This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2019 Runnymede Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2019 Runnymede Borough Council election

← 2018 2 May 2019 (2019-05-02) 2021 →

All 41 seats in the Runnymede Borough Council
21 seats needed for a majority
Registered60,686
Turnout31.0%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Res
LD
Party Conservative Residents Liberal Democrats
Last election 33 6 0
Seats won 26 6 3
Seat change Decrease 7 Steady Increase 3
Popular vote 22,395 5,814 3,590
Percentage 47.0% 12.2% 7.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
Grn
Party Labour Green
Last election 1 0
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 9,482 1,623
Percentage 19.9% 3.4%

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections for Runnymede Borough Council took place on 2 May 2019 alongside nationwide local elections. Due to changes to the ward boundaries, all 41 seats on the Council were up for election.

Results

Runnymede Borough Council Election 2019[1]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 41 26 0 7 Decrease 7 63.4 47.0 22,395
  Labour 30 2 1 0 Increase 1 4.9 19.9 9,482
  Residents 6 6 0 0 Steady 14.6 12.2 5,814
  Liberal Democrats 9 3 3 0 Increase 3 7.3 7.6 3,590
  Independent 5 3 2 0 Increase 2 7.3 6.4 3,029
  UKIP 7 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.7 1,743
  Green 4 1 1 0 Increase 1 2.4 3.4 1,623

Ward results

Addlestone North

Addlestone North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Broadhead 414 33.96
Green Michael Robert Brierley 408 33.47
Independent Stewart Mark Mackay 408 33.47
Conservative David William Parr 388 31.83
Conservative Peter James Waddell 330 27.07
Labour Anne Emerson-Miller 278 22.81
Independent Keith David Collett 274 22.48
Liberal Democrats Stuart Andrew Lawrence 263 21.58
Labour Adrian Anthony Elston 252 20.67
Labour Michael William Scott 205 16.82
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Addlestone South

Addlestone South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Snow 690 48.02
Conservative Jonathan James Wilson 658 45.79
Conservative John Raymond Furey 655 45.58
Labour June Patricia Tilbury 465 32.36
Labour Noel Martin Daniels 416 28.95
Labour Gavin Tennent Morrison 411 28.60
UKIP James Turner 313 21.78
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chertsey Riverside

Chertsey Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Alban Cotty 543 48.74
Conservative Dolsie Vaughan Clarke 540 48.47
Conservative Stephen Luke Dennett 534 47.94
Liberal Democrats Annabel Mary Jones 356 31.96
Labour Tina Miranda Jenkins 334 29.98
Labour Joseph Vincent Blake 288 25.85
Labour Peter Kingham 263 23.61
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chertsey St Ann's

Chertsey St Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Gordon Nuti 675 51.06
Conservative Richard Joseph Edis 601 45.46
Conservative Myles Lee Willingale 553 41.83
Labour Phillip James Martin 384 29.05
Liberal Democrats Kevin Thomas Lee 363 27.46
Labour Edmund Alan Moore 333 25.19
Labour Bernie Charles Stacey 324 24.51
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Egham Hythe

Egham Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Ashley King 598 46.14
Conservative Mark Raymond Adams 585 45.14
Labour Arran Richard Neathey 574 44.29
Conservative Yvonna Pia Lay 567 43.75
Conservative Gillian Warner 563 43.44
Labour Adam Feroze Manzoor Abbas 557 42.98
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Egham Town

Egham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Isabel Alice Mullens 1,031 66.73
Residents Alan Alderson 1,027 66.47
Residents Brian Anthony Clarke 900 58.25
Conservative David Coen 358 23.17
Conservative Maureen Catherine Elizabeth Furey 258 16.70
Labour Jacqueline Mary Fletcher 232 15.02
Conservative David Calum James MacPhee 218 14.11
Labour Katie Violet Regardsoe 207 13.40
Labour William Keith Heal 205 13.27
Turnout
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing

Englefield Green East

Englefield Green East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marisa Natalia Heath 455 50.56
Conservative Japneet Kaur Sohi 346 38.44
Independent David John Knight 254 28.22
Liberal Democrats Ian David Heath 215 23.89
Labour Dominic John Breen 200 22.22
Labour William Christopher Ian Hayes 197 21.89
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Englefield Green West

Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Michael King 497 44.10
Conservative Michael Touros Kusneraitis 481 42.68
Conservative Nicholas Hugh Prescot 437 38.78
Green Andrea Berardi 405 35.94
Labour Abby Louise King 337 29.90
Labour James Rhys Davies 299 26.53
Labour Jack Eugeniusz Stokes 203 18.01
UKIP Jason Doig Myles 200 17.75
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Donald James Whyte 539 53.21
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Jane Whyte 526 41.36
Liberal Democrats Theresa Lois Burton 419 32.80
Conservative Robert Ian Bromley 319 31.49
Conservative Angela Shepperdson 290 28.63
Conservative John Gerard Kavanagh 254 25.07
Green Benjamin Timothy George Smith 171 16.88
UKIP Anthony Robert Micklethwait 155 15.30
UKIP Christopher David Butcher 150 14.81
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

New Haw

New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Gracey 777 56.43
Conservative Mark James Maddox 737 53.52
Conservative Stephen David Walsh 679 49.31
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Jane Coulon 551 40.01
Labour James Richard Mullett 362 26.29
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ottershaw

Ottershaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Olorenshaw 1,047 58.56
Independent Malcolm David Cressey 1,046 58.50
Conservative Iftikhar Chaudhri 517 28.91
Conservative Neill William Rubidge 503 28.13
Conservative Shannon Kerry Niomi Saise-Marshall 494 27.63
UKIP Graham Frank Wood 387 21.46
Liberal Democrats Liberal Democrats 358 20.02
Labour John Colin Gurney 273 15.27
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Elaine Gill 990 61.68
Residents Linda Mary Gillham 946 58.94
Residents Margaret Theresa Harnden 920 57.32
Conservative Nicholas John Wase-Rogers 327 20.37
Conservative Charles Michael Collins 325 20.25
Conservative June Dorothy Seager 301 18.75
UKIP William Albert Bruno 216 13.46
Labour Nayier Latif Ahmad 157 9.78
Labour Joseph William Harry Royal 156 9.72
Turnout
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing

Virginia Water

Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Paul Howorth 937 68.75
Conservative Jonathan Hulley 927 68.01
Conservative Parshotam Singh Sohi 828 60.75
Labour James Lloyd Neal 321 23.55
Labour Maliha Malika Reza 284 20.84
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodham and Rowtown

Woodham and Rowtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas James Francis Gracey 981 56.51
Conservative David Ewan Anderson-Bassey 939 54.09
Conservative Scott Alderson Lewis 914 52.65
Green Gordon George William Matthews 639 36.81
Labour Jessica Abigail Weeds 367 21.14
UKIP Valerie Ann Woodhouse 322 18.55
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results: Thursday 2 May 2019". www.runnymede.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 July 2019.