The 2019 Spelthorne Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect all members of Spelthorne Borough Council in England.[1][2] The Conservatives retained control of the council, but with a reduced majority of 7, down from 31.

Results by Ward

Ashford Common

Ashford Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Barratt 891 51.6
Conservative Richard Barratt 805 46.6
Conservative Robert Noble 719 41.6
Green Anoma Jacobs 429 24.8
UKIP Adam Hack-Davies 408 23.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Clench 365 21.1
Labour Amy McWeeney 350 20.3
Labour Christopher Karamian 310 17.9
Turnout 27.10
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ashford East

Ashford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Boughtflower 816 46.9
Conservative Rose Chandler 780 44.8
Conservative Anthony Mitchell 740 42.5
Green Jill Beecher 496 28.5
UKIP Brian Catt 379 21.8
Labour Sarah Wrightson 369 21.2
Labour Ian Jenkins 368 21.1
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Dare 308 17.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Alexiou 272 15.6
Turnout 29.39
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ashford North and Stanwell South

Ashford North and Stanwell South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanne Sexton 760 43.9
Conservative Satvinder Buttar 690 39.9
Conservative Amar Brar 655 37.9
Labour Roger Bowen 613 35.4
Labour Rebecca Geach 611 35.3
Labour Tim Lobanov 555 32.1
UKIP Michael Pratt 432 25.0
Turnout 26.28
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ashford Town

Ashford Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Gething 988 48.9
Conservative Olivia Rybinski 896 44.4
Conservative Naz Islam 874 43.3
Green Malcolm Beecher 691 34.2
Green Rupert Jackson 641 31.7
Labour Tony Burrell 444 22.0
Labour Iain Raymond 354 17.5
UKIP Bob Berressem 324 16.0
Turnout 36.65
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Halliford and Sunbury West

Halliford and Sunbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sandra Dunn 976 54.0
Liberal Democrats Thomas Fidler 860 47.5
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Nichols 781 43.2
Conservative Anthony Jones 584 32.3
Conservative Buddhi Weerasinghe 525 29.0
Conservative Anna Nowicka 515 28.5
UKIP Shirley Jacobs 271 15.0
Labour Sean Beatty 210 11.6
Turnout 36.41
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Laleham and Shepperton Green

Laleham and Shepperton Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Attewell 911 51.6
Conservative Richard Smith-Ainsley 764 43.3
Conservative Mary Madams 731 41.4
Green Paul Jacobs 505 28.6
Liberal Democrats John Thesiger 417 23.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Mockford 399 22.6
UKIP Linda Thatcher 374 21.2
Labour Sue Bryer 361 20.4
Turnout 28.67
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Riverside and Laleham

Riverside and Laleham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Denise Saliagopoulos 935 48.1
Conservative Michele Gibson 748 38.5
Conservative Tony Harman 668 34.4
Conservative Howard Williams 544 28.0
Liberal Democrats Terrence Lewis 491 25.3
Independent Quentin Edgington 458 23.6
Liberal Democrats Gerald Dare 442 22.7
Labour John Johnston 374 19.2
UKIP Derek Sheppard 328 16.9
Turnout 36.20
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shepperton Town

Shepperton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin Sider 1,295 59.5
Conservative Vivienne Leighton 1,189 54.6
Conservative Colin Barnard 1,153 53.0
Green Peter Hughes 585 26.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Johnson 443 20.4
Labour Bethany Edwards 330 15.2
UKIP Gerry Ring 272 12.5
Labour Stephen Bentley 270 12.4
Turnout 39.71
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Staines

Staines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tom Lagden 978 52.3
Green Jan Doerfel 890 47.6
Labour Veena Sivagnanam 633 33.8
Conservative Mark Francis 630 33.7
Conservative Jean Pinkerton 623 33.3
Conservative Sinead Mooney 606 32.4
UKIP Gerald Gravett 297 15.9
Turnout 29.89
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Staines South

Staines South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bateson 821 49.8
Liberal Democrats Nichola Cornes 796 48.3
Labour Jennifer Vinson 490 29.8
Conservative Steven Burkmar 421 25.6
UKIP Chris Beresford 420 25.5
Conservative Sabine Capes 383 23.3
Conservative Richard Smith 383 23.3
Turnout 30.37
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Stanwell North

Stanwell North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Doran 729 44.6
Labour John Doran 689 42.2
Conservative Jim McIlroy 649 39.7
Labour Jon Button 594 36.4
Conservative Katie Barratt 521 31.9
Conservative Joshua Jogo 427 26.1
UKIP Marilyn Thomas 326 20.0
Turnout 27.42
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sunbury Common

Sunbury Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Beardsmore* 803 46.8
Liberal Democrats Bernie Spoor 609 35.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Dunn 540 31.5
Conservative Alison Griffiths 507 29.5
Liberal Democrats John Turner 372 21.7
Labour Eric Ollington 343 20.0
Conservative Nicola Molnar 329 19.2
Conservative Alex Sapunovas 311 18.1
Independent Chris Frazer 307 17.9
UKIP Betty Sutton 267 15.6
Turnout 28.69
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sunbury East

Sunbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Harvey 897 48.2
Conservative Ian Harvey 881 47.3
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Grant 799 42.9
Conservative Daxa Patel 787 42.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony Rawlinson 715 38.4
Labour John May 398 21.4
UKIP Timothy Digby 280 15.0
Turnout 32.57
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

By-elections

Staines South

The resignation of independent councillor Nichola Cornes (elected as a Liberal Democrat) on 25 January 2021 led to the Staines South by-election, held 6 May 2021, to coincide with the Surrey County Council elections 2021.

Staines South: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sinead Mooney 675 36.6 +11.0
Liberal Democrats Rob Millist 668 36.2 -13.6
Labour Harriet Digby 319 17.3 -12.5
Independent Lesley Connor 154 8.3 New
TUSC Paul Couchman 30 1.6 New
Majority 7 0.4 N/A
Turnout 1,846
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase12.3

Staines

The resignation of Green Party councillor Jan Doerfel on 7 June 2021 led to the Staines by-election, held 22 July 2021.

Staines: 22 July 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Malcolm Beecher 651 44.0 +5.5
Conservative Michael Zenonos 486 32.8 +8.0
Independent Paul West 275 18.6 New
TUSC Paul Couchman 39 2.6 New
Reform UK Gerald Gravett 29 2.0 New
Majority 165 11.1
Turnout 1,480
Green hold Swing Decrease1.3

Stanwell North

The resignation of Conservative Party councillor Jim McIlroy on 31 December 2021 led to the Stanwell North by-election, held 23 February 2022.

Stanwell North: 23 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jon Button 605 48.8 +12.4
Conservative Michael Zenonos 567 45.7 +6.0
TUSC Paul Dennis Couchman 69 5.6 New
Majority 38 3.1
Turnout 1,241 21.1%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase3.2

References

  1. ^ "Election Results – 2 May 2019". Spelthorne. Retrieved 27 February 2019.
  2. ^ "Spelthorne Borough Council". BBC. Retrieved 27 February 2019.