2019 Nottingham City Council election

← 2015 2 May 2019 2023 →

All 55 seats to Nottingham City Council
28 seats needed for a majority
Turnout29%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Jon Collins Francesco Lari Andrew Rule
Party Labour Nottingham Independents Conservative
Seats before 52 0 3
Seats won 50 3 2
Seat change -2 +3 -1

Nottingham City Council 2019.png
Composition of Nottingham City Council following the 2019 election

The 2019 elections to Nottingham City Council were held on 2 May 2019 to elect all 55 members to the council across 20 wards.

Overall results

In total, Labour won 50 seats, the Nottingham Independents won 3 and the Conservatives won 2. Turnout was 29%.[1][2]

Nottingham City Council election, 2019
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 55 50 0 2 -2 91 62
  Nottingham Independents 7 3 3 0 +3 5 5
  Conservative 55 2 0 1 -1 4 18
  Liberal Democrats 33 0 0 0 0 0 7
  Green 14 0 0 0 0 0 5
  UKIP 5 0 0 0 0 0 2
  Independent 3 0 0 0 0 0 <1%
  Bus-Pass Elvis 1 0 0 0 0 0 <1%

Results by ward

Source: Sandeman, Kit (4 May 2019). "Full list of candidates for Nottingham City Council elections 2019". Nottingham Post. Reach plc. Archived from the original on 24 June 2020. Retrieved 1 October 2019.

Aspley

Aspley (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham Ransley Chapman 2,112 74.1
Labour Carole Williams McCulloch 1,988 69.8
Labour Patience Uloma Ifediora 1,896 66.5
Independent Bill Ottewell 452 15.9
Conservative Thomas James Connelly 299 10.5
Liberal Democrats John Calvert 263 9.2
Conservative Connor Neil Malone 259 9.1
Conservative Nicholas John Packham 235 8.2
Turnout

Basford

Basford (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nick Raine 1,710 56.7
Labour Linda Mary Woodings 1,656 54.9
Labour Salma Mumtaz 1,535 50.9
Nottingham Independents Wayne Anthony Unczur 682 22.6
Conservative Rebecca Sarah Ironmonger 577 19.1
Conservative Ian Culley 553 18.3
Green Andrew Guy Jones 525 17.4
Conservative Esi Aboni 434 14.4
Liberal Democrats Tadeusz Zdzislaw Edward Jones 279 9.2
Turnout

Berridge

Berridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Angela Kandola 2,369 66.3
Labour Toby Charles Neal 2,213 61.9
Labour Shuguftah Jabeen Quddoos 2,205 61.7
Green Ellie Mitchell 888 24.9
Green Ted Salt 613 17.2
Conservative Susan Jane Brittain 461 12.9
Conservative Francis James Desmond Hull 409 11.4
Liberal Democrats Richard James Minkley 379 10.6
Conservative Anthony Neale Gerald Mittenshaw-Hodge 337 9.4
Turnout

Bestwood

Bestwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jay Michael Hayes 1,607 53.0
Labour Georgia Emily Power 1,328 43.8
Labour Audra Marie Wynter 1,303 43.0
Nottingham Independents Francesco Lari 1,195 39.4
UKIP Alan John Margerison 677 22.3
UKIP Lawrence George Payne 657 21.7
Conservative Lewis Blight 325 10.7
Conservative Julie Ann Hallett 316 10.4
Liberal Democrats Christina Morgan-Danvers 232 7.6
Conservative Roger Frederick Wykes 212 7.0
Turnout

Bilborough

Bilborough (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Wendy Barbara Smith 2,114 64.3
Labour Phil Jackson 2,012 61.2
Labour Rebecca Cerin Langton 1,866 56.8
Green Tony Stock 645 19.6
Conservative Roger David Alton 574 17.5
Conservative David Harry Gillott 549 16.7
Conservative Alistair Dudley Hudson 516 15.7
Liberal Democrats Liz Morgan-Danvers 417 12.7
Turnout

Bulwell

Bulwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jane Lakey 1,668 61.5
Labour Maria Joannou 1,439 53.0
Labour Ethan Benjamin Radford 1,371 50.5
Nottingham Independents Graham Stuart Palk 839 30.9
Conservative David Johnson 476 17.5
Conservative Veronica Helena Pole 402 14.8
Conservative Giles Julian Stratton 366 13.5
Liberal Democrats Daniel Gordo-Holmes 308 11.3
Turnout

Bulwell Forest

Bulwell Forest (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eunice Fay Campbell-Clark 1,903 58.8
Labour Cheryl Margaret Barnard 1,797 55.5
Labour Samuel James Gardiner 1,691 52.2
Nottingham Independents Jeff Kilbourne 782 24.1
Conservative Joanna Louise Husted 751 23.2
Conservative Glyn Walter Johns 633 19.5
Conservative Alfred Stephen Pryor 559 17.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Howard Procter 253 7.8
Turnout

Castle

Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Angharad Roberts 800 42.1
Labour Sam Webster 772 40.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Paul Freeland 573 30.2
Liberal Democrats Tony Bernard Sutton 446 23.5
Green Liam Elliott McClelland 370 19.5
Conservative Nick Max 344 18.1
Conservative Paul Vincent Ruane 299 15.7
Bus-Pass Elvis David Laurence Bishop 82 4.3
Turnout

Clifton East

Clifton East (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Nottingham Independents Maria Ann Watson 1,456 44.2
Nottingham Independents Kirsty Jones 1,382 42.0
Nottingham Independents Kevin Clarke 1,334 40.5
Labour Joshua Johnathan Callum Cook 1,305 39.7
Labour Chris Gibson 1,144 34.8
Labour Corall Joy Jenkins 1,074 32.6
Conservative Andrew Price 435 13.2
Conservative Caroline Kampila 381 11.6
Conservative William Raymond Scott 336 10.2
Liberal Democrats Diane Jean Rotherham 204 6.2
Turnout

Clifton West

Clifton West (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew James Peter Rule 1,649 57.2
Conservative Roger David Steel 1,609 55.8
Labour Phil Spear 987 34.2
Labour Maria Claire Fawcett 886 30.7
Liberal Democrats Rahul Soni 273 9.5
Turnout

Dales

Dales (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Mellen 2,499 69.0
Labour Gul Nawaz Khan 2,190 60.4
Labour Neghat Nawaz Khan 2,185 60.3
Green Dawn Kathleen Plumb 668 18.4
Green Natalie Hurst 631 17.4
Conservative Daniel John Atherton 549 15.2
Conservative Gwendoline Mary Duncan 531 14.7
Conservative Neil James Harbinson 492 13.6
Liberal Democrats Gary Long 309 8.5
Turnout

Hyson Green and Arboretum

Hyson Green and Arboretum (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Merlita Bryan 2,208 79.4
Labour Azad Hussain Choudhry 2,105 75.7
Labour Jawaid Khalil 2,019 72.6
Conservative Andrew Byrne 294 10.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Rouse 264 9.5
Conservative Alan John Duncan 260 9.4
Conservative Margaret Helena Trueman 259 9.3
Liberal Democrats Rachel Errin Joanna Saunders 236 8.5
Liberal Democrats Benedict Henry Usborne Cross 217 7.8
Turnout

Leen Valley

Leen Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Audrey Jane Dinnall 1,388 63.6
Labour Mohammed Saghir 1,258 57.6
Conservative David Peter Robert Gibson 488 22.4
Conservative Gail Janise Stancliffe 440 20.2
Liberal Democrats James Robert Lloyd 290 13.3
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Lucy Stephen Procter 285 13.1
Turnout

Lenton and Wollaton East

Lenton and Wollaton East (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sally Ann Longford 1,762 67.6
Labour David Trimble 1,582 60.7
Labour Pavlos Kotsonis 1,527 58.6
Green Adam Fergus McGregor 412 15.8
Conservative Brigitte Amber Dorothy Armstrong 379 14.5
Conservative Brenda Joyce Barber 374 14.3
Conservative Paul Jonathan Brittain 353 13.5
Green Barbara Ann Warren 347 13.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Sheila Barnard 241 9.2
Liberal Democrats Doreen Irene Smalley 230 8.8
Liberal Democrats Luke Bradley Stott 182 7.0
Turnout

Mapperley

Mapperley (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Leslie Eni-Itan Ayoola 1,840 51.4
Labour Rosemary Elizabeth Caroline Healy 1,795 50.2
Labour Sajid Mohammed 1,503 42.0
Green Cath Wakeman 980 27.4
Green Neil Barrett 806 22.5
Conservative John Lester Firth 684 19.1
Green Jonathan Clive Walker 680 19.0
Conservative Penelope Anne Messenger 663 18.5
Conservative Alexander Ewan Lamont 665 18.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Mendenhall 330 9.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander James Foster 321 9.0
Turnout

Meadows

Meadows (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicola Clare Heaton 1,540 67.8
Labour Michael Mountford Edwards 1,299 57.2
Independent Jonathan Duncan Stuart Hughes 345 15.2
Liberal Democrats Saghir Akhtar 331 14.6
Green Ceri Pryke-Hendy 271 11.9
Liberal Democrats Barry Ian Holliday 168 7.4
Conservative Felicity Marion Whiting Crofts 162 7.1
Conservative Bradley Richard Wing 131 5.8
Turnout

Radford

Radford (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Sara Peach 1,022 77.8
Labour Hassan Ahmed 1,003 76.4
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Hale 142 10.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Reginald Hale 123 9.4
Conservative Janet Scott 99 7.5
Conservative Riyen Hitesh Karia 87 6.6
Turnout

Sherwood

Sherwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lauren O'Grady 2,773 65.1
Labour Adele Williams 2,715 63.8
Labour AJ Matsiko 2,634 61.9
Conservative Jackie Jenkin-Jones 599 14.1
Conservative David Barnaby John Hughes 556 13.1
Liberal Democrats Lorenzo Mark Salzano 529 12.4
Liberal Democrats John Henry Burr 490 11.5
Conservative Marjorie Anne Wroughton 481 11.3
Liberal Democrats Maximilian Paul Zambo 406 9.5
UKIP Irenea Marriott 372 8.7
UKIP Andrew William Taylor 365 8.6
UKIP Fran Loi 357 8.4
Turnout

St Ann's

St Ann's (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sue Johnson 1,990 71.8
Labour Chantal Marie Lee 1,900 68.5
Labour Dave Liversidge 1,838 66.3
Independent Cynthia May James 434 15.7
Conservative Luke Fintan Dorian 335 12.1
Conservative Georgia-Mae Louise Chung 329 11.9
Liberal Democrats James Housley 322 11.6
Conservative Melvyn Alfred Shepherd 252 9.1
Turnout

Wollaton West

Wollaton West (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Steve Battlemuch 2,901 53.5
Labour Cate Woodward 2,579 47.6
Labour Zafran Nawaz Khan 2,283 42.1
Conservative Jim Armstrong 1,911 35.3
Conservative Carl James Husted* 1,641 30.3
Conservative Marcus Thomas Jones 1,427 26.3
Green David John Rhodes 765 14.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Ian Thomas 687 12.7
Liberal Democrats Bill Smith 476 8.8
Liberal Democrats Niall Garratt 446 8.2
Turnout

By-elections

St. Ann's

St. Ann's: 7 October 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Corall Jenkins 1,048 65.5 +0.9
Nottingham Ind Francesco Lari 204 12.7 N/A
Conservative Ngoc Tran 193 12.1 +1.2
Green Barbara Coulson 92 5.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats James Housley 40 2.5 -8.0
TUSC Florence Chadwick 24 1.5 N/A
Majority 844 52.8
Turnout 1,601 14.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.9

Sherwood

Sherwood: 7 October 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nayab Patel 1,174 47.8 -17.1
Nottingham Ind Colin Barratt 629 25.6 N/A
Conservative Stephen Pryor 320 13.0 -1.0
Green Catriona Sibert 195 7.9 N/A
TUSC Geraint Thomas 76 3.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alison Rouse 63 2.6 -9.8
Majority 545 22.2
Turnout 2,457 22.3
Labour hold Swing Decrease21.4

References

  1. ^ "RESULTS: Nottingham city council – Labour win – Independents become opposition". West Bridgford Wire. 3 May 2019. Archived from the original on 24 June 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2020.
  2. ^ "City Council Election – Thursday, 2nd May, 2019". Nottingham City Council. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2020.
  3. ^ Sandeman, Kit (4 April 2019). "Tory election candidate compared remainers to those who voted for the Nazis". Nottingham Post. Reach plc. Archived from the original on 24 June 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2020.
  4. ^ "Tory candidate suspended after comparing Remainers to Nazi voters". The Independent. 5 April 2019. Archived from the original on 24 June 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2020.