The 2019 South Norfolk District Council election was held on Thursday 2 May 2019 to elect the whole council as part of 2019 United Kingdom local elections.[1]

Results summary

2019 South Norfolk District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 35 Decrease 5 76.1 47.0 31,613
  Liberal Democrats 10 Increase 4 21.7 30.2 20,310
  Labour 1 Increase 1 2.2 17.3 11,672
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 2.1 1,422
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 1.4 954
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 1.1 761
  Community Candidate Party 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 550

Ward results

Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole

Beck Vale, Dickleburgh & Scole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Wilby* 1,051 56.7
Conservative Clayton Hudson* 953 51.4
Liberal Democrats Thomas Williamson 474 25.6
Labour Pamela Reekie 395 21.3
Labour Dolores Ward 257 13.9
Turnout 1,853 36.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bressingham & Burston

Bressingham & Burston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Easter 468 45.5
Liberal Democrats Brian Norman 174 16.9
Green David Reynolds 153 14.9
UKIP Paul Chambers 119 11.6
Labour Elana Katz 115 11.2
Majority 294 28.6
Turnout 1,045 38.8
Conservative hold Swing

Brooke

Brooke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fuller OBE* 718 55.7
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Young 381 29.6
Labour Peter Ryland 189 14.7
Majority 337 26.1
Turnout 1,331 50.5
Conservative hold Swing

Bunwell

Bunwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Ridley 511 57.7
Liberal Democrats Bodo Rissmann 220 24.9
Labour Katherine Jones 154 17.4
Majority 291 32.8
Turnout 923 37.6
Conservative hold Swing

Central Wymondham

Central Wymondham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Hurn 735 40.9
Conservative Robert Savage* 714 39.7
Community Candidate Party Peter Travis 550 30.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Heywood 377 21.0
Labour Kevin O'Grady 342 19.0
Labour Hilary Leman 305 17.0
Independent Michael Welton 262 14.6
Turnout 1,799 37.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Cringleford

Cringleford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Elmer 663 45.9
Conservative William Kemp* 659 45.6
Labour Co-op Simon Chapman 473 32.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Brown 406 28.1
Labour Leisa Devlin 405 28.0
Turnout 1,446 39.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Diss & Roydon

Diss & Roydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Minshull* 1,163 48.1
Conservative Keith Kiddie* 1,129 46.7
Conservative Jennifer Wilby* 1,036 42.9
Liberal Democrats Fione Wenman 651 26.9
Liberal Democrats Trevor Wenman 596 24.7
Liberal Democrats David Traube 556 23.0
Labour Jane Jennifer 475 19.7
Labour Christopher Davison 432 17.9
Labour Susan Rees 422 17.5
Turnout 2,416 29.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ditchingham & Earsham

Ditchingham & Earsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brandon Bernard* 919 47.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Brown 805 41.7
Conservative Barry Stone* 560 29.0
Conservative Margaret Stone 551 28.5
UKIP Ian Cross 274 14.2
Labour Stephen Pank 240 12.4
Labour Geraldine Smith-Cullen 189 9.8
Turnout 1,930 37.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Easton

Easton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margarey Dewsbury* 327 62.4
Labour Nigel Crouch 91 17.4
UKIP William Ashpole 59 11.3
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Pitchford 47 9.0
Majority 236 45.0
Turnout 529 34.4
Conservative hold Swing

Forncett

Forncett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Duffin 476 47.1
Liberal Democrats Robert McClenning 361 35.7
Labour Bethan Gulliver 173 17.1
Majority 115 11.4
Turnout 1,033 38.9
Conservative hold Swing

Harleston

Harleston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Savage* 587 41.1
Conservative Fleur Curson 546 38.2
Independent Brian Riches* 366 25.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Kuzmic 363 25.4
Labour James Eddy 361 25.3
Labour David Reekie 220 15.4
Turnout 1,428 30.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hempnall

Hempnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Edney* 485 49.9
Liberal Democrats Marian Miller 305 31.4
Labour Janet King 181 18.6
Majority 180 15.5
Turnout 988 38.2
Conservative hold Swing

Hethersett

Hethersett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Bills-Everett* 1,208 56.0
Conservative Philip Hardy* 1,063 49.3
Conservative Adrian Dearnley 1,023 47.4
Liberal Democrats Jaqueline Sutton 955 44.3
Labour Andrew Pearson 663 30.7
Labour Peter Reason 485 22.5
Turnout 2,157 35.0
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative win (new seat)

Hingham & Deopham

Hingham & Deopham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Bendle* 564 70.8
Liberal Democrats Gary Blundell 233 29.2
Majority 331 41.6
Turnout 829 33.5
Conservative hold Swing

Loddon & Chedgrave

Loddon & Chedgrave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Mason Billig* 732 45.0
Labour Jeremy Rowe 632 38.8
Conservative Dr Christopher Kemp* 514 31.6
Liberal Democrats Judith Tryggvason 457 28.1
UKIP Ronald Murphy 247 15.2
Turnout 1,628 36.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross

Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Nigel Legg* 1,275 49.1
Conservative Gerald Francis 1,040 40.1
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Clifford-Jackson 981 37.8
Conservative Davina Tanner MBE 915 35.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Spratt 786 30.3
Liberal Democrats Huw Sayer 692 26.7
Labour John Martin 470 18.1
Labour Steven Sewell 469 18.1
Labour Matthew Parker 360 13.9
Turnout 2,595 36.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

New Costessey

New Costessey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Amis* 674 44.8
Liberal Democrats Brendan Burrill 569 37.8
Conservative Andrew Wiltshire 322 21.4
Conservative Francisco Davila 310 20.6
Labour Iftkhar Alam 258 17.1
UKIP Michelle Newton 233 15.5
Labour Rouell Sealey 197 13.1
Independent John Flowerdew 133 8.8
Turnout 1,506 29.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Newton Flotman

Newton Flotman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Florence Ellis* 453 51.8
Liberal Democrats Shirley Hagger 253 28.9
Labour Andrew Connors 168 19.2
Majority 200 22.9
Turnout 890 36.1
Conservative hold Swing

North Wymondham

North Wymondham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Holden 606 46.7
Conservative Jack Hornby* 533 41.0
Liberal Democrats Penelope Hubble 411 31.6
Liberal Democrats David Roberts 360 27.7
Labour Douglas Underwood 260 20.0
Labour James Leman 229 17.6
Turnout 1,299 31.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Old Costessey

Old Costessey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sharon Blundell* 1,060 58.9
Liberal Democrats Terence Laidlaw 805 44.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Glover 670 37.2
Conservative Andrew Pond* 529 29.4
Conservative Daniel Taylor 486 27.0
Labour David Vail 425 23.6
Conservative Joshua Woolliscroft 395 21.9
Turnout 1,800 26.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse

Poringland, Framinghams & Trowse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Overton* 1,094 44.9
Conservative Lisa Neal* 954 39.2
Conservative Trevor Spruce 898 36.9
Liberal Democrats Trevor Lewis* 800 32.9
Liberal Democrats Hazel Smith 713 29.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Hammond 635 26.1
Green Julie Young 370 15.2
Labour Nicola Fowler 369 15.2
Labour James Landshoft 309 12.7
Labour Thomas Fowler 304 12.5
UKIP Edward Fields 232 9.5
Turnout 2,435 41.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rockland

Rockland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor Thomson 446 40.8
Labour Amanda Lindsay 197 18.0
Green Birgitta Campbell-Johnston 185 16.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Coyle 174 15.9
UKIP Lynn Smedley 90 8.2
Majority 249 22.8
Turnout 1,099 39.9
Conservative hold Swing

South Wymondham

South Wymondham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Nuri 712 56.6
Liberal Democrats Julian Halls 639 50.8
Conservative Craig McLeod 457 36.4
Conservative Martyn Lemon 448 35.6
Turnout 1,257 32.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Stratton

Stratton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Thomas* 559 52.4
Conservative Joshua Worley 411 38.5
Liberal Democrats Desmond Fulcher* 297 27.8
Liberal Democrats Sean Morgan 263 24.6
UKIP Archie Clifford 168 15.7
Labour Sarah Langton 139 13.0
Labour Alyson Read 138 12.9
Turnout 1,067 31.5
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Thurlton

Thurlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Knight 437 45.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Barber 336 35.2
Labour Sally Blaikie 181 19.0
Majority 101 10.6
Turnout 994 38.4
Conservative hold Swing

Wicklewood

Wicklewood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Elliott 609 57.7
Green Victoria Walters 246 23.3
Liberal Democrats Janey Watson 201 19.0
Majority 363 34.4
Turnout 1,074 40.7
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Voting and elections" (PDF).