2019 Norwich City Council Election
← 2018 2 May 2019 2021 →

All 39 seats to Norwich City Council
20 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Green Liberal Democrats
Last election 31 seats, 49.2% 5 seats, 19.4% 3 seats, 11.5%
Seats after 27 9 3
Seat change Decrease4 Increase4 Steady
Popular vote 39,418 29,213 13,604
Percentage 40.5% 30.0% 14.0%
Swing Decrease8.7 Increase10.6 Increase2.5

Norwich wards 2019.svg
Map showing the 2019 local election results in Norwich.

Council control before election

Labour Party (UK)

Council control after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Norwich City Council were held on 2 May 2019. Following boundary changes, all 39 seats were put up for election, with three councillors being elected per ward using the block vote system.[1] The election saw the Green Party reclaim five seats from the Labour Party, while the Labour Party retained its majority on the council.

Background

In the 2018 election, the Labour Party achieved its best result in the city since the 1990s, winning 49% of the vote and 12 of 13 seats up for election, with the Greens dropping to their worst percentage result since 2004 (19%) and losing all 5 seats they were defending. This followed a similar victory for Labour within Norwich in the 2017 Norfolk County Council election and the 2017 re-election of Norwich South Labour MP Clive Lewis with 61% of the vote. As a result of the 2018 election, Labour held 31 of the 39 seats - 79.5% of the total.

In late 2017, the Local Government Boundary Commission began a review of the Norwich City Council boundaries.[2]

All councillors had to seek reelection in the 2019 Norwich City Council election, on changed boundaries, rather than the usual third of each ward.

Summary

Results summary

Norwich City Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 1 5 Decrease 4 40.5 39,418 Decrease 11.7
  Green 9 5 1 Increase 4 30.0 29,213 Increase 10.6
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 0 Steady 14.0 13,604 Increase 2.5
  Conservative 0 0 0 Steady 14.8 14,386 Decrease 4.9
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.3 324 New
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.3 709 New

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

31 5 3
Labour Green Lib Dem

The results were as follows:

27 9 3
Labour Green Lib Dem

Ward results

Bowthorpe

Bowthorpe Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally Ann Batton 860 45.9
Labour Mike Sands 838 44.7
Labour Sue Sands 775 41.4
Conservative Thomas Simon Sheppard 432 23.1
Conservative Anthony Daniel Little 399 21.3
Conservative Syed Ahmod 357 19.1
Green Tim Michael Jones 321 17.1
Independent Jon Watson 309 16.5
Green Jennifer Susan Ramsay 288 15.4
Green Sabine Virani 270 14.4
Liberal Democrats Danielle Engelbrecht 164 8.8
Liberal Democrats Samual Neal 152 8.1
Turnout 1,874 28.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Catton Grove

Catton Grove ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gail Paula Harris 971 45.2
Labour Paul Kendrick 965 44.9
Labour Mike Stonard 890 41.4
Conservative Henry James Charles Lynn 575 26.8
Conservative John Elliot Tye 532 24.8
Conservative Roger Tubby 498 23.2
Green Tony Arthur Park 403 18.8
Green Christine Patricia Way 381 17.7
Green Ian Peter Chapman 334 15.5
Liberal Democrats Sean Timothy Bennett 205 9.5
Liberal Democrats Wendy Outwin 192 8.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Morgan 178 8.3
Turnout 2,149 27.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Crome

Crome ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Henry Waters 1,134 48.9
Labour Marion Frances Maxwell 1,105 47.6
Labour Adam Christopher Giles 1,052 45.3
Conservative Jane Mary Fisher 524 22.6
Green Olivia Margaret Hanks 508 21.9
Conservative John Hipperson 498 21.5
Green Judith Marianne Ford 466 20.1
Conservative Ethan Richard Harvey 451 19.4
Green Paul Meade 420 18.1
Liberal Democrats Alexander William Atkins 170 7.3
Liberal Democrats Nigel Clifford Lubbock 152 6.5
Liberal Democrats Joyce Pitty 137 5.9
Turnout 2,321 28.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Eaton

Eaton ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Lubbock 2,168 56.9
Liberal Democrats Caroline Sarah Ackroyd 2,129 55.8
Liberal Democrats James William Wright 1,963 51.5
Conservative Stephen Michael Edmond Bailey 690 18.1
Conservative Mark Eva 652 17.1
Conservative Mary Josephine Chacksfield 646 16.9
Labour Benjamin James Hardie 532 14.0
Labour Christopher Robin Elderton 518 13.6
Green Jane Isobel Saunders 479 12.6
Labour Christopher Douglas Smith 478 12.5
Green Hazel Patricia Davidson 439 11.5
Green David John Battye 436 11.4
Turnout 3,812 50.4 -5.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lakenham

Lakenham ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Muriel Driver 1,159 47.4
Labour Patrick Joan Pauline Manning 1,121 45.8
Labour Jane Sarmezey 1,032 42.2
Green Chris Hull 733 30.0
Liberal Democrats David Angus Fairbairn 532 21.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Callf 472 19.3
Independent Robert James Hammond 400 16.4
Conservative Christine Mackie 366 15.0
Conservative David John Mackie 315 12.9
Conservative Eric Phillip Ashwell Masters 303 12.4
Turnout 2,446 31.9 -1.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mancroft

Mancroft ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sandra Bogelein 1,308 55.1
Green Jamie Osborn 1,171 49.3
Green Martin Kenneth Albert Schmeirer 1,148 48.4
Labour Jo Smith 833 35.1
Labour David Fullman 803 33.8
Labour Matt Reilly 715 30.1
Conservative Anthony John Barton 256 10.8
Conservative Joanne Maria Grand 229 9.7
Conservative John Martyn Ward 200 8.4
Liberal Democrats Gordon Richard Dean 180 7.6
Turnout 2,373 35.4
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour
Green hold

Mile Cross

Mile Cross ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacob Stephen Orlando Huntley 978 49.2
Labour Vivien Thomas 939 47.2
Labour Vaughan Thomas 926 46.6
Green Susan Curran 480 24.1
Green Adrian St. John Holmes 391 19.7
UKIP Peter James Pyke 324 16.3
Conservative John Frederick Fisher 257 12.9
Conservative Guy Christopher James Owen 255 12.8
Conservative Carl Lamb 221 11.1
Liberal Democrats Adrian Christopher Thomas 214 10.8
Liberal Democrats Carol Taylor 170 8.6
Liberal Democrats Alistair Pitty 141 7.1
Turnout 1,988 35.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nelson

Nelson ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Denise Eileen Carlo 2,626 65.0
Green Nannette Youssef 2,316 57.3
Green Paul Vincent Neale 2,055 50.9
Labour Emma Hampton 1,464 36.2
Labour Hugo Malik 1,367 33.8
Labour Gary McGuinness 951 23.5
Liberal Democrats Connor Alex Bell 355 8.8
Conservative Richard James Gill 236 5.8
Conservative Danny Buck 205 5.1
Conservative Jo Copplestone 190 4.7
Turnout 4,041 51.8
Green gain from Labour Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing
Green hold Swing

Sewell

Sewell ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Dawn Brociek-Coulton 1,451 56.5
Labour Matthew Robert Packer 1,152 44.9
Labour Laura Elizabeth McCartney-Gray 1,143 44.5
Green Simeon Jackson 779 30.4
Green Gary Champion 750 29.2
Green Aaron Stephen Fickling 581 22.6
Conservative Gillian Anna Ashenden 318 12.4
Conservative Charley Le Grice 276 10.8
Conservative Andrew Roy Wiltshire 252 9.8
Liberal Democrats Helen Arundell 212 8.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Smith 191 7.4
Liberal Democrats David Munday 139 5.4
Turnout 2,566 33.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thorpe Hamlet

Thorpe Hamlet ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Lesley Juliet Grahame 1,410 54.2
Green Ben Price 1,294 49.8
Green Nigel John Utton 1,096 42.1
Labour Rachel Charlotte Everett 770 29.6
Labour Cavan Stewart 753 29.0
Labour Deane Edward Money 650 25.0
Conservative Simon Mark Jones 417 16.0
Conservative Stephen Mark Barber 407 15.6
Conservative Jonathan Michael Hook 370 14.2
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Hooke 335 12.9
Turnout 2,601 37.5
Green gain from Labour Swing
Green hold Swing
Green hold Swing

Town Close

Town Close ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Ann Davis 1,518 45.2
Labour Cate Oliver 1,415 42.1
Labour Ian Clifford Stutely 1,393 41.5
Green Nick Caistor 848 25.3
Green Phil Di Palma 832 24.8
Green Richard Andrew Bearman 789 23.5
Liberal Democrats Jacob Hamilton 530 15.8
Liberal Democrats Neil Robert Hardman 506 15.1
Conservative John Clarke Ward 500 14.9
Conservative Iain Michael Morgan Gwynn 495 14.7
Conservative Sarah Jane King 490 14.6
Liberal Democrats Silvia Schmidtova 485 14.4
Turnout 3,358 43.5
Labour gain from Green Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

University

University ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beth Jones 1,134 51.2
Labour Matthew Lewis Fulton-McAlister 1,064 48.0
Labour Roger John Ryan 1,036 46.8
Green Andrew Philip Boswell 617 27.9
Green Catherine Joanna Rowett 581 26.2
Green John Robert Greenaway 547 24.7
Conservative Craig Daniel James Harvey 285 12.9
Conservative Wini Dwebeng 262 11.8
Liberal Democrats Carol Chilton 244 11.0
Conservative Hassan Iqbal 235 10.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Parsons 227 10.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Williams 166 7.5
Turnout 2,215 29.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wensum

Wensum ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Erin Fulton-McAlister 1,231 51.0
Labour Kevin Maguire 1,202 49.8
Labour Martin Peek 1,100 45.5
Green Liam Calvert 733 30.3
Green Lucy Galvin 733 30.3
Green Jonathan Lambert 650 26.9
Conservative Alice Saunders 306 12.7
Conservative Pete Freeman 294 12.2
Conservative William Oxley 273 11.3
Liberal Democrats Sean Laver-Vincent 161 6.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Wright 152 6.3
Liberal Democrats Nico Pili 227 9.4
Turnout 2,416 29.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 29 June 2019. Retrieved 18 June 2018.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Could Norwich be set for fewer councillors and less frequent elections?". 29 November 2017.