This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2019 North West Leicestershire District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2020)

Elections to elect all members of the North West Leicestershire District Council took place on 2 May 2019, held as one of the English local elections of that year.[1]

Results summary

2019 North West Leicestershire District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 2 7 Decrease 5 52.6 45.1 11,072
  Labour 10 3 3 Steady 26.3 33.0 8,116
  Liberal Democrats 4 3 0 Increase 3 10.5 12.3 3,032
  Independent 3 1 0 Increase 1 7.9 3.9 948
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.6 1.7 429
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.3 805
  Libertarian 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 83
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 76

Ward results

Appleby

Appleby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Blunt 451 58.5
Labour Joe Wain 127 16.5
Liberal Democrats David Wyatt 117 15.2
Monster Raving Loony Colin Roberts 76 9.9
Majority
Turnout 778
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Castle

Ashby Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Carl Benfield 429 43.0
Conservative John Coxon 427 42.8
Labour Paul Montgomery 141 14.1
Majority
Turnout 1,008
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Ashby Holywell

Ashby Holywell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Bayliss 379 52.5
Labour Doug Cooper 235 32.5
Liberal Democrats Maxine Sedgwick 108 15.0
Majority
Turnout 749
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Ivanhoe

Ashby Ivanhoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Hoult 450 54.9
Labour Elaine Robinson 370 45.1
Majority
Turnout 845
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Money Hill

Ashby Money Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Harrison 375 60.5
Labour Avril Wilson 245 39.5
Majority
Turnout 646
Conservative hold Swing

Ashby Willesley

Ashby Willesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Bigby 424 53.5
Conservative David Jones 368 46.5
Majority
Turnout 830
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ashby Woulds

Ashby Woulds
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Bridges 339 61.4
Labour Anne Donegan 213 38.6
Majority
Turnout 582
Conservative hold Swing

Bardon

Bardon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Black 295 48.1
Conservative Mick Specht 122 19.9
Labour Nick Clarke 113 18.4
Libertarian Dan Liddicott 83 13.5
Majority
Turnout 626
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Blackfordby

Blackfordby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hill Hoult 361 53.4
Labour Kath Lauro 315 46.6
Majority
Turnout 705
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Broom Leys

Broom Leys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Bridgen 366 39.7
Liberal Democrats Lee Windram 344 37.3
Labour Anthony Barker 212 23.0
Majority
Turnout 945
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Castle Donington Castle

Castle Donington Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tony Saffell 288 45.3
Labour Ray Sutton 193 30.3
Conservative Leon Spence 155 24.4
Majority
Turnout 658
Independent hold Swing

Castle Donington Central

Castle Donington Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rachel Canny 435 68.1
Conservative Lisa Collins 146 22.8
Labour Dan Green 58 9.1
Majority
Turnout 652
Independent hold Swing

Castle Donington Park

Castle Donington Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Hay 190 54.4
Conservative Leigh Brothwell 159 45.6
Majority
Turnout 374
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Castle Rock

Castle Rock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Wyatt 432 61.7
Conservative Paula Purver 164 23.4
Labour Olivia Andrade 104 14.9
Majority
Turnout 716
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Coalville East

Coalville East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marie French 286 44.5
Conservative Ronald Cotterill 200 31.1
Labour Elijah Bennett 157 24.4
Majority
Turnout 647
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Coalville West

Coalville West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Legrys 209 45.0
Liberal Democrats Moira Lynch 151 32.5
Conservative Mary Tuckey 104 22.4
Majority
Turnout 472
Labour hold Swing

Daleacre

Daleacre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Sewell 305 53.4
Conservative Clare Watson-Spence 266 46.6
Majority
Turnout 590
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ellistown and Battleflat

Ellistown and Battleflat
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Merrie 272 47.9
UKIP Matthew Pollard 123 21.7
Labour Martin Walton 109 19.2
Liberal Democrats Sheila Wyatt 64 11.3
Majority
Turnout 576
Conservative hold Swing

Greenhill

Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jake Windram 232 38.9
Labour Ron Adams 183 30.7
UKIP Benny Wileman 124 20.8
Conservative Robert Bradley 57 9.6
Majority
Turnout 605
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Hermitage

Hermitage
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Gillard 277 53.3
Labour Peter Moult 243 46.7
Majority
Turnout 541
Conservative hold Swing

Holly Hayes

Holly Hayes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Gillard 421 61.6
Labour Alison Andrade 262 38.4
Majority
Turnout 709
Conservative hold Swing

Hugglescote St. John's

Hugglescote St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Russell Johnson 236 49.0
Conservative Vicki Boam 168 34.9
Liberal Democrats Aaron Windram 78 16.2
Majority
Turnout 502
Labour hold Swing

Hugglescote St. Mary's

Hugglescote St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terri Eynon 243 37.9
Conservative Will Jennings 222 34.6
Liberal Democrats James Hemsley 176 27.5
Majority
Turnout 657
Labour hold Swing

Ibstock East

Ibstock East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Tebbutt 222 41.8
Conservative Pamela Spence 171 32.2
UKIP George Norley 138 26.0
Majority
Turnout 539
Labour hold Swing

Ibstock West

Ibstock West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Clarke 361 65.0
Labour Jim Roberts 194 35.0
Majority
Turnout 579
Conservative hold Swing

Kegworth

Kegworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bertie Rushton 340 64.9
Labour David Manley 184 35.1
Majority
Turnout 562
Conservative hold Swing

Long Whatton and Diseworth

Long Whatton and Diseworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Rushton 482 57.3
Labour Anna Champneys 359 42.7
Majority
Turnout 865
Conservative hold Swing

Measham North

Measham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Woodman 242 45.1
Labour Laurie Andrade 190 35.4
UKIP Angela Ross 105 19.6
Majority
Turnout 540
Conservative hold Swing

Measham South

Measham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Sheahan 281 45.0
UKIP Karen Lott 193 30.9
Conservative Annette Bridges 150 24.0
Majority
Turnout 630
Labour hold Swing

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Ashman 338 61.7
Labour Richard Dyason 210 38.3
Majority
Turnout 574
Conservative hold Swing

Ravenstone and Packington

Ravenstone and Packington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Smith 510 59.1
Liberal Democrats David Holliday 216 25.0
Labour Kathleen Timberley 137 15.9
Majority
Turnout 885
Conservative hold Swing

Sence Valley

Sence Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virge Richichi 369 60.6
Labour Rupert Knapton 240 39.4
Majority
Turnout 630
Conservative hold Swing

Snibston North

Snibston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elliott Allman 134 26.2
Labour Fliss Middleton 133 26.0
Conservative Hope Brothwell 130 25.4
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Brooks 114 22.3
Majority
Turnout 515
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Snibston South

Snibston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Geary 177 33.7
Liberal Democrats Jack Coleman 134 25.5
UKIP Paul Martin 122 23.2
Conservative Paul Spence 92 17.5
Majority
Turnout 530
Labour hold Swing

Thornborough

Thornborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Louise Gillard 362 48.9
Labour Ray Woodward 287 38.8
Independent John Smith 91 12.3
Majority
Turnout 761
Conservative hold Swing

Thringstone

Thringstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Everitt 307 56.5
Conservative Mark Evans 236 43.5
Majority
Turnout 574
Labour hold Swing

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Boam 490 60.8
Labour Paul Cudby 161 20.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Tyler 155 19.2
Majority
Turnout 830
Conservative hold Swing

Worthington and Breedon

Worthington and Breedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Stevenson 550 66.5
Labour Gregory Parle 147 17.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Turner 130 15.7
Majority
Turnout 846
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results by Wards,2 May 2019". 2 May 2019.