel Carter * 454 34.1
Conservative John Gerrard Carter * 441 33.1
Green David Hine 233 17.5 N/A
Labour Ant Butler 126 9.5 N/A
Turnout 1,331 36.8 –34.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Beckington and Selwood

Beckington and Selwood[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shannon Brooke 383 51.2 –5.8
Green Julian Thomas 193 25.8 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Frances Cockroft 172 23.0 ±0.0
Majority 190 25.4 –8.7
Turnout 753 42.0 –31.1
Conservative hold Swing

Butleigh and Baltonsborough

Butleigh and Baltonsborough[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Woollcombe-Adams * 427 52.6 –8.3
Liberal Democrats Richard George Wiltshire 270 33.3 –5.8
Labour Jackie Llewellyn 115 14.2 N/A
Majority 157 19.3 –2.5
Turnout 827 42.9 –32.3
Conservative hold Swing

Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton

Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Killen * 557 68.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christina Murray Baron 184 22.6 N/A
Labour Jacky Carter 72 8.9 N/A
Majority 373 45.9 N/A
Turnout 824 47.2 N/A
Conservative hold

Coleford and Holcombe

Coleford and Holcombe (2 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip John Ham * 788 62.0
Conservative Alan Townsend * 705 55.5
Labour Melanie Moulding 456 35.9 N/A
Labour Chad Chapman 423 33.3 N/A
Turnout 1,271 34.7 –34.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney

Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Francis Edward Hayden 419 50.9 N/A
Conservative David Julian Van Dyk * 404 49.1 +3.0
Majority 15 1.8 N/A
Turnout 842 45.4 –27.2
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Creech

Creech[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barry William O'Leary 552 63.8 +34.1
Conservative Lesley Anne Parham 313 36.2 –18.9
Majority 239 27.6 N/A
Turnout 874 43.6 –23.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Croscombe and Pilton

Croscombe and Pilton[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Hewitt-Cooper * 360 34.4 –23.5
Liberal Democrats Ross Kessell 338 32.3 –9.8
Independent James Neil Morris 202 19.3 N/A
Labour Co-op Gregory Paul Turner 146 14.0 N/A
Majority 22 2.1 –13.7
Turnout 1,050 49.1 –21.4
Conservative hold Swing

Frome Berkley Down

Frome Berkley Down (2 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janine Louise Nash 427 39.8
Conservative Eve Berry * 409 38.1
Green Matt Mellen 391 36.4
Conservative Martin Victor Clark 341 31.8
Liberal Democrats Alex Shingler 304 28.3
Turnout 1,073 32.1 –31.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Frome College

Frome College (2 seats)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Owen Matthew Boyden * 785 62.5
Liberal Democrats Drew James Gardner 689 54.9
Conservative Carole Jane Bullen * 329 26.2
Conservative Jamie Seviour 282 22.5
Labour Christine Olive De Pufford 160 12.7
Labour Lucy Josephine Shapcott 149 11.9
Turnout 1,255 38.8 –29.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Frome Keyford

Frome Keyford (2 seats)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Shane Collins * 1,011 69.3
Green Helen Kay 977 67.0
Labour David Alan Oakensen 257 17.6
Labour Billy Almond 249 17.1
Conservative Randall Heather 184 12.6
Conservative Graham Noel 173 11.9
Turnout 1,458 34.2 –27.1
Green hold Swing
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Frome Market

Frome Market (2 seats)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Clarke 888 65.1
Green Michael John Dunk 868 63.6
Labour Rosie Mitchell 252 18.5
Conservative Elizabeth Janet John 241 17.7
Conservative Chris Stacey Moor 189 13.8
Labour Marc James Peel 179 13.1
Turnout 1,365 37.4 –25.0
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing

Frome Oakfield

Frome Oakfield[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Helen Elaine Sprawson-White * 666 81.7 N/A
Labour David Ramsay Sibbald 86 10.6 +1.5
Conservative Beverley Ann Andree 63 7.7 –11.5
Majority 580 71.1 N/A
Turnout 824 41.1 –23.8
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Helen Elaine Sprawson-White was elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2015 and rejoined the party in 2020.

Frome Park

Frome Park (2 seats)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Damon John Hooton * 647 51.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Francis Pinnock 611 48.8
Labour Pete Mellen 334 26.7
Labour Sean L Powell 308 24.6
Conservative Vicky Hicks 248 19.8
Conservative Hilary Anne Thomas 225 18.0
Turnout 1,252 34.5 –27.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Glastonbury St Benedict's

Glastonbury St Benedict's[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Stephen Henderson * 227 31.2 N/A
Green Brian Adrian Outten 181 24.9 –15.1
Liberal Democrats Maggie Dear 151 20.7 N/A
Conservative Stephen Bower 92 12.6 –32.8
Labour Emma Jane King 77 10.6 –4.0
Majority 46 6.3 N/A
Turnout 728 37.7 –22.2
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Robert Stephen Henderson was elected as a Conservative in 2015.

Glastonbury St Edmund's

Glastonbury St Edmund's[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Cottle * 322 43.6 +7.3
Green Michael Kenneth Smyth 239 32.3 –3.7
Conservative Rachel Mary Thompson 114 15.4 –12.2
Labour Simon Anthony Baker-Cooke 64 8.7 N/A
Majority 83 11.2 +10.9
Turnout 750 44.9 –26.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Glastonbury St John's

Glastonbury St John's[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jon Cousins 262 41.9 –2.3
Conservative John Evan Coles * 260 41.6 –14.2
Labour John Anthony Graham 103 16.5 N/A
Majority 2 0.3 N/A
Turnout 640 32.6 –31.8
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Glastonbury St Mary's

Glastonbury St Mary's[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lindsay Macdougall 217 25.9 –1.9
Conservative David Albert Swain 197 23.5 –17.9
Independent Robert Paul Lund 190 22.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Laiqa Browne 186 22.2 +0.1
Labour Kama Hannah McKenzie 47 5.6 N/A
Majority 20 2.4 N/A
Turnout 840 50.2 –21.9
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Moor

Moor[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Henry Martin 483 64.7 +27.6
Conservative Sean David Edwin Sloan 264 35.3 –27.6
Majority 219 29.4 N/A
Turnout 760 36.2 –35.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Postlebury

Postlebury[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Michael Gay 444 57.2 +31.5
Conservative Linda Jean Norris 332 42.8 –9.4
Majority 112 14.4 N/A
Turnout 782 46.2 –30.7
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Rode and Norton St. Philip

Rode and Norton St. Philip[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Barbi Lund 456 46.3 N/A
Conservative David John Baker 426 43.3 –26.7
UKIP Dion Ralph Drayson 56 5.7 N/A
Labour Pascale Gillet 46 4.7 N/A
Majority 30 3.0 N/A
Turnout 989 50.7 –28.2
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Rodney and Westbury

Rodney and Westbury[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ros Wyke * 630 74.0 +26.6
Conservative Holly Sinead Mary Osman 221 26.0 –17.9
Majority 409 48.1 +44.6
Turnout 858 48.8 –30.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Shepton East

Shepton East (2 seats)[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bente Height * 388 32.0
Liberal Democrats Warren Garfield Kennedy 388 32.0
Independent Nicholas Tolson 348 28.7
Liberal Democrats Gavin James Mayall 336 27.7
Conservative Jeannette May Marsh * 335 27.6
Conservative Nigel Ivan Pooley 258 21.3
Labour Kevin Powell 140 11.5
Turnout 1,213 30.9 –26.9
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Bente Height was elected as a Conservative in 2015.

Shepton West

Shepton West (2 seats)[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Inchley 633 48.7 N/A
Independent Edric Wayland Hobbs 580 44.6 N/A
Conservative John William Parham * 427 32.8
Conservative Wayne Frapple 389 29.9
Green Paul Francis Crummay 184 14.1 N/A
Labour Gareth Davies John 164 12.6
Turnout 1,301 34.5 –28.1
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St Cuthbert Out North

St Cuthbert Out North[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Pullin * 451 52.6 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Tom Wyatt 406 47.4 +36.1
Majority 45 5.3 –17.3
Turnout 879 43.3 –31.1
Conservative hold Swing

Street North

Street North (2 seats)[29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Heather Shearer 519 57.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Goater 492 54.2
Conservative Matthew Tomlinson 285 31.4
Conservative Christopher John Allen 248 27.3
Labour John Diment 133 14.7 N/A
Turnout 907 28.0 –33.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Street South

Street South (2 seats)[30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Leyshon 883 72.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Michael Carswell 740 60.9
Conservative Bryan Beha * 368 30.3
Conservative Sebastian Alexander Johns 258 21.2
Turnout 1,216 33.1 –32.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Bryan Beha was elected as a Liberal Democrat in 2015.

Street West

Street West[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry William Napper * 327 52.8 –11.7
Liberal Democrats Adam Sen * 246 39.7 +4.2
Labour Andy Merryfield 46 7.4 N/A
Majority 81 13.1 –15.9
Turnout 629 34.4 –36.6
Conservative hold Swing

The Pennards and Ditcheat

The Pennards and Ditcheat[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Howard Greenhalgh * 400 51.8 –11.8
Liberal Democrats Rob Reed 201 26.0 –10.4
Independent Paul James Chant 110 14.2 N/A
Labour Robert McKie 61 7.9 N/A
Majority 199 25.8 –1.3
Turnout 777 39.7 –28.9
Conservative hold Swing

Wells Central

Wells Central[33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Lois Rogers 500 61.7 +26.0
Conservative John North * 247 30.5 –11.0
Labour Co-op Gill Pettitt 63 7.8 N/A
Majority 253 31.2 N/A
Turnout 830 46.2 –25.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Wells St Cuthbert's

Wells St Cuthbert's (2 seats)[34]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Ayres 670 46.6
Liberal Democrats Laura Jayne Waters 635 44.2
Conservative John Derek Osman * 591 41.1
Conservative Harvey Siggs * 553 38.5
Labour Jennifer Anne Williams 247 17.2
Turnout 1,437 42.3 –26.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Wells St Thomas'

Wells St Thomas' (2 seats)[35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Ronan 939 59.7
Liberal Democrats Caroline Louise Foss McKinnell 934 59.3
Conservative Richard James Greenwell 480 30.5
Conservative Sarah Frances Sloan 435 27.6
Labour Co-op Eileen Vivian Webber 164 10.4 N/A
Turnout 1,574 47.4 –26.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West

Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West[36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucie Claire Taylor Hood 322 41.7 +6.1
Conservative Nigel Philip Taylor * 294 38.0 –12.0
Green Mark Christopher Montgomery 157 20.3 +5.8
Majority 28 3.6 N/A
Turnout 782 37.7 –34.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

By-elections

A by-election was held in Wells St Thomas’ ward after the resignation of Liberal Democrat councillor Caroline McKinnell. Due to an error in their nomination papers, the Liberal Democrats failed to defend the seat. [37]

Wells St Thomas' By-Election 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tanys Eileen Pullin 887 58.0 +27.5
Labour Adam David Fyfe 642 42.0 +31.6
Majority N/A
Turnout 1,529
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election Timetable in England". www.local.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 6 May 2016. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
  2. ^ "Mendip District Council - Results for District Ward Elections 2019". mendip.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Archived from the original on 26 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  3. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Ammerdown Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  4. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Ashwick, Chilcompton and Stratton Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  5. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Beckington and Selwood Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  6. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Butleigh and Baltonsborough Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  7. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Chewton Mendip and Ston Easton Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  8. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Coleford and Holcombe Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  9. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Cranmore, Doulting and Nunney Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  10. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Creech Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  11. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Croscombe and Pilton Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  12. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome Berkley Down Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  13. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome College Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  14. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome Keyford Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  15. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome Market Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  16. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome Oakfield Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  17. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Frome Park Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  18. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Glastonbury St Benedict's Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  19. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Glastonbury St Edmund's Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  20. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Glastonbury St John's Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  21. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Glastonbury St Mary's Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  22. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Moor Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  23. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Postlebury Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  24. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Rode and Norton St. Philip Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  25. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Rodney and Westbury Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  26. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Shepton East Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  27. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Shepton West Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  28. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the St Cuthbert Out North Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  29. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Street North Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  30. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Street South Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  31. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Street West Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  32. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the The[sic] Pennards and Ditcheat Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  33. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Wells Central Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  34. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Wells St Cuthbert's Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  35. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Wells St Thomas' Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  36. ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll – Election of a Councillor for the Wookey and St Cuthbert Out West Ward" (PDF). mendp.gov.uk. Mendip District Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  37. ^ "Lib dem candidate barred from Wells by-election". 12 April 2021.