This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2019 South Ribble Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Local elections were held for South Ribble Borough Council on 2 May 2019, the same day as other 2019 United Kingdom local elections.[1] Which resulted in the council going into no overall control (was previously conservative controlled) with labour taking charge after an agreement with the Liberal Democrats.

Results summary

The results of the 2019 elections are summarised below.

2021 Chorley Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 22 Increase 3 44 0 22 44 19,816 30.8
  Conservative 23 Decrease 6 46 0 23 44 27,516 42.8
  Liberal Democrats 5 Increase 3 10 0 5 10 9,391 14.6
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,332 2.1
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0 905 1.4

Ward results

Bamber Bridge East

Bamber Bridge East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Higgins 474 53.0
Labour Christine Melia 433 48.4
Conservative Paul Watson 303 33.9
Conservative Ashley Karmanski 269 30.1
UKIP Marie Forshaw 241 27.0
Majority
Turnout 894 26.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bamber Bridge West

Bamber Bridge West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Foster 507 63.2
Labour Caleb Tomlinson 440 54.9
Conservative Sheila Baxendale 283 35.3
Conservative Paul Moon 272 33.9
Majority
Turnout 802 26.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broadfield

Broadfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Mick Titherington 824 77.5
Labour Co-op Matthew Tomlinson 798 75.1
Conservative Jan Hamann 180 16.9
Conservative Phil Hamann 174 16.4
Majority
Turnout 1,063 28.7
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Broad Oak

Broad Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Hancock 1,008 66.8
Liberal Democrats Ange Turner 909 60.2
Conservative Alistair Woollard 362 24.0
Conservative Linda Woollard 359 23.8
Labour Manson Osbourne 233 15.4
Majority
Turnout 1,510 42.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Buckshaw & Worden

Buckshaw & Worden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Moon 828 64.0
Conservative Alan Ogilvie 793 61.3
Labour Ruth Wynn 438 33.8
Labour Dave Wynn 419 32.4
Majority
Turnout 1,294 34.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Charnock

Charnock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Watkinson 514 47.9
Labour Carol Wooldridge 499 46.5
Conservative Joan Burrows 455 42.4
Conservative George Ashcroft 432 40.3
Liberal Democrats Helen Crewe 106 9.9
Majority
Turnout 1,072 36.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane

Coupe Green & Gregson Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Marsh 710 51.6
Conservative Sarah Whitaker 679 49.3
Labour James Gleeson 455 33.1
Labour Richard Burton 405 29.4
UKIP Alastair Richardson 257 18.7
Majority
Turnout 1,376 40.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Earnshaw Bridge

Earnshaw Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Evans 488 43.2
Labour Colin Sharples 466 41.3
Conservative Susan Snape 452 40.0
Conservative Andrew Ashton 445 39.4
Liberal Democrats Carol Stunell 157 13.9
Liberal Democrats Alastair Thomas 131 11.6
Majority
Turnout 1,129 32.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Farington East

Farington East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Wharton 511 52.1
Labour Jacky Alty 362 36.9
Conservative David Moore 353 36.0
Labour Kath Unsworth 340 34.7
Liberal Democrats Katherine Hesketh-Holt 153 15.6
Liberal Democrats Alexander Howarth 68 6.9
Majority
Turnout 980 30.5
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Farington West (delayed)

Farington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Walton 536 59.8
Conservative Stephen Thurlbourn 497
Labour Emma Buchanan 246 27.5
Labour Ryan Hamilton 171
Liberal Democrats Judith Davidson 114 12.7
Liberal Democrats Alison Hesketh-Holt 91
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hoole

Hoole
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Suthers 712 62.6
Conservative John Rainsbury 627 55.1
Labour Mike Webster 302 26.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy Young 144 12.7
Majority
Turnout 1,138 34.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Howick & Priory

Howick & Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Howarth 1,427 60.3
Liberal Democrats David Shaw 1,202 50.8
Liberal Democrats Renee Blow 1,090 46.1
Independent David Bird 563 23.8
Conservative Mary Heaton 529 22.4
Conservative Rebecca Noblet 493 20.8
Conservative Julie Buttery 458 19.4
Labour David Bennett 415 17.5
UKIP John Carruthers 189 8.0
Majority
Turnout 2,365 43.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Leyland Central

Leyland Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aniela Bylinski Gelder 601 49.3
Labour Derek Forrest 571 46.8
Conservative Tony Green 451 37.0
Conservative Robert Newsome 427 35.0
Liberal Democrats Tracie Booth 147 12.1
Liberal Democrats John Booth 128 10.5
Majority
Turnout 1,219 34.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Longton & Hutton West

Longton & Hutton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Coulton 1,048 56.1
Conservative Colin Clark 1,026 55.0
Conservative Jon Hesketh 1,002 53.7
Labour Geoff Key 357 19.1
Liberal Democrats David Moore 329 17.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Maloney 295 15.8
UKIP Pat Taylor 253 13.6
UKIP Walt Taylor 229 12.3
Majority
Turnout 1,867 40.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lostock Hall

Lostock Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Hughes 796 45.7
Conservative Jacqui Mort 785 45.1
Labour Matthew Trafford 737 42.3
Conservative Jeff Couperthwaite 719 41.3
Labour Des Graham 690 39.6
Labour Ann Rochester 682 39.2
Liberal Democrats Helen Banks 180 10.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Hubberstey 159 9.1
Liberal Democrats James Banks 147 8.4
Majority
Turnout 1,742 34.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Middleforth

Middleforth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Martin 869 49.3
Labour William Adams 824 46.7
Labour James Flannery 807 45.7
Conservative Paul Morris 673 38.2
Conservative Anita Dunbar 666 37.8
Conservative Frances Walker 645 36.6
Liberal Democrats Marion Hancock 286 16.2
Majority
Turnout 1,764 32.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Moss Side

Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Green 554 44.0
Conservative Mary Green 537 42.7
Labour Lucienne Jackson 333 26.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Thomson 255 20.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Valentine 208 16.5
UKIP Joan Wright 163 13.0
Majority
Turnout 1,258 40.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Longton & Hutton East

New Longton & Hutton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Smith 972 63.9
Conservative Phil Smith 933 61.3
Labour Joe Giblin 375 24.6
Liberal Democrats Mary Young 262 17.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Cassell 215 14.1
Majority
Turnout 1,522 40.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Samlesbury & Walton

Samlesbury & Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barrie Yates 657 67.3
Conservative Peter Mullineaux 588
Labour Michael Darlington 319 32.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Seven Stars

Seven Stars
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Bell 573 60.7
Labour Malcolm Donoghue 484 51.3
Conservative Steve Booth 374 39.6
Conservative Stephen Thurlbourn 319 33.8
Majority
Turnout 944 30.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. Ambrose

St. Ambrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Jones 649 64.3
Labour Kenneth Jones 596 59.1
Conservative Peter Aspinall 232 23.0
Conservative Simon Casey 187 18.5
Liberal Democrats James Pattison 180 17.8
Majority
Turnout 1,009 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Walton-le-Dale East

Walton-le-Dale East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Chisholm 570 50.2
Labour Christopher Lomax 550 48.4
Conservative Gareth Watson 537 47.3
Labour Haydn Williams 507 44.6
Majority
Turnout 1,136 33.1
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Walton-le-Dale West

Walton-le-Dale West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Damian Bretherton 613 49.9
Conservative Matthew Campbell 493 40.1
Labour Alex Watson 363 29.5
Independent Mike Nelson 342 27.8
Majority
Turnout 1,229 37.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

Bamber Bridge East

Bamber Bridge East: 18 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Hunter 376 53.7 +7.2
Conservative Mathew Forshaw 275 39.3 +9.5
Green Rachel Knowles 49 7.0 New
Majority 101 14.4
Turnout 700
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.2

References

  1. ^ "South Ribble Borough Council Local Elections (borough election) 2019" (PDF). www.southribble.gov.uk. 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 October 2019. Retrieved 15 March 2020.