The 2019 South Tyneside Council election took place on 2 May 2019 in concert with other local elections. Its purpose was to elect members of the South Tyneside Council in Tyne and Wear, North East England.[1]

Ward results

Beacon & Bents

Beacon & Bents
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green David Francis 1,867 67.1 +28.0
Labour Audrey McMillan 795 28.6 -21.7
Conservative Ali Hayder 121 4.3 -6.3
Majority
Turnout
Green gain from Labour Swing

Bede

Bede
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Roberts 1,170 61.8 +28.3
Labour Fay Cunningham 629 33.2 -19.9
Conservative Mary Golightly 94 5.0 -3.8
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Biddick & All Saints

Biddick & All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Amar 721 46.2 -23.0
UKIP Neil Nickman 484 31.0 New
Green Rhiannon Curtis 271 17.4 +2.2
Conservative Stewart Hay 83 5.3 -9.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Boldon Colliery

Bolden Colliery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Duncan 937 42.5 -21.8
Independent Ian Diamond 601 27.2 New
Conservative Ian Armstrong 309 14.0 -10.6
Green Colin Tosh 238 10.8 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Bevan de Villiers 122 5.5 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon & East Boldon

Cleadon & East Boldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Atkinson 1,507 46.9 +6.5
Labour Jane Carter 1,076
Conservative Donald Wood 839 26.1 -22.5
Conservative Christopher Smith 594
Independent Fiona Milburn 386 12.0 New
Green Sarah McKeown 363 11.3 +0.2
Independent Ian Foster 359
Green David Herbert 354
Independent Colin Campbell 284
Independent Dave Henderson 152
Liberal Democrats Doriza Wetz 117 3.6 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon Park

Cleadon Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Traynor 714 43.9 -8.9
Green Stephen Peel 499 30.7 +19.0
Conservative Sam Prior 412 25.4 -10.2
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Fellgate & Hedworth

Fellgate & Hedworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Robertson 1,163 47.9 +28.3
Labour Audrey Huntley 959 39.5 -18.6
Liberal Democrats David Wilkinson 199 8.2 -5.6
Conservative Joseph Todd 108 4.4 -1.6
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Harton

Harton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Dix 1,014 46.2 -5.9
UKIP Oliver Wallhead 719 32.8 New
Conservative Holly Wright 462 21.0 -14.5
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn North

Hebburn North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Ellison 1,079 51.5 -21.4
UKIP John Barker 310 14.8 New
Independent Brian Goodman 180 8.6 New
Independent Michael Ayre 173 8.3 New
Green Steve Richards 148 7.1 -6.1
Conservative Keith Sumby 120 5.7 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Sid Andrade 84 4.0 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn South

Hebburn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wilf Flynn 1,080 51.5 -17.5
Green Matthew Giles 553 26.4 +12.1
Conservative Margaret Snowling 269 12.8 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Stephen Wilkinson 195 9.3 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Horsley Hill

Horsley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iain Malcolm 1,077 41.3 -14.4
UKIP David Scholey 516 19.8 New
Green Sue Stonehouse 445 17.1 +7.2
Conservative Mark Auton 318 12.2 -12.1
Independent Colin Lemon 251 9.6 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Monkton

Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Kerr 862 42.0 -26.2
Independent Marian Stead 643 31.4 New
Green Matthew McKenna 236 11.5 -2.4
Conservative Vanessa Green 160 7.8 -10.0
Liberal Democrats Aidan Smith 150 7.3 New
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Primrose

Primrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Milburn 759 41.1 New
Labour Paul Dean 667 36.2 -30.7
Green Lesley Hanson 158 8.6 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Lynn Smith 132 7.2 New
Conservative Walter Armstrong 129 7.0 -12.4
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Simonside & Rekendyke

Simonside & Rekendyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Taylor 947 54.8 -13.3
Green Peter Bristow 510 29.5 +15.8
Conservative Cameron White 272 15.7 -2.5
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

West Park

West Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anne Hetherington 673 40.5 -4.5
Green Thomas Mower 630 37.9 +28.4
Conservative Margaret Robson 358 21.6 -2.4
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Westoe

Westoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Glenn Thompson 712 32.0 New
Labour Katharine Maxwell 635 28.5 -13.7
UKIP Paul Linney 307 13.8 New
Conservative Jack White 237 10.6 -18.7
Green Nicola Usher 222 10.0 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Grey 115 5.2 -11.7
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Whitburn & Marsden

Whitburn & Marsden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Welsh 765 37.9 -12.8
UKIP Charles McKenzie-Smith 495 24.5 New
Green Trevor Sewell 413 20.4 +5.6
Conservative Adam Stewart 348 17.2 -13.8
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Whiteleas

Whiteleas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest Gibson 970 55.0 -13.1
Green Malcolm Giles 592 33.6 +18.8
Conservative Craig Slater 202 11.5 -5.5
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2019 - South Tyneside".