2019 North Somerset Council election
← 2015 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2023 →

All 50 seats to North Somerset Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Ind
LD
Party Conservative Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 36 seats, 44.0% 5 seats, 9.0% 4 seats, 15.7%
Seats won 13 13 11
Seat change Decrease 23 Increase 8 Increase 7
Popular vote 26,246 13,904 15,532
Percentage 31.8% 16.8% 18.8%
Swing Decrease 12.2% Increase 7.8% Increase 3.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Lab
Por
Grn
Party Labour Portishead Independents Green
Last election 3 seats, 17.7% Did not stand 1 seat, 3.3%
Seats won 6 4 3
Seat change Increase 3 Increase 4 Increase 2
Popular vote 16,236 6,305 3,239
Percentage 19.7% 7.6% 3.9%
Swing Increase 2.0% Increase 7.6% Increase 0.6%

NS-Council-2019 (Simple).svg
Map of the results of the 2019 North Somerset council election. Conservatives in blue, independent in grey, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, Green Party in green and Portishead Independents in black.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2019 North Somerset Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of North Somerset Council in England.

North Somerset unitary council is elected every four years, with fifty councillors to be elected. Since the first election to the unitary authority in 1995, the council has either been under Conservative party control, or no party has held a majority. The Conservatives gained a majority at the 2007 election and retained control for 12 years. At the 2019 election, the outcome was as follows:

Overall Results

North Somerset Council 2019
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 50 13 1 24 -23 26% 31.8% 26,426 –12.2%
  Independent 16 13 7 0 +7 26% 16.8% 13,904 +7.8%
  Liberal Democrats 22 11 8 1 +7 22% 18.8% 15,532 +3.1
  Labour 45 6 2 0 +2 12% 19.7% 16,236 +2.0%
  Portishead Independents 4 4 4 0 +4 8% 7.6% 6,305 +7.6%
  Green 3 3 3 1 +2 6% 3.9% 3,239 +0.6%
  UKIP 4 0 0 0 0 0% 1.3% 1,057 –2.0%

Background

North Somerset Council held local elections on 2 May 2019 along with councils across England as part of the 2019 local elections. The council elects its members in all-out elections, with all fifty of its councillors up for election every four years. Councillors defending their seats in this election were previously elected in 2015. In that election, thirty-six Conservative councillors, six independent councillors, four Liberal Democrat councillors, three Labour councillors and one Green councillor were elected. In subsequent by-elections, Labour gained one seat from the Conservatives.[1]

In the build up to the 2019 election, ten incumbent councillors made up of eight Conservative councillors, one Liberal Democrat councillor and the sole Green councillor announced they would not be seeking re-election.[2] Additionally, a group of independent councillors representing the town of Portishead received approval from the Electoral Commission to be listed as "Portishead Independents" on ballots,[3] and the group listed candidates in three of the four wards in their town.[2]

Ward results

The ward results listed below are based on the changes from the 2015 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections. Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).

Backwell

Backwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Bridget Camilla Petty 1,121 63.5 N/A
Conservative Peter William Soothill 572 32.4 –35.6
Labour Daniel Bewley 73 4.1 –27.8
Majority 549 31.1 N/A
Turnout 1,774 48.88 –26.79
Registered electors 3,629
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Karen Barclay (Conservative) did not run.

Banwell & Winscombe

Banwell & Winscombe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Florence Harley * 1,131 50.9 +4.0
Green Karin Haverson 1,030 46.3 +28.8
Conservative Jerry Patrick Daniel O'Brien * 842 37.9 +1.2
Labour Alison Willins 458 20.6 +9.6
Labour John Michael Parry 407 18.3 +8.4
Turnout 2,261 37.04 –35.10
Registered electors 6,104
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Blagdon & Churchill

Blagdon & Churchill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patrick David Keating 647 55.9 N/A
Conservative James McDonald Davis 402 34.7 –25.8
Labour Patrick Francis Cooney 108 9.3 –5.7
Majority 245 21.2 N/A
Turnout 1,157 38.07 37.13
Registered electors 3,097
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Liz Wells (Conservative) did not run.

Clevedon East

Clevedon East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David William Shopland * 479 43.1 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Anthony John Cherry 302 27.2 +12.2
Labour Hannah Margaret Young 184 16.6 –0.2
Conservative Harrison Murphy Blades 146 13.1 –18.9
Majority 177 15.9 +11.7
Turnout 1,122 32.88 –33.02
Registered electors 3,412
Independent hold Swing

Clevedon South

Clevedon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Donald Crosby 710 72.4 N/A
Conservative Robert Michael Garner * 271 27.6 –27.2
Majority 439 44.8 N/A
Turnout 989 29.17 –35.78
Registered electors 3,391
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Clevedon Walton

Clevedon Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Susan Grace Cherry 693 49.8 N/A
Conservative Sally Jane Moores 560 40.3 –12.8
Labour Jacob Bettany 138 9.9 –5.5
Majority 133 9.6 N/A
Turnout 1,416 39.58 –35.66
Registered electors 3,578
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Colin Hall (Conservative) did not run.

Clevedon West

Clevedon West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey David Richardson 638 58.2 N/A
Conservative Christopher James Blades * 459 41.8 –6.1
Majority 179 16.3 N/A
Turnout 1,119 34.25 –34.63
Registered electors 3,267
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Clevedon Yeo

Clevedon Yeo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard John Westwood 482 51.3 +27.4
Conservative Anita Jane Heappey 458 48.7 –9.3
Majority 24 2.6 N/A
Turnout 979 28.59 –40.28
Registered electors 3,424
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Ericka Blades (Conservative) did not run.

Congresbury & Puxton

Congresbury & Puxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Treadaway 664 54.3 N/A
Labour Co-op Doreen Ann Higgs 391 32.0 +22.3
Conservative Samantha Louise Pepperall 166 13.6 –20.9
Majority 273 22.3 N/A
Turnout 1,240 39.32 –32.60
Registered electors 3,154
Liberal Democrats gain from Green Swing

Incumbent Tom Leimdorfer (Green) did not run.

Gordano Valley

Gordano Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Christopher Ashton * 686 49.1 –3.2
Liberal Democrats Thomas Stephen Gravatt 542 38.8 +28.9
Labour Alisa Sarah Milnes 168 12.0 –0.4
Majority 144 10.3 –29.2
Turnout 1,433 41.34 –35.74
Registered electors 3,466
Conservative hold Swing

Hutton & Locking

Hutton & Locking (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Mathew Solomon 1,075 52.1 +18.2
Conservative Terence Arthur Porter * 951 46.1 –6.8
Conservative Elfan Dyfed ap Rees * 768 37.2 -2.2
Labour Timothy James Taylor 386 18.7 –0.1
Labour Helen Clare Thornton 354 17.2 +1.5
Turnout 2,077 34.45 –36.61
Registered electors 6,029
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Long Ashton

Long Ashton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ashley Cartman 1,251 45.6 +23.1
Green Stuart Michael McQuillan 1,088 39.6 +12.9
Conservative Charles Julian Cave * 1,065 38.8 –11.0
Conservative Catherine Jane Stowey * 996 36.3 -9.7
Labour David Johnson 376 13.7 –10.2
Labour Owen John Lloyd-Jones 361 13.2 N/A
Turnout 2,762 41.22 –35.64
Registered electors 6,701
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Nailsea Golden Valley

Nailsea Golden Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrew Nicholas Cole * 1,220 78.5 +9.2
Conservative Jane Louise Holt 232 14.9 –15.8
Labour Christopher James Watts 103 6.6 N/A
Majority 988 63.5 +24.9
Turnout 1,557 46.84 –33.22
Registered electors 3,324
Independent hold Swing

Nailsea West End

Nailsea West End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Jeremy Tonkin * 876 77.9 +21.1
Conservative Anita Smith 248 22.1 –21.1
Majority 628 55.9 +42.3
Turnout 1,139 37.27 –35.91
Registered electors 3,056
Independent hold Swing

Nailsea Yeo

Nailsea Yeo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael John Bird 685 59.5 N/A
Conservative Mary Blatchford * 280 24.3 –17.7
Labour Jonathan David Argles 116 10.1 –6.1
Liberal Democrats David Anthony Howells 71 6.2 N/A
Majority 405 35.2 N/A
Turnout 1,158 33.48 –36.82
Registered electors 3,459
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Nailsea Youngwood

Nailsea Youngwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sandra Hearne 587 52.0 N/A
Conservative Angela Janice Barber * 411 36.4 –18.7
Labour Denise Houlbrook 130 11.5 N/A
Majority 176 15.6 N/A
Turnout 1,137 39.96 –31.38
Registered electors 2,845
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Pill

Pill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Donald Alan Davies * 1,322 90.7 +34.1
Conservative Amanda Louise Weekes 133 9.1 –12.6
Majority 1,189 81.6 +46.7
Turnout 1,463 42.62 –27.06
Registered electors 3,433
Independent hold Swing

Portishead East

Portishead East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Portishead Independents Caritas Idris Caradoc Charles 1,425 71.5 N/A
Portishead Independents Paul Andrew Gardner 1,415 71.0 N/A
Conservative David Harry Collingwood Oyns * 347 17.4 –30.7
Conservative David Graham Pasley * 308 15.5 -30.5
Labour Sophie Ann Davies 166 8.3 –11.9
Labour William Filer 135 6.8 N/A
UKIP Matthew James Woods 73 3.7 N/A
Turnout 2,004 35.96 –29.44
Registered electors 5,573
Portishead Independents gain from Conservative Swing
Portishead Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Portishead North

Portishead North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Portishead Independents Timothy James Snaden 1,218 68.2 N/A
Conservative Reyna G. Knight * 396 22.2 –26.8
Labour Lennon Manners-Lolley 169 9.5 –7.0
Majority 822 46.1 N/A
Turnout 1,799 45.76 –26.91
Registered electors 3,931
Portishead Independents gain from Conservative Swing

Portishead South

Portishead South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Huw Thomas James 590 41.4 +19.6
Conservative Peter Henry Burden * 587 41.2 –14.7
Labour Wayne Martin Harper 248 17.4 –4.8
Majority 3 0.2 N/A
Turnout 1,530 45.77 –27.74
Registered electors 3,343
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Portishead West

Portishead West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Portishead Independents Nicola Jane Holland 2,247 68.2 N/A
Independent John Nigel Cato 1,116 33.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susan Ann Mason 891 27.1 +4.3
Conservative Felicity Diane Baker * 634 19.3 –26.6
Conservative David Richard Jolley * 493 15.0 -26.9
Labour Stephen Alan Harrison 211 6.4 –11.0
Labour William Stanley Stone 167 5.1 N/A
Turnout 3,306 45.07 –28.50
Registered electors 7,336
Portishead Independents gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Weston-super-Mare Central

Weston-super-Mare Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Bell * 1,079 56.9 +15.8
Liberal Democrats Robert Payne 842 44.4 +13.3
Conservative Richard Paul Nightingale * 507 26.7 –9.3
Labour Holly Elizabeth Law 457 24.1 +3.4
Conservative Katrina Rebecca Sprague 374 19.7 -10.4
Labour Rodney Kevin Bryant Tyler 332 17.5 -2.9
Turnout 1,925 29.22 –22.93
Registered electors 6,588
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Weston-super-Mare Hillside

Weston-super-Mare Hillside (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Chamings Canniford * 1,516 67.5 +19.9
Liberal Democrats John Richard Crockford-Hawley * 1,429 63.6 +16.8
Conservative Christopher Nettleton 334 14.9 –6.4
Labour Hilary Anne Coombes 293 13.0 +1.1
Labour Neil Daniel Norton 262 11.7 +0.5
Conservative Michael David Wedlake 258 11.5 -8.8
UKIP Paul Coles 198 8.8 –7.8
Turnout 2,271 34.09 –25.86
Registered electors 6,662
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Jane Pilgrim * 1,052 44.9 –3.1
Conservative Rosslyn Willis * 1,028 43.9 +1.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Skinner 636 27.1 +10.5
Labour Peter Leo McAleer 518 22.1 +5.6
Labour John Anthony Cadwallader 462 19.7 +3.5
UKIP George Arthur Dellipiani 434 18.5 –5.4
Turnout 2,375 33.96 –13.54
Registered electors 6,993
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Myra Bute 331 33.1 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Hugh George Eckett 287 28.7 +19.4
Labour Dawn Parry 270 27.0 –0.8
Independent John James Boxshall 112 11.2 N/A
Majority 44 4.4 –1.1
Turnout 1,023 30.94 –32.67
Registered electors 3,306
Conservative hold Swing

Incumbent Robert Cleland (Conservative) ran in Weston-super-Mare South instead.

Weston-super-Mare Milton

Weston-super-Mare Milton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Mark Tucker * 1,099 50.1 +18.6
Labour Catherine Gibbons-Antonopoulos 935 42.6 +16.1
Conservative Peter George Fox 685 31.2 +2.8
Conservative Patricia Ruth Oliver 516 23.5 -4.5
Independent Michael John Kellaway-Marriott 438 20.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joan Dunne 368 16.8 +7.0
Turnout 2,217 31.05 –35.76
Registered electors 7,141
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Martin Williams (Conservative) did not run.

Weston-super-Mare North Worle

Weston-super-Mare North Worle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marc John Aplin 839 48.2 +20.3
Conservative Marcia Louise Pepperall * 665 38.2 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Lewis Dean Treloar 515 29.6 +14.3
Labour Denise Estelle Hunt * 488 28.1 +9.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Stuart Rice 454 26.1 N/A
Labour James Gavin Willis-Boden 352 20.2 +2.2
Turnout 1,779 28.50 –38.33
Registered electors 6,243
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Incumbent Denise Hunt had previously gained the seat for Labour from North Somerset First Independents following a by-election in 2017.

Weston-super-Mare South

Weston-super-Mare South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Roger Parker * 886 37.8 –6.8
Labour James Raymond Clayton * 849
Conservative Sidney John Carter 332 14.2 –4.5
Conservative Robert Francis Doxford Cleland * 275
Turnout 2,630 41.80 –9.71
Registered electors 6,295
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ward previously known as Weston-super-Mare Bournville.

Weston-super-Mare South Worle

Weston-super-Mare South Worle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Crew * 741 46.3 +3.1
Conservative David Charles Hitchins * 663 41.4 +1.5
Labour Gillian Ann Carpenter 576 36.0 +10.6
Labour David Thomas Dash 553 34.6 +11.1
Liberal Democrats Ella Jade Sayce 374 23.4 +6.2
Turnout 1,662 24.87 –37.90
Registered electors 6,682
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Weston-super-Mare Uphill

Weston-super-Mare Uphill (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Ley-Morgan * 1,136 49.2 +23.9
Conservative Anthony Peter Bryant * 604 26.2 –3.5
Conservative Clive Harold Thomas Webb 464 20.1 +2.0
Labour Brigitte Amanda Nowers 459 19.9 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Fraser Kingsley Coppin 427 18.6 +7.0
Labour Paul Anthony Seaton 405 17.6 +2.7
UKIP Colin Vennall 352 15.3 –7.0
Independent Anne Patricia Bunn 286 12.4 N/A
Turnout 2,331 35.75 –32.09
Registered electors 6,520
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke

Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Dawn Codling * 590 56.2 +14.5
Labour Ciaran Tristan Cronnelly 466 44.4 +20.3
Labour Valerie Anne Donegan 450 42.9 +20.6
Conservative Christopher George Vickery 427 40.7 +7.1
Turnout 1,101 17.76 –35.50
Registered electors 6,199
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Dawn Payne (Conservative) did not run.

Wick St Lawrence & St Georges

Wick St Lawrence & St Georges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Lesley Jacobs * 448 60.4 +14.6
Labour Ciro La Motta 294 39.6 +20.4
Majority 154 20.8 –1.5
Turnout 791 22.03 –43.39
Registered electors 3,590
Conservative hold Swing

Winford

Winford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hugh Walter Gregor 798 73.3 +26.2
Conservative Jeremy Robert Blatchford 290 26.7 –26.2
Majority 508 46.7 N/A
Turnout 1,100 31.75 –41.79
Registered electors 3,465
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Nick Wilton (Conservative) did not run.

Wrington

Wrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen John Hogg 1,180 78.4 N/A
Conservative Luke Smith 220 14.6 –29.6
Labour Ian Hamilton 105 7.0 –2.7
Majority 960 63.8 N/A
Turnout 1,513 46.06 –31.87
Registered electors 3,285
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Incumbent Deborah Yamanaka (Liberal Democrat) did not run.

Yatton

Yatton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Steven John Bridger 1,874 67.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Wendy Hilda Griggs 1,316 47.5 +21.2
Conservative Jill Rosemary Joyce Iles * 619 22.3 –14.2
Conservative James Callum MacQueen 442 15.9 -16.3
Labour Adrian Baker 240 8.7 –2.6
Labour Kevin William Rodd O'Brien 154 5.6 -1.6
Turnout 2,783 41.47 –33.50
Registered electors 6,711
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Incumbent Judith Hadley (Conservative) did not run.

By-elections

Portishead East

Portishead East: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Portishead Independents Caroline Davinia Goddard 768 40.4 -30.6
Conservative David Harry Collingwood Oyns 609 32.1 +14.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Welton 303 16.0 N/A
Labour Sophie Ann Davies 219 11.5 +3.2
Turnout 1,899 34.15 –1.81
Registered electors 5,701
Portishead Independents hold Swing

Congresbury & Puxton

A by-election was called due to the resignation of the incumbent Liberal Democrat councillors.

Congresbury & Puxton: 22 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Phil Neve 594 64.5 N/A
Conservative Samantha Pepperall 270 29.3 +15.7
Labour Dawn Parry 57 6.2 -25.8
Majority 324 35.2 N/A
Turnout 922 28.6 -10.7
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase24.4

References

General
Specific
  1. ^ Brain, Nicholas (1 September 2017). "North Worle by-election Archived 2 September 2017 at the Wayback Machine" (PDF). North Somerset Council. Retrieved 1 September 2017.
  2. ^ a b Young, Eleanor. "ELECTIONS 2019: All the candidates you can vote for tomorrow". Weston Mercury. Retrieved 10 May 2019.
  3. ^ Wright, Tom. "New political group to stand in Portishead elections". North Somerset Times. Retrieved 10 May 2019.
  4. ^ https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/sites/default/files/2021-07/Declaration%20of%20result%20of%20poll.pdf[bare URL PDF]