2019 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

← 2014 11–29 April 2019 Next →

All 147 Assembly Constituencies
74 seats needed for a majority
Turnout73.20% (Decrease0.60%)
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Leader Naveen Patnaik Pradipta Kumar Naik Niranjan Patnaik
Party BJD BJP INC
Alliance NDA UPA
Leader since 1996 1995 2018
Leader's seat Hinjili[a] Bhawanipatna[b] Ghasipura and Bhandaripokhari

(both lost)

Seats before 117 10 16
Seats won 112 23 9
Seat change 5 Decrease 13 Increase 7 Decrease
Percentage 44.71% 32.49% 16.12%
Swing 1.3%Increase 14.5%Increase 9.6%Decrease

Results

Chief Minister before election

Naveen Patnaik
Biju Janata Dal

Elected Chief Minister

Naveen Patnaik
Biju Janata Dal

The 2019 Odisha Legislative Assembly election took place in April 2019, along with the 2019 Indian general election. The term of the assembly elected in 2014 had expired on 24 May 2019.

The incumbent Biju Janata Dal headed by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and the Indian National Congress were the major political parties in the election. Four sitting MP's from Biju Janata Dal joined BJP and INC because they were denied the party's ticket.

2019 Indian general election in the 21 constituencies of Odisha and 2019 Odisha Legislative Assembly election was held in the first 4 phases of the 7 scheduled phases of 2019 Indian general election. MR. Surya Narayana patro is the current speaker of Odisha Vidhan sabha while the deputy charge is given to MR. Rajanikant Singh.

Election schedule

On March 10, the Election Commission of India announced the dates of the election. 2019 Odisha Legislative Assembly election are scheduled to be held simultaneously with 2019 Indian general election in 4 phases: April 11, 18, 23, and 29. The counting of votes will be on May 23.[1]

Elections were cancelled in Patkura assembly constituency following the death of 83-year-old, six-time MLA and Biju Janata Dal candidate Bed Prakash Agarwalla. Later the Election Commission of India scheduled it on 19 May 2019. The Election Commission of India further decided to extend the completion of the election for 60 days in view of the devastation caused by Cyclone Fani. The poll was done in July 2019.[2]

Partywise election results summary

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % ±pp Contested Won Change
  Biju Janata Dal 10,571,727 44.71 146 112 5 Decrease
  Bharatiya Janata Party 7,690,581 32.49 146 23 13 Increase
  Indian National Congress 3,779,751 16.12 138 9 7 Decrease
  Communist Party of India (Marxist) 70,119 0.30 5 1 Steady
  Bahujan Samaj Party 193,155 0.82 107 0 Steady
  Independents 662,358 2.82 1 1 Decrease
  None of the above 245,425 1.05
Total 23,606,647 100.00 147
Valid votes 23,606,647 99.24
Invalid votes 181,728 0.76
Votes cast / turnout 23,788,375 73.20
Abstentions 8,709,387 26.80
Registered voters 32,497,762
Source:[3][4][5][6][7]

Results by constituency

A.C. No. Constituency Winner Party Votes Runner-Up Party Votes Margin
Bargarh District
1 Padampur Bijay Ranjan Singh Bariha Biju Janata Dal 83299 Pradeep Purohit Bharatiya Janata Party 77565 5734
2 Bijepur Naveen Patnaik (Vacated) Biju Janata Dal 110604 Sanat Kumar Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party 53482 57122
3 Bargarh Debesh Acharya Biju Janata Dal 75133 Ashwini Kumar Sarangi Bharatiya Janata Party 66681 8452
4 Attabira (SC) Snehangini Chhuria Biju Janata Dal 84010 Milan Seth Bharatiya Janata Party 61614 22396
5 Bhatli Susanta Singh Biju Janata Dal 98666 Irasis Acharya Bharatiya Janata Party 75434 23232
Jharsuguda District
6 Brajarajnagar Kishore Kumar Mohanty Biju Janata Dal 80152 Radharani Panda Bharatiya Janata Party 68518 11634
7 Jharsuguda Naba Kisore Das Biju Janata Dal 98620 Dinesh Kumar Jain Bharatiya Janata Party 52921 45699
Sundargarh District
8 Talsara (ST) Bhabani Shankar Bhoi Bharatiya Janata Party 60264 Stephen Wilson Soreng Biju Janata Dal 44076 16188
9 Sundargarh (ST) Kusum Tete Bharatiya Janata Party 83118 Jogesh Kumar Singh Biju Janata Dal 75754 7364
10 Biramitrapur (ST) Shankar Oram Bharatiya Janata Party 60937 Makhlu Ekka Biju Janata Dal 44586 16351
11 Raghunathpali (SC) Subrat Tarai Biju Janata Dal 44815 Jagabandhu Behera Bharatiya Janata Party 40131 4684
12 Rourkela Sarada Prasad Nayak Biju Janata Dal 60705 Nihar Ray Bharatiya Janata Party 50275 10430
13 Rajgangpur (ST) C. S. Razen Ekka Indian National Congress 53918 Mangala Kisan Biju Janata Dal 52972 946
14 Bonai (ST) Laxman Munda Communist Party of India (Marxist) 59939 Ranjit Kishan Biju Janata Dal 47909 12030
Sambalpur District
15 Kuchinda (ST) Kishore Chandra Naik Biju Janata Dal 72601 Rabi Narayan Naik Bharatiya Janata Party 69093 3508
16 Rengali (SC) Nauri Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 74077 Reena Tanty Biju Janata Dal 67334 6743
17 Sambalpur Jaya Narayan Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party 57349 Dr. Raeswari Panigrahi Biju Janata Dal 52969 4380
18 Rairakhol Rohit Pujari Biju Janata Dal 57111 Assaf Ali Khan Indian National Congress 42479 14632
Deogarh District
19 Deogarh Subash Chandra Panigrahi Bharatiya Janata Party 74355 Romancha Ranjan Biswal Biju Janata Dal 67249 7106
Keonjhar District
20 Telkoi (ST) Premananda Nayak Biju Janata Dal 74148 Dhanurjaya Sidu Bharatiya Janata Party 68228 5920
21 Ghasipura Badri Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal 86816 Niranjan Patnaik Indian National Congress 54128 32688
22 Anandpur (SC)| Bhagirathi Sethy Biju Janata Dal 89850 Jayadev Jena Indian National Congress 45657 44193
23 Patna (ST) Jagannath Naik Biju Janata Dal 70310 Bhabani Sankar Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 62514 7796
24 Keonjhar (ST) Mohan Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party 72760 Madhaba Sadar Biju Janata Dal 71636 1124
25 Champua Minakshi Mahanta Biju Janata Dal 89525 Murali Manohar Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party 63117 26408
Mayurbhanj District
26 Jashipur (ST) Ganeshram Khuntia Bharatiya Janata Party 58708 Golakbihari Nayak Biju Janata Dal 50156 8552
27 Saraskana (ST) Dr. Budhan Murmu Bharatiya Janata Party 53197 Amar Singh Tudu Biju Janata Dal 46384 6813
28 Rairangpur (ST) Naba Charan Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party 60901 Basanti Marndi Biju Janata Dal 58054 2847
29 Bangriposi (ST) Sudam Marndi Biju Janata Dal 72050 Sugda Murmu Bharatiya Janata Party 60206 11844
30 Karanjia (ST) Basanti Hembram Biju Janata Dal 60064 Padma Charan Haiburu Bharatiya Janata Party 51301 8763
31 Udala (ST) Bhaskar Madhei Bharatiya Janata Party 69725 Srinath Soren Biju Janata Dal 68292 1433
32 Badasahi (SC) Sanatan Bijuli Bharatiya Janata Party 69072 Brundaban Das Biju Janata Dal 57933 11119
33 Baripada (ST) Prakash Soren Bharatiya Janata Party 72225 Sarojini Hembram Biju Janata Dal 52814 19411
34 Morada Rajkishore Das Biju Janata Dal 68551 Dr. Krushna Chandra Mahapatra Bharatiya Janata Party 61847 6704
Balasore District
35 Jaleswar Ashwini Kumar Patra Biju Janata Dal 85435 Jaynarayan Mohanty Bharatiya Janata Party 49992 35443
36 Bhograi Ananta Das Biju Janata Dal 76796 Satya Shiba Das Indian National Congress 59921 16875
37 Basta Nityananda Sahoo Biju Janata Dal 71737 Bijan Nayak Indian National Congress 59873 11864
38 Balasore Madanmohan Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party 74815 Jiban Pradip Dash Biju Janata Dal 61409 13406
39 Remuna Sudhansu Sekhar Parida Biju Janata Dal 79097 Dobinda Chandra Das Bharatiya Janata Party 74979 4118
40 Nilagiri Sukanta Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 69517 Santosh Khatua Biju Janata Dal 67940 1577
41 Soro (SC) Parshu Ram Dhada Biju Janata Dal 54775 Rakesh Kumar Malik Bharatiya Janata Party 49839 4936
42 Simulia Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi Biju Janata Dal 90083 Padmalochan Panda Bharatiya Janata Party 75124 14959
Bhadrak District
43 Bhandaripokhari Prafulla Samal Biju Janata Dal 70180 Niranjan Patnaik Indian National Congress 61321 8859
44 Bhadrak Sanjib Kumar Mallick Biju Janata Dal 93668 Dr. Pradip Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 60279 33389
45 Basudevpur Bishnubrata Routray Biju Janata Dal 78963 Ashok Kumar Das Indian National Congress 69382 9581
46 Dhamnagar (SC) Bishnu Charan Sethi Bharatiya Janata Party 80111 Rajendra Kumar Das Biju Janata Dal 75486 4625
47 Chandabali Byomakesh Ray Biju Janata Dal 77313 Manmohan Samal Bharatiya Janata Party 69233 8080
Jajpur District
48 Binjharpur (SC) Pramila Mallik Biju Janata Dal 79087 Babita Mallick Bharatiya Janata Party 57861 21226
49 Bari Sunanda Das Biju Janata Dal 72559 Biswaranjan Mallick Bharatiya Janata Party 68497 4062
50 Barchana Amar Prasad Satpathy Biju Janata Dal 64084 Amar Kumar Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 62599 1485
51 Dharmasala Pranab Kumar Balabantaray Biju Janata Dal 101364 Ramesh Chandra Parida Bharatiya Janata Party 48625 52739
52 Jajpur Pranab Prakash Das Biju Janata Dal 99738 Goutam Ray Bharatiya Janata Party 59082 40656
53 Korei Ashok Kumar Bal Biju Janata Dal 73403 Biswajeet Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 42679 30724
54 Sukinda Pritiranjan Gharai Biju Janata Dal 77510 Pradeep Bal Samanta Bharatiya Janata Party 60780 16730
Dhenkanal District
55 Dhenkanal Sudhir Kumar Samal Biju Janata Dal 89536 Krushna Chandra Patra Bharatiya Janata Party 68896 20640
56 Hindol (SC) Simarani Nayak Biju Janata Dal 93980 Ashok Kumar Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 75075 18905
57 Kamakhyanagar Prafulla Kumar Mallik Biju Janata Dal 81695 Satrughan Jena Bharatiya Janata Party 65186 16509
58 Parjanga Nrusingha Charan Sahu Biju Janata Dal 78747 Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 78007 740
Angul District
59 Pallahara Mukesh Kumar Pal Biju Janata Dal 59350 Ashok Mohanty Bharatiya Janata Party 53136 6214
60 Talcher Brajakishore Pradhan Biju Janata Dal 70044 Kalandi Charan Samal Bharatiya Janata Party 45942 24102
61 Angul Rajanikant Singh Biju Janata Dal 65388 Pratap Chandra Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 56565 8823
62 Chhendipada (SC) Susanta Kumar Behera Biju Janata Dal 74911 Agasti Behera Bharatiya Janata Party 68117 6794
63 Athmallik Ramesh Chandra Sai Biju Janata Dal 86254 Bhagirathi Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 39070 47184
Subarnapur District
64 Birmaharajpur (SC) Padmanabha Behera Biju Janata Dal 65202 Raghunath Jagadala Bharatiya Janata Party 52145 13057
65 Sonepur Niranjan Pujari Biju Janata Dal 99073 Ashok Kumar Pujari Bharatiya Janata Party 73347 25726
Balangir District
66 Loisingha (SC) Mukesh Mahaling Bharatiya Janata Party 71261 Pradeep Kumar Behera Biju Janata Dal 57593 13668
67 Patnagarh Saroj Meher Biju Janata Dal 88533 Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo Bharatiya Janata Party 77374 11159
68 Bolangir Narasingha Mishra Indian National Congress 71598 Arkesh Narayan Singh Deo Biju Janata Dal 66257 5341
69 Titilagarh Tukuni Sahu Biju Janata Dal 73284 Sunrendra Sing Bhoi Indian National Congress 53647 19637
70 Kantabanji Santosh Singh Saluja Indian National Congress 64246 Laxman Bag Bharatiya Janata Party 64118 128
Nuapada District
71 Nuapada Rajendra Dholakia Biju Janata Dal 65647 Ghasi Ram Manjhi Indian National Congress 45317 20330
72 Khariar Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi Indian National Congress 59308 Lambodar Nial Biju Janata Dal 56451 2857
Nabarangpur District
73 Umarkote (ST) Nityananda Gond Bharatiya Janata Party 59895 Subash Gond Biju Janata Dal 49973 9922
74 Jharigam (ST) Prakash Chandra Majhi Biju Janata Dal 77881 Uldhar Majhi Indian National Congress 46511 31370
75 Nabarangpur (ST) Sadasiva Pradhani Biju Janata Dal 64901 Gouri Shankar Majhi Bharatiya Janata Party 58023 6878
76 Dabugam (ST) Manohar Randhari Biju Janata Dal 73264 Bhujabal Majhi Indian National Congress 65901 7363
Kalahandi District
77 Lanjigarh (ST) Pradip Kumar Dishari Biju Janata Dal 62413 Sibaji Majhi Indian National Congress 48105 14308
78 Junagarh Dibya Shankar Mishra Biju Janata Dal 83789 Manoj Kumar Meher Bharatiya Janata Party 55930 27859
79 Dharmagarh Mousadhi Bag Biju Janata Dal 68291 Ananta Pratap Deo Bharatiya Janata Party 52193 16098
80 Bhawanipatna (SC) Pradipta Kumar Naik Bharatiya Janata Party 63063 Dusmanta Naik Biju Janata Dal 58379 4684
81 Narla Bhupinder Singh Biju Janata Dal 53264 Aniruddha Padhan Bharatiya Janata Party 44244 9020
Kandhamal District
82 Baliguda Chakramani Kanhar Biju Janata Dal 43175 Siman Mallick Indian National Congress 36265 6910
83 G. Udayagiri (ST) Saluga Pradhan Biju Janata Dal 53238 Shyamaghana Pradhan Indian National Congress 41977 11261
84 Phulbani (ST) Angada Kanhar Biju Janata Dal 65564 Debanarayan Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 41148 24416
Boudh District
85 Kantamal Mahidhar Rana Biju Janata Dal 43099 Kanhai Charan Danga Bharatiya Janata Party 39449 3650
86 Boudh Pradip Kumar Amat Biju Janata Dal 61536 Susanta Kumar Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 51088 10448
Cuttack District
87 Baramba Debiprasad Mishra Biju Janata Dal 90564 Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera Bharatiya Janata Party 72545 18019
88 Banki Devi Ranjan Tripathy Biju Janata Dal 74599 Debasis Patnaik Indian National Congress 50481 24118
89 Athgarh Ranendra Pratap Swain Biju Janata Dal 98114 Brajendra Kumar Ray Bharatiya Janata Party 40119 57995
90 Barabati-Cuttack Mohammed Moquim Indian National Congress 50244 Debashish Samantaray Biju Janata Dal 46417 3827
91 Choudwar-Cuttack Souvic Biswal Biju Janata Dal 66386 Nayan Kishore Mohanty Bharatiya Janata Party 44283 22103
92 Niali (SC) Dr. Pramod Kumar Mallick Biju Janata Dal 94013 Chhabi Malik Bharatiya Janata Party 66310 27703
93 Cuttack Sadar (SC) Chandra Sarathi Behera Biju Janata Dal 86329 Dilip Kumar Mallick Bharatiya Janata Party 60250 26079
94 Salipur Prasanta Behera Biju Janata Dal 104154 Prakash Chandra Behera Bharatiya Janata Party 71944 32210
95 Mahanga Pratap Jena Biju Janata Dal 106054 Sarada Prasad Padhan Bharatiya Janata Party 76469 29585
Kendrapara District
96 Patkura Sabitri Agarwalla

(Elected on 24.07.2019)

Biju Janata Dal 95162 Bijoy Mohapatra Bharatiya Janata Party 77507 17655
97 Kendrapara (SC) Shashi Bhusan Behera Biju Janata Dal 66132 Ganeswar Behera Indian National Congress 59547 6585
98 Aul Pratap Keshari Deb Biju Janata Dal 99837 Devendra Sharma Indian National Congress 43986 55851
99 Rajanagar Dhruba Charan Sahoo Biju Janata Dal 78926 Anshuman Mohanty Indian National Congress 60518 18408
100 Mahakalapada Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak Biju Janata Dal 93197 Bijay Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 77534 15663
Jagatsinghpur District
101 Paradeep Sambit Routray Biju Janata Dal 69871 Arindam Sarkhel Indian National Congress 48879 20992
102 Tirtol (SC) Bishnu Charan Das Biju Janata Dal 93967 Ramakanta Bhoi Bharatiya Janata Party 53581 40386
103 Balikuda-Erasama Raghunandan Das Biju Janata Dal 103814 Lalatendu Mohapatra Indian National Congress 49231 54583
104 Jagatsinghpur Prasanta Kumar Muduli Biju Janata Dal 70116 Chiranjib Biswal Indian National Congress 61474 8642
Puri District
105 Kakatpur (SC) Tusarakanti Behera Biju Janata Dal 91897 Biswa Bhusan Das Indian National Congress 46206 45691
106 Nimapara Samir Ranjan Dash Biju Janata Dal 91160 Pravati Parida Bharatiya Janata Party 59152 32008
107 Puri Jayanta Kumar Sarangi Bharatiya Janata Party 76747 Maheswar Mohanty Biju Janata Dal 72739 4008
108 Brahmagiri Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra Bharatiya Janata Party 88256 Sanjay Kumar Das Burma Biju Janata Dal 86126 2130
109 Satyabadi Umakanta Samantaray Biju Janata Dal 80537 Om Prakash Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party 62725 17812
110 Pipili Pradeep Maharathy Biju Janata Dal 88518 Ashrit Pattanayak Bharatiya Janata Party 72731 15787
Khurda District
111 Jayadev (SC) Arabinda Dhali Biju Janata Dal 63000 Naba Kishor Mallick Independent 44300 18700
112 Bhubaneswar Central Ananta Narayan Jena Biju Janata Dal 54022 Jagannath Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 42580 11442
113 Bhubaneswar North Susant Kumar Rout Biju Janata Dal 71193 Aparajita Mohanty Bharatiya Janata Party 45779 25414
114 Ekamra Bhubaneswar Ashok Chandra Panda Biju Janata Dal 75020 Babu Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 46363 28657
115 Jatani Suresh Kumar Rautray Indian National Congress 68895 Bibhuti Bhusan Balanbantaray Biju Janata Dal 61356 7539
116 Begunia Rajendra Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal 73178 Pradeep Kumar Sahoo Indian National Congress 53130 20048
117 Khurda Jyotirindra Nath Mitra Biju Janata Dal 84553 Kalucharan Khandeitray Bharatiya Janata Party 74510 10043
118 Chilika Prasanta Kumar Jagadev Biju Janata Dal 80133 Prathiviraj Harichandran Bharatiya Janata Party 69277 10856
Nayagarh District
119 Ranpur Satyanarayan Pradhan Biju Janata Dal 69849 Surama Padhy Bharatiya Janata Party 65598 4251
120 Khandapada Soumya Ranjan Patnaik Biju Janata Dal 100038 Dusmanta Kumar Swain Independent 18608 81430
121 Daspalla (SC) Ramesh Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal 75006 Purna Chandra Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 39715 35291
122 Nayagarh Aruna Kumar Sahoo Biju Janata Dal 81592 Irani Ray Bharatiya Janata Party 66737 14855
Ganjam District
123 Bhanjanagar Bikram Keshari Arukha Biju Janata Dal 76879 Pradyumna Kumar Nayak Bharatiya Janata Party 67776 9103
124 Polasara Srikanta Sahu Biju Janata Dal 80463 Gokula Nanda Mallik Bharatiya Janata Party 67724 12739
125 Kabisuryanagar Latika Pradhan Biju Janata Dal 92347 Ranjan Polai Bharatiya Janata Party 43319 49028
126 Khalikote (SC) Suryamani Baidya Biju Janata Dal 86105 Bharati Behera Bharatiya Janata Party 44560 41545
127 Chhatrapur (SC) Subash Chandra Behera Biju Janata Dal 74594 Prasanta Kumar Kar Bharatiya Janata Party 53543 21051
128 Aska Manjula Swain Biju Janata Dal 66872 Debaraj Mohanty Bharatiya Janata Party 39639 27233
129 Surada Purna Chandra Swain Biju Janata Dal 76501 Nilamani Bisoyi Bharatiya Janata Party 62505 13996
130 Sanakhemundi Ramesh Chandra Jena Indian National Congress 75021 Nandini Devi Biju Janata Dal 51294 23727
131 Hinjili Naveen Patnaik Biju Janata Dal 94065 Pitambar Acharya Bharatiya Janata Party 33905 60160
132 Gopalpur Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy Biju Janata Dal 61628 Bibhuti Bhusan Jena Bharatiya Janata Party 58955 2673
133 Berhampur Bikram Kumar Panda Biju Janata Dal 68113 Kanhu Charan Pati Bharatiya Janata Party 32629 35484
134 Digapahandi Surya Narayan Patra Biju Janata Dal 75016 Pinky Pradhan Bharatiya Janata Party 34564 40452
135 Chikiti Usha Devi Biju Janata Dal 73353 Manoranjan Dyan Samantara Bharatiya Janata Party 52718 20635
Gajapati District
136 Mohana (ST) Dasarathi Gomango Indian National Congress 53705 Purnabasi Nayak Biju Janata Dal 51351 2354
137 Parlakhemundi K. Narayan Rao Bharatiya Janata Party 52415 Tirupati Panigrahi Independent 37080 15335
Rayagada District
138 Gunupur (ST) Raghunath Gomango Biju Janata Dal 48839 Purusottam Gomango Indian National Congress 42569 6270
139 Bissam Cuttack (ST) Jagannath Saraka Biju Janata Dal 66150 Nilamadhaba Hikaka Indian National Congress 52818 13332
140 Rayagada (ST) Makaranda Muduli Independent 52844 Lal Bihari Himirika Biju Janata Dal 47974 4870
Koraput District
141 Lakshmipur (ST) Padmini Dian Biju Janata Dal 45211 Kailash Chandra Kulesika Indian National Congress 44982 229
142 Kotpad (ST) Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak Biju Janata Dal 62248 Chandra Sekhar Majhi Indian National Congress 59617 2631
143 Jeypore Tara Prasad Bahinipati Indian National Congress 59785 Rabi Narayan Nanda Biju Janata Dal 54334 5451
144 Koraput (SC) Raghu Ram Padal Biju Janata Dal 48171 Krushna Kuldip Indian National Congress 41886 6285
145 Pottangi (ST) Pitam Padhi Biju Janata Dal 51244 Rama Chandra Kadam Indian National Congress 46989 4255
Malkangiri District
146 Malkangiri (ST) Aditya Madhi Bharatiya Janata Party 70263 Mala Madhi Indian National Congress 44694 25569
147 Chitrakonda (ST) Purna Chandra Baka Biju Janata Dal 41192 Laxmipriya Nayak Indian National Congress 38647 2545

* Election in Patkura assembly constituency is due to be held.[2]*

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Patnaik was also elected in Bijepur. He chose to represent Hinjili.
  2. ^ Not the incumbent, but stood in this seat and won.

References

  1. ^ "Election Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 30 April 2019.
  2. ^ a b Kumar Bisoyi, Sujit (6 May 2019). "Odisha: ECI postpones Patkura assembly election in the aftermath of cyclone Fani". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 29 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Phase 1 List" (PDF).
  4. ^ "Phase 2 List" (PDF).
  5. ^ "Phase 3 List" (PDF).
  6. ^ "Phase 4 List" (PDF).
  7. ^ "Odisha Legislative Assembly Election, 2019 - Orissa". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 January 2022.