2019 Newark and Sherwood District Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 39 seats to Newark and Sherwood District Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Lab
Ind
Party Conservative Labour Independent
Last election 24 seats 12 seats 3 seats
Seats won 27 seats 7 seats 3 seats
Seat change Increase3 Decrease5

Party before election

Conservative

Elected Party

Conservative

The 2019 Newark and Sherwood District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all 39 members of Newark and Sherwood District Council in Nottinghamshire, England.[1] This took place as part of the 2019 local elections.

Result

The election resulted in the Conservative Party retaining its control of the council, with an increased majority.[2]

Newark and Sherwood District Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 6 3 Increase3 47.9 26,141
  Labour 7 1 6 Decrease5 26.9 14,651
  Independent 3 0 8.0 4,360
  Liberal Democrats 2 2 Increase2 12.8 6,986

Ward Results

Balderton North and Coddington

Balderton North and Coddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johnno Lee 900 51.9
Conservative Betty Brooks 866 49.9
Independent Amanda Thompson 351 20.2
UKIP Michael Patchett 324 18.7
Labour Debbie Antcliffe 289 16.7
Liberal Democrats Anita Prabhakar 204 11.8
Turnout 1,747
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Balderton South

Balderton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lydia Hurst 640 67.9
Conservative Ronnie White 596 63.2
Labour Maxine Leigh 271 28.7
Labour Jeremy Taylor 262 27.8
Turnout 997
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Beacon

Beacon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Crowe 895 42.8
Conservative David Lloyd 879 42.0
Conservative Mathew Skinner 838 40.0
Green Esther Cropper 630 30.1
Labour Naz Butt 617 29.5
Labour Peter Brookes 532 25.4
Green Jay Henderson 496 23.7
Labour Andrew Freeman 466 22.3
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Thorpe 317 15.1
Turnout 2,137
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Bilsthorpe

Bilsthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhona Holloway 526 62.0
Labour Adam Murphy 323 38.0
Turnout 899
Conservative gain from Labour

Boughton

Boughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brendan Clarke-Smith 414 52.4
Labour Paula Hancock 376 47.6
Turnout 826
Conservative gain from Labour

Bridge

Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gill Dawn 671 57.4
Independent Irene Brown 647 55.3
Labour Kevin Parnham 300 25.6
Conservative Roy Williams 269 23.0
Conservative Ian Harrison 230 19.7
Turnout 1,193
Independent hold
Independent hold

Castle

Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Girling 323 42.6
Labour James Baggaley 230 30.3
Independent Richard Belam 125 16.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Adams 81 10.7
Turnout 771
Conservative hold

Collingham

Collingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maureen Dobson 1,419 78.3
Conservative Linda Dales 771 42.5
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 395 21.8
Turnout 1,835
Independent hold
Conservative hold

Devon

Devon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Max Cope 686 38.3
Conservative Bob Crowe 672 37.5
Labour Laurence Goff 617 34.4
Labour Dennis Jones 547 30.5
Conservative Simon Haynes 545 30.4
Labour Ruth Woodhall 534 29.8
Independent Tracy Mathias 468 26.1
Green Lucy Pegler 434 24.2
Turnout 1,822
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Dover Beck

Dover Beck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Jackson 716 76.8
Labour Craig Pitchford 216 23.2
Turnout 972
Conservative hold Swing

Edwinstowe and Clipstone

Edwinstowe and Clipstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Scott Carlton 989 45.1
Labour Paul Peacock 983 44.9
Conservative Michael Brown 969 44.2
Conservative Gina Aldridge 949 43.3
Labour Anne Brooks 946 43.2
Labour Karl Beresford 931 42.5
Turnout 2,281
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Farndon and Fernwood

Farndon and Fernwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ivor Walker 879 54.1
Conservative Keith Walker 805 49.5
Conservative Neill Mison 780 48.0
Liberal Democrats Moira Walter 506 31.1
Liberal Democrats Heather Cullen 443 27.2
Liberal Democrats Ryan Cullen 381 23.4
Labour Roger Gannaway 313 19.2
Turnout 1,681
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Farnsfield

Farnsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Laughton 528 54.3
Liberal Democrats Jackie Johnson 260 26.7
Labour John Pearson 184 18.9
Turnout 991
Conservative hold

Lowdham

Lowdham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Wendels 545 57.7
Green Thomas Platt 177 18.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Scorer 112 11.9
Labour Christine Gibbon 111 11.7
Turnout 956
Conservative hold

Muskham

Muskham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Saddington 707 72.3
Liberal Democrats Vivian Scorer 154 15.7
Labour Darrell Pointing 117 12.0
Turnout 1,003
Conservative hold

Ollerton

Ollerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lee Brazier 1,133 59.3
Labour Donna Cumberlidge 1,043 54.6
Labour Neal Mitchell 945 49.5
Conservative Hannah Smith 628 32.9
Conservative Philip Jones 606 31.7
Conservative Fraser McFarland 578 30.2
Turnout 2,040
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Rainworth North and Rufford

Rainworth North and Rufford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Smith 770 56.0
Conservative Dr Louis Brailsford 740 53.9
Labour Linda Tift 567 41.3
Labour Andy Szpuk 453 33.0
Turnout 1,450
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Rainworth South and Blidworth

Rainworth South and Blidworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yvonne Woodhead 450 39.0
Labour Kathleen Arnold 401 34.8
Independent John Cheesmond 345 29.9
Conservative Mark Wheatley 341 29.6
Independent Martin Atherton 334 29.0
Conservative Steve Jackson 292 25.3
Turnout 1,169
Labour hold
Labour hold

Southwell

Southwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris 1,408 46.2
Conservative Penny Rainbow 1,384 45.4
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Brock 1,208 39.6
Liberal Democrats Stuart Thompstone 1,198 39.3
Conservative Geoffrey Handley 1,186 38.9
Conservative Peter Brooker 1,153 37.8
Labour James Dixon 407 13.3
UKIP Christopher Brown 267 8.8
Turnout 3,089
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Sutton-on-Trent

Sutton-on-Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sylvia Mitchell Unopposed
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Trent

Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Blaney 573 53.3
Liberal Democrats Keith Melton 319 29.7
UKIP Robert Hall-Palmer 96 8.9
Labour Jennie Mann 87 8.1
Turnout 1,084
Conservative hold

By-elections

Rainworth South & Blidworth

Rainworth South & Blidworth: 21 October 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tina Thompson 650 66.2 N/A
Conservative Sheila Jackson 168 17.1 -12.9
Labour Callum Walsh 164 16.7 -22.9
Majority 482 49.1
Turnout 982 22.2
Independent gain from Labour Swing Increase26.7

Collingham

Collingham: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Emma Davis 982 56.3 +26.5
Liberal Democrats Phil Barron 594 34.1 +18.8
Labour Matthew Spoors 168 9.6 N/A
Majority 388 22.2
Turnout 1,744 37.8
Conservative gain from Independent Swing Increase3.9

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2019". Newark and Sherwood District Council. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Newark and Sherwood District Council". BBC News. Retrieved 4 May 2019.