The 2019 North East Derbyshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North East Derbyshire District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council was up for election on new boundaries.[2] The Conservatives gained control of the council from the Labour Party for the first time ever.[3]

Ward Results

[4]

Ashover

Ashover
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Armitage* 515 76.6
Liberal Democrats Lee Clarke 101 15.0
Labour John Gorman 56 8.3
Majority 414 61.6
Turnout 674 42.44
Conservative win (new seat)

Barlow and Holmesfield

Barlow and Holmesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Huckerby* 370 65.3
Labour Michael Alcock 122 21.5
Liberal Democrats John Wilcock 75 13.3
Majority 248 43.8
Turnout 589 37.47
Conservative win (new seat)

Brampton and Walton

Brampton and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Thacker* 895 71.3
Conservative Peter Elliott* 853 68.0
Labour Margaret Gorman 248 19.8
Liberal Democrats Pauline Marriott 169 13.5
Labour Nicola Morley 148 11.8
Majority 605 48.2
Turnout 1,266 45.51
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Clay Cross North

Clay Cross North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Morley* 627 49.7
Labour Tracy Reader* 590 46.8
Labour Kathleen Rouse* 549 43.5
Conservative Derek Ball 362 28.7
Conservative Andrew Lovell 353 28.0
Conservative George Ramshaw 315 25.0
Liberal Democrats John Ahern 202 16.0
Liberal Democrats Claire Lander-Shafik 186 14.8
Liberal Democrats Leah Lander-Shafik 165 13.1
Majority 187 14.8
Turnout 1,309 27.26
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Clay Cross South

Clay Cross South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Wright* 417 60.5
Labour Margaret Jones 395 57.3
Conservative Fiona Turner 124 18.0
Green Yvonne Rowse 119 17.3
Conservative Gareth Hopkinson 116 16.8
Liberal Democrats Steven Kerry 74 10.7
Majority 271 39.3
Turnout 711 25.46
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Coal Aston

Coal Aston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Hutchinson 810 66.9
Conservative Mark Foster* 699 57.8
Labour Rachel Steele 280 23.1
Labour David Cheetham 255 21.1
Liberal Democrats David Goater 139 11.5
Liberal Democrats Regina Kay 87 7.2
Majority 419 44.7
Turnout 1,237 41.06
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dronfield North

Dronfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Parkin 431 48.4
Conservative Philip Wright 413 46.4
Labour Graham Baxter* 348 39.1
Labour Christine Smith* 340 38.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hutchinson 105 11.8
Liberal Democrats Adrienne Wilcock 102 11.4
Majority 65 7.3
Turnout 914 32.32
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dronfield South

Dronfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angelique Foster-Guembourg* 1,108 60.1
Conservative Alan Powell* 947 51.4
Conservative Kevin Tait* 932 50.5
Labour Timothy Searle 369 20.0
Labour Caroline Smith 359 19.5
Labour Kathryn Steele 316 17.1
Green Neil Jackson 304 16.5
Liberal Democrats Wendy Temple 284 15.4
Liberal Democrats Simon Temple 273 14.8
Liberal Democrats Samuel MacLeod 230 12.5
Majority 563 30.5
Turnout 1,866 38.45
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Dronfield Woodhouse

Dronfield Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Hall* 383 64.8
Labour Roland Lovatt 114 19.3
Liberal Democrats Rachel MacLeod 94 15.9
Majority 269 45.5
Turnout 596 39.65
Conservative win (new seat)

Eckington North

Eckington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Kenyon 451 47.6
Conservative Oscar Gomez Reaney 447 47.2
Labour Catherine Tite* 318 33.6
Labour Kane Deffley 288 30.4
Independent Brian Wood 173 18.3
Liberal Democrats Mark Vongyer 63 6.7
Majority 129 13.6
Turnout 961 31.41
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eckington South and Renishaw

Eckington South and Renishaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Hunt* 524 48.6
Labour Stephen Pickering 437 40.5
Labour Jacqueline Ridgway* 429 39.8
Conservative Philip Wheelhouse 385 35.7
Conservative Beverley Kenyon 339 31.4
Conservative Elizabeth Blanshard* 299 27.7
Green David Kesteven 242 22.4
Liberal Democrats Julia Affleck 122 11.3
Majority 44 4.1
Turnout 1,106 23.91
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Gosforth Valley

Gosforth Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michelle Emmens* 1,166 60.4
Conservative Lilian Deighton 1,144 59.2
Conservative Richard Welton* 1,109 57.4
Labour Sandra Green 413 21.5
Labour John Whiteley 411 21.3
Labour John Laxton 399 20.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Kay 340 17.6
Liberal Democrats Samuel Kay 318 16.5
Liberal Democrats Camille Ramshaw 275 14.2
Majority 696 35.9
Turnout 1,966 41.64
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Grassmoor

Grassmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Hill* 454 61.6
Labour Lee Hartshorne 437 59.3
Liberal Democrats Blaine Uknighted 121 16.4
Liberal Democrats Sandra Hindes 119 16.1
Conservative Robert Gilmore 111 15.1
Conservative Derrick Willmot 108 14.7
Majority 316 42.9
Turnout 770 26.91
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Holmewood and Heath

Holmewood and Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suzy Cornwell Ball 370 57.1
Labour Lee Stone* 330 50.9
Conservative Amy Dale 187 28.9
Conservative Judith Ramshaw 178 27.5
Liberal Democrats David Marriott 96 14.8
Majority 143 22.0
Turnout 683 22.79
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Killamarsh East

Killamarsh East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Bone 395 51.6
Conservative Nicholas Whitehead 354 46.2
Labour John Windle* 353 46.1
Labour Harold Laws* 348 45.4
Majority 1 0.1
Turnout 795 26.87
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Killamarsh West

Killamarsh West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Bone 559 52.2
Conservative Stephen Clough 523 48.9
Conservative Maureen Potts 521 48.7
Labour Lilian Robinson* 476 44.5
Labour Alan Garrett* 466 43.6
Labour William Rice* 464 43.4
Majority 45 4.2
Turnout 1,112 25.94
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

North Wingfield Central

North Wingfield Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Barker* 723 61.4
Labour Jayne Barry* 641 54.4
Labour Jeffrey Lilley* 608 51.6
Conservative Ann Passeri 279 23.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Williamson 222 18.8
Conservative Harry Smith 215 18.3
Conservative Felicity Turner 195 16.6
Liberal Democrats Nadine Dart 173 14.7
Liberal Democrats Coral Pollendine 136 11.5
Majority 329 27.9
Turnout 1,209 26.48
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pilsley and Morton

Pilsley and Morton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Cooper* 692 51.0
Labour Patricia Holmes* 504 37.1
Independent John Funnell 496 36.6
Labour Geoffrey Butler* 460 33.9
Conservative Emily Cupit 243 17.9
Conservative Katherine Burrow 189 13.9
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Marshall 173 12.7
Conservative William Watton 162 11.9
Liberal Democrats Gordon Marshall 111 8.2
Majority 36 2.7
Turnout 1,374 32.17
Independent win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carolyn Renwick 361 60.0
Labour Cassandra Steel 186 30.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Marshall 55 9.1
Majority 175 29.1
Turnout 615 43.07
Conservative win (new seat)

Shirland

Shirland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlotte Cupit* 792 56.1
Conservative Heather Liggett 631 44.7
Conservative Michael Roe 607 43.0
Labour Derrick Skinner* 505 35.8
Labour Barry Barnes* 485 34.4
Labour Allistair Lomax 422 29.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Wood 148 10.5
Liberal Democrats Wendy Smalley 107 7.6
Majority 102 7.2
Turnout 1,441 31.24
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton

Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Birkin 402 49.7
Labour Patrick Kerry* 402 49.7
Conservative Irene Evans 277 34.2
Conservative Jack Woolley 262 32.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Radford 110 13.6
Majority 125 15.5
Turnout 836 25.72
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tupton

Tupton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Hancock* 621 45.9
Liberal Democrats Pamela Windley 531 39.2
Liberal Democrats Ross Shipman 530 39.1
Labour Catherine Goodyer 388 28.9
Labour Stephen Peters* 384 28.4
Conservative Jessica Andrews 381 28.1
Conservative Neil Baker 357 26.4
Labour Ross Griffin 343 25.3
Conservative Demiray Oral 309 22.8
Majority 142 10.2
Turnout 1,368 35.45
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Unstone

Unstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Dale* 319 63.0
Labour Janet Hill 156 30.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Walker 31 6.1
Majority 163 32.2
Turnout 518 36.35
Conservative win (new seat)

Wingerworth

Wingerworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Antcliff* 1,006 56.3
Conservative Diana Ruff 906 50.7
Conservative Barry Lewis* 885 49.5
Green Frank Adlington-Skinner 413 23.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Rogerson 396 22.1
Liberal Democrats June Hancock 289 16.2
Labour Paul Addison 268 15.0
Labour Michael Gordon* 252 14.1
Labour Beyant Bath 241 13.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Windley 236 13.2
Majority 472 26.4
Turnout 1,822 43.20
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections

Barlow & Holmesfield

Barlow & Holmesfield: 9 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bentley Strafford-Stephenson 294 69.0 +3.8
Labour Ross Griffin 90 21.1 -0.4
Liberal Democrats John Wilcock 42 9.9 -3.4
Majority 204 47.9
Turnout 427 26.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.1

Killamarsh East

Killamarsh East: 9 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Lacey 291 49.9 +10.9
Conservative Wendy Tinley 251 43.1 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Firth 41 7.0 +2.5
Majority 50 6.8
Turnout 587 20.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase12.2

References

  1. ^ "BBC". Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  2. ^ "The North East Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2017". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Derbyshire Times". Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  4. ^ "North East Derbyshire District Council". Archived from the original on 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.