The 2019 North Devon District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North Devon District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries.[2]

Overall election result

North Devon District Council Election Result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 21 N/A N/A N/A 50.0 37.7 17,760 N/A
  Conservative 11 N/A N/A N/A 26.2 25.7 12,098 N/A
  Independent 7 N/A N/A N/A 16.7 12.4 5,868 N/A
  Green 2 N/A N/A N/A 4.8 15.3 7,216 N/A
  Labour 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0 6.6 3,089 N/A
  UKIP 0 N/A N/A N/A 0.0 2.4 1,109 N/A

Ward Results

[3]

Barnstaple Central

Barnstaple Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Robbie Mack 264 44.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Williams 181 30.8
Conservative Felix Milton 93 15.8
Labour Roy Tomlinson 50 8.5
Majority 83 14.1
Turnout 590 31.33
Green win (new seat)

Barnstaple with Pilton

Barnstaple with Pilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Roome* 1,023 57.2
Liberal Democrats Jo Orange 835 46.6
Liberal Democrats Mel Lovering 793 44.3
Green L'Anne Knight 391 21.8
Conservative William Major 343 19.2
Labour Helen Cooper 289 16.1
Green Lucie Redwood 262 14.6
Green Lou Goodger 243 13.6
Labour Valerie Main 222 12.4
Majority 402 22.5
Turnout 1,790 30.62
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Barnstaple with Westacott

Barnstaple with Westacott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Hunt* 679 44.8
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Phillips 608 40.1
Liberal Democrats Nicola Topham 488 32.2
Conservative David Hoare 394 26.0
UKIP Andy Norden 368 24.3
Green Matt Chamings 311 20.5
Green Tom Gray 247 16.3
Green Jane Basil 207 13.7
Labour Martin Robathan 206 13.6
Majority 94 6.2
Turnout 1,515 27.60
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bickington

Bickington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Will Topps 679 41.6
Liberal Democrats Joy Cann* 658 40.3
Liberal Democrats Helen Walker 593 36.3
Conservative Rodney Cann* 525 32.1
Conservative Jackie Flynn* 464 28.4
Conservative Brian Hockin 440 26.9
UKIP Ken Praill 288 17.6
Green Amy Sherwin 232 14.2
Labour Blake Ladley 193 11.8
Majority 68 4.2
Turnout 1,633 34.33
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bishops Nympton

Bishops Nympton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eric Ley* 624 72.1
Liberal Democrats Ros Armstrong 138 15.9
Green Ian Horsnell 104 12.0
Majority 486 56.2
Turnout 866 47.55
Independent win (new seat)

Bratton Fleming

Bratton Fleming
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Malcolm Prowse* 600 71.7
Green Ian Godfrey 159 19.0
Labour Lesley McLean 78 9.3
Majority 441 52.7
Turnout 837 44.95
Independent win (new seat)

Braunton East

Braunton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Spear 510 33.7
Liberal Democrats Derrick Spear* 509 33.6
Green Liz Wood 462 30.5
Green David Relph 455 30.1
Conservative Louis Seymour 385 25.4
Conservative Christopher Guyver 323 21.3
Labour Valerie Cann 148 9.8
Labour Nick Agnew 112 7.4
Majority 47 3.1
Turnout 1,513 40.08
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Braunton West & Georgeham

Braunton West & Georgeham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jasmine Chesters* 451 30.8
Conservative Pat Barker* 449 30.6
Liberal Democrats Adam Bradford* 448 30.6
Liberal Democrats Margeurite Shapland 408 27.8
Green Brad Bunyard 338 23.1
Labour Mark Cann 224 15.3
Green Tamzin Pollard 203 13.9
Labour Tamsin Higgs 194 13.2
Majority 1 0.0
Turnout 1,465 39.15
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Chittlehampton

Chittlehampton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Jenkins 323 40.0
Green Neil Basil 248 30.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Nel 221 27.4
Labour Cecily Blyther 16 2.0
Majority 75 9.3
Turnout 810 41.44
Conservative win (new seat)

The election in Chittlehampton ward (1 councillor) was postponed due to the death of independent candidate Walter White.[4]

Chulmleigh

Chulmleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Davies 420 51.9
Conservative Sue Croft* 329 40.6
Labour Harry Ellis 61 7.5
Majority 91 11.3
Turnout 962 47.13
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Combe Martin

Combe Martin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Yvette Gubb* 823 85.6
Green Robert Cornish 90 9.4
Labour John Hales 48 5.0
Majority 733 76.2
Turnout 45.32
Independent win (new seat)

Fremington

Fremington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Frank Biederman* 1,087 66.2
Independent Jayne Mackie* 743 45.3
Independent Jim Bell 430 26.2
Conservative Duncan Jack 237 14.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Thorn 175 10.7
Green Colin Jacob 91 5.5
Green Steve Jarvis 91 5.5
Labour Doug McLynn 79 4.8
Majority 313 19.1
Turnout 1,641 41.79
Independent win (new seat)

Heanton Punchardon

Heanton Punchardon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Davis* 261 50.7
Green Ricky Knight 80 15.5
UKIP Richard Allen 69 13.4
Liberal Democrats Jake Slee 61 11.8
Labour Zahra Bedford-Higgs 44 8.5
Majority 181 35.2
Turnout 515 31.16
Conservative win (new seat)

Ilfracombe East

Ilfracombe East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Turton 620 37.4
Conservative Paul Crabb* 593 35.8
Independent Jim Campbell* 509 30.7
Liberal Democrats June Williams 457 27.6
Conservative Paul Yabsley 323 19.5
Green Frank Pearson 312 18.8
Liberal Democrats Kit Leck 307 18.5
Green Linda Mack 243 14.7
Green Oliver Tooley 240 14.5
Liberal Democrats Adrian Bryant 227 13.7
UKIP Simon Palmer 218 13.1
Labour Wendy Smith 204 12.3
Majority 52 3.1
Turnout 1,658 32.20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Ilfracombe West

Ilfracombe West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoff Fowler* 490 41.1
Green Netti Pearson 441 37.0
Conservative Ian Meadlarkin* 316 26.5
Liberal Democrats Pat Coates 291 24.4
Green Kyle Chivers 282 23.7
UKIP Stuart Robertson 166 13.9
Labour Patrick Kelly 141 11.8
Majority 125 10.5
Turnout 1,191 34.90
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Instow

Instow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Selaine Saxby 319 43.0
Liberal Democrats Rod Teasdale 273 36.8
Green Christine Basil 120 16.2
Labour Madeleine Cooke 29 3.9
Majority 46 6.2
Turnout 741 42.01
Conservative win (new seat)

Landkey

Landkey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Glyn Lane* 558 40.7
Conservative David Luggar* 533 38.9
Liberal Democrats Victoria Nel 475 34.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Leaver 453 33.1
Green Josie Knight 208 15.2
Green Mark Howarth-Booth 188 13.7
Labour Ian Wood 103 7.5
Majority 58 4.2
Turnout 1,370 41.29
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lynton & Lynmouth

Lynton & Lynmouth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Patrinos* 475 59.4
Independent Philip Hawkins 175 21.9
Conservative Astra Fletcher 149 18.6
Majority 300 37.5
Turnout 799 44.73
Independent win (new seat)

Marwood

Marwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joe Tucker* 430 55.1
Conservative Freddy Harper-Davis 243 31.2
Green Shona Davis 107 13.7
Majority 187 23.9
Turnout 780 41.35
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Mortehoe

Mortehoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wilkinson* 404 65.4
Conservative David Barker 150 24.3
Labour Oliver Bell 64 10.4
Majority 254 41.1
Turnout 618 36.32
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newport

Newport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Leaver* 732 53.4
Liberal Democrats Louisa York 702 51.2
Conservative Martin Kennaugh 414 30.2
Green Neil Basil 206 15.0
Green Rosie Haworth-Booth 188 13.7
Labour Finola O'Neill 124 9.1
Majority 288 21.0
Turnout 1,370 35.19
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Molton

North Molton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bulled 491 71.4
Liberal Democrats Gabi Marchewka 197 28.6
Majority 294 42.8
Turnout 688 40.68
Conservative win (new seat)

Roundswell

Roundswell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Knight 549 53.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Lofthouse 494 47.8
Conservative Jennifer Ferries 369 35.7
Conservative Jim Pilkington 330 31.9
Green David Smith 127 12.3
Labour Ian Crawford 97 9.4
Majority 125 12.1
Turnout 1,033 37.89
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

South Molton

South Molton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Worden* 807 45.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bushell* 657 36.9
Conservative Paul Henderson 637 35.8
Liberal Democrats Jacqui Footman 489 27.5
Conservative Emily Croft 468 26.3
Conservative Terry King 413 23.2
Independent Marc Cornelius 402 22.6
Labour Steven Hinchliffe 236 13.3
Green Gill Saunders 202 11.3
Labour Sarah Nicholas 143 8.0
Majority 148 8.3
Turnout 1,780 41.43
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Witheridge

Witheridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Yabsley* 478 66.4
Green Woody Fox 122 16.9
Liberal Democrats David Clayton 120 16.7
Majority 356 49.5
Turnout 722 41.56
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "BBC". Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  2. ^ "The North Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 2018". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  3. ^ "North Devon District Council". Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  4. ^ "localcouncils.co.uk". Retrieved 7 June 2019.