This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2019 South Derbyshire District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2020)

The 2019 South Derbyshire District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of South Derbyshire District Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2019 South Derbyshire District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 1 3 Decrease 2 61.1 53.4 27,414
  Labour 14 3 1 Increase 2 38.9 38.8 19,935
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 7.2 3,719
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 251

Ward results

Aston

Aston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Atkin 1,219 52.7
Conservative Peter Watson 1,170 50.6
Conservative Daniel Corbin 1,005 43.5
Labour Lindsey Riley 811 35.1
Labour Iain Wilson 722 31.2
Labour Peter Bonnell 602 26.0
UKIP Alan Graves 555 24.0
Turnout 2,313 36.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Church Gresley

Church Gresley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon Rhind 615 39.5
Labour Trevor Southerd 598 38.4
Conservative Jane Perry 578 37.1
Conservative Aden Hallam 573 36.8
Conservative Stuart Swann 571 36.7
Labour Sue Taylor 554 35.6
UKIP James Nichols 396 25.4
Turnout 1,557 23.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
Conservative hold

Etwall

Etwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Brown 1,345 76.2
Conservative David Muller 1,180 66.9
Labour John McCallum 394 22.3
Labour Maureen Timmins 344 19.5
Turnout 1,764 38.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hatton

Hatton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Roberts 323 51.2
Labour Julie Jackson 196 31.1
UKIP Steven Murphy 112 17.7
Turnout 631 31.0
Conservative hold Swing

Hilton

Hilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Patten 1,186 55.8
Conservative Andy Billings 1,078 50.7
Conservative Jason Whittenham 942 44.3
Labour Steve Cooper 604 28.4
Labour David Peacock 536 25.2
Labour David Dickinson 522 24.6
UKIP Neil Gaffney 384 18.1
Turnout 2,126 29.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Linton

Linton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Pegg 681 49.5
Conservative Melanie Bridgen 571
Labour Ben Stuart 387 28.1
UKIP Barry Appleby 308 22.4
Labour Dan Neale 291
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Melbourne

Melbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Hewlett 1,008 62.0
Conservative Martin Fitzpatrick 866 53.3
Labour Jane Carroll 714 43.9
Labour Andrew Clifton 454 27.9
Turnout 1,625 37.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Midway

Midway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Angliss 690 38.2
Labour Paul Dunn 683 37.9
Labour Robert Pearson 670
Labour Kalila Storey 614
Conservative Richard Hallberg 602
Conservative Gary Musson 572
UKIP Jonathan Palmer 431 23.9
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold
Labour hold

Newhall and Stanton

Newhall and Stanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Bambrick 755 47.4
Labour Linda Stuart 677 42.5
Labour Kevin Richards 665 41.7
Conservative Barry Woods 630 39.5
Conservative George Marshall 586 36.8
Conservative David Lewis 558 35.0
UKIP Alan Greaves 434 27.2
Turnout 1,594 25.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Repton

Repton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Churchill 1,125 71.6
Conservative Kerry Haines 1,092 69.5
Labour Jo Taylor 380 24.2
Labour David Oliver 334 21.2
Turnout 1,572 36.9
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Seales

Seales
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amy Wheelton 667 48.8
Conservative Andrew Brady 657 48.0
Labour Steve Frost 400 29.2
Labour Toni-Ann Rogers 303 22.1
SDP Sue Ward 251 18.3
Turnout 1,368 32.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Stenson

Stenson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Shepherd 747 59.2
Labour Lakhvinder Singh 673
Conservative Tarlochan Dard 514 40.8
Conservative Adele Pabla 415
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Swadlincote

Swadlincote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Tilley 628 40.2
Labour Vonnie Heath 587 37.5
Labour Mick Mulgrew 544 34.8
Conservative Sandra Wyatt 535 34.2
Conservative Lorraine Walker 503 32.2
Conservative Lewis Frisby 460 29.4
UKIP Martin Batteson 455 29.1
Turnout 1,564 24.8
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Willington and Findern

Willington and Findern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Ford 985 55.2
Conservative Andrew MacPherson 827 46.4
Labour Ian Hudson 556 31.2
Labour Carol Large 539 30.2
UKIP Michael Gee 302 16.9
Turnout 1,784 37.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Woodville

Woodville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Taylor 645 41.7
Labour Malc Gee 621 40.1
Conservative Michael Dawson 601 38.8
Labour Jade Taft 570 36.8
Conservative Eric Parker 554 35.8
Conservative Maureen Mycock 546 35.3
UKIP Ann Graves 342 22.1
Turnout 1,548 22.7
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

By-elections

Seale

Seale: 9 September 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Amy Wheelton 399 39.7 N/A
Conservative Stuart Swann 390 38.8 -11.8
Labour Louise Mulgrew 188 18.7 -11.6
Green Amanda Baker 27 2.7 N/A
Majority 9 0.9
Turnout 1,004
Independent gain from Conservative Swing Increase25.8

References

  1. ^ "South Derbyshire District Council election results 2019". Derbyshirelive. 3 May 2019.