This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2019 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2020)

The 2019 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council in England. It coincided with other local elections. Due to ward boundary changes, the entire council was up for election for the seats in the all new wards. Each ward is a three member ward. These were the first boundary changes since 2000.[1]

Results summary

2019 Reigate and Banstead Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 29 Decrease 13 41.9 37,752
  Green 6 Increase 3 15.6 14,017
  Liberal Democrats 3 Increase 2 13.9 12,558
  Nork RA 3 Steady 5.6 5,014
  Tattenham RA 3 Steady 4.5 4,090
  Independent 1 Steady 1.2 1,096
  Labour 0 Steady 13.0 11,702
  UKIP 0 Steady 4.3 3,830

Ward results

Banstead Village

Banstead Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddy Humphreys 1,233 60.3
Conservative Sam Walsh 1,210 59.1
Conservative Nadean Moses 1,076 52.6
Green Sophie Rowlands 674 32.9
UKIP Laurence Clack 380 18.6
Labour Barbara Williams 375 18.3
Turnout 2,046 30.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne

Chipstead, Kingswood and Woodmansterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Archer 1,422 61.6
Conservative Simon Parnall 1,277 55.4
Conservative Caroline Neame 1,207 52.3
Green Sasha Khan 642 27.8
Liberal Democrats Eileen Hannah 545 23.6
UKIP Gerry Hever 367 15.9
Labour Ian Thirlwall 357 15.5
Turnout 2,307 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Earlswood and Whitebushes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Hal Brown 1,452 58.2
Green Ruth Ritter 1,194 47.8
Green Susan Fenton 1,119 44.8
Conservative Barbara Thomson 574 23.0
Conservative Chris Reynolds 573 23.0
Conservative Shysta Manzoor 496 19.9
UKIP Joe Fox 291 11.7
Labour James Sunderland 291 11.7
Labour Rex Giles 255 10.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony Anderson 252 10.1
Labour Jody Salisbury 235 9.4
Liberal Democrats Jane Kulka 229 9.2
Turnout 2,496 35.1
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Hooley, Merstham and Netherne

Hooley, Merstham and Netherne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Brunt 1,026 43.1
Conservative Keith Forman 776 32.6
Conservative Frank Kelly 722 30.3
Labour Shaka Aklilu 664 27.9
Labour Leon Bourne 598 25.1
Green Chantal Clarke 586 24.6
Labour Stewart Dack 510 21.4
Liberal Democrats Jemma de Vincenzo 435 18.3
Liberal Democrats Graham Burr 406 17.0
Liberal Democrats Toby Risk 344 14.4
UKIP Steve Richards 330 13.8
Turnout 2,383 30.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horley Central and South

Horley Central and South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jerry Hudson 825 40.7
Conservative Andy Lynch 822 40.6
Conservative Christian Stevens 782 38.6
Green Katherine Liakos 592 29.2
Labour Rob Spencer 580 28.6
UKIP Christopher Dunbar 535 26.4
Labour Tom Turner 529 26.1
Labour Linda Mabbett 495 24.4
Turnout 2,027 27.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horley East and Salfords

Horley East and Salfords
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Schofield 993 46.1
Conservative Derek Allcard 912 42.4
Conservative Graham Knight 881 40.9
Green Simon Pinto 819 38.1
Labour Barry Cullen 560 26.0
Labour Toby Brampton 502 23.3
UKIP Dneis Berarie 440 20.4
Turnout 2,152 29.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Horley West and Sidlow

Horley West and Sidlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Biggs 926 49.2
Conservative Alex Horwood 759 40.4
Conservative Giorgio Buttironi 687 36.5
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Southall 619 32.9
UKIP Peter Palmer 511 27.2
Labour Sara-Jane Hepburn 505 26.8
Labour Rick Starczweski 415 22.1
Turnout 1,881 27.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton

Lower Kingswood, Tadworth and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachel Turner 1,559 62.2
Conservative Rod Ashford 1,527 60.9
Conservative Jamie Paul 1,509 60.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Howell 595 23.7
UKIP Valerie Moore 481 19.2
Labour David Burnley 327 13.0
Turnout 2,506 32.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Meadvale and St. John's

Meadvale and St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Kulka 1,333 49.0
Liberal Democrats Jane Philpott 1,248 45.9
Liberal Democrats David Ross 1,022 37.6
Conservative Jonathan White 928 34.1
Conservative Lindy Murray 869 31.9
Conservative Tim Peniston-Bird 825 30.3
Green Soo Abram 705 25.9
Labour Rosie Norgrove 245 9.0
Labour John Adams 243 8.9
Labour Gerry O'Dwyer 158 5.8
Turnout 2,720 41.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Nork

Nork
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Nork RA Gemma Adamson 1,759 77.4
Nork RA Ross Feeney 1,650 72.6
Nork RA Peter Harp 1,605 70.6
Conservative Chloe Schendel-Wilson 424 18.7
Conservative Jim Couchman 356 15.7
Conservative Tony Rigby 322 14.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Gee 187 8.2
Labour Emma Smith 145 6.4
Turnout 2,273 31.7
Nork RA win (new seat)
Nork RA win (new seat)
Nork RA win (new seat)

Redhill East

Redhill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Essex 1,373 67.1
Green Stephen McKenna 1,187 58.0
Green Sue Sinden 1,099 53.7
Conservative Richard Coad 434 21.2
Conservative Paul Bevan 371 18.1
Conservative Abhishek Sachdeva 252 12.3
Labour John Berge 179 8.7
Liberal Democrats Stuart Holmes 167 8.2
Labour Ann Watkins 152 7.4
Liberal Democrats Gemma Roulston 151 7.4
UKIP Alastair Richardson 150 7.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cressy 149 7.3
Labour Tony Robinson 117 5.7
Turnout 2,047 34.1
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)
Green win (new seat)

Redhill West and Wray Common

Redhill West and Wray Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Bramhall 1,005 42.9
Conservative Rich Michalowski 905 38.6
Conservative Kanika Sachdeva 829 35.4
Green Joseph Booton 636 27.1
Green Kumari Lane 591 25.2
Green Frank Percy 538 23.0
Liberal Democrats Susan Vincent 424 18.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Rogers 419 17.9
Labour Yvonne England 406 17.3
Liberal Democrats David Sayers 377 16.1
Labour Jon Pepper 349 14.9
Labour Douglas Wickenden 286 12.2
Turnout 2,344 32.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Reigate

Reigate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Absalom 1,297 43.0
Independent Christopher Whinney 1,096 36.4
Conservative Michael Blacker 1,063 35.3
Conservative Rita Renton 1,037 34.4
Liberal Democrats John Vincent 856 28.4
Liberal Democrats Gregory Ardan 783 26.0
Liberal Democrats Monica Dyer 771 25.6
Green Leon Deith 612 20.3
Labour Janine Baker 197 6.5
Labour Peter Grove 192 6.4
Labour Graham Wildridge 146 4.8
Turnout 3,015 41.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

South Park and Woodhatch

South Park and Woodhatch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James King 865 39.4
Conservative Victor Lewanski 759 34.6
Conservative Simon Rickman 687 31.3
Green Lynne Burnham 654 29.8
Labour Susan Gregory 517 23.6
Liberal Democrats Moray Carey 457 20.8
Labour Bob Griffiths 431 19.6
Liberal Democrats Helen Samuel 422 19.2
Labour Mick Hay 377 17.2
Liberal Democrats Joanna Lloyd 367 16.7
UKIP Chris Byrne 345 15.7
Turnout 2,194 34.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Tattenham Corner and Preston

Tattenham Corner and Preston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tattenhams RA Jill Bray 1,397 74.3
Tattenhams RA Nick Harrison 1,363 72.5
Tattenhams RA Non Harper 1,330 70.7
Conservative Frances Clarke 263 14.0
Conservative Aaron Harris 249 13.2
Conservative Rahul Batra 238 12.7
Labour Jake Bonner 211 11.2
Green Alistair Morten 198 10.5
Labour John Cordner 153 8.1
Turnout 1,881 26.8
Tattenhams RA win (new seat)
Tattenhams RA win (new seat)
Tattenhams RA win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Previous election results".