Map of the results of the 2019 Sedgemoor District Council election.
Map of the results of the 2019 Sedgemoor District Council election.

The 2019 Sedgemoor District Council election took place on Thursday 2 May 2019 as a four-yearly election to elect all members (councillors) of Sedgemoor District Council in the English county of Somerset. The principal town in the district is Bridgwater accounting for 15 of the 48 councillors elected. The election was part of the United Kingdom local elections, 2019. Following the election, Sedgemoor District Council became the only district council in Somerset still under Conservative control.[1]

Results

Sedgemoor District Council election, 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 0 7 -7 47.2 24,308 -6.4
  Labour 12 2 0 +2 19.1 9,816 +3.1
  Liberal Democrats 7 6 0 +6 30.0 15,446 +12.9
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 2.7 1,385 +1.0
  Green 0 0 0 - 0.7 357 -5.0

Ward Results

[2]* seeking re-election

Axevale

Axevale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Scott* 581 46.9
Conservative Graham Godwin-Pearson 513 41.4
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Hasler 360 29.0
Green Stewart Conning 357 28.8
Liberal Democrats Ann Wardman 287 23.1
Labour Julia Timothy 158 12.7
Turnout 1,240 44.96
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Berrow

Berrow (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Grimes* 349 66.2 Increase1.9
Liberal Democrats Richard Baum 126 23.9 Decrease11.8
Labour Amit Shah 52 10.9 N/A
Turnout 527 46.19
Conservative hold Swing

Bridgwater Dunwear

Bridgwater Dunwear (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Diogo Rodrigues 344 43.2
Labour Alexia Bartlett 233 29.2
Conservative Suria Aujla 222 27.9
Conservative Pele Barnes 199 25.0
UKIP Richard Scammell 189 23.7
Liberal Democrats Lorna King 89 11.2
Turnout 797 25.20
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Bridgwater Eastover

Bridgwater Eastover (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Heywood 371 57.8
Labour Li Gibson 359 55.9
Conservative Susan Bristowe 168 26.2
Conservative Jonathan Fraser-Howells 151 23.5
Liberal Democrats Toran Shaw 77 12.0
Turnout 642 22.08
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bridgwater Fairfax

Bridgwater Fairfax (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Granter 483 51.8
Labour Alex Glassford 383 41.1
Labour Hilary Bruce 355 38.1
Conservative Mike Cresswell 312 33.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah Baker 243 26.1
Conservative Helen Marsh 234 25.1
Liberal Democrats Adrian Nickolls 231 24.8
Turnout 932 20.13
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Bridgwater Hamp

Bridgwater Hamp (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leigh Redman 382 51.7
Labour Elizabeth Leavy 305 41.3
Independent Adrian Moore 249 33.7 N/A
Independent Stephen Austen 201 27.2 N/A
Conservative Paul Mills 107 14.5
Conservative David Filmer 104 14.1
Turnout 739 22.26
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bridgwater Victoria

Bridgwater Victoria (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Cordiner 338 47.2
Conservative Lance Duddridge 328 45.8
Labour Mick Lerry 318 44.4
Conservative John Harwood 259 36.2
Turnout 716 20.61
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bridgwater Westover

Bridgwater Westover (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathryn Pearce 466 52.5
Labour Brian Smedley 447 50.3
Conservative Gareth Lewis 242 27.3
Conservative Michael Asher 235 26.5
Liberal Democrats Antony Nickolls 168 18.9
Liberal Democrats Roland Lee 123 13.9
Turnout 888 25.68
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bridgwater Wyndham

Bridgwater Wyndham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Slocombe 694 59.7
Conservative Rachael Lilley 602 51.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Johnstone 260 22.4
Liberal Democrats Dean Waghorn 237 20.4
Labour Stuart Ridewood 199 17.1
Labour Inika Palaram 196 16.9
Turnout 1,162 38.51
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnham Central

Burnham Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Harvey 580 38.4
Conservative Sue Barber 553 36.6
Conservative Alistair Hendry 546 36.1
Conservative Edith Rowley 530 35.1
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Elrick 499 33.0
Liberal Democrats Ganesh Gudka 491 32.5
Independent Michael Clarke 356 23.6
Labour Corey Miller 206 13.6 N/A
Turnout 1,511 35.16
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnham North

Burnham North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Clayton 876 47.8
Liberal Democrats Mike Murphy 781 42.7
Conservative Mike Facey 762 41.6
Liberal Democrats Helen Groves 702 38.3
Liberal Democrats Simonds Milner 685 37.4
Conservative Cheryl Burnett 672 36.7
Labour Andy Ballard 316 17.3 N/A
Turnout 1,831 48.28
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cannington and Wembdon

Cannington and Wembdon (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Dyer 898 67.1
Conservative Brian Bolt 733 54.7
Liberal Democrats Janice Beasley 403 30.1
Labour Gemma Shanahan 297 22.2 N/A
Turnout 1,339 43.24
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cheddar and Shipham

Cheddar and Shipham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charlie Riches 861 41.5
Liberal Democrats Lisa Methley 816 39.3
Independent Paul Fineran 728 35.1 N/A
Conservative Jeff Savage 674 32.5
Liberal Democrats Neil Shaban 671 32.3
Conservative Dawn Hill 649 31.2
Conservative Peter Downing 618 29.8
Labour Nick Persaud 311 15.0
Turnout 2,077 30.01
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

East Poldens

East Poldens (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Duncan McGinty 288 50.1 Decrease16.5
Independent Camael King 207 36.0 N/A
Labour Stephen Oxbrow 80 13.9 N/A
Turnout 575 42.09
Conservative hold Swing

Highbridge and Burnham Marine

Highbridge and Burnham Marine (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Bayliss 457 34.4
Conservative Janet Keen 454 34.2
Conservative Alan Matthews 384 28.9
Liberal Democrats Victoria Weavell 383 28.8
Liberal Democrats Dawn Carey 381 28.7
Independent Roger Keen 345 26.0
Conservative Kathy Jones 322 24.2
Labour John Fones 246 18.5
Labour Sue Park 246 18.5
Labour Joji Mathew 212 16.0
Turnout 1,328 25.15
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Huntspill and Pawlett

Huntspill and Pawlett (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Woodman 359 72.4 Increase11.2
Labour Liam Tucker 137 27.6 N/A
Turnout 496 33.50
Conservative hold Swing

Kings Isle

Kings Isle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Betty 762 56.0
Conservative Liz Perry 676 49.7
Liberal Democrats Mike Senior 476 35.0
Labour Lianne Vessier 392 28.8 N/A
Turnout 1,361 34.10
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Knoll

Knoll (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Filmer 847 58.0
Conservative Andrew Gilling 704 48.2
Liberal Democrats Mae Pleydell-Pearce 535 36.6
Liberal Democrats Tony Gore 419 28.7
Labour Jean Buckler 143 9.8 N/A
Turnout 1,460 42.15
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

North Petherton

North Petherton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Revans 1,447 64.3
Liberal Democrats Gary Wong 1,064 47.3
Conservative Alan Bradford 944 42.0
Conservative Sue Hickmet 598 26.6
Labour Linda Hyde 572 25.4
Conservative Vanda Crow 566 25.2
Turnout 2,250 37.51
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Puriton and Woolavington

Puriton and Woolavington (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Healey 525 48.9
Conservative Barrie Crow 462 43.1
Liberal Democrats James Ashby 382 35.6 N/A
Labour Chelsea Chadwick 234 21.8
Labour Gary Tucker 196 18.3
Turnout 1,073 32.57
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Quantocks

Quantocks (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Pay 790 58.8
Conservative Michael Caswell 787 58.6
Labour Maggy Layton 495 36.8
Turnout 1,344 44.56
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wedmore and Mark

Wedmore and Mark (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Polly Costello 845 55.2
Conservative Will Human 726 47.5
Liberal Democrats Jo Keen 649 42.4
Liberal Democrats Claire Prior 563 36.8
Labour Graham McLelland 117 7.6
Turnout 1,530 49.59
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Poldens

West Poldens (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Kingham 458 66.9 Increase3.0
Labour Alison Borman 227 33.1 N/A
Turnout 685 42.13
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Sedgemoor District Council". BBC. BBC. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  2. ^ "Sedgemoor District Council election held on May 2nd 2019". Sedgemoor District Council. Sedgemoor District Council. Retrieved 4 August 2019.