The 2019 Mid Sussex District Council election took place on Thursday 2 May 2019 to elect members of Mid Sussex District Council in West Sussex, England.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Results summary

2019 Mid Sussex District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 0 20 Decrease 20 63.0 40.0 30,942
  Liberal Democrats 13 13 0 Increase 13 24.1 30.2 23,356
  Independent 4 4 0 Increase 4 7.4 8.2 6,320
  Green 3 3 0 Increase 3 5.6 11.4 8,845
  Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 9.1 6,999
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 826

Ward results

Ardingly and Balcombe

Ardingly and Balcombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Marsh 684 44.4
Conservative Andrew MacNaughton 642 41.7
Liberal Democrats Henry Le Fleming 470 30.5
Green Gillian Maher 409 26.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Cox 404 26.2
Labour Micah Roberts 192 12.5
Turnout 1,567 33.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Ashurst Wood

Ashurst Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Belsey 546 69.9 -2.1
Liberal Democrats James Thompson 235 30.1 +30.1
Majority
Turnout 806 37.9
Conservative hold Swing

Bolney

Bolney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Llewellyn-Burke 420 49.4 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Nigel Cook 162 19.1 -9.3
Green Susan Kelly 115 13.5 +13.5
UKIP Peter Hopgood 98 11.5 -7.9
Labour David Jones 55 6.5 +6.5
Majority
Turnout 854 39.0
Conservative hold Swing

Burgess Hill Dunstall

Burgess Hill Dunstall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Coe-Gunnell White 550 41.6
Conservative Samantha Smith 503 38.0
Green John Fernandez 502 38.0
Liberal Democrats Stuart Condie 475 35.9
Labour Simon Hayward 202 15.3
Labour Pamela Haigh 168 12.7
Majority
Turnout 1,343 33.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Burgess Hill Franklands

Burgess Hill Franklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janice Henwood 1,054 60.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Allen 1,021 59.0
Conservative Richard Cherry 528 30.5
Conservative Andrew Landriani 507 29.3
Labour Gemma Bolton 178 10.3
Labour David Chalkley 115 6.6
Turnout 1,769 43.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Burgess Hill Leylands

Burgess Hill Leylands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Hicks 800 54.6
Green Anne Miles-Eves 745 50.8
Conservative Prudence Moore 415 28.3
Conservative Elizabeth Kelly 334 22.8
UKIP Stephen Curryer 181 12.3
Labour Tara Greatorex 135 9.2
Labour Linda Greatorex 125 8.5
Turnout 1,472 39.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Green gain from Conservative

Burgess Hill Meeds

Burgess Hill Meeds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Eggleston 818 52.2
Liberal Democrats Tofojjul Hussain 657 42.0
Conservative Anne Jones 435 27.8
Conservative Adam White 369 23.6
Labour Elaine Bolton 249 15.9
UKIP Christopher French 194 12.4
Labour Ian Greatorex 170 10.9
Turnout 1,581 41.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Burgess Hill St. Andrew's

Burgess Hill St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Matthew Cornish 686 46.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Cartwright 673 45.4
Conservative Colin Holden 476 32.1
Labour Tony Balsdon 442 29.8
Conservative Raymond Smith 402 27.1
Turnout 1,511 34.7
Green gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Burgess Hill Victoria

Burgess Hill Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Chapman 950 62.3
Liberal Democrats Lee Gibbs 686 45.0
Conservative Mandy Thomas-Atkin 346 22.7
Conservative Christopher Thomas-Atkin 337 22.1
Labour Richard Neville 267 17.5
Turnout 1,541 34.9
Independent gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Copthorne and Worth

Copthorne and Worth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Budgen 903 64.9
Independent Christopher Phillips 671 48.2
Conservative Anthony Dorey 485 34.9
Conservative Trevor Hodsdon 445 32.0
Turnout 1,410 35.9
Independent gain from Conservative
Independent gain from Conservative

Crawley Down and Turners Hill

Crawley Down and Turners Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Gibson 1,552 72.2
Conservative Roger Webb 831 38.6
Conservative Philip Coote 647 30.1
Green Sean Betts 623 29.0
Conservative Bruce Forbes 529 24.6
Turnout 2,170 37.5
Independent gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Cuckfield

Cuckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bradbury 720 44.1
Conservative Robert Salisbury 674 41.2
Liberal Democrats Josephine Notaras 571 34.9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Blanch 536 32.8
Green Catherine Edminson 402 24.6
Independent Benedict White 162 9.9
Turnout 1,652 37.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Grinstead Ashplats

East Grinstead Ashplats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Bennett 894 71.9
Conservative Margaret Belsey 807 64.9
Labour Alice Tyrrell 299 24.1
Labour Martin Jeremiah 292 23.5
Turnout 1,335 29.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Grinstead Baldwins

East Grinstead Baldwins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Mockford 679 56.5
Conservative Norman Webster 506 42.1
Independent Norman Mockford 424 35.3
Liberal Democrats Fathi Tarada 390 32.5
Turnout 1,220 30.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Grinstead Herontye

East Grinstead Herontye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Peacock Unopposed
Conservative Dick Sweatman Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Grinstead Imberhorne

East Grinstead Imberhorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heidi Brunsdon Unopposed
Conservative Rex Whittaker Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

East Grinstead Town

East Grinstead Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neville Walker 574 47.6
Conservative John Dabell 537 44.5
Independent Stuart Pilbrow 390 32.3
Labour Tess Fensterheim 266 22.0
Labour David Wilbraham 255 21.1
UKIP Ian Simcock 167 13.8
Turnout 1,229 29.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hassocks

Hassocks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Hatton 2,170 65.2
Liberal Democrats Benedict Dempsey 1,721 51.7
Liberal Democrats Alexander Sparasci 1,606 48.2
Conservative Michelle Binks 868 26.1
Conservative Alexander Simmons 717 21.5
Conservative Helen Bedford 683 20.5
Labour Victoria Standfast 510 15.3
Green Moira Monteith 449 13.5
Labour Nicholas Owens 423 12.7
Labour David Hammond 406 12.2
Turnout 3,352 53.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Haywards Heath Ashenground

Haywards Heath Ashenground
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Bates 568 38.4
Conservative Anne Bourtup 521 35.2
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Inglesfield 505 34.1
Conservative Howard Mundin 471 31.8
Green Matthew Brewin 342 23.1
Labour Dean Finch 325 21.9
Turnout 1,511 36.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Haywards Heath Bentswood

Haywards Heath Bentswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hillier 588 43.3
Conservative Rachel Cromie 546 40.2
Liberal Democrats Leila Wilson 419 30.9
Liberal Democrats Hugh Faithfull 372 27.4
Green Jack Langley 363 26.8
UKIP Howard Burrell 186 13.7
Turnout 1,382 31.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Haywards Heath Heath

Haywards Heath Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Ellis 718 47.0
Conservative Clive Laband 612 40.0
Green Richard Nicholson 501 32.8
Liberal Democrats Susan Knight 376 24.6
Labour Sarah Greenslade 330 21.6
Liberal Democrats Riikka Jokelainen 326 21.3
Turnout 1,584 36.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Haywards Heath Franklands

Haywards Heath Franklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roderick Clarke 598 51.2
Conservative Michael Pulfer 514 44.0
Liberal Democrats James France 310 26.6
Green David Woolley 299 25.6
Liberal Democrats Tristan Inglesfield 264 22.6
Labour Thomas Martyn 193 16.5
Turnout 1,206 29.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Haywards Heath Lucastes

Haywards Heath Lucastes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dana De Mierre 808 47.6
Conservative James Knight 762 44.9
Liberal Democrats Alison Rees 512 30.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Chapman 474 27.9
Green Allan Murray 410 24.2
Labour Paul Kenny 275 16.2
Turnout 1,727 33.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

High Weald

High Weald
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Paul Brown 751 49.8
Conservative Linda Stockwell 576 38.2
Conservative Lorraine Nunes-Carvalho 519 34.4
Independent Christopher Hersey 483 32.1
Green Jonathan Lewis 463 30.7
Turnout 1,517 39.2
Green gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Hurstpierpoint and Downs

Hurstpierpoint and Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison Bennett 1,215 47.8
Liberal Democrats Rodney Jackson 967 38.0
Conservative Colin Trumble 933 36.7
Conservative John Wilkinson 928 36.5
Conservative Anthony Watts Williams 795 31.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Herve 739 29.1
Green Lesley Burdett 608 23.9
Green Nicholas Dearden 424 16.7
Labour Norah O'Hare 349 13.7
Labour Fred Bor Burns 239 9.4
Turnout 2,585 40.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Lindfield

Lindfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Lea 1,011 39.8
Conservative Jonathan Ash-Edwards 985 38.8
Conservative Anthea Lea 967 38.1
Independent Margaret Hersey 785 30.9
Liberal Democrats Anne-Marie Lucraft 753 29.7
Green Peter Wemyss-Gorman 753 29.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Lucraft 624 24.6
Liberal Democrats Cavan Wood 483 19.0
Labour Linda Grace 285 11.2
Labour Lisa Desbruslais 254 10.0
Turnout 2,551 42.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Mid Sussex District Council election results: live updates". www.midsussextimes.co.uk. Retrieved 5 June 2019.